NEW JERSEY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION A NEW JERSEY NON-PROFI: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW JERSEY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION A NEW JERSEY NON-PROFI (EIN 22-3682199)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-13
IRS object ID
202311039349300921
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-13T09:38:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042571780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFCPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01581ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223682199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW JERSEY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION A NJ NON PROFIT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWJBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6092832345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 HORIZON CENTER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08691ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRY LEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6092832345PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHARRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN BUCKLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00830631PTIN
Phone5083669100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARRY LEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 HORIZON CENTER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08691ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,181,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NJCHARTERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL CHOICE FOR NEW JERSEY'S CHILDREN THROUGH QUALITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,912,283PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,224,181CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$741,172PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$943,115CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$314CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,949PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,804CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,656,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,181,414CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$635,876PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,546,953CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$520,733PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$552,442CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$25,304CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,156,025PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,684,684CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,312,634PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,784,079CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$344,192PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$397,335CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,230,195TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,579,653TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$507,480TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,459,603TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$722,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,120,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL CHOICE FOR NEW JERSEY'S CHILDREN THROUGH QUALITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,552,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,546,953GrantAmt
DescCSP GRANT:IN SEPTEMBER 2020 THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (NJPCSA) WAS AWARDED A $63.2 MILLION CHARTER SCHOOL PROGRAM (CSP) GRANT FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO CATALYZE THE GROWTH OF HIGH-QUALITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL OPTIONS ACROSS THE STATE. NJPCSA WILL ACT AS A PASS-THROUGH ENTITY, USING FEDERAL FUNDS TO ADMINISTER A COMPETITIVE SUBGRANT PROGRAM FOR WHICH THE OPERATORS OF NEW, EXPANDING, AND REPLICATING SCHOOLS WILL BE ELIGIBLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$448,116ExpenseAmt
DescADVOCACY:NJPCASA'S WORK TO EDUCATE THE GOVERNOR'S OFFICE, STATE LEGISLATORS, AND THE MEDIA ABOUT THE POSITVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND IMPACT OF NEW JERSEY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. NJPCSA ADVOCATES FOR STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH SUPPORT OF POLICIES THAT STRENGTHEN THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION IN NEW JERSEY FOR ALL CHILDREN. IN DOING SO, NJPCSA HELPS HIGH-QUALITY CHARTER SCHOOLS FLOURISH AND OPEN DOORS TO NEW POSSIBILITIES AND LIFE OPPORTUNITIES FOR MORE STUDENTS. WE DEPEND ON MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FOUNDATION SUPPORT TO SUPPORT OUR ADVOCACY EFFORTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$643,705ExpenseAmt
Revenue$956,919RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNICATIONS & MEMBERSHIP:NJPCSA HAS A VAST LIBRARY OF BEST PRACTICE RESOURCES AND CONDUCTS REGULAR WORKSHOPS, MEETINGS, AND WEBINARS. NJPCSA PUBLISHES A VARIETY OF REPORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS TO SCHOOLS AS WELL. WE ALSO RAISE AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS THROUGH PROACTIVE STORYTELLING AND TARGETED CAMPAIGNS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,644,334TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRY LEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6092832345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 HORIZON CENTER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08691ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIELLE WEST-AUGUSTIN
BOARD PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SMALL
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA TREMBLE
SECRETARY/CHIEF OF STAFF40.00Yes (X)$101,500$0$0
KYLE ROSENKRANS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE MASON
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA GARCIA
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F GUARASCI
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL JOSEPHSON
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAMIK SERCAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCELINO TRILLO
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE GIBBS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD S LEE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$189,157$0$33,147
BRIAN DIAMANTE
DIRECTOR OF DATA AND RESEARCH40.00$106,297$0$21,478Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$396,954TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,625TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,552,513GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$671,668AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,224,181TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES869999$836,248$836,248
PROGRAM REVENUE869999$106,867$106,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$943,115TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$314ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,804OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,181,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$956,919RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$314ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,546,953TotalAmt
Program Services$7,546,953ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,070TotalAmt
Program Services$198,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,673FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,019TotalAmt
Program Services$241,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,081FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,799TotalAmt
Program Services$29,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$819FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,554TotalAmt
Program Services$28,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,702FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,275TotalAmt
Program Services$212,275ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,268TotalAmt
Program Services$24,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,000TotalAmt
Program Services$65,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,246TotalAmt
Program Services$1,061,246ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,596TotalAmt
Program Services$151,596ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,276TotalAmt
Program Services$32,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,413TotalAmt
Program Services$6,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$785FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,075TotalAmt
Program Services$38,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING EXPENSEDesc
Total$23,535TotalAmt
Program Services$8,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,784,079TotalAmt
Program Services$9,644,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,304FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,064BOYAmt
EOY$336,133EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,422BOYAmt
EOY$491,735EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,395BOYAmt
EOY$2,724,534EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,064EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,250BOYAmt
EOY$15,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,544LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,064BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,195BOYAmt
EOY$3,579,653EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,458BOYAmt
EOY$158,998EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,876BOYAmt
EOY$2,299,447EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,158EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,480BOYAmt
EOY$2,459,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,929BOYAmt
EOY$878,193EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,786BOYAmt
EOY$241,857EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,050EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,195BOYAmt
EOY$3,579,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$397,335ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$755,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$762,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$889,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,912,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,224,181CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,543,621TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$755,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$762,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$889,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,912,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,224,181CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,543,621TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$227,561SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,316,060PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$422CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$736TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,896CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,949CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,598TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,621,955TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,530,173GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97750PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$65,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$65,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,719,079FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,784,079FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$639,204FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$159,801FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$149,329CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$145,579CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$265,632CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$639,204CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,199,744TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,799,616LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$35,500CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$48,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$52,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$65,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$200,500TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$37,332CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$36,395CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$66,408CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$159,801CurrentYearAmt
Total$299,936TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$449,904GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,181,414TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,181,414RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,181,414TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,784,079TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,784,079ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,784,079TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASSOCIATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2022. THE ASSOCIATION'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HOPE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
601 GRAND AVEASBURY PARKNJ07712223785563501(C)(3)$61,902$0CSP GRANT
CAMDEN'S PROMISE CHARTER SCHOOL
879 BEIDEMAN AVECAMDENNJ08105223566919501(C)(3)$690,254$0CSP GRANT
BELOVED COMMUNITY CHARTER
508 GRAND STJERSEY CITYNJ07302453689749501(C)(3)$661,014$0CSP GRANT
PATERSON CHARTER SCHOOL FOR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
196 W RAILWAY AVEPATERSONNJ07503223799763501(C)(3)$124,115$0CSP GRANT
CRESTHAVEN ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
530 W 7TH STPLAINFIELDNJ07060474747038501(C)(3)$894,022$0CSP GRANT
OCEAN ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
2360 LAKEWOOD ROADTOMS RIVERNJ08755814885194501(C)(3)$224,772$0CSP GRANT
BERGEN ARTS AND SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL
465 BOULEVARDELMWOOD PARKNJ07407204446450501(C)(3)$454,337$0CSP GRANT
COLLEGE ACHIEVE GREATER ASBURY PARK CHARTER SCHOOL
788 SHREWSBURY AVENUETINTON FALLSNJ07724454427652501(C)(3)$586,661$0CSP GRANT
COLLEGE ACHIEVE PATERSON CHARTER SCHOOL
788 SHREWSBURY AVENUETINTON FALLSNJ07724454427652501(C)(3)$860,526$0CSP GRANT
HATIKVAH INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
7 LEXINGTON AVEEAST BRUNSWICKNJ08816271102088501(C)(3)$459,277$0CSP GRANT
LINK COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL
23 PENNSYLVANIA AVENEWARKNJ07114465614487501(C)(3)$542,972$0CSP GRANT
PASSAIC ARTS AND SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL
465 BOULEVARDELMWOOD PARKNJ07407273706398501(C)(3)$717,573$0CSP GRANT
PHILIP'S ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL OF PATERSON
47 STATE STREETPATTERSONNJ07501810842534501(C)(3)$610,767$0CSP GRANT
PHILIP'S ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL OF NEWARK
342 CENTRAL AVENEWARKNJ07103461960549501(C)(3)$57,956$0CSP GRANT
QUEEN CITY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
815 WEST 7TH STREETPLAINFIELDNJ07063223611500501(C)(3)$600,805$0CSP GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAROLD S LEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$164,157BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$25,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$33,147NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$222,304TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWED A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WITH AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED EDITS TO THE TAX PREPARER. AFTER THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED, THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A "BOARD APPROVED" CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST FILL OUT AN ANNUAL DECLARATION STATING THEY HAD NO CONFLICTS OR IDENTIFYING THE NATURE OF THEIR INTERESTED PARTY TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THIS APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,061,246. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,061,246.
PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.