MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (EIN 62-0545618)
Tax period
2021-08-01 to 2022-07-31
Filed
2023-04-13
IRS object ID
202311039349300346
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-13T14:35:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 S SHADY GROVE RD STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620545618EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANKIN FOWLKESPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRANKINPersonFirstNm
Person LastFOWLKESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAKRISHA J CASTLEBERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01677333PTIN
Phone9017613000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANKIN FOWLKESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,678,730GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUSOWLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR BOYSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,890,493PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,161,076CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,808,545PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,801,882CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,464,622PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,570,660CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$64,742PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$66,496CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,098,918PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,467,122CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,993,839PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,704,174CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,196,917PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,071,596CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$950,363CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,530,421PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,535,806CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,721,177PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,311,576CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,377,741PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,155,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,369,421TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,155,448TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,614,861TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,174,385TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,754,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,981,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, CULTIVATION OF SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF WELL-ROUNDED YOUNG MEN OF STRONG MORAL CHARACTER, CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,467,357ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,309,696RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 636 STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,704,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,704,174GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 204 STUDENTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,171,531TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS BETH HUNTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES F BURNETT
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN A CROSBY II
VICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D STEPHEN MORROW
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS R SANDERS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
P TROWBRIDGE GILLESPIE JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK J HALPERIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R EARL BLANKENSHIP
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY B MOORE JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E ORGEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILEY T ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON K ARRINDELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP S WUNDERLICH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J DOBBS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M FOCKLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BRETT GRINDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C SCHAEFFER JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B DUNAVANT III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H BARTON JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW F CATES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J HUSSEY III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY B MESKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C MOORE III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM V THOMPSON III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET C MCLEAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER D SANDERS
HEAD-MASTER40.00$341,917$0$23,680Yes (X)
RANKIN FOWLKES
DIR.- BUS OPS40.00$166,064$0$14,887Yes (X)
PERRY DEMENT
DIR.- ADVANCEMENT40.00$161,008$0$14,634Yes (X)
BOBBY ALSTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$150,252$0$14,097Yes (X)
WILLIAM RAY
PRINCIPAL UPPER SCHOOL40.00$125,034$0$12,836Yes (X)
PHILLIP EIKNER
ACADEMIC DEAN40.00$114,386$0$12,303Yes (X)
ZACHARY HANSEN
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$126,542$0$12,911Yes (X)
JOSEPH TYLER
ASST. PRINCIPAL LOWER SCHOOL40.00$113,759$0$12,272Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,298,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$117,620TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AIR TECHNICAL SERVICES
3161 STAGE POST DRIVEBARTLETTTN38133HVAC CONTRACTOR$434,472
CORPORATE PLANNING NETWORK
PO BOX 1748CORDOVATN38088MANAGEMENT CONSULTING$209,416
GRINDER TABER AND GRINDER
1919 LYNNFIELD ROADMEMPHISTN38119CONSTRUCTION$121,066
LANDSCAPE WORKSHOP
550 MONTGOMERY HIGHWAY 200VESTAVIA HILLSAL35216LANDSCAPING$113,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,161,076AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$64,625NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,161,076TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$14,376,192$14,376,192
ATHLETICS/CAMPS611710$217,635$217,635
AUXILLIARY/INSTRUCTIONS REVENUE611600$162,030$162,030
CAFETERIA611710$46,025$46,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,801,882TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$307,148ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,749RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,749RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,247,034SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,983,522SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,263,512SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,263,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,263,512ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$121,501GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$228,086CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$106,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$106,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDING MACHINEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,467,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,309,696RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,996,350ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,704,174TotalAmt
Program Services$2,704,174ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,392TotalAmt
Program Services$75,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,240FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,881,041TotalAmt
Program Services$5,947,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,382,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551,607FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,435TotalAmt
Program Services$411,435ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,347,684ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,044TotalAmt
Program Services$514,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,205TotalAmt
Program Services$101,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,749TotalAmt
Management And General$41,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,673TotalAmt
Management And General$85,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,450TotalAmt
Program Services$579,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,516FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,627TotalAmt
Program Services$167,627ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,357TotalAmt
Program Services$509,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,494TotalAmt
Program Services$166,494ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,216TotalAmt
Program Services$1,554,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,073TotalAmt
Program Services$128,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
AUXILLIARY EXPENSE$646,569$646,569
INSTRUCTION & STUDENT A$428,631$305,420$123,211
MISCELLANEOUS$79,132$79,132
BOND COSTS$12,630$12,630

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,311,576TotalAmt
Program Services$15,171,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,189,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$950,363FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,963BOYAmt
EOY$2,046,701EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,508,020BOYAmt
EOY$4,414,116EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,932BOYAmt
EOY$312,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,496,207BOYAmt
EOY$5,537,485EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,702BOYAmt
EOY$227,518EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,295BOYAmt
EOY$32,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,737,123LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,548,234LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,863,197BOYAmt
EOY$20,188,889EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,982,066BOYAmt
EOY$25,587,794EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,729,788BOYAmt
EOY$11,706,053EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,251BOYAmt
EOY$102,123EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,369,421BOYAmt
EOY$70,155,448EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,673BOYAmt
EOY$148,118EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,901,015BOYAmt
EOY$12,450,049EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,025,544BOYAmt
EOY$7,368,174EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,629BOYAmt
EOY$208,044EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,614,861BOYAmt
EOY$20,174,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,850,488BOYAmt
EOY$40,633,029EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,904,072BOYAmt
EOY$9,348,034EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,754,560BOYAmt
EOY$49,981,063EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,369,421BOYAmt
EOY$70,155,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,155,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,419,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$490,570OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,924,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,043,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,940,704InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,196,816OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,831,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,983,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$736,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,209,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,005,423OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,924,575EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,764,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$844,983ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,091,166InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,716,403OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,983,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,450,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$887,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,436,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,010,494OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,764,075EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,629,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,636,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,836,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,652,732OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,450,004EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,804,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,129,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,675,443BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,585,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,490,926DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,095,018BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,065,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,928,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,136,791BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,188,889TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$57,454BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGT OFFSHORE FUNDDesc
Book Value$11,648,599BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,706,053TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$170,228
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$37,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$208,044TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,242,638TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,929,043NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$228,086OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,700,957RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,943,595RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,523,527OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,523,527RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,467,122TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,016,135TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$228,086OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$228,086ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,788,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,523,527OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,523,527ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,311,576TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 50 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. SPENDING POLICY AND HOW THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES RELATE TO SPENDING POLICY: THE SCHOOL HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 4.5% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR 12 QUARTERS THROUGH THE CALENDAR YEAR-END PROCEEDING THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. ACCORDINGLY, OVER THE LONG TERM, THE SCHOOL EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO GROW AT AN AVERAGE OF 4.5% ANNUALLY. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JULY 31, 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 228,086.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,437,854. TRUST INVESTMENT EXPENSE 85,673.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 228,086.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,437,854. TRUST INVESTMENT EXPENSE 85,673.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS WERE PURCHASED IN SEVERAL LOCAL NEWSPAPERS, LOCAL AND REGIONAL MAGAZINES, AND LOCAL RADIO STATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient204RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,704,174CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER D SANDERS
HEAD-MASTER$341,917$0$0$0$0$0$17,096$0$6,584$0$365,597$0$0$0
RANKIN FOWLKES
DIR.- BUS OPS$166,064$0$0$0$0$0$8,303$0$6,584$0$180,951$0$0$0
PERRY DEMENT
DIR.- ADVANCEMENT$161,008$0$0$0$0$0$8,050$0$6,584$0$175,642$0$0$0
BOBBY ALSTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS$150,252$0$0$0$0$0$7,513$0$6,584$0$164,349$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTYPE OF BENEFIT: HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER. THIS BENEFIT IS FOR THE SCHOOLS CONVENIENCE AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE HEADMASTER'S TAXABLE COMPENSATION SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER. THIS BENEFIT IS FOR THE SCHOOLS CONVENIENCE AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE HEADMASTER'S TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILTY BOARD OF SHELBY COUNTY TNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP912828F39CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,150,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRETIRE OTHER BOND DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,665,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,150,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$179,975IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,970,025OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
BRETT GRINDER
MR. GRINDER IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$331,000MR. GRINDER IS AN OWNER AT GRINDER TABER AND GRINDER WHICH PROVIDED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO MUS0
TROW GILLESPIE STEVE MORROW
TWO BOARD MEMBERS ON BOARD OF TRUSTEES$85,000MUS USES NEWSOUTH FOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES. BOTH TRUSTEES ARE MEMBERS AT NEWSOUTH.0
JOHNNY B MOORE JR
MR. MOORE IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEESTRUIST BANK PROVIDES BANKING SERVICES TO MUS AND MR. MOORE IS A PRESIDENT WITH THE BANK0
JIM BURNETT
BOARD MEMBER ON BOARD OF TRUSTEESRAYMOND JAMES PROVIDES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO MUS. THIS MEMBER IS EMPLOYED THERE.0
FREDERICK SCHAEFFER JR
MR. SCHAEFFER IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEESMR. SCHAEFFER IS THE OWNER OF STRATEGIC FINANCIAL PARTNERS0
RICHARD C MOORE III
MR. MOORE III IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEESMR. MOORE III IS THE DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AT LEHMAN ROBERTS0
BRANDON ARRINDELL ANDREW CATES
TWO BOARD MEMBERS ON BOARD OF TRUSTEESSOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT PROVIDES INVESTMENT SERVICES TO MUS AND MR ARRINDELL AND MR. CATES ARE MEMBERS THERE0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$64,625NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE HEADMASTER, CONTROLLER AND DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE RETURN WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOD FOR REVIEW ALSO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBMISSIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION USING STATISTICS AND BENCHMARKS FROM NAIS SCHOOLS AROUND THE NATION. COMPENSATION FOR ALL PERSONNEL DECIDED UPON BY THE HEADMASTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 490,570.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.