NASHOBA LEARNING GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NASHOBA LEARNING GROUP INC (EIN 01-0672424)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-27
- IRS object ID
- 202330589349301653
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-27T16:13:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043108635 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 GROVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRAINTREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010672424 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHOBA LEARNING GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7812752500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 OAK PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01730 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIM BORGEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7812752500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BORGEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEPHEN M SNOW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00641289 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7813564800 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH MARTINEAU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 OAK PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01730 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,874,536 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | NASHOBALEARNINGGROUP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AN ORGANIZATION PROVIDING FULL YEAR SCHOOL AND ADULT PROGRAMS TO INDIVIDUALS WITH AUTISM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 360 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 31 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,692,550 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,137,920 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,517,310 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,533,874 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $72,906 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $94,202 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,267 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $168,734 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,292,033 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,934,730 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,505,441 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,044,923 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $85,104 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,154,656 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,441,654 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,660,097 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,486,577 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,631,936 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,448,153 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,789,671 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,818,775 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,666,332 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,847,650 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,123,339 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,971,125 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ENABLE CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH AUTISM TO FUNCTION THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES WITH THE GREATEST POSSIBLE PRODUCTIVITY AND INDEPENDENCE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES, HOMES, AND WORKPLACES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,038,334 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,835,006 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS: NASHOBA LEARNING GROUP, INC. (NLG) OPERATES A FULL-YEAR DAY SCHOOL PROGRAM (THE SCHOOL PROGRAM) THAT PROVIDES OUTSTANDING, COMPREHENSIVE, INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND INTERVENTION SERVICES FOR STUDENTS AGED 3 UP UNTIL 22 WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS (ASD).THE SCHOOL PROGRAM IS BASED ON THE SCIENTIFICALLY VALIDATED PRINCIPLES OF APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS (ABA), DELIVERED BY HIGHLY TRAINED AND SUPERVISED TEACHING STAFF, AND CUSTOMIZED FOR EACH STUDENT IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE FAMILY. PROGRAM SERVICE FEE REVENUE, WHICH COMPRISES THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY REVENUE SOURCE, IS DERIVED PRIMARILY FROM MASSACHUSETTS SCHOOL DISTRICTS. IN JULY 2015, THE SCHOOL PROGRAM EXPANDED OPERATIONS TO ACCOMMODATE 40 ADDITIONAL STUDENTS, BRINGING THE NEW CAPACITY TO 130 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,545,943 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,260,324 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADULT PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS: IN MARCH 2013, THE ORGANIZATION STARTED OPERATING AN ADULT DAY PROGRAM (THE ADULT PROGRAM) WITH A MAXIMUM CAPACITY OF ABOUT 65 MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ONGOING DAY HABILITATION, JOB AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT TO ADULTS AGED 22 AND OLDER WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS. THE ADULT PROGRAM TARGETS CONTINUED SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND BEHAVIOR SUPPORT USING THE PRINCIPLES OF ABA FOR THE MEMBERS WITH THE GOAL OF INCREASING INDEPENDENCE AND GRADUALLY REDUCING THE NEED FOR TRAINED SUPERVISION OVER TIME. ADULT PROGRAM SERVICE FEE REVENUE IS DERIVED FROM MASSHEALTH FOR DAY HABILITATION SERVICES AND THE MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITY SERVICES (DDS) FOR JOB TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT AND COMMUNITY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,584,277 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 360 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7812752500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 OAK PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01730 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH MARTINEAU | |||||||
| PRES., CEO, CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $256,227 | $0 | $8,188 | |
| KIM BORGEN | |||||||
| TREASURER, CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $71,005 | $0 | $2,898 | |
| CARMEL LEONARD | |||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMIT BASAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES BURLING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT FORLENZA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MCCLELLAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS MOLONEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAUREEN VIBERT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $155,709 | $0 | $12,892 | |
| MAUREEN LACERTE | |||||||
| CLINICAL DIR., ED. ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $127,200 | $0 | $3,983 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBYN STEWART | |||||||
| DIR. OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $114,549 | $0 | $4,203 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN ABRUZI | |||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $112,746 | $0 | $4,146 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORI STEERS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $113,162 | $0 | $5,823 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHUCK MORIN | |||||||
| DIR. OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $147,776 | $0 | $1,889 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,098,374 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,022 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $637,156 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $1,561,456 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $939,308 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,137,920 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,533,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,533,874 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,533,874 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,923 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $907,644 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $875,365 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,279 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,279 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $233,175 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $637,156 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $64,441 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $168,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $168,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,934,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,533,874 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $262,936 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,964,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,814,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,077,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,435,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,355,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,914 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,188,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,070,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,355 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $868,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES & MATE | $351,915 | $351,915 | |
| OFFICE AND OTHER | $227,975 | $190,607 | $37,368 |
| OTHER ADMIN. COSTS | $137,124 | $81,643 | $55,481 |
| TRAINING | $123,207 | $123,157 | $50 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,486,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,584,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,817,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,393,095 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,657,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,114,169 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,951,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,434,521 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,577,994 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,089,464 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,803,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,488,530 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,283,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,271,061 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,789,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,818,775 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $907,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,096,210 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,189 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,718,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,479,362 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,666,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,847,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,046,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,919,125 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,123,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,971,125 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,789,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,818,775 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,448,153 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$580,169 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$20,198 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $963,562 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Total | $2,963,562 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,445,343 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $240,891 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Total | $740,891 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,111,337 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,123,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,123,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,321,691 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,292,624 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,029,067 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $563,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $493,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,499 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $569,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $302,933 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $266,464 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,488,530 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $23,889 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,889 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,398,804 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$580,169 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $64,441 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$515,728 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,914,532 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $20,198 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,198 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,934,730 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,551,018 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $64,441 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $64,441 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,486,577 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,486,577 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 64,441. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 64,441. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SEE PART II |
| LINE 3 | EXPLANATION OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY: POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL WEBSITE AND THE ORGANIZATION TAKES PART IN AN ANNUAL ADVERTISEMENT THAT IS PUT IN THE BOSTON GLOBE BY THE MAAPS ORGANIZATION. THE ADVERTISEMENT IS A NON-DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT ON BEHALF OF A NUMBER OF PRIVATE SCHOOLS. THE PRIVATE SCHOOLS, INCLUDING NASHOBA LEARNING GROUP, ARE LISTED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT. |
| LINE 6 | EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID: THE ORGANIZATION IS A PRIVATE DAY SCHOOL APPROVED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND, AS SUCH, RECEIVES FUNDING FROM VARIOUS STATE AGENCIES AND CITIES AND TOWNS BOTH WITHIN AND OUTSIDE MASSACHUSETTS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OPERATES AN ADULT PROGRAM IN ADDITION TO ITS SCHOOL PROGRAM. THE ADULT PROGRAM RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES AND MASSHEALTH (MEDICAID). |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $517,998 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $365,300 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $152,698 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $32,086 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | FCCC | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $96,972 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $16,495 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $80,477 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $9,149 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 6 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $255,361 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $255,361 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $23,206 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $870,331 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $637,156 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $233,175 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $64,441 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $64,441 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $168,734 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH MARTINEAU | ||||||||||||||
| PRES., CEO, CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $256,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,440 | $0 | $748 | $0 | $264,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAUREEN VIBERT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COO | $155,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $7,492 | $0 | $168,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-02-23 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,200,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE OF EXISTING BUILDING/PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF NEW BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,646,709 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,200,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $104,740 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,151,218 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $3,944,042 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN VIBERT | |||
| SPOUSE OF COO | $87,015 | COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID DURING FY2022 AS THE IT DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 0 |
| MARY-KATE SHORTELL | |||
| NIECE OF COO | $95,770 | COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID DURING FY2022 AS A CASE MANAGER OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ELIZABETH MARTINEAU (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND JOHN MCCLELLAN (DIRECTOR) ARE MARRIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. REVISIONS, CORRECTIONS, ETC. ARE MADE AS NECESSARY. ONCE ALL ARE SATISFIED WITH THE FORM, IT IS FINALIZED, REVIEWED, AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND SIGN A STATEMENT INDICATING THAT THEY UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, HAVE REPORTED ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DURING THE PAST YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY AND WILL REPORT ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DURING THE COMING YEAR. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE EVALUATED BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. IN THOSE INSTANCES WHERE THE POTENTIAL TRANSACTION IS A CONFLICT, THE BOARD EXAMINES THE TRANSACTION AND A VOTE IS TAKEN (WITH THOSE INVOLVED RECUSING THEMSELVES) AS TO WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION WILL ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM WHICH INCLUDES THE PRESIDENT, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE REVIEW ALSO ESTABLISHES EACH INDIVIDUAL'S COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THIS PROCESS INVOLVES THE EVALUATION OF EACH INDIVIDUAL AND A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS OBTAINED FROM THE FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER MARKET DATA OBTAINED. THE PROCESS IS OVERSEEN AND ADMINISTERED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR PRESENTATION TO, AND APPROVAL BY, THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD EXCLUDING THOSE WHOSE COMPENSATION IS BEING CONSIDERED AND ANY OTHER RELATED PARTIES ON THE BOARD. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE WEBSITES OF CERTAIN STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments