THE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA EDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA EDUCATION INC (EIN 59-2960396)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-07
IRS object ID
202320389349300402
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-07T08:41:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593017072PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS KRUSICK & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 S NEW YORK AVE STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWINTER PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP327894241ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592960396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EDUCATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4078704855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12310 NEW BEGINNINGS ROAD SUITE 118AddressLine1Txt
CityKISSIMMEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34744ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY AVERYPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC. DIR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone4078704855PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-07SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKERRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastAVERYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW ED MOSS JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00531414PTIN
Phone4076445811PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRED HAWKINS JRPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$18,853,685GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FOUNDATIONOSCEOLA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR OSCEOLA COUNTY SCHOOLSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers365TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,878,446PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,482,876CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$566,127PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,210,971CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$323,907PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$275CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$97,280PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$93,817CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,217,946PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,787,939CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,106,870PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,603,315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$610,375PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$597,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,138,370PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,866,975CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,855,615PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,067,717CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$362,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$720,222CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,772,973TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,231,201TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,710,780TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,736,001TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,062,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,495,200NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR OSCEOLA COUNTY SCHOOLSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,033,129ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,713,772RevenueAmt
DescCHARTER SCHOOLS: TO PROVIDE MORE CLASSROOMS FOR OSCEOLA COUNTY, AND TO PROMOTE A HIGH STANDARD OF EDUCATION FOR OSCEOLA COUNTY. THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S FAMILY OF CHARTER ACADEMIES CONSISTS OF THREE SCHOOLS, BELLALAGO ACADEMY, CANOE CREEK CHARTER ACADEMY, AND P.M. WELLS CHARTER ACADEMY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,197,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,603,315GrantAmt
Revenue$418,317RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIP COUNSELING: THE FOUNDATION OFFERS FREE SCHOLARSHIP COUNSELING TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS AND JUNIORS, RESULTING IN 440 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO GRADUATING SENIORS IN OSCEOLA COUNTY THIS YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$164,618ExpenseAmt
Revenue$179,838RevenueAmt
DescA GIFT FOR TEACHING: A FREE STORE FOR TEACHERS TO SHOP FOR SUPPLIES TO BE GIVEN TO NEEDY CHILDREN IN THEIR CLASSROOMS. THE MISSION IS TO ENSURE THAT CHILDREN AND CLASSROOMS IN THE COMMUNITY HAVE THE BASIC TOOLS FOR LEARNING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$507,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$151,110RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: -TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN -BOOKMARK BUDDIES -MEDICAL PIPELINE -CONSTRUCTION PIPELINE -ENHANCEMENT GRANTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$507,147TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$151,110TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,902,224TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIA SURIELPersonNm
Phone4078704855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12310 NEW BEGINNINGS RD SUITE 118AddressLine1Txt
CityKISSIMMEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34744ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JEFF MOCK
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GEBHARDT
PAST CHAIRMA3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS ALVAREZ III
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE ASKEW
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BOMBALIER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KORY BROUSSARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY CASTILLO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON ARGUELLO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC CLINCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISA ENGLAND
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY ESPOSITO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE FAHMIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNA FERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN GRAY
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK KRUPPENBACHER
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH LAUGHON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBB LARSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANITZA SAN MIGUEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBRA PACE
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PENGELLY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY PIERSON
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE ROBERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORA RODRIGUEZ-PATTERSON
EXEC/BOD FIN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASMORE SHAW
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOLENE SHEIVE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN SMITH
EX-OFFICIO0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW SORRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA THACKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM TOMPKINS
EX-OFFICIO0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY TRACE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE VICKERS
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE WHEELER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY WHITE
EXEC/BOD CHA3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED HAWKINS JR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$86,220$0$0
KERRY AVERY
EXEC. DIR.40.00Yes (X)$90,100$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$176,320TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$13,101,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,381,876AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$495,468NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,482,876TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INSTRUCTION$1,207,971$1,207,971
EDUCATION AWARDS INCOME$3,000$3,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,210,971TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$159,563FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$65,746FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,817ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,787,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,211,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$93,817ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,315TotalAmt
Program Services$1,603,315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,320TotalAmt
Program Services$141,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,974TotalAmt
Program Services$269,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,800TotalAmt
Program Services$15,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,333TotalAmt
Program Services$37,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,692TotalAmt
Program Services$7,692ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,925TotalAmt
Program Services$41,925ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,528TotalAmt
Program Services$14,528ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811TotalAmt
Program Services$811ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,242TotalAmt
Program Services$167,242ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,743TotalAmt
Program Services$129,743ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,756TotalAmt
Management And General$22,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BASIC INSTRUCTION$7,585,781$7,585,781
GENERAL ADMIN$1,218,103$1,218,103
OPERATION OF PLANT$1,138,426$1,138,426
PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT$1,040,779$1,040,779

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,499,189TotalAmt
Program Services$4,490,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,067,717TotalAmt
Program Services$17,902,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,774,824BOYAmt
EOY$3,750,275EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,944,950BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,004EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,862BOYAmt
EOY$4,032EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,839BOYAmt
EOY$24,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,746,885LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,796,803LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,012,890BOYAmt
EOY$4,950,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,582,678BOYAmt
EOY$4,959,915EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,428,930BOYAmt
EOY$1,798,039EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,772,973BOYAmt
EOY$17,231,201EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,043BOYAmt
EOY$658,876EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,215,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,906,737BOYAmt
EOY$7,862,125EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,710,780BOYAmt
EOY$12,736,001EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,595,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,567EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,466,759BOYAmt
EOY$3,434,633EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,062,193BOYAmt
EOY$4,495,200EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,772,973BOYAmt
EOY$17,231,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$720,222ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$287,215PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held1FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$108,170DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$17,374,706FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$178,984DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$5,071,423DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$238,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$238,220BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,399,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,789,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,610,070BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,108,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,007,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,792BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,950,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM OTHER AGENCIES$981,082
BENEFICIAL INTEREST-FL PREPAID$550,519
DUE FROM OTHER FUNDS$206,392
RIGHT TO USE ASSET$31,964
DEPOSITS$28,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,798,039TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET PENSION LIABILITY$3,104,829
DEFERRED INFLOWS, NET PENSION LIAB.$1,904,329
DUE TO OTHER AGENCIES$1,275,487
TAXABLE BONDS$597,277
OTHER LIABILITIES$542,853
DUE TO OTHER FUNDS$206,392
DUE TO MGMT COMPANY$149,520
DUE TO DISTRICT$71,857
DUE TO CSUSA$9,581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,862,125TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,928,502TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$74,817DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$65,746OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$140,563RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,787,939RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,787,939TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,208,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$74,817DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$65,746OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$140,563ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,067,717ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,067,717TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES - PART VIII, LINE 8B 65,746
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES - PART VIII, LINE 8B 65,746

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6REVENUES FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS ARE RECEIVED PRIMARILY FROM THE STATE OF FLORIDA PASSED THROUGH THE DISTRICT PURSUANT TO THE FUNDING PROVISIONS INCLUDED IN THE FOUNDATION'S CHARTER AGREEMENT WITH THE DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO RECEIVES FEDERAL AWARDS FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. THIS ASSISTANCE IS GENERALLY BASED ON APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED TO AND APPROVED BY VARIOUS GRANTING AGENCIES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$98,834GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$98,834GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$38,113OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CLAY 4 KIDSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$43,783GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$43,783GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$23,247OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$16,946GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$16,946GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$159,563GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$159,563GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$61,360OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$61,360DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$98,203NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ADULT SCHOLARSHIPS38$99,750
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS402$1,503,565

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEV REV REFUNDING BONDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Issue Price$9,145,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,145,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$764,443InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$520,067RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$63,492IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$378,543CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2002SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINDUSTRIAL DEV. REV. REFUNDING BOND CONSTRUCTIONExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$495,468NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: -TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN -BOOKMARK BUDDIES -MEDICAL PIPELINE -CONSTRUCTION PIPELINE -ENHANCEMENT GRANTS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3THE ORGANIZAION UTILIZED CHARTER MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR SCHOOL MANAGEMENT
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CVARIOUS COMMITTEES OF THE FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA MONITOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FOUNDATION OF OSCEOLA REQUIRES BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE FOUNDATION OF OSCEOLA REQUIRES BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EFACILITIES 881,924 0 0 FISCAL SERVICES 749,518 0 0 EXCEPTIONAL INSTRUCTION 735,725 0 0 IN-KIND 495,468 0 0 TRANSPORATION 273,686 0 0 OTHER PUPIL SERVICES 248,759 0 0 CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT 195,867 0 0 COMMUNITY SERVICES 138,053 0 0 MAINTENANCE OF PLANT 134,777 0 0 SCHOOL ADMIN 121,647 0 0 GUIDANCE SERVICES 102,061 0 0 BOARD OF DIRECTORS 74,251 0 0 INSTRUCTIONAL MEDIA 72,012 0 0 FIXED CAPITAL OUTLAY 60,041 0 0 PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES 57,719 0 0 HEALTH SERVICES 47,552 0 0 CENTRAL SERVICES 39,367 0 0 REPAIRS & MAINT 22,587 0 0 MISC 19,792 0 0 MEDIA SERVICES 11,917 0 0 FOOD SERVICES 5,540 0 0 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 0 3,930 0 BANK CHARGES 0 3,878 0 INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF TRAIN 1,725 0 0 STAFF DEVELOPMENT 714 0 0 LICENSE FEES 0 480 0 INTRUCTIONAL RELATED TECH 199 0 0 TOTAL 4,490,901 8,288 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT EXPENSES - PART VIII, LINE 8B 65,746 DIRECT EXPENSES - PART VIII, LINE 8B -65,746

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.