JULIA DYCKMAN ANDRUS MEMORIAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JULIA DYCKMAN ANDRUS MEMORIAL INC (EIN 13-2793295)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-05
IRS object ID
202511259349301651
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-05T10:12:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 PARK AVENUE 38TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132793295EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIA DYCKMAN ANDRUS MEMORIAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALICIA COLEMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJULIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149653700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11156 NORTH BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYONKERSCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCorine Lurry-MabinPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9149653700PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCorine Lurry-MabinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11156 NORTH BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYONKERSCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,040,001GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://andrus1928.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAndrus is dedicated to transforming lives through innovative, coordinated social and emotional support for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee569TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,596,943PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,063,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,837,838PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,411,590CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$519,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,644,628CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,850PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,550CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,016,649PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,168,011CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,217,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,668,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$541,518CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,673,804PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,807,247CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,891,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,475,279CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,124,893PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,307,268CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,749,531TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,733,284TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,165,505TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,507,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,584,026NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,225,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH OUR PROVEN CARE MODELS, INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING, INFLUENTIAL RESEARCH AND DETERMINED ADVOCACY, ANDRUS AIMS TO BE A NATIONAL LEADER IN SHAPING POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT PREVENT AND OVERCOME THE EFFECT OF CHILDHOOD ADVERSITY AND PROMOTE RESILIENCE TO SECURE STRONG, HEALTHY FUTURES FOR CHILDREN, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,375,424ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,622,136RevenueAmt
DescCAMPUS DIVISION - Our Campus Division operates on our 110-acre campus located on the Yonkers/Hastings-on-Hudson border. The Campus Division consists of two major programs: . Residential, served 76 youth . Special Education/Day Program served 92 day students Both programs offer assessments; individual, group, family and milieu therapy (including several evidence-based models); special education; family engagement; parenting skills training; recreation; nursing services; speech and language intervention; and occupational and physical therapy. Both programs are designed to assist children ages 5-16 and their families to manage and cope with a wide array of problems that have brought them into treatment including childhood trauma, autistic spectrum disorders, mental illness, learning disabilities and other health problems. The children live in our housing units and receive full room and board in addition to the services outlined above. Most of the children who reside at Andrus are placed in our care are from NYC Department of Education and surrounding suburban school districts. Some of our residential students are placed by the Departments of Social Services, or on occasion, through private placement contracts. Children who reside on our campus are provided psychiatric, as well as nursing, care. Children placed in our day program are most often from home school districts, and on occasion, through private placement contracts. The children enrolled in this program are provided transportation by their home school districts.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,368,478ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,069,066RevenueAmt
DescMENTAL HEALTH - Our outpatient Mental Health Division offers outpatient services and assessments; individual, group and family therapy (including numerous evidence-based models); family engagement; crisis intervention; parenting skills training; case management; and psychological and psychiatric services. Since March 2020, the Mental Health Division is offering telehealth services due to Covid-19, and as part of an executive order from the governor of the State of New York. The telehealth program is designed to assist children ages 0-18 and their families. Services at our Mental Health centers include: . Therapy: Individuals of all ages can participate in individualized therapy to meet their needs, including one-to-one, couple, family, and group treatment. . Testing: Individuals participating in active treatment through Andrus are eligible for psychological testing, with a referral from their assigned therapist. . Psychiatry: Individuals involved in active treatment are eligible to meet with a psychiatric nurse practitioner and/or psychiatrist for evaluations and medication management. . Clinics: Services are available at two community mental health centers in Peekskill and Yonkers. Individuals and families can access screening for eligibility through scheduled appointments. . Schools: Each clinic collaborates with schools in the community through the Social Emotional Enrichment & Development Program (SEED). Students attending these schools are eligible for in-school therapy services by referral. We currently serve seven school districts in Westchester County, including 9 schools in Yonkers, 2 schools in Hastings-on-Hudson, 3 schools in Peekskill, 6 schools in Lakeland, 6 schools in Ossining, 7 schools in White Plains, and 2 schools in Putnam North Westchester BOCES. The population served by the Mental Health Division live in Westchester County communities and are referred for services by schools, family court, Departments of Social Services, pediatricians and other service providers. Services are generally paid for by Medicaid, Managed Care Medicaid and other insurance carriers. The Mental Health Division served 818 children and 241 adults.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,317,425ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,498,968RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY DIVISION - The Community Division provides a range of health-promoting, school readiness, parent education, and family support programs and served clients in Westchester, the Bronx, and upper Manhattan. The programs collaborate with public schools, childcare centers, clinics, the Department of Social Services and other local institutions. Our community program consists of home visiting, care coordination services, community-based therapy and family support. . Healthy Families New York (HFNY) provides home visiting services to families beginning prenatally, or at birth, through age five to promote parent-child attachment with the goals of supporting positive parent-child bonding and relationships, fostering optimal child and family health, development, and safety, enhancing family self-sufficiency, and preventing child abuse and neglect. HFNY served 129 children and families last year. . Andrus Parenting Services (APS), formerly called Therapeutic and Parent Aide Services (TAPAS), is a mandated, preventive-service program that provides support to families who have been the subject of child abuse allegations or identified for preventive services by the local Department of Social Services. APS seeks to keep families together and promote safety, utilizing a trauma-informed lens. APS served 55 families. . Care Management (CM) provides care coordination services to children who have complex health issues enrolled in Medicaid or Medicaid Managed Care to promote health and improve quality of life. CM served 430 children. . Children and Family Treatment Support Services (CFTSS) provides community and home-based therapy and supports for children under age 21 in need of mental health and/or substance use disorder treatment. The children and youth are enrolled in Medicaid or Medicaid Managed Care. CFTSS served 13 children. . The Community Health Access to Addiction & Mental Healthcare Project (CHAMP) is a New York State program created to help individuals and families resolve issues they may face in accessing substance use disorder and mental health services. CHAMP served 101 families. Each program is grounded in the principle that quality care requires collaboration among all the relevant stakeholders. Thus, each program draws on the input and resources of family members and community leaders, as well as support from private and public funds.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,959,256ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,221,420RevenueAmt
DescTHE SANTUARY INSTITUTEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,959,256TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,221,420TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,020,583TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee569EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALICIA COLEMANPersonNm
Phone9149653700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11156 NORTH BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYONKERSCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HEALTH I BLOCH
PRESIDENT & CEO, thru 5/7/2435.00.0Yes (X)$350,674$0$106,500
Lynette GARCIA
VP & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER35.00.0$205,907$0$66,368Yes (X)
CHARLES BEROLO
former vp & cfo, thru 6/30/230.00.0$226,890$0$14,310Yes (X)
CORINE LURRY-MABIN
VP/ Interim Pres. EFF. 5/8/2435.00.0Yes (X)$191,745$0$37,049
DOREA A FERRIS
VP & Chief Advancement Officer35.00.0$193,264$0$32,845Yes (X)
Shannon M Ghramm-Smith
VP & Chief Clinical Officer35.00.0$189,063$0$22,714Yes (X)
Alicia M Coleman
Associate VP of Finance35.00.0$151,895$0$27,168Yes (X)
Robert Johnson
Sr. Director of Facilities35.00.0$147,916$0$22,546Yes (X)
Richard Thompson
VP & CFO, EFF. 11/6/2335.00.0Yes (X)$27,766$0$0
MELINDA GEORGE
BOARD CHAIR, EFF. 7/1/233.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS KELLY
VICE CHAIR, EFF. 7/1/231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN J FRIEDMAN
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARI T WILSON
SECRETARY, EFF. 7/1/232.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES BLACK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON CHIKUSA
BOARD MEMBER, EFF. 10/2/231.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NORMAN COKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID G EARLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL FOSSNER
BOARD MEMBER, EFF. 10/2/231.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
F CHRISTOPHER GILBERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER PAKRADOONI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SCHARF
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SCHUTZER
BOARD MEMBER, EFF. 10/2/231.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SPENSLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,685,120TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$329,500TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANATOMY IT LLC
10 NEW KING STREET SUITE 215WHITE PLAINSNY10604IT SERVICES$768,101
Blackstone Heating
33A Lovers LanePUTNAM VALLEYNY10579HVAC$439,557
FASPSYCH LLC
8687 E VIA DE VENTURA SUITE 310SCOTTSDALEAZ85258PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES$356,775
BDO USA
200 PARK AVENUE 38TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10166ACCOUNTING$263,473
AKUITY SOCIAL ENTERPRISES INC
300 EAST 57TH STREET SUITE 14DNEW YORKNY10022Tech Consultants$227,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,063,243AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,063,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MAINTENANCE INCOME900099$14,551,414$14,551,414
TUITION INCOME611710$9,794,204$9,794,204
PATIENT SERVICES624200$4,549,274$4,549,274
GOVERNMENT GRANTS AND CONTRACTS900099$2,338,354$2,338,354
TRAINING SERVICES624200$1,999,492$1,999,492

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,178,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,178,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,411,590TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$955,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$955,789ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,550RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,550RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,550ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,560,829SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,871,990SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,688,839SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,688,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,688,839ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,168,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,411,590RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,693,178ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,857TotalAmt
Management And General$582,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,876FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,853,206TotalAmt
Program Services$20,636,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,108,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,967FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,960TotalAmt
Program Services$434,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$3,204FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,627,575TotalAmt
Program Services$3,182,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,664FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,963,434TotalAmt
Program Services$2,575,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,479FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,814TotalAmt
Management And General$988,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,000TotalAmt
Management And General$184,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,490TotalAmt
Management And General$177,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,288,289TotalAmt
Program Services$1,462,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$725,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,183FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,851TotalAmt
Program Services$722,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,099FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,986TotalAmt
Program Services$332,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,871FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,399,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,528TotalAmt
Program Services$108,528ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,014TotalAmt
Program Services$162,014ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,357TotalAmt
Program Services$78,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,197TotalAmt
Program Services$910,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,597TotalAmt
Program Services$826,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CHILDREN'S EXPENSES$1,284,465$1,284,465
STAFF ACTIVITIES (SEE SCH O)$962,965$530,439$430,294$2,232
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$230,616$228,616$2,000
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$175,922$80,562$92,941$2,419

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,546TotalAmt
Program Services$65,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,932FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,475,279TotalAmt
Program Services$35,020,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,913,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$541,518FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,631,570EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,563,162BOYAmt
EOY$4,533,952EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,086,360BOYAmt
EOY$6,741,150EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,005,417BOYAmt
EOY$5,065,296EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,965BOYAmt
EOY$492,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,201,326LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,569,737LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,998,724BOYAmt
EOY$8,631,589EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,409,562BOYAmt
EOY$42,760,304EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,307BOYAmt
EOY$748,945EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,728BOYAmt
EOY$127,642EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,749,531BOYAmt
EOY$70,733,284EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,546,766BOYAmt
EOY$5,253,960EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,320BOYAmt
EOY$735,133EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,971,093BOYAmt
EOY$2,454,047EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,326BOYAmt
EOY$64,561EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,165,505BOYAmt
EOY$8,507,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,332,739BOYAmt
EOY$54,185,563EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,251,287BOYAmt
EOY$8,040,020EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,584,026BOYAmt
EOY$62,225,583EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,749,531BOYAmt
EOY$70,733,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,307,268ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,948,825NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,201,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,385,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,933,893CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,512,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,063,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,096,727TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,245,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,771,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,633,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,837,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,411,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,900,281TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,446,796CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,157,465CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,567,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,350,233CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,474,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,997,008TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,518,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,508,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,164,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,226,459TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,518,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,508,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,164,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,226,459TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$194,770,549PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$770,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,580,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$895,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,004,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,037,146TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$770,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,580,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$895,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,004,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,037,146TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,217,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,943,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,147,698CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,246,072CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,479,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,034,154TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92293PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91755PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02387InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02285InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,515,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,309,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,159,530OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,665,541EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,887,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,509ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,659,981InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,034,263OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,515,394EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,080,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,692ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,771,329InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,467,551OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,887,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,286,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,764ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,690,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,001,188OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,080,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,590,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,431,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,851,495OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,286,606EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$139,577BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,071,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,641,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,430,332BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,055,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,055,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,340,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,390,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$949,544BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,593,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,481,627DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,631,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,939,346TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,948,825NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,948,825RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,990,521RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$177,490InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$177,490RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,168,011TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,297,789TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,297,789ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$177,490InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$177,490ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,475,279TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:The total endowment of $44,665,541 includes $31,959 of permanently restricted funds, which is intended to provide a contribution in the amount of yearly interest to the organization's community division in perpetuity in the donor's name. The remaining board designated balance of $44,633,582 is invested in vehicles such as money market funds, mutual funds, government and equity securities. These funds provide a stream of returns that would be utilized to fund various programs.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:UNDER U.S. GAAP, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. ANDRUS DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS. ANDRUS HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. ADDITIONALLY, ANDRUS HAS FILED IRS FORM 990 TAX RETURNS, AS REQUIRED, AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHEN IT IS REQUIRED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. ANDRUS IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, ANDRUS WAS NOT SUBJECT TO ANY EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES BEROLO
former vp & cfo, thru 6/30/23$112,268$0$5,180$0$109,442$0$3,320$0$10,990$0$241,200$0$0$0
Lynette GARCIA
VP & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER$205,907$0$0$0$0$0$3,368$0$63,000$0$272,275$0$0$0
CORINE LURRY-MABIN
VP/ Interim Pres. EFF. 5/8/24$191,745$0$0$0$0$0$24,009$0$13,040$0$228,794$0$0$0
HEALTH I BLOCH
PRESIDENT & CEO, thru 5/7/24$326,127$0$20,000$0$4,547$0$22,500$0$84,000$0$457,174$0$0$0
DOREA A FERRIS
VP & Chief Advancement Officer$193,264$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$2,845$0$226,109$0$0$0
Shannon M Ghramm-Smith
VP & Chief Clinical Officer$189,063$0$0$0$0$0$22,500$0$214$0$211,777$0$0$0
Robert Johnson
Sr. Director of Facilities$147,916$0$0$0$0$0$12,556$0$9,990$0$170,462$0$0$0
Alicia M Coleman
Associate VP of Finance$151,895$0$0$0$0$0$15,933$0$11,235$0$179,063$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A:The president & CEO receives use of an agency-owned residence and agency paid membership to a social club for personal and business use. The residence & membership is used for agency functions INCLUDING BOARD EVENTS, FUNDRAISING EVENTS, STAFF TRAININGS, STAFF MEETINGS AND EVENTS FOR THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THAT THE AGENCY SERVES. THE USE OF THE RESIDENCE IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER AND IS A CONDITION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S EMPLOYMENT. HIS EMPLOYMENT REQUIRES THAT HE WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR EMERGENCY CAMPUS MANAGEMENT AT ALL TIMES. THE Chief Administrative Officer POSITION ALSO Has THE USE OF AN AGENCY-OWNED RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL AND BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE RESIDENCE IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER AND A CONDITION OF THE CAO'S EMPLOYMENT. IT ALLOWS the CAO TO BE AVAILABLE FOR CAMPUS AND AGENCY-WIDE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS INTERFACING WITH THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES (FIRE AND POLICE) AT A MOMENT'S NOTICE. THE NATURE OF The POSITION DEEM IT NECESSARY FOR AN EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATOR'S PRESENCE ONSITE 24/7 WHEN WARRANTED AND IN SUPPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4a:FORMER CFO, Charles Berolo RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 TOTALING $109,442 AS REPORTED ON PART II, COLUMN B(III).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBlackstone Heating AirPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Description100% owned by JAMES BLACK, BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$184,238TransactionAmt
TransactionContractorTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D:THE SANCTUARY INSTITUTE - The Sanctuary Institute (SI), part of the Andrus Center for Learning & Innovation (ACLI), offers training and consultation services to other organizations seeking to implement the Sanctuary Model. This model is a blueprint for clinical and organizational change which, at its core, promotes safety and recovery from adversity through the active creation of a trauma-responsive community. A recognition that trauma is pervasive in the experience of human beings forms the basis for the Sanctuary Model's focus not only on the people who seek treatment, but equally on the people and systems who provide that treatment. TOTAL EXPENSES: $ 1,959,256. TOTAL REVENUE: 2,221,420.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:OUR ORGANIZATION WAS FOUNDED BY A PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIST, JOHN EMORY ANDRUS, IN 1928. IT IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. It has been a tradition of the organization to invite members of the extended Andrus family to serve as directors, alongside of other non-related directors representing our local community. Currently the Board is made up of half Andrus-family-member directors, and half non-related community directors. DIRECTORS' TERMS ARE FOR THREE YEARS AND ARE RENEWABLE FOR A MAXIMUM OF 12 YEARS. THE CURRENT DIRECTORS WHO ARE RELATED TO THE FOUNDER ARE: - DAVID EARLEY - MELINDA GEORGE - JENNIFER PAKRADOONI - MICHAEL SPENSLEY - F. CHRISTOPHER GILBERT - THOMAS KELLY - SHARI T. WILSON THERE ARE NO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, AS DEFINED ABOVE, AMONG OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
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
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE Associate Vice President of Finance WILL REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990. ONCE THE INTERNAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL SEND A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE Full Board OF JULIA DYCKMAN. THEY WILL BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND ASK WHATEVER QUESTIONS THEY MAY HAVE. AFTER ALL THE QUESTIONS AND ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED AND RESOLVED, THEN WE WILL GIVE THE AUTHORIZATION FOR OUR AUDITORS TO FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:UPON APPOINTMENT OR HIRE, AND FEBRUARY OF EACH YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION'S ONLINE LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM NOTIFIES EACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE AND OTHER SELECTED STAFF TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRAINING WHICH REQUIRES THEM TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IF ANY. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS INVOLVING CORPORATE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND SELECTED STAFF ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS ARE REVIEWED BY THE Board Chair. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS INVOLVING THE Board Chair ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITHOUT THE Board Chair.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:FOLLOWING WAS INCLUDED IN THE DETERMINATION, EVALUATION AND REVIEW PROCESS: - THE BDO USA 600 - 2020 CEO/CFO COMPENSATION PRACTICES REPORT - THE ALLIANCE FOR STRONG FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES' US HUMAN SERVICES WORKFORCE TRENDS AND COMPENSATION STUDY (2019 AND 2020) - GUIDESTAR'S 2020 NONPROFIT COMPENSATION REPORT ALL CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS MADE IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. Annual performance reviews for the CEO are conducted by the Board during which compensation is also reviewed. Any increases deemed appropriate are determined via similar studies and/or performance merit based.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B:THE PRESIDENT AND CEO PRIMARILY SETS THE SALARY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BASIS FOR THESE SALARIES COMES FROM A VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT STUDIES AND SURVEYS ON PROFESSIONAL AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: - COFCCA WORKFORCE COMPENSATION REPORT - THE BOD 600 - CEO/CFO COMPENSATION PRACTICES REPORT (SPECIFICALLY FOR THE CFO ROLE) - NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REPORT - US HUMAN SERVICES WORKFORCE TRENDS AND COMPENSATION STUDY ALLIANCE FOR STRONG FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES - GUIDESTAR'S NONPROFIT COMPENSATION REPORT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24B:-STAFF TRAINING $453,555. -STAFF RECRUITMENT $107,850. -STAFF RECOGNITION EXPENSES $ 73,946. -Development $ 60,137. -CONTINUE EDUCATION $ 56,173. -UNIFORMS $ 35,634. -PARKING $ 11,422. -ACKNOWLEDGEMENT $ 10,943. -FOOD & LAB FEES $ 7,838. -Supplies $ 2,918. -OTHER $142,549. TOTAL: $962,965.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDRUS INNOVATIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11156 NORTH BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYONKERSCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920469933EIN
Primary ActivitiesMARKET TOYSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JDAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.