COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY (EIN 36-2727597)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-15
IRS object ID
202330749349301973
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-15T17:03:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Wacker Drive Ste 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362727597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas LockwoodPersonNm
Person TitleVice President/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstThomasPersonFirstNm
Person LastLockwoodPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CJE SeniorLifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaniel FaginPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,802,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.CJE.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body51VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent51VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee687TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers857TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$38,638TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$33,361NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,503,283PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,990,227CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,916,737PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,185,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,612,885PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,284,440CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$52,524PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$596,482CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,980,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,056,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,198,820PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,258,744CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,054,096PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,620,087CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$441,353CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,541,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,129,952CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,794,580PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,008,783CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,185,801PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,048,105CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,190,357TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,075,141TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,455,233TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,448,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$264,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,626,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,267,511ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,258,744GrantAmt
Revenue$17,258,337RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,013,458ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,145,922RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior living(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,257,420ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,045,559RevenueAmt
DescCJE Independent Housing(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,341,674ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$735,921RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Lieberman Center for Health & Rehabilitation. Lieberman Center was sold to an unrelated party on August 1, 2021.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,341,674TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$735,921TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,880,063TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee687EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members51GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member51IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas LockwoodBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7735081000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael Saltzman
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Bikbova
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Graff
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Freeman
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Feldman
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc L Berman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eve Biller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles M Bley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Block
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Brilliant
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis J Carlin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Danzinger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan M Ellenby
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vern Gideon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William I Goldberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Goldstein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan I Greene
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris Kharasch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Katz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Koen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sondra F Kraff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Landsman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandye Lerner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Levine
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Lewkowitz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marjorie H Loeb
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Lorch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Macknin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Markman-Stern
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Mills
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sylvia Novick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki E Pines
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Pomeranz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Reese
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Resnick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Rothbardt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mally Z Rutkoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Sandler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert L Schlossberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Segal
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy L Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Stepankovskiy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Stone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abbe Temkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Trossman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalman Wenig
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Wolkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard A Worsek
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ned Zallik
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Fagin
President & CEO38.00Yes (X)$402,911$0$47,299
Thomas Lockwood
Vice President & CFO38.00Yes (X)$300,644$0$55,409
Andrea Lebovits
VP Community Services38.00$207,688$0$69,587Yes (X)
Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources (Until 8/4/2021)38.00$142,062$0$45,628Yes (X)
Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing (Until 11/7/2021)38.00$185,809$0$30,823Yes (X)
Stephanie Smerling
VP of Development38.00$150,813$0$49,302Yes (X)
Andrew Kowalski
Director of Tamrisk38.00$156,277$0$36,366Yes (X)
Nancy Harris
Director of Corp. Compliance38.00$146,513$0$27,801Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,692,717TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$362,215TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists
4721 Morrison Dr Suite 300MobileAL36609Food Services$6,256,942
Joint & Neuro Rehab Assoc of Chicago
10400 W Higgins RoadRosemontIL60018Therapy Services$1,231,445
Home Instead Senior Care
3100 Dundee RoadNorthbrookIL60062Home Care Services$451,845
West Town Mechanical
780 Aec DriveWood DaleIL60191Heating and Cooling Services$307,859
ADT Commercial LLC
8160 S Madison StreetBurr RidgeIL60527Security Services$269,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$702,150FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,320,624RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$60,432GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,907,021AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,990,227TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CJE Senior Life Programs623000$17,258,337$17,258,337
Weinberg Community623000$13,145,922$13,145,922
CJE Independent Housing623000$6,045,559$6,045,559
Lieberman Center623000$735,921$735,921
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,185,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,638UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,906ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,697,463SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,200,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,672,567OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,697,463SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,527,433OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,224,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,224,896ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$702,150ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$73,177FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$73,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$73,177ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$669,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$669,659ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$669,659OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,056,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,185,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,638UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,842,284ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,258,744TotalAmt
Program Services$12,258,744ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,243TotalAmt
Management And General$951,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,264,422TotalAmt
Program Services$13,483,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,482,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,782FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,182,668TotalAmt
Program Services$2,424,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,885FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,754TotalAmt
Program Services$939,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,506FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,179TotalAmt
Program Services$435,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,942TotalAmt
Management And General$170,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,191TotalAmt
Management And General$64,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,624,407TotalAmt
Program Services$1,627,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$948,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,991FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,134,484TotalAmt
Program Services$2,516,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,238FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,670,416TotalAmt
Program Services$2,083,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$951FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,192TotalAmt
Program Services$698,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,598,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,390,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,920TotalAmt
Program Services$932,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Costs$1,445,763$1,445,763
Repairs & Maintenance$608,362$608,362
UBTI Paid/Accrued$17,085$17,085

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,244TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,008,783TotalAmt
Program Services$41,880,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,687,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441,353FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,603,172BOYAmt
EOY$790,538EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,976BOYAmt
EOY$93,677EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,583BOYAmt
EOY$345,396EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,690,898BOYAmt
EOY$3,253,279EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,647BOYAmt
EOY$514,929EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,047BOYAmt
EOY$1,036,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,487,219LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,629,076LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,181,765BOYAmt
EOY$14,858,143EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,505,853BOYAmt
EOY$24,500,284EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,836,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,682,360EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,190,357BOYAmt
EOY$47,075,141EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,765,528BOYAmt
EOY$9,987,672EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,936,534BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,784BOYAmt
EOY$438,701EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,646,943BOYAmt
EOY$16,467,079EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,503,444BOYAmt
EOY$13,554,693EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,455,233BOYAmt
EOY$40,448,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,655,170BOYAmt
EOY$3,118,897EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,390,294BOYAmt
EOY$3,508,099EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$264,876BOYAmt
EOY$6,626,996EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,190,357BOYAmt
EOY$47,075,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,048,105ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,621,414NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,020,600DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,444,581OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,896,242CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,429,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,486,721CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,503,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,990,227CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,306,154TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,896,242CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,429,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,486,721CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,503,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,990,227CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,306,154TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$542,376SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$69,763,778PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,758TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,013CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,867TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,434CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,502CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$669,659CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$942,839TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$71,390,618TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$230,794,539GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97720PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99430PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,395,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$264,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,948,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,320,624OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$64,191AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,326,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,997,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,046,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,180,994OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,057AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,395,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,086,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$925,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,120,117OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$86,495AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,997,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,613,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,199,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$752,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,400,629OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$78,268AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,086,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,064,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,352,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,479,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,201,324OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,913AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,613,102EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.93157BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06843TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$930,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$930,330BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,408,206OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,901,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,506,356BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,418,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,804,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,613,783BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,730,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$922,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$807,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,858,143TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Board Designated - Pooled Fund Investments$1,781,661F
Endowment Foundation Pooled Fund Investments$22,078,857F
Bond Indenture$639,766F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,500,284TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bond Interest Rate Swap Liability$1,280,666
Due to JFMC Facilities Corporation$11,429,896
Accrued Interest$19,069
Capital Lease Obligation$825,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,554,693TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,565,971TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,621,414NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,020,600DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,444,581OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,156,233RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,722,204RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,334,684OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,334,684RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,056,888TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,667,109TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,667,109ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,341,674OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,341,674ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,008,783TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:CJE collects and holds refundable security deposits from its residents to cover expenses of any repairs or damages to the premises greater than normal "wear and tear." In addition, CJE holds and manages spending funds for some of its residents.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds, which includes both Board designated and temporarily restricted funds, were established over a period of many years via donations and bequests received from donors' estates. Distributions are made from the endowment funds on an annual basis and transferred to CJE SeniorLife's undesignated fund to support operations and capital improvements. The endowment fund distributions are computed using a formal spending policy that has been approved by the Board of Directors.
Part X, Line 2:CJE, an Illinois not-for-profit corporation, and its controlled affiliates are exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. CJE files a Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, annually. When this return is filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. The benefit of a tax position is recognized in the consolidated financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions are not offset or aggregated with other positions. Tax positions that meet the "more likely than not" recognition threshold are measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50% likely to be realized on settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefits associated with tax positions taken that exceeds the amount measured as described above is reflected as a liability for unrecognized tax benefits in the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. As of and during the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified and recorded as liabilities. Forms 990 filed by CJE are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Forms 990 filed by CJE are no longer subject to examination for the years ended June 30, 2018, and prior.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps 1,497,178. Loss on Early Retirement of Debt -52,597.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Revenue from Discontinued Operations 807,251. Gain on Disposal of Discontinued Operations 6,527,433.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Discontinued Operations 4,341,674.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CJE Annual EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$702,150GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$702,150CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$22,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$51,177OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$702,150GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$702,150CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Entertainment Total Events$22,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$51,177OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$73,177DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$73,177NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Personal Care1693$8,810,426
Food Program1730$1,176,166
Room and Board38$876,388
Medicine1583$449,770
Emergency Financial Assistance622$787,962
Client Transportation380$145,739
Socialization531$12,293

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCJE provides grants to individuals from several funding sources for (1) goods and services to Holocaust survivors, (2) scholarship recipients at Weinberg Assisted Living, Robineau House and Adult Day Services, as well as (3) Emergency Financial Assistance to community clients. All recipients must qualify based on the specific program requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dan Fagin
President & CEO$387,511$0$0$0$15,400$0$21,785$0$25,514$0$450,210$0$0$0
Thomas Lockwood
Vice President & CFO$292,798$0$0$0$7,846$0$41,315$0$14,094$0$356,053$0$0$0
Andrea Lebovits
VP Community Services$205,545$0$0$0$2,143$0$61,489$0$8,098$0$277,275$0$0$0
Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing (Until 11/7/2021)$182,966$0$0$0$2,843$0$22,764$0$8,059$0$216,632$0$0$0
Stephanie Smerling
VP of Development$136,883$0$0$0$13,930$0$32,120$0$17,182$0$200,115$0$0$0
Andrew Kowalski
Director of Tamrisk$140,465$0$0$0$15,812$0$10,261$0$26,105$0$192,643$0$0$0
Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources (Until 8/4/2021)$138,888$0$0$0$3,174$0$40,800$0$4,828$0$187,690$0$0$0
Nancy Harris
Director of Corp. Compliance$140,892$0$0$0$5,621$0$19,500$0$8,301$0$174,314$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDaniel Fagin, Thomas Lockwood, Andrea Lebovits, Ronald Roman, Carole Klein-Alexander and Andrew Kowalski received the following taxable benefit: Tax Gross-up paymentsExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidLieberman Center for Rehabilitation - Building and Related ImprovementsAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2021-08-01DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$17,200,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationCash ProceedsMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN871682672EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lieberman Skilled Nursing Facility LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 Gross Point RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySkokieCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionN/AIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 and Part III, Line 1The mission of CJE SeniorLife is to enhance quality of life and facilitate independence of older adults. CJE SeniorLife Values Statement "The test of a people is how it behaves toward the old." --Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel At CJE SeniorLife, we fulfill our mission and realize our vision for and on behalf of our Clients, our Clients' families, our Staff, our Board Members and our Volunteers by striving for excellence through Respect, Advocacy, Compassion, Intention, Innovation and Accountability. Respect - Kavod We recognize, honor and acknowledge the inherent value of each person, for their wisdom, their culture, their background and their unique history. Advocacy - Timicha We give voice to our clients' needs and facilitate positive actions on their behalf. We engage state and federal officials to advocate the adoption, preservation and/or modification of governmental programs and practices which benefit our community and clients. Compassion - Chesed We treat everyone with caring, sensitivity, understanding and supportive responsiveness. Intention - Kavanah We approach our work and each task with mindful consideration as to what we are doing and why we are doing it, as individuals and as an agency. Innovation - Chidushim We advance our knowledge and evaluate, develop and implement new and advanced programming and models of care to bring benefits to our clients, community and broader older adult/health care environment. Accountability - Arevut We are responsible individually and as an organization for ethical, accurate work and interaction with others. We plan strategically and provide quality care with measurable outcomes and fiscal soundness. CJE SeniorLife Vision Statement CJE SeniorLife will be recognized as a leading provider of programs and services for older adults, including their families and support network. CJE will be responsive to changing community needs throughout the continuum of care. CJE SeniorLife is dedicated to collaborating with the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago, health care providers and payors and the larger medical community, other older adult organizations, government agencies, funders and other community organizations. Our work will be enhanced through grants, research and public policy activities. By continually evaluating and improving our operations, CJE SeniorLife will be fiscally sound with balanced social and economic objectives. CJE SeniorLife is committed to attracting, retaining and developing Management, Staff, Board Members and Volunteers who are engaged in fulfilling our Mission. CJE SeniorLife will strive to be the preferred provider for the Jewish community of Metropolitan Chicago.
Form 990, Part III, line 3In August 2021, CJE executed a sales agreement for the sale of the building and related improvements owned by Lieberman Center for Rehabilitation. CJE received cash proceeds of $17,200,000 related to the sale. The sale resulted in a net gain of $6,527,433, which is included in gain on sale of property and equipment in the consolidated statement of operations for the year ended June 30, 2022.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:CJE SeniorLife offers community-based services to alleviate the difficulties that may arise when someone chooses to "age in place." Primary services include Care Management, Senior Transportation, Home-Delivered Meals, Adult Day Services, Counseling, Holocaust Community Services and Consumer Assistance with obtaining supportive resources and affordable housing, and solving problems including those related to health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid. The Community Engagement department offers online (Cyber Club) and in-person programming and workshops for community older adults on lifelong learning topics such as how to age well and stay connected in order to prevent isolation.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b:CJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior Living is home to 220 older adults at either Gidwitz Place for Assisted Living or The Friend Center for Memory Care, one of the first licensed and largest assisted living residences in the state. The Weinberg Community provides a safe, stimulating environment for older adults who need additional assistance with everyday tasks like medication reminders, bathing or housekeeping. Residents also have many opportunities to participate in socialization and life enrichment activities. Though primarily for a private pay population, approximately 30% of residents receive some type of financial assistance through a CJE-sponsored scholarship program, donor funds or state government subsidy.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4c:CJE Independent Housing is for seniors who can live independently. Four apartment buildings (Krasnow Residence, Swartzberg House, Village Center, and Robineau Residence) are HUD funded buildings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every person who is a member of the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago shall be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each election of Elected Directors, each member shall have one vote for as many persons as there are Elected Directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCompleted sections of the IRS Form 990 were first reviewed by the Administrative, Compensation and Governance Committees. A subsequent final review of the entire return was made by the Audit Committee. Recommended committee revisions were made if necessary and the Form 990 was made available to the entire board for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest questionnaire is circulated to all Board members and key employees on an annual basis. This process is managed by CJE's President and CEO and Vice President of Human Resources who ensures all questionnaires are completed. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by management and any conflicts are disclosed to the Board of Directors. If a Director does have a conflict or business relationship with CJE, he or she is required to refrain from any vote or active participation in any matter in which such Key Individual or any member of his or her family may have a financial interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CJE has a Compensation Committee that approves compensation for the President & CEO and Vice President & CFO which is comprised of the Board Chair, Past Chair, Vice Chair, and up to three other appointed Directors. The Committee uses comparable data from other aging non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for the President & CEO and Vice President & CFO is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Association of Jewish Aging Services (AJAS) and LeadingAge. CJE also has a staff Compensation Committee that approves compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees which is comprised of the President & CEO, Vice President & CFO, and Vice President of Human Resources and Learning. The Committee uses comparable data from other aging non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from Leading Age and LeadingAge Illinois.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available to all volunteer members of the Board of Directors. With regards to the general public, the organization provides these documents upon request for the same period of time as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps 1,497,178. Loss on Early Debt Retirement -52,597.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Swartzberg HouseBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West TouhyAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043630309EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,840,027TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,169,532EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wells Suite 4049AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364310834EIN
Primary ActivitiesEndowmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,320,624InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.