EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CENTER INC (EIN 58-2001607)
Tax period
2021-05-01 to 2022-04-30
Filed
2023-03-14
IRS object ID
202340749349300404
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-14T14:00:59-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582001607EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4782376262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 N COLEMAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWAINSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP304013530ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIE WREN DENMARKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4782376262PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDENMARKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIE WREN DENMARKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 NORTH COLEMAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWAINSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP304013530ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,401,552GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EGHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS LIVE HEALTHY LIVES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee220TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,153,985PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,680,182CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,639,725PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,526,640CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,325CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,571PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$141,164CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,863,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,351,311CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,842,895PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,681,954CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,763,605PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,251,734CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,606,500PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,933,688CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,256,786PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,417,623CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,550,406TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,076,225TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,202,371TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,294,694TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,348,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,781,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS LIVE HEALTHY LIVES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,123,903ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,526,640RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. APPROXIMATELY 74,800 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED APRIL 30, 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,123,903TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee220EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL SORRELLSPersonNm
Phone4782376262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 NORTH COLEMAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWAINSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP304013530ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL AUSTIN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$285,147$0$1,258
JENNIE WREN DENMARK
CEO40.00$232,456$0$35,111Yes (X)
DARYL MCCARTNEY MD
CHIEF MEDICA40.00$251,995$0$11,606Yes (X)
MARK HADDOCK MD
CHIROPRACTOR40.00Yes (X)$217,185$0$12,388
JEUSYLN CHANDLER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$219,640$0$9,544
FLOYD SORIANO MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$200,346$0$27,202
CLAUDIO MACHADO MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$196,531$0$25,559
JILL SORRELLS
CFO40.00$154,326$0$14,472Yes (X)
GARY BRADDY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA BROWN
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
THERON FAISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT GUNN
BRD MBR (LEF1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH HENDRIX
VICE CHAIRPE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CLEVE WHITE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GWENDOLYN LOVE
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LUIS MACHADO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN MERCER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNDA MORGAN
CHAIRPERSON1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOEL SALGADO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,757,626TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,140TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUPERIOR COMPUTER SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 104AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIT SUPPORTServicesDesc
Compensation$186,206CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,154,049GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,526,133AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,680,182TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICES621110$6,373,742$6,373,742
INCENTIVE PROGRAMS621110$152,898$152,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,526,640TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,689RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,911RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,911ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$51,875OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,552OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,323OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE SHARED SAVINGS ACO621400$82,950$82,950
PAYOR QUALITY INCENTIVES621400$40,920$40,920
MISCELLANEOUS621400$15,383$15,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$139,253OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,351,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,669,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,913ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,778TotalAmt
Program Services$251,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,522,411TotalAmt
Program Services$6,669,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,853,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,902TotalAmt
Program Services$49,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,482TotalAmt
Program Services$1,358,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,381TotalAmt
Program Services$536,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,031TotalAmt
Management And General$42,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,277TotalAmt
Management And General$56,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,129TotalAmt
Program Services$563,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,782TotalAmt
Program Services$200,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,597TotalAmt
Program Services$27,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,968TotalAmt
Program Services$652,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,139TotalAmt
Management And General$114,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,740TotalAmt
Program Services$99,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,784TotalAmt
Program Services$24,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,751TotalAmt
Program Services$258,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,503TotalAmt
Program Services$109,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,099,272$1,099,272
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$266,828$211,141$55,687
RECRUITING$94,677$94,677
LICENSES & TAXES$55,188$4,265$50,923

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,068TotalAmt
Program Services$8,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,933,688TotalAmt
Program Services$12,123,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,809,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,529,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,113EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,099BOYAmt
EOY$2,101EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,985BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,338BOYAmt
EOY$104,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,597,304LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,068,461LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,828,188BOYAmt
EOY$4,528,843EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,307BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158,428BOYAmt
EOY$7,051,244EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,550,406BOYAmt
EOY$14,076,225EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,315,516BOYAmt
EOY$1,401,372EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,722,313BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,488EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,542BOYAmt
EOY$1,493,834EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,202,371BOYAmt
EOY$4,294,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,348,035BOYAmt
EOY$9,781,531EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,348,035BOYAmt
EOY$9,781,531EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,550,406BOYAmt
EOY$14,076,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,417,623ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,015,873OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,063,244CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,382,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,172,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,178,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,680,182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,476,233TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,063,244CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,382,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,172,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,178,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,680,182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,476,233TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$47,476,233PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,762CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,812TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,493,045TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$25,611,719GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN D HAVE BEEN ADJUSTED TO REFLECT ADDITIONAL GOVERNMENTAL GRANTS THAT WERE REPORTABLE IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED APRIL 30, 2021. DUE TO VARIOUS CONSTRAINTS ON EGHC RESOURCES BECAUSE OF THE COVID PANDEMIC AND ADDITIONAL FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND REPORTING, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING IN 2021 WAS NOT COMPLETED AS OF THE FILING DATE OF THE FORM 990 FOR THAT YEAR. WHEN THE AUDIT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY COMPLETED, ADDITIONAL GOVERNMENTAL GRANTS IN THE AMOUNT OF 2,024,354 WERE RECORDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$51,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,053,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,398,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,655,329BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,492,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,669,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$822,064BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,528,843TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GRANTS RECEIVABLE$6,746,009
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$273,205
OTHER RECEIVABLES$32,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,051,244TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICARE ADVANCE PAYMENTSDesc
Amt$1,493,834Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,493,834TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,352,999TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,352,999RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,688OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,688RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,351,311TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,935,376TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,688OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,688ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,933,688ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,933,688TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE CENTER ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF APRIL 30, 2022 AND 2021, OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE CENTER'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUES -1,688
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUES 1,688

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MICHAEL AUSTIN MD
PHYSICIAN$223,583$61,464$100$1,258$286,405
JENNIE WREN DENMARK
CEO$189,273$43,040$143$35,111$267,567
DARYL MCCARTNEY MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR$134,114$52,884$64,997$11,606$263,601
MARK HADDOCK MD
CHIROPRACTOR$158,537$58,492$156$12,388$229,573
JEUSYLN CHANDLER MD
PHYSICIAN$180,834$38,605$201$9,544$229,184
FLOYD SORIANO MD
PHYSICIAN$163,539$36,628$179$27,202$227,548
CLAUDIO MACHADO MD
PHYSICIAN$179,717$16,721$93$25,559$222,090
JILL SORRELLS
CFO$125,482$28,750$94$14,472$168,798

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUSES AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS: EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND PHYSICIANS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUS/INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. THESE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONAL AND PERSONAL PERFORMANCE GOALS ESTABLISHED BY A FORMAL PROCESS IN KEEPING WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX- EXEMPT STATUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THAT THE BOARD MEMBERS VOLUNTARILY DEVOTE THEIR TIME AND EFFORT TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITY BY PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNANCE OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CFO WILL REVIEW A COMPLETED FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FINAL RETURN IS DELIVERED TO EACH CURRENT VOTING BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS AND REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ISSUES THAT ENHANCE THE PROBABILITY OF THEIR OWN PERSONAL AND PRIVATE GAIN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASTATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND APPROVE THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND SALARY INCREASES OF CEO ANNUALLY. THIS COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS WELL DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSTATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND SALARY INCREASES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE BOARD DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE BUDGET THAT INCLUDES SALARIES. THIS COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS WELL DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AUDIT ADJUSTMENTS (AFTER PRIOR 990 FILED) 2,015,873 DUE TO VARIOUS CONSTRAINTS ON EGHC RESOURCES BECAUSE OF THE COVID PANDEMIC AND ADDITIONAL FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND REPORTING, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING APRIL 30, 2021 WAS NOT COMPLETED AS OF THE FILING DATE OF FORM 990 FOR THAT FISCAL YEAR. THE SUBSEQUENT AUDIT RESULTED IN ADJUSTMENTS THAT INCREASED NET INCOME BY 2,015,873. SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CHANGE IN NET INCOME IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO GOVERNMENTAL GRANT REVENUES THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED APRIL 30, 2021.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.