LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA INC (EIN 59-2555812)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2023-02-27
IRS object ID
202300589349300810
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-27T10:03:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593070669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSL PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592555812EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042731701PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 VICARS LANDING WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTE VEDRA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32082ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonD BRUCE JONESPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9042731701PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRUCE JONESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY E HARP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICAR'S LANDINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD BRUCE JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 VICARS LANDING WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTE VEDRA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,996,268GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VICARSLANDING.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SERVICES TO RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,789,756PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,033CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,008,003PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,600,896CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$601,559PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,004,614CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$382,725CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,399,318PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,996,268CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$47,836PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$108,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,111,579PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,886,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,249,472PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,150,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,408,887PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,145,594CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$990,431PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$850,674CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$123,942,658TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$208,113,765TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$155,907,542TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$239,827,662TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$31,964,884NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$31,713,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA, INC. IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE HOUSING, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, HEALTH CARE AND FINANCIAL SECURITY NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY KNOWN AS VICAR'S LANDING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,248,078ExpenseAmt
Grant$108,887GrantAmt
Revenue$23,983,621RevenueAmt
DescTHE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTS OF 227 INDEPENDENT RESIDENTIAL UNITS, 38 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND A 60-BED SKILLED NURSING CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER THE "CONTINUING CARE" CONCEPT IN WHICH RESIDENTS ENTER INTO AN OCCUPANCY AGREEMENT, WHICH REQUIRES PAYMENT OF A ONE-TIME ENTRANCE FEE AND A MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. GENERALLY, THESE PAYMENTS ENTITLE RESIDENTS TO THE USE AND PRIVILEGE OF VICAR'S LANDING FOR LIFE, INCLUDING CERTAIN NURSING SERVICES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,248,078TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARREN ROYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042731701PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 VICARS LANDING WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTE VEDRA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32082ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
D BRUCE JONES
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER19.0021.00Yes (X)$0$287,948$23,905
DALE PIRKLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER37.003.00Yes (X)$0$204,949$8,280
DARREN ROY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER23.0017.00Yes (X)$0$196,851$15,063
THERESA M CROSBY
DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARK40.00$152,191$0$14,817Yes (X)
KENDALL BRYAN
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES39.001.00$0$158,763$4,914Yes (X)
KIMBERLY BROWN
PROGRAMS MANAGER38.002.00$0$124,538$13,217Yes (X)
DEBRA NEITZEL
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE39.001.00$0$124,849$4,723Yes (X)
MARK BONNER
CHAIR2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE NG
VICE CHAIR1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKIE CAVEY
BOARD MEMBER1.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM CLARK
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE CROSBY
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MISSY DEKAY
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENT NEW
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM REEDER
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROB STURSBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$152,191TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,097,898TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,919TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARVIN MCKENZIE ROSS
2505 SAINT LEGER DRIVEJACKSONVILLEFL32208CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,358,432
RLPS LLC
250 VALLEYBROOK DRIVELANCASTERPA17601ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$1,222,363
SMART SOLUTIONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
3038 PESCARA DRIVEJACKSONVILLEFL32246CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$923,681
LCPS MANAGEMENT INC
1000 VICARS LANDING WAYPONTE VEDRA BEACHFL32082MANAGEMENT SERVICES$914,218
UMBRELLA IT SOLUTIONS LLC
880 SAILFISH DRIVE EASTATLANTIC BEACHFL32233IT SUPPORT SERVICES$379,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,033AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,033TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SERVICE FEES623000$14,780,325$14,780,325
EARNED ENTRANCE FEES623000$5,161,057$5,161,057
HEALTHCARE SERVICE FEES623000$1,741,705$1,741,705
ASSISTED LIVING SERVICE FEES623000$1,547,685$1,547,685
HOME HEALTH SERVICE FEES623000$370,124$370,124
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,600,896TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$480,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$480,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,524,402SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,524,402SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,524,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,524,402ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$382,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$382,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$382,725OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,996,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,983,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,004,614ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,864TotalAmt
Program Services$17,864ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,023TotalAmt
Program Services$91,023ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,013,998TotalAmt
Program Services$6,584,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,982TotalAmt
Program Services$125,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,448TotalAmt
Program Services$1,123,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,701TotalAmt
Program Services$477,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,635TotalAmt
Program Services$350,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,173TotalAmt
Management And General$106,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,656TotalAmt
Management And General$34,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,279TotalAmt
Management And General$169,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,772TotalAmt
Program Services$417,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,407TotalAmt
Program Services$13,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,423TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,259TotalAmt
Management And General$505,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,934,939TotalAmt
Program Services$2,616,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,659TotalAmt
Program Services$418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,023TotalAmt
Program Services$13,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,837TotalAmt
Program Services$772,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,039,039TotalAmt
Program Services$6,603,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,435,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,572TotalAmt
Program Services$163,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND BEVERAGE$1,207,488$1,207,488
SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT$673,363$632,029$41,334
DEBT REFINANCING EXPENS$294,274$294,274
TERMINATION FEE$287,373$287,373

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,407TotalAmt
Program Services$33,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,145,594TotalAmt
Program Services$21,248,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,897,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,983,652BOYAmt
EOY$3,268,859EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,652BOYAmt
EOY$755,882EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,321BOYAmt
EOY$361,352EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,868BOYAmt
EOY$113,249EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,047BOYAmt
EOY$610,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,567,421LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,439,081LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,862,426BOYAmt
EOY$79,128,340EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,329,309BOYAmt
EOY$84,214,781EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,832BOYAmt
EOY$111,864EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,817,551BOYAmt
EOY$39,549,357EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,942,658BOYAmt
EOY$208,113,765EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,209,604BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,866EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,635,365BOYAmt
EOY$67,528,945EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,288,213BOYAmt
EOY$96,324,823EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,683,896BOYAmt
EOY$18,834,989EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,090,464BOYAmt
EOY$51,676,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,907,542BOYAmt
EOY$239,827,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,964,884BOYAmt
EOY-$31,713,897EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,964,884BOYAmt
EOY-$31,713,897EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,942,658BOYAmt
EOY$208,113,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$850,674ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$785,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$186,288OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,517,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$138,190CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,789,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,473,114TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,101,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,780,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,821,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,008,003CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,600,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,311,789TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,619,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,918,560CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,840,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,797,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,608,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,784,903TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$117,784,903PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$290,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$264,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$471,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$480,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,856,689TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$290,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$264,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$471,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$480,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,856,689TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$285,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$315,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$347,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$948,315TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,194,470CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,498,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,311,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,148,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,437,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,589,907TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97670PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01540InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01390InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,076,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,076,238BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,599,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,500,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,099,650BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,646,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,109,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,536,889BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,245,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$829,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,415,563BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,128,340TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$16,411,968F
COMMON STOCKS$5,412,562F
MUTUAL FUNDS$15,870,010F
DEBT SECURITIES$46,432,456F
ACCRUED INTEREST$87,785F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$84,214,781TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$2,047
RIGHT OF USE LEASE ASSET$39,547,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,549,357TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE AND WAIT LIST DEPOSITS$6,566,940
ENTRANCE FEE REFUND PAYABLE$1,391,678
CAPTIAL LEASE LIABILITY$42,330,879
CONSTRUCTION RETAINAGE PAYABLE$1,386,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$51,676,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,554,631TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$785,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$486,383OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,272,358RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,826,989RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$169,279InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$169,279RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,996,268TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,303,644TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$672,671OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$672,671ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,976,315ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$169,279InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$169,279ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,145,594TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:LCPV AND THE FOUNDATION HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. VLOB WAS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME EARNED IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, AND, THEREFORE, THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 186,288. DEBT REFINANCING EXPENSE -294,274. TERMINATION FEE -287,373. CONTRIBUTION EXPENSE -91,024.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON REFUNDING OF DEBT -294,274. TERMINATION FEE -287,373. CONTRIBUTION EXPENSE -91,024.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICAR'S LANDING FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 VICARS LANDING WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTE VEDRACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN821479221RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$17,864CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT BENEVOLENCEGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$91,023CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE GENERALY MADE ONLY TO ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER 501(C)(3) AND RESIDENTS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. ACCORDINGLY, THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ESTABLISHED SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES AS THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A GRANT MAKING PROGRAM THAT WOULD NECESSITATE SUCH PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D BRUCE JONES
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$268,412$0$0$0$19,536$0$10,847$0$13,058$0$311,853$0$0
DALE PIRKLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$204,469$0$0$0$480$0$0$0$8,280$0$213,229$0$0
DARREN ROY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$181,788$0$0$0$15,063$0$6,374$0$8,689$0$211,914$0$0
THERESA M CROSBY
DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARK$152,191$0$0$0$0$0$6,128$0$8,689$0$167,008$0$0$0
KENDALL BRYAN
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES$0$153,849$0$0$0$4,914$0$4,914$0$0$0$163,677$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FILING ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, LCPS MANAGEMENT, INC. THE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE UTILIZED BY LCPS MANAGEMENT, INC. TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; AND - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ST JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A2016-11-17$15,725,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION000
ST JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B2014-01-01$8,000,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION000
ST JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
C2014-01-01$8,000,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION000
ST JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
D2021-01-01$84,430,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$15,725,000$15,725,000$361,875$1,200,463$14,162,6622016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,000,000$8,000,000$365,550$6,991,599201400Yes (1)Yes (1)$642,851
C$8,000,000$8,000,000$7,492,253201400Yes (1)Yes (1)$507,747
D$685,000$84,430,000$3,944,563$74,058,093202100Yes (1)Yes (1)$6,427,345

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
COMPASS BANK
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.20000000000000000
(no name)
B000Yes (1)00000
COMPASS BANK
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
(no name)
D000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/17/2020 ISSUER NAME: ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/12/2014 ISSUER NAME: ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/12/2014 ISSUER NAME: ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/11/2021 ISSUER NAME: ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/11/2021
SCHEDULE K, ROW A ENTITY 1, PART I(F)PURPOSE OF SERIES 2016 BONDS: IN NOVEMBER 2016, THE ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION $15,725,000 HEALTH CARE REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (THE "SERIES 2016 BONDS") TO REFUND THE SERIES 2007 BONDS, PAY FOR CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, AND PAY CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2016 BONDS. THE SERIES 2016 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY ASSETS IN TRUST, A MORTGAGE ON THE PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, AND GROSS REVENUES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE K, ROW A ENTITY 1ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO BOND ISSUANCE: ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 2016, PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS ON THE SERIES 2016 BONDS ARE PAYABLE MONTHLY THROUGH MATURITY IN FEBRUARY 2037. THE SERIES 2016 BONDS HAVE AN ANNUAL VARIABLE INTEREST RATE EQUAL TO THE SUM OF 65% OF LIBOR PLUS 1.23% (1.6875% AT DECEMBER 31, 2016), WITH A TENDER OF OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AND ACCRUED INTEREST EXERCISABLE BY THE REGISTERED OWNER IN FEBRUARY 2027. THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A VARIABLE-TO-FIXED INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT TO EFFECTIVELY FIX THE ANNUAL INTEREST RATE ON THE SERIES 2016 BONDS AT 2.76%.
SCHEDULE K, ROW B ENTITY 1 AND C ENTITY 1, PART I(F)PURPOSE OF SERIES 2014A AND 2014B BONDS: IN JANUARY 2014, THE ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION $8,000,000 HEALTH CARE REVENUE BONDS (THE "SERIES 2014A BONDS") AND NOT TO EXCEED $8,000,000 HEALTH CARE REVENUE BONDS (THE "SERIES 2014B BONDS"), COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERIES 2014 BONDS," FOR RENOVATIONS AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE VICAR'S LANDING CAMPUS, TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE ACCOUNT, AND TO PAY CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2014 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, ROW D ENTITY 1 AND A ENTITY 2, PART I(F)IN JULY 2021, THE ST. JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION $84,430,000 SENIOR LIVING REVENUE BONDS (THE "SERIES 2021A BONDS") AND NOT TO EXCEED $31,200,000 SENIOR LIVING REVENUE BOND (THE "SERIES 2021B BOND"), COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERIES 2021 BONDS," TO REFUND THE SERIES 2014 BONDS AND SERIES 2016 BONDS, TO FINANCE PART OF THE OAK BRIDGE EXPANSION PROJECT, TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE ACCOUNT AND A FUNDED INTEREST ACCOUNT, AND TO PAY CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2021 BONDS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JOHNS COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2021-01-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,392,397IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Capital Expenditures$31,200,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS LIFE CARE PASTORAL SERVICES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CORPORATION'S SOLE MEMBER, LIFE CARE PASTORAL SERVICES, INC., HAS THE POWER TO ELECT ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER, LIFE CARE PASTORAL SERVICES, INC., SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR A NUMBER OF ACTIONS BY THE BOARD, AS WRITTEN WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCOPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS A YEARLY REVIEW AT THE BOARD LEVEL WHERE EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DECLARES ANY CONFLICT. ADDITIONALLY, THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, AND IT IS REVIEWED WITH THE DEPARTMENT HEADS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE OFFICERS OF LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA, INC. ARE COMPENSATED BY LCPS MANAGEMENT, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE LCPS MANAGEMENT, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ACCOMPLISHMENTS AGAINST OBJECTIVES AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND OTHER OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 186,288.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICAR'S LANDING AT OAK BRIDGE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 VICARS LANDING WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTE VEDRA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611890513EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOPMENT OF COMMUNITY EXPANSIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$113,591,544EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
LIFE CARE PASTORAL SERVICES INC
1000 VICARS LANDING WAYPONTE VEDRA BEACHFL32082593480191HOLDING ORGANIZATIONFL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IN/A0
LCPS MANAGEMENT INC
1000 VICARS LANDING WAYPONTE VEDRA BEACHFL32082593474336MANAGEMENT SERVICESFL501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0LIFE CARE PASTORAL SERVICES INC
LEND AN EAR OUTREACH INC
1000 VICARS LANDING WAYPONTE VEDRA BEACHFL32082474712577PROVISION OF HEARING DEVICES TO THE NEEDYFL501(C)(3)LINE 70LIFE CARE PASTORAL SERVICES INC
VICAR'S LANDING FOUNDATION INC
1000 VICARS LANDING WAYPONTE VEDRA BEACHFL32082821479221FUNDRAISINGFL501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)LIFE CARE PONTE VEDRA INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.