HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646674)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-06
- IRS object ID
- 202330379349300748
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-06T12:03:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646674 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOPK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2033971001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 986 FOREST ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW HAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06515 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BAXTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2033971001 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BAXTER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA KIELCZEWSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9592007000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-02-06 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOPKINS SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATT GLENDINNING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 986 FOREST ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW HAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06515 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,985,145 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOPKINS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1660 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FORMED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FROM GRADES 7 THROUGH 12. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 312 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $458,230 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,471,278 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,201,302 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,554,536 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,204,647 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,342,262 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,223,729 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $152,119 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $165,863 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,520,195 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,795,541 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,074,251 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,470,091 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,863,640 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,514,039 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,990,683 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,914,740 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,992,969 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,852,631 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,977,099 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,667,564 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,818,442 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $258,984,711 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $238,380,739 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,735,198 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,618,430 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $233,249,513 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $214,762,309 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CONDUCT AND MANAGE A SCHOOL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AND TO CARRY ON ANY AND ALL ACTIVITIES PERMITTED TO A NONSTOCK CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT AS MAY BE HELPFUL OR APPROPRIATE FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING GOALS AND PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,392,911 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,470,091 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,236,416 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION, ATHLETIC & STUDENT ACTIVITIES, FOOD SERVICE & OTHER SUPPORT FOR 714 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,392,911 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 117 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 312 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID BAXTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2033971001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 986 FOREST ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW HAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06515 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINCENT A CALARCO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GWEN E EVANS '84 | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NIALL M FERGUSON '92 | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNN J QUINN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELEANOR C BABBITT '76 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY D BLAKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVIN CHUN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN COLLIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS DAWIDOFF '81 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL HURWITZ | |||||||
| OUTGOING TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEDINA TYSON JETT '83 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD KENDALL JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L'HEUREUX LEWIS-MCCOY '96 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZEHRA PATWA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON SACK '89 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH SAMUELSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER G SASAKI '87 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA TAKOUDES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY R TANNER '92 | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAI BYNUM | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $626,430 | $0 | $45,242 | |
| DAVID E BAXTER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $384,749 | $0 | $90,066 | ||
| THOMAS DIASCRO | |||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $189,100 | $0 | $56,287 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH CLIMIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $143,071 | $0 | $28,228 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT JOHN ROBERTS | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $180,622 | $0 | $44,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHARINE LAUREN REICHART | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $163,829 | $0 | $48,185 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAMELA MCKENNA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT & STRATEGIC MARKETING | 40.00 | $169,061 | $0 | $44,042 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,856,862 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $356,955 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 022417632 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,036,820 |
| MARKLE INVESTIGATIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 502 | NORTH HAVEN | CT | 06473 | SECURITY SERVICES | $389,574 |
| ADVANTAGE MAINTENANCE INC | |||||
| 15 LUNAR DRIVE | WOODBRIDGE | CT | 06525 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $389,511 |
| PHYSICIANONE URGENT CARE | |||||
| 31 OLD ROUTE 7 | BROOKFIELD | CT | 06804 | HEALTH SCREENING | $248,025 |
| JAMES ALBERT LANDSCAPE DESIGN & MAINT LL | |||||
| 59 BAILEY ROAD | NORTH HAVEN | CT | 06473 | LANDSCAPING | $214,204 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,201,302 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $169,969 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,201,302 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $34,046,470 | $34,046,470 |
| OTHER FEES | 611600 | $158,177 | $158,177 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,204,647 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $885,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $49,388 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $836,011 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,645 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,645 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,645 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,299,235 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,200 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,897,232 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $64,873 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,402,003 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$63,673 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,338,330 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $408,842 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $929,488 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $14,618 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $17,678 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,060 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $241,590 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $209,821 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $60,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,509 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $60,509 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,795,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,236,416 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $458,230 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,899,593 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,470,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,470,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,540 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,146,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,676,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,463,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,207,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,005,012 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,495,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,325,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,943,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,375,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $343,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $224,472 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,387 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,131 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,511,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,511,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,332,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,387,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $739,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $204,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,083 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,044 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,459,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,213,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,836 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $221,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENTALS | $431,830 | $416,273 | $15,557 | |
| SUPPLIES | $399,225 | $373,118 | $4,133 | $21,974 |
| RECRUITING | $224,504 | $5,715 | $1,727 | $217,062 |
| REPAIRS | $171,460 | $171,460 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101,310 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,977,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,392,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,593,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,990,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,358 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,810,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,009,614 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,385,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,578,097 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,090 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $81,923,489 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,842,276 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,499,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,081,213 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,864,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,873,375 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,195,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,643,316 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,129,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,984,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,380,739 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,713,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,885,203 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,787,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,558,434 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,465,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,753,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,735,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,618,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,449,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,879,361 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,799,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,882,948 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,249,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,762,309 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,984,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,380,739 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,818,442 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$20,400,681 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $95,035 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $165,915,417 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,525,753 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$15,957,882 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,317,118 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,445,022 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $149,721,148 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $140,104,612 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,457,529 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $28,691,340 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,109,523 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,228,541 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $165,915,417 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $133,503,402 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,017,594 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,558,508 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,973,965 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,000,927 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $140,104,612 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $134,687,523 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,264,765 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,256,192 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,875,366 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,829,712 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $133,503,402 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $114,333,335 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,119,954 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,344,652 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,606,328 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,504,090 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $134,687,523 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.22540 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56230 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21230 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,394,147 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,394,147 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,098,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,162,992 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,935,853 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,858,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,757,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,100,235 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,331,650 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,574,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,756,982 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,240,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $346,694 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $893,996 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,081,213 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. LARGE CAP EQUITY FUNDS | $11,525,021 | F |
| GLOBAL EX U.S. EQUITY FUNDS | $20,932,653 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE ABSOLUTE RETURN | $68,656,784 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE REAL ESTATE | $12,713,156 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY | $15,525,910 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE TIMBER, OIL AND GAS | $3,418,763 | F |
| MONEY MARKET | $6,289,100 | F |
| US GOV BOND | $14,581,929 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $153,643,316 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $269,283 |
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $151,585 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $420,868 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,735,710 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$20,400,681 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $322,534 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$20,078,147 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,813,857 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,511,593 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,470,091 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,981,684 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,795,541 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,222,914 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $227,499 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $227,499 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,995,415 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,511,593 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,470,091 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,981,684 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,977,099 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE DISBURSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S EXISTING SPENDING POLICY FOR THE SPECIFIED PURPOSES OF THE VARIOUS FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2019 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES - SCHOOL STORE 209,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 17,678. CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 95,035. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 5,470,091. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES - SCHOOL STORE 209,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 17,678. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 5,470,091. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A LINK TO THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS ON THE SCHOOL'S PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE INTERNET HOMEPAGE AT ALL TIMES DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO | $30,415,501 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO | $14,784,266 |
| EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC (JAPAN) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO | $6,148,388 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO | $524,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $51,872,865 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $51,872,865 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS / FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 184 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $5,470,091 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FAIR VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION DISCOUNT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOPKINS SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS NEED-BASED. FAMILIES INTERESTED IN RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID COMPLETE AN APPLICATION FORM AND SUBMIT IT TO THE SCHOOL. IN ADDITION TO THE APPLICATION, FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, COMPLETE COPIES OF INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURNS AND FORM W-2. A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE INFORMATION AND DETERMINES THE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL AID AWARD, IF ANY. ANY FINANCIAL AID AWARD IS FOR ONE YEAR AT A TIME. ALL RECIPIENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FULL APPLICATION PROCESS EACH YEAR. IN GENERAL, FINANCIAL AID APPLICATIONS ARE DUE BY JANUARY AND FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE MADE IN MARCH. FINANCIAL AID IS NOT A CASH GRANT AWARD. ACTUAL FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE REFLECTED AS CREDITS TOWARDS TUITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAI BYNUM | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $565,940 | $0 | $1,190 | $0 | $59,300 | $0 | $32,900 | $0 | $12,342 | $0 | $671,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID E BAXTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICE | $320,799 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $62,610 | $0 | $58,880 | $0 | $31,186 | $0 | $474,815 | $0 | $62,610 | $0 |
| THOMAS DIASCRO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $187,760 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,107 | $0 | $35,180 | $0 | $245,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JOHN ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $179,282 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,579 | $0 | $23,326 | $0 | $225,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA MCKENNA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT & STRATEGIC M | $167,721 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,728 | $0 | $25,314 | $0 | $213,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHARINE LAUREN REICHART | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS | $162,489 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,329 | $0 | $31,856 | $0 | $212,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH CLIMIE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | $141,731 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,789 | $0 | $12,439 | $0 | $171,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | KAI BYNUM, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT IN ORDER TO PROPERLY DISCHARGE HIS RESPONSIBILITIES, AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN HIS RESIDENCE IN A LOCAL HOME OWNED BY THE SCHOOL. PERSONAL USE IS CALCULATED AND INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, MR. BYNUM RECEIVES AN ANNUAL ALLOWANCE FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES SO HE HAS ACCESS TO ARRANGE SOCIAL FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS OF BENEFIT TO THE SCHOOL. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | MR. BAXTER PARTICIPATED IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE, TO WHICH CERTAIN AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN CREDITED BY THE SCHOOL. SUCH AMOUNT IS IN REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (C). |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST OF CT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 060806186 | 20774UT88 | 2009-12-10 | $7,873,388 | HOPKINS SCHOOL SERIES C | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST OF CT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 060806186 | 2017-03-08 | $7,860,000 | HOPKINS SCHOOL SERIES D- DEFEASE SERIES B BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $4,313,388 | $7,873,388 | $596,428 | $7,119,492 | $157,468 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,450,000 | $7,860,000 | $7,704,300 | $155,700 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA RILEY | |||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | SEE PART V OF SCHEDULE L | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $500,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BARBARA RILEY | |||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | SEE PART V OF SCHEDULE L | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $500,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,000,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II, LINES 1 AND 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE LOANS RECEIVABLE FROM BARBARA M. RILEY LISTED IN LINES 1 AND 2 OF PART II WERE NOT INITIATED BY THE SCHOOL. THE LOANS TO BARBARA M. RILEY WERE MADE BY THIRD PARTIES AND SUBSEQUENTLY DONATED TO THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE LOANS AT THE TIME THEY WERE MADE. BECAUSE THE LOANS WERE NOT MADE BY THE SCHOOL, THE LOANS WERE NOT, AND COULD NOT, HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES. ACCEPTANCE OF THE ASSIGNMENTS OF THE LOANS AS A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE SCHOOL WAS APPROVED BY THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY. INTEREST ON THE LOANS IS CHARGED AT THE RATE OUTLINED IN THE NOTE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 19 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $169,969 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES HAS BEEN AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND TO APPROVE ITS FILING. WHEN IT HAS PERFORMED ITS AUTHORIZED DUTY, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES THAT IT HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ITS FILING. THE 990, EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO TRUSTEES AS REQUESTED AFTER IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED AT A TRUSTEE MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS SET BY CONTRACT. AT THE OUTSET OF THE CONTRACT, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A SUBSET OF TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT. BENCHMARK AND COMPARATIVE DATA OBTAINED FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND OTHER REGIONALIZED SURVEYS, IS USED TO DETERMINE A MARKET BASED RATE OF COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER IS SET BY CONTRACT. THIS CONTRACT RUNS FOR A SINGLE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD. RATES OF COMPENSATION UNDER THIS CONTRACT ARE SET ANNUALLY BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. BENCHMARK AND COMPARATIVE DATA OBTAINED FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND OTHER REGIONALIZED SURVEYS, IS USED TO DETERMINE A MARKET BASED RATE OF COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 95,035. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C: | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |