STAYWELL HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STAYWELL HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 22-3160873)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-27
IRS object ID
202320589349300702
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-27T09:02:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223160873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STAYWELL HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTAYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2037568021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 PHOENIX AVENUE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD J THOMPSON JRPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2037568021PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastTHOMPSON JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD J THOMPSON JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 PHOENIX AVENUE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,278,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STAYWELLHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND SOCIAL SERVICES, TO THE UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE GREATER WATERBURY COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee295TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,741,183PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,740,694CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,502,942PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,088,517CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,101PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,482CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,748PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$231,286CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,379,974PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,069,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,939,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,179,213CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,519,348PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,987,512CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,459,143PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,166,725CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$920,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,903,254CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,010,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,651,255TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,880,094TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,620,696TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,130,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,030,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND SOCIAL SERVICES, TO THE UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE GREATER WATERBURY COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,412,335ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,308,676RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL CLINIC, HEALTHY START, AND DENTAL CLINIC WHICH PROVIDE MEDICAL, PRENATAL, AND CHILDCARE FOR INNER CITY RESIDENTS AND UNINSURED RESIDENTS AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL CARE FOR INNER CITY CHILDREN. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF VISITS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022 WAS 113,869.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,412,335TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee295EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLULE TRACEYPersonNm
Phone2037568021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 PHOENIX AVENUE SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALISON CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN A HIGHSMITH
TREASURER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA M EVORA
OUTGOING BOARD MEMBER0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BURGOS
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA RICCIARDI
OUTGOING BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANER TYSON
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRIGGS
CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR MAYNER TYSON
OUTGOING BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA J SOREL-LEDUC
VICE CHAIR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS JOHNSON
SECRETARY0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WANDA DUNBAR
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD J THOMPSON JR
CEO40.00$284,364$0$73,302Yes (X)
LULE TRACEY
CFO40.00$238,628$0$48,969Yes (X)
AMIT PATEL
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$245,413$0$85,217Yes (X)
CHRISTINE BIANCHI
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$179,710$0$67,987Yes (X)
TESS LOMBARD MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$338,108$0$77,758Yes (X)
ALISON GROVER
PHYSICIAN40.00$203,984$0$37,641Yes (X)
DEBBIE CAYABYAB
PHYSICIAN40.00$199,202$0$59,022Yes (X)
ELIE HELOU
PHYSICIAN40.00$232,385$0$39,455Yes (X)
JILL BERNSTEIN
PHYSICIAN40.00$201,952$0$22,188Yes (X)
STEPHEN SPEAR
PHYSICIAN40.00$220,450$0$40,966Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,344,196TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$552,505TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WELLMORE INC
141 E MAIN STREETWATERBURYCT06702BEHAVIORIAL HEALTH - OASIS CLINICAL SERV$657,123
ALLEHEALTH SERVICES
13127 KINGS LAKE DRIVE 102GIBSONTONFL33534ALLERGY TESTING SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS$651,856
WATERBURY HOSPITAL
64 ROBBINS STWATERBURYCT06708INFECTIOUS DISEASE, CARDIOLOGIST, BH$595,747
INTERPRETERS & TRANSLATORS
232 WILLIAM STGLASTONBURYCT06033TRANSLATION SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS$247,821
JANIKING OF HARTFORD INC
PO BOX 415346BOSTONMA06708CLEANING SERVICES$133,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$52,366FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$12,736,540GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$951,788AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,083,973NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,740,694TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID621400$13,077,179$13,077,179
PHARMACY 340B446110$5,951,415$5,951,415
MEDICARE621400$1,734,745$1,734,745
THIRD-PARTY PAYORS621400$845,844$845,844
SELF-PAY PATIENTS621400$479,334$479,334
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,088,517TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,396ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,125RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,998RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,127RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,127ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$190,338SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$194,252SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,914SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,914ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCENTIVE PAYMENTS900099$213,131$213,131
MEDICAL RECORDS COPYING FEES900099$7,028$7,028
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$220,159OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,069,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,308,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,609ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,100,269TotalAmt
Program Services$13,590,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,510,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,752TotalAmt
Program Services$776,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,734,907TotalAmt
Program Services$1,505,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,228,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,647TotalAmt
Program Services$709,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,063TotalAmt
Management And General$58,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,737TotalAmt
Management And General$56,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,040,504TotalAmt
Program Services$3,388,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$651,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,585TotalAmt
Program Services$53,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,906TotalAmt
Program Services$24,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,565TotalAmt
Program Services$1,005,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,910TotalAmt
Program Services$674,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,513TotalAmt
Program Services$26,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,512TotalAmt
Program Services$83,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,002TotalAmt
Management And General$63,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,104TotalAmt
Program Services$284,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,674TotalAmt
Program Services$109,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROG. ACTIVITIES, SUPPL$2,691,450$2,327,136$364,314
CONTRIBUTED NONFINANCIA$1,083,973$1,083,973
EQUIPMENTAL RENTAL AND$179,616$162,104$17,512
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$73,290$66,144$7,146

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,108TotalAmt
Program Services$169,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,166,725TotalAmt
Program Services$27,412,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,754,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,655,634BOYAmt
EOY$4,587,884EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,137,798BOYAmt
EOY$4,279,248EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,385BOYAmt
EOY$929,407EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,170,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,567,609EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,950BOYAmt
EOY$230,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,177,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,954,180LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,339,338BOYAmt
EOY$4,223,279EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,577BOYAmt
EOY$31,217EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,333BOYAmt
EOY$108,333EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,935BOYAmt
EOY$693,776EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,010,645BOYAmt
EOY$17,651,255EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,279,495BOYAmt
EOY$1,828,026EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,888BOYAmt
EOY$798,362EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,021,711BOYAmt
EOY$1,994,308EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,880,094BOYAmt
EOY$4,620,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,130,551BOYAmt
EOY$13,030,559EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,130,551BOYAmt
EOY$13,030,559EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,010,645BOYAmt
EOY$17,651,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,903,254ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,246NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,585,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,803,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,319,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,741,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,740,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,189,878TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,585,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,803,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,319,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,741,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,740,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,189,878TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$48,189,878PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,794CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$259,000TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,314CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$220,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$602,341TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$49,051,219TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$91,648,972GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98240PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98040PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 68,596. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 47,196. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 104,185. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 213,131. MISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 59,114. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 56,913. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 28,705. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 6,183. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 7,028. FUNDRAISING - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 4,200. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,090.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$384,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$384,297BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,122,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,605,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,517,107BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,670,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,349,001DepreciationAmt
Book Value$321,875BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,223,279TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PROFIT SHARING$1,594,954
SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN$399,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,994,308TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,080,731TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,246NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,246RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,083,977RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$13,998OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$13,998RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,069,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,180,723TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,998OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,998ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,166,725ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,166,725TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2019 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE CENTER HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WILL RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSES -13,998.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSES 13,998.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TESS LOMBARD MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$307,858$0$30,250$0$0$0$44,200$0$33,558$0$415,866$0$0$0
DONALD J THOMPSON JR
CEO$277,037$0$250$0$7,077$0$59,700$0$13,602$0$357,666$0$0$0
AMIT PATEL
DENTAL DIRECTOR$245,163$0$250$0$0$0$49,359$0$35,858$0$330,630$0$0$0
LULE TRACEY
CFO$238,378$0$250$0$0$0$47,410$0$1,559$0$287,597$0$0$0
ELIE HELOU
PHYSICIAN$232,135$0$250$0$0$0$27,463$0$11,992$0$271,840$0$0$0
STEPHEN SPEAR
PHYSICIAN$220,200$0$250$0$0$0$25,791$0$15,175$0$261,416$0$0$0
DEBBIE CAYABYAB
PHYSICIAN$198,952$0$250$0$0$0$24,067$0$34,955$0$258,224$0$0$0
CHRISTINE BIANCHI
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$179,460$0$250$0$0$0$32,124$0$35,863$0$247,697$0$0$0
ALISON GROVER
PHYSICIAN$203,734$0$250$0$0$0$24,250$0$13,391$0$241,625$0$0$0
JILL BERNSTEIN
PHYSICIAN$200,662$0$1,290$0$0$0$0$0$22,188$0$224,140$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN 457(F) PLAN: - DONALD J. THOMPSON, JR., CEO - LULE TRACEY, CFO - AMIT PATEL, DENTAL DIRECTOR
PART I, LINE 7THE CENTER PROVIDED AN ANNUAL BOARD APPROVED PROFIT SHARING BONUS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,083,973NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD BEFORE STAYWELL SUBMITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDONALD THOMPSON, CEO, MONITORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REVIEWING AND ADDRESSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND FOLLOWING UP EACH YEAR FOR ANY CHANGES. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AINFORMATION FROM NATIONAL AND STATEWIDE SURVEYS ARE USED AS CRITERIA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE CEO. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE NEGOTIATES AND APPROVES THE SALARY OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,435,863. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,435,863. ANSWERING SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 367,933. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 367,933. PHARMACY CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 323,808. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 323,808. LAB CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 150,676. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 150,676. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 110,389. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 651,835. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 762,224.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.