BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC (EIN 74-2099402)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 202511219349303551
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-01T19:47:34+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14221 Dallas Parkway Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75254 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742099402 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brazos Higher Education Authority Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRAZ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2547530915 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5609 Crosslake Pkwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Waco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICKY TURMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2547530915 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeanette Verrelli | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00742631 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9727028262 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICKY TURMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5609 Crosslake Pkwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Waco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,767,150 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STUDENTLOANS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE EDUCATION A REALITY BY SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO FINANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $63,312,360 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,420,987 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,284,018 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,346,163 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $65,596,378 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,767,150 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $54,054,077 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $56,936,680 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $54,054,077 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,936,680 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,542,301 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,169,530 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $798,359,381 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $697,868,797 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $758,429,915 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $662,108,855 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,929,466 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,759,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE EDUCATION A REALITY BY SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO FINANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $56,936,680 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $49,420,987 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC. HELD STUDENT LOANS UNDER THE TITLE IV FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM (FFELP) AND OTHER PRIVATE STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS. THESE LOANS WERE FUNDED THROUGH PERMANENT FINANCINGS AND COMPANY FUNDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $56,936,680 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (true) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICKY TURMAN EVPCFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2547530915 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76712 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL MCCLINTON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKY TURMAN | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $620,836 | $94,644 |
| ROBERT B CHAMBERS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BEN LITLE | |||||||
| EVP/COO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $749,347 | $79,508 |
| CLAUDE ERVIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ANDY POPEJOY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY HARELIK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER KULTGEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARRELL BROOKS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $219,241 | $62,199 | |
| KELLI UTTECH | |||||||
| EVP/GENERAL COUNSEL | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $398,669 | $78,893 | |
| TAMMY HARRALSON | |||||||
| VP/CONTROLLER | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $246,347 | $67,073 | |
| TIFFANY JONES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $102,795 | $29,339 | |
| VICKY SMITH | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY End: 08/23 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $98,799 | $23,691 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,436,034 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $435,347 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kutak Rock LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 30057 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Omaha | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681031157 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Legal | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $145,135 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on Student Loan Payments | 522294 | $49,225,550 | $49,225,550 | $0 | $0 |
| Late Charges | 522294 | $195,437 | $195,437 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,420,987 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,346,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,346,163 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,767,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,420,987 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,346,163 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,396,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,396,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,781,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,781,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Dept of Education Rebate Fees | $4,470,087 | $4,470,087 |
| Servicing Expense | $1,165,669 | $1,165,669 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $569,583 | $569,583 |
| Rating Fees Expense | $239,500 | $239,500 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,936,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,936,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,011,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,719,752 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,790,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,563,330 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,495,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,523,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $798,359,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $697,868,797 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,158,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,254,232 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,315,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,740,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,956,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,114,623 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $758,429,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $662,108,855 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,929,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,759,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,929,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,759,942 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $798,359,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $697,868,797 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,169,530 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $6 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,469,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,939,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,397,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,312,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,420,987 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $230,539,944 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,469,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,939,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,397,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,312,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,420,987 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $230,539,944 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $230,539,944 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $700,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $147,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,284,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,346,163 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,526,088 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $700,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $147,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,284,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,346,163 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,526,088 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,170,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,986,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,545,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,596,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,767,150 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,066,032 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9725 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9825 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0175 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,297,063 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,470,087 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,470,087 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,767,150 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,767,150 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,466,593 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,466,593 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,470,087 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,470,087 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $56,936,680 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE AUTHORITY IS A NOT-FOR- PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION, WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE AUTHORITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. INCOME THAT IS NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE AUTHORITY HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AUTHORITY FILES FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE AUTHORITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND LATER BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE AUTHORITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION FOR ANY OPEN TAX YEAR. THE AUTHORITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE AUTHORITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE AUTHORITY CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE ANY POSITIONS RESERVED. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REBATE FEES - -4470087 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Department of Education Rebate Fees - 4470087 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS BEN LITLE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $684,179 | $0 | $64,393 | $0 | $775 | $0 | $74,379 | $0 | $5,129 | $0 | $828,855 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKY TURMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $0 | $564,635 | $0 | $56,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,928 | $0 | $19,716 | $0 | $715,480 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLI UTTECH | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | $362,985 | $0 | $35,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,665 | $0 | $6,228 | $0 | $477,562 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY HARRALSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CONTROLLER | $0 | $222,782 | $0 | $23,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,937 | $0 | $12,136 | $0 | $313,420 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRELL BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $197,987 | $0 | $21,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,922 | $0 | $13,277 | $0 | $281,440 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPENSATED BY BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORPORATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION: - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | Brazos Higher Education Service Corporation (BHESC), a related organization, HOLDS A SEVERANCE PAY PLAN TRUST FOR SEVERANCE PAYMENTS. THIS IS SET ASIDE FOR ANY POTENTIAL REDUCTION IN FORCE. IN ADDITION, ANY EMPLOYEE WHO PROVIDES A MINIMUM OF SIX MONTHS NOTICE OF RETIREMENT OR RESIGNATION IS ELIGIBLE FOR A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON COMPLETION OF THE SIX MONTH PERIOD OR LESS IF DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT. VICKY SMITH RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $37,785 DUE TO FULFILLING the retirement requirements IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SEVERANCE PAY PLAN. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazos Higher Education Authority Inc | ||||||||
| A | 742099402 | 10623AAW3 | 2019-10-31 | $19,885,910 | Acquire Qualifying Student Loans | false | Yes (true) | false |
| Brazos Higher Education Authority Inc | ||||||||
| B | 742099402 | 10623ABU6 | 2020-03-06 | $33,499,500 | Acquire Qualifying Student Loans | false | Yes (true) | false |
| Brazos Higher Education Authority | ||||||||
| C | 742099402 | 10623ACG6 | 2023-11-07 | $42,895,645 | Acquire Qualifying Student Loans | false | Yes (true) | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $11,920,910 | $0 | $19,885,910 | $377,000 | $0 | $0 | $146,938 | $0 | $0 | $19,361,972 | $0 | $0 | 2020 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $16,099,500 | $0 | $33,499,500 | $611,300 | $0 | $0 | $416,293 | $0 | $0 | $32,471,907 | $0 | $0 | 2021 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| C | $0 | $0 | $42,895,645 | $867,500 | $0 | $0 | $338,969 | $0 | $0 | $41,249,398 | $0 | $439,778 | 2024 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| C | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
| C | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 10 Proceeds | AMOUNTS SHOWN WERE USED TO ACQUIRE QUALIFYING STUDENT LOANS. |
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 4 Total proceeds of issue | The proceeds of the sale of the Series 2023-1 Bonds in the amount of $42,895,645.34 (equal to the par amount of the Series 2023-1 Bonds less net original issue discount of $135,302.10 and less an Underwriter's discount of $344,052.56). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC. IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND IS DETERMINED UNDER THE POLICIES OF THE RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY, INC. (BHEA) HAS A CONTRACT WITH BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORPORATION, INC. TO PERFORM MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON BHEA'S BEHALF. THIS INCLUDES PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION FOR THE OUTSTANDING STUDENT LOANS HELD BY BHEA. THE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: ACCOUNTING, REPORTING, ORIGINATING, MARKETING, TREASURY, AND BOND INDENTURE ADMINISTRATION AND COMPLIANCE MONITORING OF THE STUDENT LOANS HELD BY BHEA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The City Council of Waco has the authority to appoint members to the board, and any vacancies will be filled through appointments made by the City Council. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | The City Council of Waco has the authority to appoint members to the board, and any vacancies will be filled through appointments made by the City Council. Any qualified private activity bonds issued by the Corporation shall be in accordance with the Code and shall not be issued until approved by the City Council. The Corporation may issue other bonds that are not qualified private activity bonds and are not issued on behalf of the City without the approval of the City Council. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE RETURN IS POSTED ON A SECURE WEBSITE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF THE POSTING AND ASKED TO PROVIDE COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED AND RESOLVED OR DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROCESS, THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT PREPARES AND DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND COMPILES A LIST OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ASSESSED AND RESOLVED IF DETERMINED TO BE AT RISK. IF A BOARD MEMBER CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | ESTATE CONTRIBUTION - 7536007; ESTATE DISTRIBUTION - -7536007; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORP | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 742129255 | STUD LOANS | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false |
| BOSQUE HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 742534099 | STUD LOANS | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | Yes (true) |
| BRAZOS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 264562436 | GRANT MAKING | TX | 501(c)(3) | 7 | BHESC | Yes (true) |
| BRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY INC | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 203868073 | STUD LOANS | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | Yes (true) |
| City of Waco Texas | ||||||||||
| PO Box 2570 | WACO | TX | 76702 | 746002468 | Community Improv. | TX | 501(c)(1) | NA | false | |
| BRAZOS EDUCATION LENDING CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 203870081 | STUD LOANS | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | Yes (true) |
| FEDERATED STUDENT FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 742536239 | STUD LOANS | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | Yes (true) |
| BRAZOS STUDENT FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | WACO | TX | 76712 | 742356109 | STUD LOANS | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAZOS ASSET CORPORATION (BAC) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5609 CROSSLAKE PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300835799 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCE-TRANS INVOLVING CREATION/LIQUIDATION/OWNERSHIP OF FINANCIAL ASSETS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Na | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (true) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brazos Education Lending Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | H | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $19,922,433 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | cash | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |