FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-1331146)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-13
IRS object ID
202300729349300315
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-13T08:04:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341897225PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILL BARTH & KING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PINEWOOD DRIVE STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15086ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201331146EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7249337300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12605 NICHOLSON ROAD 4100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA ROSSETTIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7249337300PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastROSSETTIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSEAN R KOCANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01492278PTIN
Phone7249345300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA ROSSETTIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12605 NICHOLSON ROAD 4100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,925,496GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PADISTANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF AN ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY CYBER SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body2VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,311,233PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,652,194CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,100,668PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,270,849CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,972PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,593CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$510PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$860CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,438,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,925,496CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,823,435PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,849,537CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,459,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,726,870CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,283,056PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,576,407CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,155,327PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,349,089CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,509,027TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,697,006TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,934,842TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,937,441TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,574,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,759,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO OWN THEIR LEARNING, GROW, ACHIEVE, AND SUCCEED THROUGH THE USE OF EVIDENCE-BASED, INCLUSIVE, AND CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE PRACTICES AS WE BUILD POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS IN OUR ONLINE ENVIRONMENT WITH ALL STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,832,915ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,270,849RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES PERSONALIZED, BASIC AND ENHANCED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR K-12 STUDENTS THROUGH A HOME-BASED DELIVERED EDUCATION. THE SCHOOL INVOLVES AND EMPOWERS PARENTS OF STUDENTS TO THE HIGHEST DEGREE IN THE ROLE OF THE EDUCATOR. STUDENTS ACHIEVE THEIR OPTIMUM LEVELS OF DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE SAFE ENVIRONMENT OF THEIR HOME USING ALL THE SCHOOL'S RESOURCES. THE SCHOOL HAS SERVED 1,636 STUDENTS IN 290 SCHOOL DISTRICTS THROUGHOUT PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,832,915TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members2GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WHISMAN CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2154819777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 KESWICK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN MAROUS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DONAHUE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA ROSSETTI
CEO40.00Yes (X)$152,336$0$71,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$152,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,205TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLOUDCAST LLC
125 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE SUITE 3CANONSBURGPA15317IT SUPPORT$1,028,946
CHARTER CHOICES INC
222 KESWICK AVENUEGLENSIDEPA19038BUSINESS SERVICES$743,268
THERAPY SOURCE
5215 MILITIA HILL ROAD SUITE APLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462SPECIAL EDUCATION$505,607
BD&E
681 ANDERSEN DRIVEPITTSBURGHPA19462BUSINESS SERVICES$461,500
CONNECTING THE PIECES LLC
987 OLD EAGLE SCHOOL ROAD SUITE 70WAYNEPA19087SPECIAL EDUCATION$334,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,652,194GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,652,194TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDISTRICT FUNDINGDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,270,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,270,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,270,849TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,593ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$860OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,925,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,271,709RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,593ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,150TotalAmt
Program Services$327,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,242,780TotalAmt
Program Services$5,673,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,568,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,522TotalAmt
Program Services$957,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,291,992TotalAmt
Program Services$1,484,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$807,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,093TotalAmt
Program Services$495,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,722TotalAmt
Management And General$60,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,099TotalAmt
Management And General$31,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,733,166TotalAmt
Program Services$3,249,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,483,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,538TotalAmt
Management And General$559,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,320TotalAmt
Program Services$296,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,517TotalAmt
Management And General$294,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,688,689TotalAmt
Program Services$987,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,058TotalAmt
Management And General$80,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL AND STUDE$367,276$317,941$49,335
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$100,065$1,549$98,516
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$40,743$40,743
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$18,677$18,677

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,576,407TotalAmt
Program Services$13,832,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,743,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,059,686BOYAmt
EOY$10,352,377EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,582,633BOYAmt
EOY$2,581,883EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$618,634BOYAmt
EOY$879,869EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,332,664BOYAmt
EOY$434,717EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,587BOYAmt
EOY$319,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,151,761LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$637,132LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,573BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,629EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,250BOYAmt
EOY$11,613,880EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,509,027BOYAmt
EOY$27,697,006EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,538BOYAmt
EOY$1,616,868EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,751,304BOYAmt
EOY$19,320,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,934,842BOYAmt
EOY$20,937,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,573BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,629EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,067,612BOYAmt
EOY$5,244,936EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,574,185BOYAmt
EOY$6,759,565EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,509,027BOYAmt
EOY$27,697,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,349,089ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$163,709PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$573,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$664,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$681,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,335,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,652,194CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,906,475TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$573,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$664,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$681,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,335,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,652,194CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,906,475TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,906,475PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,975CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,386TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,020,861TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98100PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$21,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$21,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL UTILIZED HICKERNELL CONSULTING TO WORK WITH LEGISLATORS ON PROMOTING CHARTER SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$171,952BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,979,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$637,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,342,677BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,514,629TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GASB 68 & 75 DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES RELATED TO PENSIONS AND OPEB$3,134,141
SECURITY DEPOSITS$23,010
DUE FROM SCHOOL DISTRICT-$24,929
GASB 87 ROU ASSET AND ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION$8,481,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,613,880TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GASB 68 INFLOWS FROM PENSIONS$1,407,000
GASB 68 PENSION LIABILITY$8,170,000
DUE TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS$171,007
DEFERRED INFLOWS OF OPEB$8,000
OPEB LIABILITY$472,000
GASB 87 LEASE LIABILITY$9,092,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,320,573TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,906,819TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$18,677OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,677RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,925,496RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,925,496TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,557,730TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,557,730ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,677OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,677ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,576,407TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA ROSSETTIPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$152,336BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$50,128DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,077NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$223,541TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS FUNCTIONS HAVE BEEN CONTRACTED TO CHARTER CHOICES, INC (CC). CC PERFORMS PAYROLL SERVICES, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE SERVICES, ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE SERVICES, MAINTAINS THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM OF RECORDS AND REPORTS, FEDERAL CONSOLIDATED GRANT RECONCILIATIONS, FINANCIAL REPORTING AND BUDGETS, FINANCIAL PROJECTIONS AND PLANNING, ENTERS AND MAINTAINS STUDENT DATA RECORDS FOR BILLING PURPOSES, PREPARES DISTRICT BILLING USING SCHOOL PROVIDED INFORMATION, AND FISCAL COMPLIANCE REPORTING. THE SCHOOL PAYS AN ANNUAL FEE OF $560 PER AVERAGE DAILY MEMBERSHIP TO CC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO UNDERLYING COMMITTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDRAFTS OF THE FORM 990 ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND THE BOARD, FOR THEIR REVIEW. HILL, BARTH & KING LLC PREPARES THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990. THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS AS A RESULT OF THE BOARD REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS EMPLOYMENT AND CONSULTING ARRANGEMENTS TO ENSURE THAT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DO NOT OCCUR IN THE SCHOOL. ALL APPOINTMENTS ARE ASKED AT THE TIME OF INTERVIEW IF THEY ARE RELATED TO ANYONE IN THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES AND THE CEO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE DECLARATION ANNUALLY. THE DISCLOSURE FORM IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA ETHICS REQUIREMENTS FOR SCHOOL BOARD OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE CEO AND USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE TRUSTEES. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RECOMMENDING SALARIES FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES FOR TRUSTEE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO THE FISCAL OFFICER C/O PENNSYLVANIA DISTANCE LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL, 2605 NICHOLSON RD, SUITE 4100, SEWICKLEY, PA 15143.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GBUSINESS CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 763,303. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 763,303. SOFTWARE AND IT CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,291,482. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 559,906. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,851,388. EDUCATION CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,884,168. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,884,168. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 73,842. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 160,465. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 234,307.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR THE SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
SCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTIONS A-C:FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING THE SCHOOL'S REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IN SCHEDULE A OF FORM 990, THE SCHOOL CLASSIFIES ITSELF AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT NORMALLY RECEIVES A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROM A GOVERNMENT UNIT OR FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) SOLELY FOR CONSISTENCY WITH THE SCHOOL'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS AS DETERMINED BY THE IRS EFFECTIVE JUNE 10, 2003. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT ACTIVELY SOLICIT FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC; HOWEVER, IT RECEIVES A PORTION OF ITS REVENUE FROM PUBLIC SOURCES IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND A LOCAL INTERMEDIATE UNIT. CONSISTENT WITH OTHER PENNSYLVANIA CHARTER SCHOOLS, THE MAJORITY OF THE SCHOOL'S REVENUES ARE RECEIVED FROM THE RESIDENT SCHOOL DISTRICTS OF ITS STUDENTS BASED ON ADMISSION AND REIMBURSEMENT RATES ESTABLISHED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. REVENUES FROM SCHOOL DISTRICTS ARE NOT CONSIDERED PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR PURPOSES OF THE COMPUTATION OF PUBLIC SUPPORT IN SCHEDULE A. A REVIEW OF THE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION INDICATES THAT WE APPLIED FOR EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL, AND THAT THROUGH THE PROCESS OF APPROVAL, OUR STATUS WAS ULTIMATELY GRANTED AS A PUBLIC SUPPORTED CHARITY RATHER THAN AS A SCHOOL. IN FILING THIS RETURN, WE CERTIFY THAT WE MEET ALL OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR TAX EXEMPTION AS A SCHOOL, INCLUDING THE NON-DISCRIMINATION RULES. BASED ON THESE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE SCHOOL'S INCEPTION AND ORIGINAL IRS DETERMINATION OF EXEMPTION, THE SCHOOL'S OPERATIONS SUPPORT ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:IN ACCORDANCE WITH GASB 68, THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO REPORT ITS PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE NET PENSION LIABILITY OF THE UNDERFUNDED COST-SHARING MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN PROVIDED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. AT JUNE 30, 2022, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A LIABILITY OF $8,170,000 WHICH IS REDUCED BY DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,962,349 EACH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE LIABILITY WILL BE ADJUSTED. THE ADJUSTMENT WILL BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD BUT WILL NOT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THE ONGOING CASH REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:IN ACCORDANCE WITH GASB 75, THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO REPORT ITS PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE NET OTHER POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (OPEB) OF THE UNDERFUNDED COST-SHARING MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT OPEB PLAN PROVIDED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. AT JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A LIABILITY OF $472,000 WHICH IS REDUCED BY DEFERRED OUTFLOWS OF RESOURCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $171,792. EACH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE LIABILITY WILL BE ADJUSTED. THE ADJUSTMENT WILL BE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD BUT WILL NOT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THE ONGOING CASH REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS IX AND X:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2022, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT GASB 87. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD REQUIRED THE SCHOOL TO RECOGNIZE LEASE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES FOR AS OPERATING LEASES. AT JUNE 30, 2022, THE SCHOOL REPORTED A RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET OF $9,532,629, ACCUMULATED AMORTIZATION OF $1,050,971, AND A LEASE LIABILITY OF $9,092,566.