FIRST LIBERTY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST LIBERTY INSTITUTE (EIN 75-1403169)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202511209349301736
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-30T09:37:33-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 200483918 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDWARD E GRAY CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 KELLER SPRINGS RD APT 1111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751403169 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | First Liberty Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9729414444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 W Plano Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plano | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75075 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Holmes | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO/EVP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9729414444 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Edward E Gray CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00226441 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9729770148 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-30 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | First Liberty | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kelly Shackelford | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 W Plano Pkwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plano | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,406,621 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.FirstLiberty.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | First Liberty Institute provides pro bono legal services to advance and defend religious liberty for individuals, churches, and other ministries and organizations | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 99 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,962,072 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,203,306 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,693 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $352,591 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $356,135 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $586,444 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,336,900 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,142,341 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $166,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $164,600 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,473,348 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,648,210 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $179,243 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $244,131 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,392,744 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,083,835 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,707,038 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,902,426 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,763,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $434,474 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,621,638 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,695,679 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,659,438 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,202,470 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,787,867 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,493,209 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,871,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | See Part I, Line 1 | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,280,435 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEGAL: First Liberty Institute (FLI) provides pro-bono legal services to advance and defend religious liberty for individuals, churches and synagogues, and other religious ministries. During 2023-2024 FLI represented plaintiffs in 67 cases and administrative proceedings filed throughout the United States, helping protect the religious liberty of individuals, churches and synagogues, and other religious ministries. Schedule O has a complete list of cases. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,573,926 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $164,600 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION: Reaching and educating the public about key issues and legal cases that impact their religious liberties. Through use of video, websites, speaking engagements, letters and collaterial materials, we reach target audiences with important information and empower them to take action. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,854,361 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 113 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 99 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Holmes COOCFOEVP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9729414444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | First Liberty Institute | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | W Plano Pkwy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75075 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Dunn | |||||||
| Vice Chair Exec Comm, Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Cover | |||||||
| Chair Exec Comm, Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Al Angell | |||||||
| Exec Comm, Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Robertson | |||||||
| Exec Comm, Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Tauber | |||||||
| Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Muse Carlson | |||||||
| Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dale Brown | |||||||
| Exec Comm, Board, Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Brown | |||||||
| Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paco Jordan | |||||||
| Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jody Thornton | |||||||
| Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Moore | |||||||
| Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelly Shackelford | |||||||
| President/CEO | 55.00 | $605,981 | $0 | $33,769 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Holmes | |||||||
| COO/CFO/EVP | 55.00 | $455,970 | $0 | $29,704 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeff Mateer | |||||||
| CLO/EVP | 55.00 | $414,598 | $0 | $31,332 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mike Berry | |||||||
| VP External Affairs/Sr. Counsel | 55.00 | $324,396 | $0 | $33,063 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hiram S Sasser | |||||||
| Exec. Gen. Counsel | 55.00 | $292,848 | $0 | $28,386 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Hacker | |||||||
| VP Litigation/Sr Counsel | 55.00 | $271,806 | $0 | $26,328 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rebecca Dummermuth | |||||||
| Counsel | 55.00 | $251,234 | $0 | $17,440 | Yes (X) | ||
| Justin Butterfield | |||||||
| Deputy General Counsel | 55.00 | $199,501 | $0 | $13,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,816,334 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $213,161 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veritas General Contractors | |||||
| 16250 Knoll Trail 111 | Dallas | TX | 75248 | General contracting | $463,161 |
| Impact | |||||
| 4600 Lyndale Ave N | Minneapolis | MN | 55412 | Consulting | $702,595 |
| Todd Dexter Assoc | |||||
| 17950 Preston Rd 340 | Dallas | TX | 75075 | Consulting svcs. | $375,574 |
| Dunham and Company | |||||
| 6111 W Plano Parkway 2200 | Plano | TX | 75093 | Digital consulting | $207,898 |
| Hacker Stephens LLP | |||||
| 108 Wild Basin Rd South 250 | Austin | TX | 78746 | Legal services | $275,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $21,203,306 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $261,839 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,203,306 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney fee awards | 541110 | $292,991 | $0 | $0 |
| Program registration fees | 813990 | $59,600 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $352,591 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $589,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $589,140 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $261,584 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $264,280 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,696 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,696 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,142,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $352,591 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $586,444 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,187,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $136,068 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,972,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,052,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $997,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $922,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $817,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $131,281 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $634,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $803,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $759,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,131 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $244,131 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,352,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,197,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $905,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $730,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,718 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,078,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $673,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $114,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $256,481 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,602 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,771,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,510,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $163,812 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,682,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,434,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $155,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,412 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,369 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Printing & publications | Desc |
| Total | $326,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,763,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,854,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,516,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,392,744 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,537,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $798,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,997,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,703,539 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,861,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,733,799 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $827,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $672,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,579,200 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,503,870 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,075,330 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,182,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,730,782 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,695,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,659,438 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $871,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $903,593 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,330,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,884,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,202,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,787,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,978,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,935,517 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $936,054 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,493,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,871,571 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,695,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,659,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,621,638 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,810,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,813,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,904,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,962,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,203,306 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,694,204 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,810,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,813,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,904,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,962,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,203,306 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,694,204 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $104,694,204 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $308,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $356,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $586,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,324,060 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $106,018,264 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98750 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99130 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $145,108 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $145,108 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $24,618,871 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $24,763,979 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $887,134 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,887,134 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,830,701 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $132,878 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $45,962 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $36,589 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $145,108 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $360,537 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $221,783 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $971,783 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,457,675 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $132,878 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $45,962 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $36,589 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $145,108 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $360,537 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,709,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $718,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $991,368 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,726,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $725,224 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,000,803 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $143,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,261 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,159 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,075,330 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease liab. LT WDC | $576,815 |
| Lease liab. LT Hope Ctr | $1,762,171 |
| Lease liab. LT Equipment | $2,760 |
| Lease liab. ST WDC | $162,087 |
| Lease liab. ST Hope Ctr | $376,467 |
| Lease liab. ST Equipment | $3,974 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,884,274 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,377,003 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $234,662 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $234,662 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,142,341 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,142,341 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,998,641 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $234,662 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $234,662 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,763,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,763,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has concluded that any tax positions that would not meet the more-likely-than-not criterion of FASB ASC 740-10 would be immaterial to the financial statements taken as a whole. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not include any provision for uncertain tax positions, and no related interest or penalties have been recorded in the statements of activities or accrued in the statements of financial position. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Dexter & Assoc | ||||
| Consultation | false | $1,613,732 | $389,826 | $1,223,906 |
| Dunham and Company | ||||
| Digital consulting | false | $2,340,127 | $245,281 | $2,094,846 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $3,953,859 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $635,107 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $3,318,752 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | DC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | HI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Other | Part I, Item 3 -- Exempt from licensing: AL, AR, CT, FL, IL, KS, LA, ME, MO, NM, NY, OK, OR, RI |
| Other | Various educational events in major cities and others that resulted in subsequent donations throughout the year. |
| Other | Part 1, item 2, column v: Amounts shown are total payments to vendors including fees and expenses for non-fundraising consulting services. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Council for National | |||||||
| Policy | Washington | DC | 20001 | 720921017 | 501c3 | $39,600 | Gen. Support |
| James Wilson Institute | |||||||
| 124 S West St 200 | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | 411970028 | 501c3 | $25,000 | Gen. Support |
| FAMILY Leader Foundation | |||||||
| PO Box 42245 | Urbandale | IA | 50322 | 421461169 | 501c3 | $100,000 | Gen. Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Shackelford | |||||||||||||
| $455,853 | $0 | $150,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $0 | $13,969 | $0 | $639,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Holmes | |||||||||||||
| $373,457 | $0 | $82,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $11,704 | $0 | $485,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeff Mateer | |||||||||||||
| $339,142 | $0 | $75,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $0 | $11,532 | $0 | $445,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Berry | |||||||||||||
| $270,016 | $0 | $54,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,481 | $0 | $13,582 | $0 | $357,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hiram S Sasser | |||||||||||||
| $256,468 | $0 | $36,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,992 | $0 | $9,394 | $0 | $321,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Hacker | |||||||||||||
| $227,492 | $0 | $44,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,746 | $0 | $8,582 | $0 | $298,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Dummermuth | |||||||||||||
| $231,196 | $0 | $20,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,471 | $0 | $8,969 | $0 | $268,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justin Butterfield | |||||||||||||
| $161,844 | $0 | $37,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,139 | $0 | $212,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Limited travel for spouses to Board events and other contributor events. Tax gross-ups for life insurance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Shackelford | |||
| Family member | $126,631 | Employee compensation | false |
| Jo Lisa Holmes | |||
| Family member | $135,732 | Employee compensation | false |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 26 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $261,839 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Stock exchange | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt I Line 32b | Brokerage firm to sell contributed securities. |
| Pt I Line 32b | Auto disposal company used as needed - none reported this year. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Boards Finance Committee and outside legal counsel. All questions are resolved before the Form 990 is filed. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | Policy is discussed at each board meeting. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | Officer compensation is reviewed annually by Compensation Committee and Board |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | Key employee compensation is reviewed annually by Compensation Committee and Board |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | Policies available upon request |
Comments