STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER (EIN 38-2205859)
Tax period
2021-04-01 to 2022-03-31
Filed
2023-02-09
IRS object ID
202330409349301023
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-09T14:02:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382205859EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9896542491PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 E STATE STAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48659ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE OLSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9896542491PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-06SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGEORGEPersonFirstNm
Person LastOLSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN R DIXONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321580PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE OLSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 E STATE STAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48659ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,532,947GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STERLINGHEALTH.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMBINING LEADERSHIP AND TEAMWORK TO PROVIDE CARING, HIGH QUALITY, EFFICIENT, AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL SEGMENTS OF THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee117TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,567,312PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,360,463CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,468,794PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,898,429CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$50,975PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$260,729CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$295,811PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,382,892PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,532,947CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,670,652PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,431,765CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,524,515PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,139,444CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,195,167PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,571,209CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,187,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$961,738CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,174,682TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,889,044TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,180,127TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$993,801TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,994,555NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,895,243NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMBINING LEADERSHIP AND TEAMWORK TO PROVIDE CARING, HIGH QUALITY, EFFICIENT, AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL SEGMENTS OF THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,596,020ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,898,429RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER HAS EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY PROVIDED PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY REGARDLESS OF ANY INDIVIDUAL'S ABILITY TO PAY. TOTAL VISITS FOR THE YEAR WAS 28,229.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,596,020TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee117EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER FLUES-HARRINGTONPersonNm
Phone9896542491PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 E STATE STAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48659ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEITH SLEEPER
DENTAL DIREC40.00Yes (X)$506,375$0$30,026
GEORGE OLSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$217,766$0$25,064
SUDHIR CHILUKA
PHYSICIAN40.00$190,850$0$6,858Yes (X)
LINDA RUNYON
MEDICAL DIRE40.00Yes (X)$191,450$0$6,084
AHMAD BASSEL
PHYSICIAN40.00$186,297$0$8,593Yes (X)
JEFFREY MANN
PHYSICIAN40.00$170,650$0$17,072Yes (X)
MICHAEL OSSIAN
PHYSICIAN40.00$108,413$0$8,658Yes (X)
HEATHER FLUES-HARRINGTON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$98,475$0$17,324
DANIELLE WALSH-MCPHERSON
PHYSICIAN32.00$107,283$0$250Yes (X)
CHARLES BOMASTER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID HICKMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HOUGHTELING
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN KORONA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNETTE KRAWCZAK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE SHAFER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTIN SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SWAFFIELD
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONDA SWITEK
VICE CHAIR/S1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,777,559TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,929TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEXTGEN
18111 VON KARMAN AVENUESUITE 700IRVINECA92612BILLING SOFTWAR$513,513
MICHIGAN PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION
7215 WESTSHIRE DRIVELANSINGMI48917IT CONTRACTS$133,075
SCHMITT DENTAL LABORATORIES
3214 E GENESEE AVENUESAGINAWMI48601DENTAL LABS$124,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,194,960GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,165,503AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,103NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,360,463TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE FEE624100$4,810,245$4,810,245
PHARMACY624100$1,059,888$1,059,888
CONTRACT REVENUE624100$28,296$28,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,898,429TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$218,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$136,452ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,418SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,418SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,418ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,326ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,326OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,532,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,980,288RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$192,196ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,756TotalAmt
Program Services$692,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,101,193TotalAmt
Program Services$4,640,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$460,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,354TotalAmt
Program Services$62,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,900TotalAmt
Program Services$614,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,562TotalAmt
Program Services$366,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,470TotalAmt
Management And General$5,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,500TotalAmt
Management And General$35,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,594TotalAmt
Management And General$21,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,510,475TotalAmt
Program Services$783,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,389TotalAmt
Program Services$721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,518TotalAmt
Program Services$135,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,260TotalAmt
Program Services$79,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,666TotalAmt
Program Services$19,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,347TotalAmt
Program Services$17,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,669TotalAmt
Program Services$136,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,677TotalAmt
Program Services$12,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$931,988$931,988
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$83,045$83,045
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$36,475$3,252$33,223
EDUCATION$20,371$16,397$3,974

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,571,209TotalAmt
Program Services$8,596,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,975,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,422,656BOYAmt
EOY$2,813,996EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$757,120BOYAmt
EOY$350,875EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,245BOYAmt
EOY$57,178EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,426BOYAmt
EOY$52,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,045,620LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,327,604LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,621,446BOYAmt
EOY$2,718,016EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,694,416EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,201,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,174,682BOYAmt
EOY$9,889,044EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$618,771BOYAmt
EOY$622,370EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$371,431EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,356BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,127BOYAmt
EOY$993,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,994,555BOYAmt
EOY$8,895,243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,994,555BOYAmt
EOY$8,895,243EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,174,682BOYAmt
EOY$9,889,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$961,738ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$20,802NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$959,752PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$211,534BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,094,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,830,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,264,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$739,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$497,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$242,356BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,718,016TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$2,262,128F
INVESTMENT IN MCHN$327,327C
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$104,961F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,694,416TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY COST SETTLEMENTDesc
Book Value$1,201,203BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,201,203TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,490,551TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$20,802NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,802RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,511,353RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$21,594InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,594RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,532,947TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,549,615TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,549,615ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$21,594InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,594ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,571,209TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KEITH SLEEPER
DENTAL DIRECTOR$376,923$129,452$10,154$19,872$536,401
GEORGE OLSON
CEO$174,808$42,958$5,192$19,872$242,830
SUDHIR CHILUKA
PHYSICIAN$190,850$6,858$197,708
LINDA RUNYON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$190,000$1,450$5,700$384$197,534
AHMAD BASSEL
PHYSICIAN$186,297$8,593$194,890
JEFFREY MANN
PHYSICIAN$170,650$17,072$187,722

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE AUDITOR PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN STATEMENTS DETAILING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. DURING THE YEAR THIS POLICY IS SELF-MONITORED BY EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ANNUALLY REVIEW THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMPARABILITY DATA PLUS AN ASSESSMENT OF PERFORMANCE AND OTHER INTANGIBLE VALUES ARE USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES 0 604 0 CONTRACTED SERVICES 783,895 725,976 0 TOTAL 783,895 726,580 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.