FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC (EIN 74-2099402)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-01
IRS object ID
202511219349303551
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-01T19:47:34+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114221 Dallas Parkway Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742099402EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brazos Higher Education Authority IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2547530915PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 Crosslake PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityWacoCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICKY TURMANPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2547530915PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICKY TURMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 Crosslake PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityWacoCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,767,150GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STUDENTLOANS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE EDUCATION A REALITY BY SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO FINANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,312,360PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,420,987CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,284,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,346,163CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,596,378PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,767,150CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,054,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,936,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,054,077PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,936,680CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,542,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,169,530CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$798,359,381TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$697,868,797TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$758,429,915TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$662,108,855TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,929,466NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,759,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE EDUCATION A REALITY BY SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO FINANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,936,680ExpenseAmt
Revenue$49,420,987RevenueAmt
DescBRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC. HELD STUDENT LOANS UNDER THE TITLE IV FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM (FFELP) AND OTHER PRIVATE STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS. THESE LOANS WERE FUNDED THROUGH PERMANENT FINANCINGS AND COMPANY FUNDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,936,680TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICKY TURMAN EVPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2547530915PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 CROSSLAKE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PAUL MCCLINTON
VICE PRESIDENT1.07.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICKY TURMAN
EVP/CFO1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$620,836$94,644
ROBERT B CHAMBERS
PRESIDENT1.07.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BEN LITLE
EVP/COO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$749,347$79,508
CLAUDE ERVIN
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANDY POPEJOY
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY HARELIK
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SMITH
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KULTGEN
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL BROOKS
TREASURER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$219,241$62,199
KELLI UTTECH
EVP/GENERAL COUNSEL1.039.0Yes (X)$0$398,669$78,893
TAMMY HARRALSON
VP/CONTROLLER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$246,347$67,073
TIFFANY JONES
SECRETARY1.039.0Yes (X)$0$102,795$29,339
VICKY SMITH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY End: 08/231.039.0Yes (X)$0$98,799$23,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,436,034TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$435,347TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kutak Rock LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 30057AddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681031157ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLegalServicesDesc
Compensation$145,135CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on Student Loan Payments522294$49,225,550$49,225,550$0$0
Late Charges522294$195,437$195,437$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,420,987TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,346,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,346,163ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,767,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,420,987RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,346,163ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,216TotalAmt
Program Services$1,396,216ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,610TotalAmt
Program Services$219,610ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,781,034TotalAmt
Program Services$48,781,034ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dept of Education Rebate Fees$4,470,087$4,470,087
Servicing Expense$1,165,669$1,165,669
Bad Debt Expense$569,583$569,583
Rating Fees Expense$239,500$239,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,981TotalAmt
Program Services$94,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,936,680TotalAmt
Program Services$56,936,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,011,011BOYAmt
EOY$67,719,752EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,790,809BOYAmt
EOY$600,563,330EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,500BOYAmt
EOY$62,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,495,061BOYAmt
EOY$29,523,215EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,359,381BOYAmt
EOY$697,868,797EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,158,411BOYAmt
EOY$12,254,232EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,315,000BOYAmt
EOY$68,740,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,956,504BOYAmt
EOY$581,114,623EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,429,915BOYAmt
EOY$662,108,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,929,466BOYAmt
EOY$35,759,942EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,929,466BOYAmt
EOY$35,759,942EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,359,381BOYAmt
EOY$697,868,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,169,530ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$6PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,469,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,939,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,397,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,312,360CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,420,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$230,539,944TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,469,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,939,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,397,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,312,360CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,420,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$230,539,944TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$230,539,944PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$700,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$147,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,284,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,346,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,526,088TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$700,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$147,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,284,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,346,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,526,088TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,170,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,986,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,545,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,596,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,767,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$237,066,032TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9725PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9825PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0175InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,297,063TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,470,087OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,470,087RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,767,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,767,150TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,466,593TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,466,593ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,470,087OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,470,087ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,936,680TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE AUTHORITY IS A NOT-FOR- PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION, WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE AUTHORITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. INCOME THAT IS NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE AUTHORITY HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AUTHORITY FILES FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE AUTHORITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND LATER BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE AUTHORITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION FOR ANY OPEN TAX YEAR. THE AUTHORITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE AUTHORITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE AUTHORITY CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE ANY POSITIONS RESERVED.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REBATE FEES - -4470087
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDepartment of Education Rebate Fees - 4470087

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS BEN LITLE
EVP/COO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$684,179$0$64,393$0$775$0$74,379$0$5,129$0$828,855$0$0
RICKY TURMAN
EVP/CFO$0$564,635$0$56,201$0$0$0$74,928$0$19,716$0$715,480$0$0
KELLI UTTECH
EVP/GENERAL COUNSEL$0$362,985$0$35,684$0$0$0$72,665$0$6,228$0$477,562$0$0
TAMMY HARRALSON
VP/CONTROLLER$0$222,782$0$23,565$0$0$0$54,937$0$12,136$0$313,420$0$0
DARRELL BROOKS
TREASURER$0$197,987$0$21,254$0$0$0$48,922$0$13,277$0$281,440$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPENSATED BY BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORPORATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION: - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentBrazos Higher Education Service Corporation (BHESC), a related organization, HOLDS A SEVERANCE PAY PLAN TRUST FOR SEVERANCE PAYMENTS. THIS IS SET ASIDE FOR ANY POTENTIAL REDUCTION IN FORCE. IN ADDITION, ANY EMPLOYEE WHO PROVIDES A MINIMUM OF SIX MONTHS NOTICE OF RETIREMENT OR RESIGNATION IS ELIGIBLE FOR A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON COMPLETION OF THE SIX MONTH PERIOD OR LESS IF DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT. VICKY SMITH RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $37,785 DUE TO FULFILLING the retirement requirements IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SEVERANCE PAY PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Brazos Higher Education Authority Inc
A74209940210623AAW32019-10-31$19,885,910Acquire Qualifying Student LoansfalseYes (true)false
Brazos Higher Education Authority Inc
B74209940210623ABU62020-03-06$33,499,500Acquire Qualifying Student LoansfalseYes (true)false
Brazos Higher Education Authority
C74209940210623ACG62023-11-07$42,895,645Acquire Qualifying Student LoansfalseYes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$11,920,910$0$19,885,910$377,000$0$0$146,938$0$0$19,361,972$0$02020falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$16,099,500$0$33,499,500$611,300$0$0$416,293$0$0$32,471,907$0$02021falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$42,895,645$867,500$0$0$338,969$0$0$41,249,398$0$439,7782024falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 10 ProceedsAMOUNTS SHOWN WERE USED TO ACQUIRE QUALIFYING STUDENT LOANS.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 4 Total proceeds of issueThe proceeds of the sale of the Series 2023-1 Bonds in the amount of $42,895,645.34 (equal to the par amount of the Series 2023-1 Bonds less net original issue discount of $135,302.10 and less an Underwriter's discount of $344,052.56).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC. IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND IS DETERMINED UNDER THE POLICIES OF THE RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesBRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC. (BHEA) HAS A CONTRACT WITH BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORPORATION, INC. TO PERFORM MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON BHEA'S BEHALF. THIS INCLUDES PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION FOR THE OUTSTANDING STUDENT LOANS HELD BY BHEA. THE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: ACCOUNTING, REPORTING, ORIGINATING, MARKETING, TREASURY, AND BOND INDENTURE ADMINISTRATION AND COMPLIANCE MONITORING OF THE STUDENT LOANS HELD BY BHEA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe City Council of Waco has the authority to appoint members to the board, and any vacancies will be filled through appointments made by the City Council.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe City Council of Waco has the authority to appoint members to the board, and any vacancies will be filled through appointments made by the City Council. Any qualified private activity bonds issued by the Corporation shall be in accordance with the Code and shall not be issued until approved by the City Council. The Corporation may issue other bonds that are not qualified private activity bonds and are not issued on behalf of the City without the approval of the City Council.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE RETURN IS POSTED ON A SECURE WEBSITE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF THE POSTING AND ASKED TO PROVIDE COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED AND RESOLVED OR DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROCESS, THE RETURN IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE LEGAL DEPARTMENT PREPARES AND DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND COMPILES A LIST OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ASSESSED AND RESOLVED IF DETERMINED TO BE AT RISK. IF A BOARD MEMBER CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesESTATE CONTRIBUTION - 7536007; ESTATE DISTRIBUTION - -7536007;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORP
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712742129255STUD LOANSTX501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
BOSQUE HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712742534099STUD LOANSTX501(c)(3)10NAYes (true)
BRAZOS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712264562436GRANT MAKINGTX501(c)(3)7BHESCYes (true)
BRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY INC
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712203868073STUD LOANSTX501(c)(3)10NAYes (true)
City of Waco Texas
PO Box 2570WACOTX76702746002468Community Improv.TX501(c)(1)NAfalse
BRAZOS EDUCATION LENDING CORPORATION
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712203870081STUD LOANSTX501(c)(3)10NAYes (true)
FEDERATED STUDENT FINANCE CORPORATION
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712742536239STUD LOANSTX501(c)(3)10NAYes (true)
BRAZOS STUDENT FINANCE CORPORATION
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712742356109STUD LOANSTX501(c)(3)10NAYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS ASSET CORPORATION (BAC)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 CROSSLAKE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300835799EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCE-TRANS INVOLVING CREATION/LIQUIDATION/OWNERSHIP OF FINANCIAL ASSETSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brazos Education Lending CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeHTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$19,922,433InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationcashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt