PINECREST ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PINECREST ACADEMY INC (EIN 65-1018632)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-03
IRS object ID
202310939349301106
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-03T07:24:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN204946415PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HLB GRAVIER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1396 ALHAMBRA CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityCORAL GABLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN651018632EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PINECREST ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPINEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3056692906PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16340 SUNSET DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARLOS ALVAREZPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD CHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone3056692906PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCARLOSPersonFirstNm
Person LastALVAREZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLEONARDO D GRAVIERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368983PTIN
Phone3054463022PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARLOS ALVAREZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16340 SUNSET DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,129,218GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.PINECRESTACADEMYSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionESTABLISHED AS A CHARTER SCHOOL OPERATOR IN THE DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARDS OF MIAMI-DADE AND ORANGE COUNTIES, FLORIDA AND PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION IN A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT, ENSURING COLLEGE AND CAREER SUCCESS, USING RIGOR, RELEVANCE, AND RELATIONSHIPS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO BECOME TOMORROW'S GLOBAL LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1504TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2351TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$85,708,437PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$92,975,994CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,061,306PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,887,643CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,332PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,289CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$341,681PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$237,292CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,117,756PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,129,218CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,115,177PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,192,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,189,175PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,548,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,304,352PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$102,741,422CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,813,404PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,387,796CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$87,215,480TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$196,713,238TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,206,115TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,303,791TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,009,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,409,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionESTABLISHED AS A CHARTER SCHOOL OPERATOR IN THE DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARDS OF MIAMI-DADE, ORANGE, AND LAKE COUNTIES, FLORIDA AND PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION IN A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT, ENSURING COLLEGE AND CAREER SUCCESS, USING RIGOR, RELEVANCE, AND RELATIONSHIPS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO BECOME TOMORROW'S GLOBAL LEADERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$91,616,769ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,153,224RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOLS PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, APPROXIMATELY 10,201 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$91,616,769TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document137IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1504EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANA MARIA MARTINEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3056692906PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16340 SUNSET DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARLOS ALVAREZ
PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN, & DIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNIE SADESKY
TREASURER & DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN MOLINA
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN DEMIRJIAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS COELLO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT MAILLO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSIE DOPICO
PRINCIPAL40.00$194,047$0$0Yes (X)
ANA DIAZ
PRINCIPAL40.00$128,538$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA LARRAURI
PRINCIPAL40.00$161,202$0$0Yes (X)
JORGE RIVAS
PRINCIPAL40.00$117,733$0$0Yes (X)
CARIDAD MONTANO
PRINCIPAL40.00$162,241$0$0Yes (X)
CRISTINA ALCALDE
PRINCIPAL40.00$117,517$0$0Yes (X)
AIMEE MIELKE
PRINCIPAL40.00$116,436$0$0Yes (X)
AMELIA ESTRADA
PRINCIPAL40.00$109,100$0$0Yes (X)
SYLVIA MIJUSKOVIC
PRINCIPAL40.00$106,575$0$0Yes (X)
ELAINE CLEMENTE
PRINCIPAL40.00$105,872$0$0Yes (X)
YASMEEN HASAN
PRINCIPAL40.00$100,902$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER KAIRALLA
VICE PRINCIPAL40.00$100,775$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,520,938TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADP TOTAL SOURCE
10200 SW 72 STMIAMIFL33173EMPLOYEE LEASING$45,224,030
IT SAVVY LLC
313 SOUTH ROHLWING ROADADDISONIL60101TECHNOLOGY SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS$3,214,232
ACADEMICA DADE LLC
6340 SUNSET DRIVEMIAMIFL33143EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROVIDER$2,383,556
ACADEMICA BROWARD LLC
6340 SUNSET DRIVEMIAMIFL33143EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROVIDER$1,547,813
FLORIDA SCHOOL BOOK DEPOSITORY INC
PO BOX 6578JACKSONVILLEFL32236EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROVIDER$1,181,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K52CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$92,975,994AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$92,975,994TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AFTER CARE611710$4,102,519$4,102,519
COMMUNITY SERVICES FEES611710$2,843,689$2,843,689
PRE-K FEES611710$1,796,249$1,796,249
FOOD SERVICES FEES611710$1,329,814$1,329,814
OPERATION OF PLANT611710$364,724$364,724

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$450,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$450,648RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,887,643TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
E-RATE REBATES611710$205,893$205,893
OTHER INCOME611710$31,399$31,399
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$237,292OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,129,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,153,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,271,798TotalAmt
Program Services$36,102,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,169,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,273TotalAmt
Program Services$583,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,189,726TotalAmt
Program Services$7,078,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,680,580TotalAmt
Program Services$3,078,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,601,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,058TotalAmt
Management And General$108,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,705TotalAmt
Management And General$286,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,553,361TotalAmt
Program Services$2,529,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,032TotalAmt
Program Services$233,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,376,381TotalAmt
Program Services$14,374,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,992TotalAmt
Program Services$100,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,069ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,538,993TotalAmt
Program Services$4,487,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,157,446ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$3,946,331$3,704,382$241,949
AFTER CARE EXPENSES$3,454,225$3,454,225
WORKBOOKS$2,458,845$2,458,845
COMMUNITY SERVICES$2,164,894$2,164,894

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,013,713TotalAmt
Program Services$8,684,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,741,422TotalAmt
Program Services$91,616,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,124,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,193,954BOYAmt
EOY$37,121,285EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,030,309BOYAmt
EOY$8,011,055EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,550BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,703,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,630,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,052,556LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,799,176LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,019,614BOYAmt
EOY$40,253,380EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,702,984BOYAmt
EOY$109,697,314EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,215,480BOYAmt
EOY$196,713,238EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,055,599BOYAmt
EOY$7,635,717EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,684,996BOYAmt
EOY$27,092,826EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,075BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,163EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,961,445BOYAmt
EOY$114,382,085EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,206,115BOYAmt
EOY$150,303,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,009,365BOYAmt
EOY$42,593,078EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,816,369EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,009,365BOYAmt
EOY$46,409,447EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,215,480BOYAmt
EOY$196,713,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,387,796ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$12,286PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,062,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,062,447BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,640,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,517,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,123,089BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,094,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,281,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,813,392BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,254,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,254,452BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,253,380TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED CASH$3,595,700
DEPOSITS$87,479
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS OPERATING$17,950,516
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS FINANCE$86,712,686
DUE FROM OTHER DIVISIONS$1,350,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$109,697,314TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$205,439
SECURITY DEPOSIT LIABILITY$24,387
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$18,745,294
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$95,406,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$114,382,085TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,154,255TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$25,037OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,037RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$104,129,218RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,129,218TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,766,459TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,037OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,037ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,741,422ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$102,741,422TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNAL TRANSFER DIFFERENCE IN HOW INTERNAL TRANSFER WAS REFLECTED IN AUDIT VERSUS TAXES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNAL TRANSFER DIFFERENCE IN HOW INTERNAL TRANSFER WAS REFLECTED IN AUDIT VERSUS TAXES

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A NON-DISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION PACKETS, SCHOOL WEBSITES, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS, AND OTHER DISTRIBUTED MATERIALS. FURTHER, THE CHARTER SCHOOL CONTRACT WITH THE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT INCLUDES A NON-DISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, A PUBLIC NOTICE IS PUBLISHED EACH YEAR, FOR THE LUNCH PROGRAM ON LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AND TV STATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4THIS SCHOOL DOES NOT OFFER SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ANY STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOLS MAY RECEIVE SUPPORT FROM FEDERAL, STATE, AND COUNTY GRANTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSIE DOPICO
PRINCIPAL$194,047$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$194,047$0$0$0
CARIDAD MONTANO
PRINCIPAL$162,241$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$162,241$0$0$0
VICTORIA LARRAURI
PRINCIPAL$161,202$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$161,202$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A59166281659333ECR22014-07-31$25,154,209FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B591662816E933EEE902017-12-28$5,295,550FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$25,154,209$1,611,744$503,084$23,039,38100Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,295,550$333,875$105,911$4,855,76400Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ACADEMICA DADE LLC AND ACADEMICA BROWARD LLC, BOTH EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AND SUPPORT PROVIDER COMPANIES, PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AND RELATED SUPPORT TO PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, FACILITY DEVELOPMENT AND COMPLIANCE, HUMAN RESOURCE AND PAYROLL COORDINATION, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE, LEGAL AND CORPORATE UPKEEP, BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING, BUDGETING, AND FINANCIAL REPORTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE CONTENTS OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING TO TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA RELATED PARTY QUESTIONNAIRE IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DURING THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE OFFICER'S CONTRACT, BUDGET, AND PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE PER REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTIONPINECREST ACADEMY INC 6340 SUNSET DRIVE MIAMI, FL 33143 EIN:65-1018632 FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2022 PINECREST ACADEMY INC IS MAKING THE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG.SEC.1.263(A)-1(F)
SECTION 1.263(A)-1(N) ELECTIONPINECREST ACADEMY INC 6340 SUNSET DRIVE MIAMI, FL 33143 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 65-1018632 FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30TH, 2022 PINECREST ACADEMY, INC. IS ELECTING TO CAPITALIZE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE COSTS UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-3(N).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PINECREST FOUNDATION INC
6340 SUNSET DRIVEMIAMIFL33143813860217EDUCATIONAL SERVICESFL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0
(no name)
LINE 12A, I0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PINECREST FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$595,643InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.