INTERNATIONAL BOARD OF HEART RHYTHM EXAMINERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BOARD OF HEART RHYTHM EXAMINERS INC (EIN 04-2917754)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-03-28
- IRS object ID
- 202300879349301750
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-03-28T16:11:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042917754 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | International Board of Heart Rhythm | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Examiners Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024643400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tracy Lofty | PersonNm |
| Person Title | IBHRE- Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024643400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-03-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Tracy | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Lofty | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori A Collingsworth | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-03-23 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Tracy Lofty | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,936,790 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ibhre.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To design and administer examinations to measure competency in cardiac pacing and electrophysiology. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 113 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,384,784 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,329,539 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $81,235 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $140,370 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,774 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,416 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,467,793 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,471,325 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $405,919 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $528,798 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $847,998 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $935,492 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,255,917 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,466,290 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $211,876 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,035 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,825,447 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,183,840 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $243,972 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $233,142 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,581,475 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,950,698 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To design and administer examinations to measure competency in cardiac pacing and electrophysiology. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Design and administer examinations in cardiac pacing and electrophysiology. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tracy Lofty Chief Executive Office | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024643400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles J Love MD FACC FHRS | ||||||||
| FAHA, CCDS - President | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edward V Platia MD FHRS | ||||||||
| CCDS, CEPS-A- VP/ Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Esther Weiss MSN APN CNS | ||||||||
| FHRS, CEPS- Secretary | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deepak Bhakta MD FHRS CCDS | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christine Chiu-Man MSC FHRS | ||||||||
| CCDS, CEPS- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George H Crossley MD FHRS | ||||||||
| CCDS- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay N Gross MD CCDS | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katsuhiko Imai MD PhD | ||||||||
| Member/JHRS Rep | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marleen E Irwin FHRS RCRT | ||||||||
| CCDS- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aparna Jaswal MD DNB FACC | ||||||||
| FHRS, FESC, CCDS- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elsie M Kelly | ||||||||
| Public Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew D Krahn MD FHRS | ||||||||
| Ex-Officio/HRS President | 4.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy S Leiserowitz RN FHRS | ||||||||
| CCDS- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Stephenson MD FHRS | ||||||||
| CCDS, CEPS-P- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Neil F Strathmore MBBS FHRS | ||||||||
| CCDS- Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia A Blake | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $578,391 | $161,819 | ||
| Eric Booth | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $242,935 | $51,019 | ||
| Tracy Lofty | ||||||||
| IBHRE - Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $183,335 | $0 | $38,960 | ||
| Kenneth J Demith | ||||||||
| Chief Experience Officer | 0.20 | 39.80 | $1,558 | $274,596 | $77,400 | Yes (X) | ||
| David S Raimist | ||||||||
| Associate VP, Member Eng & Data | 1.00 | 39.00 | $7,537 | $208,597 | $59,737 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristopher J Murphy | ||||||||
| Associate VP, Mktg & Communications | 0.03 | 39.97 | $131 | $169,724 | $38,381 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $200,311 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,474,243 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $427,316 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Board of Medical Examiners | |||||
| PO Box 48006 | Newark | NJ | 07101 | Exam Development & Administration | $398,518 |
| Prometric Inc | |||||
| Box 223608 | Pittsburgh | PA | 152512608 | Exam Development | $213,015 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Exam fees | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,329,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,329,539 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,329,539 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,924 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $876 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $494,911 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $465,465 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,446 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,446 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $540 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $540 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,471,325 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,329,539 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,786 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,363 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,573 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,323 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,539 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,636 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,152 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,256 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,233 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,506 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,348 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,173 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,308 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,412 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,067 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,161 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Training & development | $6,059 |
| Dues & subscriptions | $3,304 |
| Miscellaneous expenses | $1,365 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,466,290 | TotalAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,466 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $74,790 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,902 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,888 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,751,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,072,607 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,825,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,183,840 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,860 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,282 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,581,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,950,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,581,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,950,698 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,825,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,183,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,035 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$635,812 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,888 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,888 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Related party payable | Desc |
| Amt | $90,282 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $90,282 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $827,280 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$635,812 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$635,812 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,463,092 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $8,233 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,233 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,471,325 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,458,057 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,458,057 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $8,233 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,233 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,466,290 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia A Blake | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $478,889 | $0 | $99,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,254 | $0 | $41,565 | $0 | $740,210 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth J Demith | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Experience Officer | $1,374 | $242,236 | $184 | $32,360 | $0 | $0 | $353 | $62,309 | $83 | $14,655 | $1,994 | $351,560 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Booth | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $214,991 | $0 | $27,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,947 | $0 | $34,072 | $0 | $293,954 | $0 | $0 |
| David S Raimist | ||||||||||||||
| Associate VP, Member Eng & Data | $6,964 | $192,728 | $573 | $15,869 | $0 | $0 | $983 | $27,201 | $1,100 | $30,453 | $9,620 | $266,251 | $0 | $0 |
| Tracy Lofty | ||||||||||||||
| IBHRE - Chief Executive Officer | $177,985 | $0 | $5,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,114 | $0 | $12,846 | $0 | $222,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristopher J Murphy | ||||||||||||||
| Associate VP, Mktg & Communications | $121 | $157,374 | $10 | $12,350 | $0 | $0 | $20 | $25,941 | $10 | $12,410 | $161 | $208,075 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Line 4b: During calendar year 2021, the Society contributed $61,790 to Pat Blake's nonqualified section 457(f) plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | New Directors are determined based upon available positions and need in accordance with IBHRE Bylaws; potential Directors are recommended by current Directors. The IBHRE Board of Directors considers potential candidates and approves or denies appointments as applicable. The Board of Directors' approved candidate appointment is submitted to the HRS Board of Trustees for approval by a majority vote at the time of its annual meeting. However, this HRS Board review and approval of the IBHRE Board appointment does not correlate to any element of HRS' management of the IBHRE organization. IBHRE is responsible for its own certification activities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm, and a draft is submitted to the HRS financial team for review. Following the HRS financial team review of tax forms, the Form 990 and other forms as necessary are reviewed by IBHRE's CEO. IBHRE's CEO informs the HRS financial team of the necessary revisions. After revisions are made by the HRS financial team, the forms are forwarded to the IBHRE Board of Directors by the IBHRE CEO prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board President reviews all Board and Committee member disclosure forms. Before the start of every meeting, a statement regarding disclosures and conflict of interest is read by the Board President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Compensation of key (and non-key) employees is reviewed as part of the overall budget approval process by the Heart Rhythm Society Finance Committee and Board of Trustees. The salary of each staff position is reviewed and determined using internally obtained survey data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents and conflict of interest policy are publicly available on the Organization's website. Audited financial statements are available upon request to individuals and organizations based on business need. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Content Development 466,831. Honoraria Fees 47,050. Marketing & Public Relations 9,480. Royalty Fees 3,360. Electrical 3,116. Payroll Processing 2,318. Consulting Services 1,652. Decorator 966. Security 462. Other Labor 271. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C: | No change from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heart Rhythm Society Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042694458 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | To enhance the prevention and treatment of cardiac rhythm disorders. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |