FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EIN 76-0615245)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-27
IRS object ID
202320869349300512
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-27T10:16:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752393478PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITLEY PENN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1640 TAYLOR STREET SUITE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityFT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760615245EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7133433333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19321 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFATIH AYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7133433333PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFATIHPersonFirstNm
Person LastAYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMILY LANDRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01614538PTIN
Phone8172599100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFATIH AYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19321 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$502,094,458GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARMONYTX.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS PREPARES EACH AND EVERY STUDENT FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER BY PROVIDING A SAFE, CARING AND COLLABORATIVE ATMOSPHERE AND A QUALITY STUDENT-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATHEMATICS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5650TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers283TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$428,367,409PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$491,644,968CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,118,312PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,188,170CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,064PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,690,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$435,592,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$499,142,320CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$276,332,405PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$332,683,689CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$129,541,161PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$151,562,082CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$405,873,566PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$484,245,771CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$29,719,219PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,896,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$764,243,415TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$922,634,599TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$634,890,435TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$779,497,103TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,352,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,137,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS PREPARES EACH AND EVERY STUDENT FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER BY PROVIDING A SAFE, CARING AND COLLABORATIVE ATMOSPHERE AND A QUALITY STUDENT-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATHEMATICS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$451,715,762ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,236,032RevenueAmt
DescOPERATING AND DEVELOPING CHARTER SCHOOLS TO PROVIDE A SAFE, CARING AND COLLABORATIVE ATMOSPHERE WITHIN A STUDENT-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATHEMATICS IN ORDER TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$451,715,762TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document450IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5650EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR NIHAT BAYHANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7133433333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19321 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR ONER ULVI CELEPCIKAY
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOMER STEWART
FIRST VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN SHERWOOD
SECOND VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HAKDURAN KOC
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OSMAN NAL
BOARD MEMBER - PARTIAL2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OSMAN KANLIOGLU
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GONZALEZ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEHMET ARGIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TALITHA ALEXANDER
CHIEF DEI OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$95,868$0$10,330
EMRE ALTUNKOPRU
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$114,530$0$9,963
ANDY AYYILDIZ
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$115,519$0$10,188
EBRU AKYILDIZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$107,263$0$5,362
GINA GREGORY
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$116,317$0$16,448
JOHN BOYD
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$111,687$0$9,389
KAAN CAMUZ
CHIEF PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$120,903$0$12,188
MINH BACA
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$108,773$0$15,925
BULENT COBAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$114,270$0$8,564
METIN EKREN
CHIEF INTERNAL AUDITOR40.00Yes (X)$128,221$0$11,176
SALIH AYKAC
CHIEF COLLEGE AND CAREER OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$120,294$0$11,438
YALCIN AKYILDIZ
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$128,142$0$14,622
EMIN CAVUSOGLU
AREA SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$124,695$0$10,188
KAMIL YILMAZ
AREA SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$107,407$0$8,808
RAMAZAN COSKUNER
AREA SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$125,607$0$6,280
GULTEKIN KAYA
AREA SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$118,715$0$10,688
HARUN KARAN
AREA SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$121,739$0$21,028
SELCUK BAKIR
AREA SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$109,360$0$11,588
NIHAT BAYHAN
DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$137,106$0$11,313
UMIT ALPASLAN
DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT40.00Yes (X)$132,793$0$13,285
FATIH AY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$209,604$0$20,984Yes (X)
CARNITA THOMAS
EMPLOYEE40.00$138,777$0$8,564Yes (X)
ABDULRASIT AVSAR
EMPLOYEE40.00$137,253$0$0Yes (X)
ERDAL CAGLAR
EMPLOYEE40.00$127,871$0$11,438Yes (X)
DAMON POLAT
EMPLOYEE40.00$126,939$0$11,238Yes (X)
BILGEHAN YASAR
EMPLOYEE40.00$126,352$0$11,558Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,226,005TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$292,553TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PREFERRED MEAL SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 74008679CHICAGOIL60674CATERING$4,633,214
A'VIANDS LLC
PO BOX 743357ATLANTAGA30374CATERING$3,166,682
HARMONY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
9303 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY SHOUSTONTX77099SUBSTITUTE/FACILITY LEASE/TUTORING SERVI$2,390,060
REVOLUTION FOODS INC
PO BOX 92230LAS VEGASNV89193CATERING$2,339,000
CRYSTAL FACILITY SOLUTIONS INC
11011 S WILCREST SUITE BHOUSTONTX77099JANITORIAL$2,205,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K119CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$482,703,291GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,941,677AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$491,644,968TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,188,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,188,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,188,170TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,261,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,261,320ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,952,138SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,952,138SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,952,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,952,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$499,142,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,236,032RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,261,320ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,708,353TotalAmt
Program Services$2,708,353ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,345,447TotalAmt
Program Services$271,691,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,653,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,464,817TotalAmt
Program Services$15,312,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,152,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,865,417TotalAmt
Program Services$15,684,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,180,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,299,655TotalAmt
Program Services$3,998,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,215TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,434TotalAmt
Program Services$367,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,623,003TotalAmt
Program Services$32,094,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,528,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,398,394TotalAmt
Program Services$10,360,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,042TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,962,486TotalAmt
Program Services$22,962,486ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,489,470TotalAmt
Program Services$23,489,470ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,256,855TotalAmt
Program Services$2,121,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$23,217,387$22,753,039$464,348
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$14,474,714$14,329,967$144,747
OTHER$8,626,148$8,367,363$258,785
EQUIPMENT LEASE$3,136,934$3,042,826$94,108

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,245,771TotalAmt
Program Services$451,715,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,530,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,541,888BOYAmt
EOY$122,390,929EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,251,640BOYAmt
EOY$94,199,284EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,314,141BOYAmt
EOY$94,513,380EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,157,896BOYAmt
EOY$2,638,462EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,424,440BOYAmt
EOY$1,980,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$789,260,222LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$182,622,578LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,278,701BOYAmt
EOY$606,637,644EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,709BOYAmt
EOY$274,709EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,243,415BOYAmt
EOY$922,634,599EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,039,721BOYAmt
EOY$85,061,775EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,815BOYAmt
EOY$907,988EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,832,875BOYAmt
EOY$536,780,799EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,200,157BOYAmt
EOY$33,865,977EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,731,867BOYAmt
EOY$122,880,564EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,890,435BOYAmt
EOY$779,497,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,353,181BOYAmt
EOY$42,837,950EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,999,799BOYAmt
EOY$100,299,546EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,352,980BOYAmt
EOY$143,137,496EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,243,415BOYAmt
EOY$922,634,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,896,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,112,033NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,410,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$96,410,321BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$518,892,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,018,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$389,874,554BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,072,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,876,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,196,447BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,884,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,728,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,156,322BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$606,637,644TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY$114,118,875
INTEREST PAYABLE$8,761,689
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$122,880,564TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$498,030,287TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,112,033NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,112,033RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$499,142,320RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$499,142,320TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$484,245,771TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$484,245,771ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$484,245,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION INVITES STUDENTS OF ALL BACKGROUNDS TO APPLY VIA ITS WEBSITE YEAR-ROUND AND INCLUDES A NONDISCRIMINATORY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ON APPLICATION MATERIALS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES A MAJORITY OF ITS REVENUE FROM STATE AND FEDERAL SOURCES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFATIH AYPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$209,604BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,984NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$230,588TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
2010QSCB BOND TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY CHARTER SCHOOL FINANCE CORP
A56249140388276PCH72010-05-06$39,910,000BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000
2011QSCB BOND CITY OF HOUSTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE AUTHORITY
B760380714442378EG62011-05-26$5,085,000BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000
2011A CITY OF HOUSTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION
C760380714442378ED32011-05-26$58,748,337BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000
2012A BOND CITY OF HOUSTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION
D760380714442378ES02012-05-09$31,689,656BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)
C00000000Yes (1)
D0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ARBITRAGE COMPLIANCE COMPLETED ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO MONITOR THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 148. FOR 2021, THERE WERE NO FINDINGS INCLUDED IN THE REPORT BUT IF ANY VIOLATIONS ARE FOUND DURING THE COMPLIANCE, THE ORGANIZATIONS HAS PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO ENSURE TIMELY IDENTIFICATION AND CORRECTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
2014A BOND CITY OF HOUSTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION
A76038071444237HAA32014-07-15$111,415,968TO DEFEASE BONDS/NEWYes (1)00
2014QSCB BOND TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY CHARTER SCHOOL FINANCE CORP
B56249140388276PDE32014-12-03$8,880,000BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000
2015 BOND ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE
C273906171041806ER72015-06-30$118,670,732TO DEFEASE BONDSYes (1)00
2016 BOND ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE
D273906171041806FX32016-05-18$65,087,231TO DEFEASE BONDS/NEWYes (1)00

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
AYes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)
CYes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
DYes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)
C00000000Yes (1)
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
2017 BOND ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE
A273906171041806LX62017-05-25$43,659,113TO DEFEASE BONDS/NEWYes (1)00
2021A BOND ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE
B273906171041806X702021-08-01$147,025,000BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000
2021B BOND ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE
C2739061710418062B52021-08-01$4,350,000BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT000
2021C BOND ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE
D2739061710418062D12021-11-01$22,170,000TO DEFEASE BONDSYes (1)00

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
AYes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)
C00000000Yes (1)
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2EBRU AKYILDIZ AND YALCIN AKYILDIZ HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT MUST DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PRIOR TO BOARD ACTION. RELATIONSHIPS WITH THIRD PARTIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP OFFICIALS AND SALARY IS ADJUSTED AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE. FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD AND SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ESTABLISHED SALARY SCALE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION MAY BE SUBMITTED TO THE PRINCIPAL ADDRESS NOTED ON FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CFINANCIAL DOCUMENTS AND OTHER RELATED FINANCIAL DATA ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IN DETAIL PRIOR TO PRESENTING TO THE GOVERNING BOARD.