FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNION UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNION UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0516509)
Tax period
2021-08-01 to 2022-07-31
Filed
2023-04-19
IRS object ID
202301099349301160
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-19T11:02:33-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN842519698PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOJA & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 531AddressLine1Txt
CityREIDSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620516509EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7316681818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11050 UNION UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICK TAPHORNPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP BUS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone7316681818PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastTAPHORNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVE MOJAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone3212589907PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSAMUEL DUB OLIVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11050 UNION UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$114,834,060GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNION UNIVERSITY PROVIDES CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATION THAT PROMOTES EXCELLENCE AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT IN SERVICE TO CHURCH AND SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,532,206PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,641,054CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,668,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,302,403CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,517,630PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,806,109CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,561,377PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,541,038CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$102,279,913PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,290,604CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,449,284PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,309,763CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,053,409PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,982,703CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,128PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$12,819CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$798,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,934,384PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,790,027CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$92,443,205PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,095,312CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,836,708PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,195,292CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$196,250,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$193,669,100TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,740,814TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,998,470TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$174,510,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$174,670,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUNION UNIVERSITY PROVIDES CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATION THAT PROMOTES EXCELLENCE AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT IN SERVICE TO CHURCH AND SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,370,619ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,309,763GrantAmt
Revenue$73,453,254RevenueAmt
DescUNION UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, CHRISTIAN, FOUR-YEAR, COEDUCATIONAL, LIBERAL ARTS-BASED UNIVERSITY OFFERING BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREES. FOUNDED IN 1823, UNION IS THE OLDEST INSTITUTION AFFILIATED WITH THE SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION. LOCATED IN JACKSON, TENNESSEE, UNION ALSO HAS EXTENSION CAMPUSES IN GERMANTOWN, MEMPHIS, AND HENDERSONVILLE, TENNESSEE. THE STUDENT BODY IS MADE UP OF 3,100 STUDENTS FROM 46 STATES AND 18 COUNTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,935,661ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,337,777RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SUCH AS STUDENT HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN SALES. RESIDENCE LIFE IS UNIQUELY ARRANGED IN APARTMENT-STYLE HOUSING, WITH THE VAST MAJORITY OF OUR HOUSING FEATURING A PRIVATE BEDROOM FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$91,306,280TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4253IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHUNTER MARTINPersonNm
Phone7316615219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11050 UNION UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SAMUEL DUB OLIVER
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$375,654$0$76,089
SHEILA MITCHELL
DEAN - PHARM40.00$210,110$0$33,139Yes (X)
GEORGE DEMAAGD
ASST DEAN, P40.00$163,591$0$44,553Yes (X)
KELLY HARDEN
DEAN, NURSIN40.00$180,384$0$17,541Yes (X)
ANDREW RICE
CHAIR, NURSE40.00$164,396$0$27,496Yes (X)
MARK CAMPBELL
W BASKETBALL40.00$163,923$0$26,445Yes (X)
RICK TAPHORN
CFO/VP BUS A40.00Yes (X)$125,997$0$28,337
CHUCK BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRENT BULLOCK
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAKE BYNUM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADAM DOOLEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH DOUGAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FARMER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GIL FLETCHER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE GAINES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NOE GARCIA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEGGY GRAVES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAY GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GUTHRIE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OMAR L HAMADA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYN AGEE HARI
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NORM HILL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON JAMES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROD JAMES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KYLAN MANN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIE MCLAURIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN NUNN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF PERKINS
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA SHOAF
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN WAINSCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHERIE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAMONA YATES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,384,055TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$253,600TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREATIVE DINING SERVICES
1 ROYAL PARK DRZEELANDMI494642243FOOD SERVICE$3,129,806
EAB GLOBAL
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260MARKETING$356,028
ELLUCIAN COMPANY
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE$335,178
ELITE CONTRACTORS
319 VANN DRJACKSONTN38305CONSTRUCTION$247,192
TENNESSEE INDUSTRIAL PRINTING
51 MILLER DRJACKSONTN38305PRINT SERVICES$136,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$142,950FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,230,381GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,267,723AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$243,307NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,641,054TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$72,964,626$72,964,626
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$13,337,777$13,337,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,302,403TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,317,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,317,481ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,929,513SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,926,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,799,597SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,567,388OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$129,916SecuritiesAmt
Other$358,712OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$488,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$488,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,185FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$142,950ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$176,471FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$169,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$169,286ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900004BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,710,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,710,324ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,710,324OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,290,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,791,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,858,519ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,309,763TotalAmt
Program Services$29,309,763ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,077TotalAmt
Management And General$606,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,877TotalAmt
Program Services$15,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,558,386TotalAmt
Program Services$30,814,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,352,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$391,581FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,410FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,373,421TotalAmt
Program Services$5,974,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,363FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,270,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,124,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,435FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,109TotalAmt
Management And General$99,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,308TotalAmt
Management And General$24,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,819TotalAmt
Fundraising$12,819FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,875TotalAmt
Management And General$319,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,663TotalAmt
Program Services$946,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,461TotalAmt
Program Services$807,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$758,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,373FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,504,945TotalAmt
Program Services$6,306,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,035,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,262FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,780TotalAmt
Program Services$626,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,059FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,835,985TotalAmt
Program Services$4,627,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,801FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,386TotalAmt
Program Services$226,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,019TotalAmt
Program Services$328,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,147,472TotalAmt
Program Services$3,776,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,534TotalAmt
Management And General$299,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DINING HALL FOOD EXPENSES$2,904,366$2,904,366
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$306,464$306,464

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,095,312TotalAmt
Program Services$91,306,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,990,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$798,178FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,673,653BOYAmt
EOY$2,464,868EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712,753BOYAmt
EOY$10,513,052EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$912,933EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,300,843EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,741BOYAmt
EOY$23,050EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,921BOYAmt
EOY$300,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$215,234,998LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$93,709,583LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,893,222BOYAmt
EOY$121,525,415EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,157,105BOYAmt
EOY$55,966,910EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$661,413EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,250,850BOYAmt
EOY$193,669,100EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,270,859BOYAmt
EOY$3,127,548EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,996,069BOYAmt
EOY$4,895,997EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,231,660BOYAmt
EOY$9,259,964EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,028BOYAmt
EOY$179,302EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,535,659EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,740,814BOYAmt
EOY$18,998,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,536,250BOYAmt
EOY$94,134,350EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,973,786BOYAmt
EOY$80,536,280EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,510,036BOYAmt
EOY$174,670,630EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,250,850BOYAmt
EOY$193,669,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,195,292ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,034,698NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,554,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,842,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,947,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,532,206CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,641,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,516,901TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,554,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,842,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,947,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,532,206CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,641,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,516,901TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$42,516,901PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,074,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,443,070CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$689,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,517,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,317,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,041,906TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,418,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,028,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,560,377CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,709,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,716,612TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,926,714CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$7,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,948,309TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$58,223,728TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$339,994,508GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73020PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Historic Land AreaYes (X)HistoricLandAreaInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage659.52TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement110.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$167,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,636,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$856,186ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,163,317InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,712,488GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$50,616,906EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,419,999BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$927,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,916,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,627,879GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$54,636,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,491,422BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$829,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,549,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,451,129GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$45,419,999EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,817,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$598,151ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,155,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,079,983GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$44,491,422EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,525,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$620,880ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,557,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$834,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,817,571EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,331,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,331,581BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,461,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,757,487DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,704,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,394,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,952,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,441,994BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$47,781BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$121,525,415TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$576,128
STUDENT DEPOSITS$426,685
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$249,165
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$206,801
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$76,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,535,659TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,946,143TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,034,698NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,034,698RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,980,841RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,309,763OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,309,763RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,290,604TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,785,549TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,785,549ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,309,763OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,309,763ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,095,312TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 5THE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THE PERIODIC MONITORING, INSPECTION, HANDLING OF VIOLATIONS, AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IT HOLDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY CONSIST PRIMARILY OF INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT ARE ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, PRIMARILY TO FUND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH THESE FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OF DONOR- IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A STREAM OF FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THESE FUNDS, WHILE SEEKING TO PERPETUALLY MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS 29,309,763
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS 29,309,763

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3UNION UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GENDER, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR DISABILITY IN THE ADMISSION AND PROGRESSION OF STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ADHERES TO A COMMUNITY VALUE STATEMENT AND EXPECTS ALL STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES TO COMPLY WITH THE VALUES OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6STUDENTS AT UNION UNIVERSITY RECEIVE FEDERAL STUDENT AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S TITLE IV PROGRAM.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SCHOLARSHIP BANEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$150,135GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$142,950CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,185GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$70,231RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$16,149FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$76,506EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,585OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$150,135GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$142,950CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,185GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$70,231RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$16,149FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$76,506EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,585OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$176,471DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$169,286NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1396RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,309,763CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ITS PROGRAMS. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA, AS WELL AS PERFORMANCE IN ACADEMICS, LEADERSHIP, MUSIC, THEATRE AND ATHLETICS. TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE, STUDENTS MUST APPLY FOR ADMISSION, SUBMIT ACADEMIC TRANSCRIPTS OF PRIOR EDUCATIONAL WORK AND SUBMIT TEST SCORES (ACT/SAT/CLT). FOR GRANT CONSIDERATION STUDENTS MUST ADDITIONALLY SUBMIT THE FAFSA. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE RENEWABLE BASED ON MEETING PUBLISHED ACADEMIC REQUIREMENTS. STUDENT PROGRESS IS MONITORED TO ENSURE THEY EARN A MINIMUM NUMBER OF CREDITS AND A MINIMUM GPA EACH ACADEMIC YEAR IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SAMUEL DUB OLIVER
PRESIDENT & CEO$375,654$76,089$451,743
SHEILA MITCHELL
DEAN - PHARMACY$210,110$33,139$243,249
GEORGE DEMAAGD
ASST DEAN, PHARMACY$163,591$44,553$208,144
KELLY HARDEN
DEAN, NURSING$180,384$17,541$197,925
ANDREW RICE
CHAIR, NURSE ANESTH.$164,396$27,496$191,892
MARK CAMPBELL
W BASKETBALL COACH$163,923$26,445$190,368
RICK TAPHORN
CFO/VP BUS AFFAIRS$125,997$28,337$154,334

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES BOND 2022ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2022-03-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,989,045IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$9,898,045RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,898,045TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDUCATIONAL FACILITIES BOND 2022A REFUNDINGExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSCHOLARSHIPSRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$53,603CashGrantAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SUSIE OLIVER
FAMILY OF PRES.$40,772EMPLOYEE WAGESfalse
CALLIE BEARDEN
FAMILY OF PRES$12,105EMPLOYEE WAGESfalse
ZACHARY BEARDEN
FAMILY OF PRES$3,000EMPLOYEE WAGESfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Art Historical Treasures ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$70,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,652NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARATIVE VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$19,705COMPARATIVE VALUE
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS2$3,000COMPARATIVE VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE SURVEYED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE AND DESCRIBE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS DIRECTED AND COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARISONS ARE MADE WITH PUBLISHED SURVEYS AND OTHER REGIONAL AND NATIONAL INDEXES, AS WELL AS OTHER SOURCES OF COMPARABLE INFORMATION. THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE IRS 990 AND OTHER INFORMATION FOR WHICH DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON AN AS-REQUESTED BASIS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SCHOLARSHIPS -29,309,763 SCHOLARSHIPS 29,309,763

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11050 UNION UNIVERSITY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd