ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 56-0530248)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-05
IRS object ID
202310369349300006
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-05T17:26:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561391615PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWLEY LEE & COMPANY PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5595AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP288135595ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530248EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8282546345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC BROOKS SEAY EDDJDMBACPAPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8282546345PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstC BROOKSPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEAY EDDJDMBACPAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES A LEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00548231PTIN
Phone8282745524PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ANTHONY H SGROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,028,783GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASHEVILLESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers210TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,502,348PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,001,195CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,642,166PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,374,376CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,128,832PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,915,424CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$397,790PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$333,977CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,671,136PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,624,972CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,517,705PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,459,354CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,629,823PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,881,019CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,148,495CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,994,485PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,070,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,142,013PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,410,726CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,529,123PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,214,246CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,692,814TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,072,100TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,045,366TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,960,810TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,647,448NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,111,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,051,949ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,459,354GrantAmt
Revenue$18,374,376RevenueAmt
DescASHEVILLE SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE. STUDENTS REPRESENT TWENTY-SIX U.S. STATES AND EIGHTEEN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. THIRTY-FIVE PERCENT OF STUDENTS RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID FROM THE SCHOOL. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OF STUDENTS IN THE CLASS OF 2022 ARE ATTENDING COLLEGE AFTER GRADUATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,051,949TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC BROOKS SEAYEDDJDMBACPAPersonNm
Phone8282546345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WALTER G COX JR
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS E CONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISABETH P EWING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARA GLASS
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSE' A GONZALEZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIYA GRAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX HAGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ROBINSON HERVIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS HUTCHERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KLUMP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET LEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NISHANT N MEHTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCELLUS C PARKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEXTER PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVER G PRINCE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR H ROGERS III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SHEALY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS H SHORES JR
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M STOVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN MISCHER WARTH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W WILLINGHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY BONNER
MASTER TEACH50.00$131,764$0$32,630Yes (X)
ROBERT MCARTHUR
ASSISTANT TR50.00Yes (X)$192,233$0$31,514
SCOTT MILLER
COUNSELOR50.00$104,913$0$29,965Yes (X)
LEIGH RUHL
ASST. HEAD O50.00$173,451$0$30,064Yes (X)
ARCHIBALD MONTGOMERY
FORMER EMPLO$0$0$200,000Yes (X)
DR ANTHONY H SGRO
HEAD OF SCHO50.00Yes (X)$545,777$0$40,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,148,138TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$365,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,749,117
HEALTHGRAM
PO BOX 11088CHARLOTTENC28220HEALTH INS.$1,238,747
BUDD GROUP
PO BOX 890856CHARLOTTENC28289CLEANING$399,130
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA19182SECURITY$355,088
RLC SERVICE GROUP
103 S BEAR CREEK RDASHEVILLENC28806CONTRACTOR$320,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,001,195AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,152,822NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,001,195TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,374,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,374,376ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,374,376TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,277,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,277,205ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,866RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,866RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,866ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,926,212SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,133OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,295,822SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,304OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,630,390SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,829OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,638,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,638,219RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$89,956GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$83,685CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$212,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$212,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$212,840OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,624,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,857,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$19,766,447ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,804,629TotalAmt
Program Services$2,804,629ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,725TotalAmt
Program Services$654,725ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,907TotalAmt
Management And General$534,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,263FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,662,006TotalAmt
Program Services$4,794,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,407,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$459,549FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,423TotalAmt
Program Services$384,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,323FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,374TotalAmt
Program Services$958,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,461FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,309TotalAmt
Program Services$312,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,616FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,883TotalAmt
Management And General$110,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,423TotalAmt
Management And General$52,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,588FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,087TotalAmt
Management And General$90,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,463FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,493TotalAmt
Program Services$19,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,433FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,987TotalAmt
Management And General$249,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,769TotalAmt
Program Services$652,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,747FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,197TotalAmt
Program Services$229,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,268FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,312TotalAmt
Program Services$69,312ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,997TotalAmt
Management And General$83,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,038TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,149FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,914TotalAmt
Program Services$165,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,577FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT$1,454,422$1,353,084$28,786$72,552
SUPPLIES$545,138$428,267$98,613$18,258
SUMMER SCHOOL EXPENSES-OT$504,111$504,111
OTHER$249,482$4,413$244,621$448

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,842TotalAmt
Program Services$30,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,800FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,410,726TotalAmt
Program Services$16,051,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,210,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,148,495FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,130,200BOYAmt
EOY$15,105,750EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,434BOYAmt
EOY$2,731,429EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,521BOYAmt
EOY$63,119EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,230BOYAmt
EOY$36,651EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,324BOYAmt
EOY$447,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,615,133LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,920,823LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,050,094BOYAmt
EOY$23,694,310EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,396,013BOYAmt
EOY$54,687,559EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,380,892BOYAmt
EOY$10,529,818EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,927BOYAmt
EOY$42,897EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,679BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,841EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,692,814BOYAmt
EOY$109,072,100EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,665BOYAmt
EOY$715,922EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,817,545BOYAmt
EOY$2,831,702EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,605,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,010,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,047BOYAmt
EOY$4,390EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,109BOYAmt
EOY$348,796EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,045,366BOYAmt
EOY$6,960,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,741,880BOYAmt
EOY$44,999,936EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,905,568BOYAmt
EOY$57,111,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,647,448BOYAmt
EOY$102,111,290EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,692,814BOYAmt
EOY$109,072,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,214,246ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,536,362NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$214,042OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$97,500AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSTUDY PAINTING TECHNIQUESOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$11,047BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$18,818AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$25,475DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$4,390EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,747,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,226,603ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,569,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$666,214GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,828,170OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,910,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,410,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,296,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,036,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$686,108GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,310,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,747,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,189,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$423,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,481InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$679,509GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,507,672OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,410,657EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,339,711BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$957,846ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,219,387InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$676,399GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,650,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,189,838EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,759,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,028,824ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,293,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$703,848GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,038,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,339,711EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$461,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$461,421BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,498,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,994,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,504,233BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,986,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,935,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,050,783BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,668,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$990,770DepreciationAmt
Book Value$677,873BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,694,310TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
HEDGE FUNDS$7,509,152
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS AND REAL ASSETS$3,020,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,529,818TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE OBLIGATION$191,399
ANNUITY PAYABLE$157,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$348,796TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,911,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,536,362NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$214,043OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$16,750,405RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,661,507RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,963,465OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,963,465RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,624,972TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,447,261TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,447,261ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,963,465OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,963,465ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,410,726TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 1BFUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BFUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPLEMENT INSTRUCTIONAL AND FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE ALL TAX POSITIONS AND TO CONSULT WITH EXPERTS TO IDENTIFY THOSE THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED UNCERTAIN. ALL IDENTIFIED MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS WILL BE ASSESSED AND MEASURED BY A REASONABLY POSSIBLE THRESHOLD TO DETERMINE IF THE BENEFIT OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE PERIOD THE CHANGE OCCURS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL RETURNS OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR 2021, 2020, AND 2019 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -214,043
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSUMMER OPERATIONS EXPENSE NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 504,111 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES 3,459,354
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSUMMER OPERATIONS EXPENSES NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 504,111 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES 3,459,354

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLICY IS POSTED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITEExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AINORTH AMERICA - CANADA2$92,800FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AICENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN4$154,990FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIMIDDLE EAST N. AFRICA3$58,250FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIEUROPE7$292,660FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIEAST ASIA3$49,025FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AISOUTH AMERICA1$7,000FINANCIAL AIDBOOK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIGrantTypeTxt
Recipient87RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,804,629CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASHEVILLE SCHOOL TRACKS DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FUNDS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED FOR A DESIGNATED PURPOSE AND COMPARES IT TO FUNDS AWARDED TO STUDENTS TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO VIOLATIONS OF DONOR INTENT. A SPREADSHEET IS ALSO KEPT DETAILING EACH STUDENT TO RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP, ALONG WITH GRADE AND AMOUNT AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JAY BONNER
MASTER TEACHER$131,764$13,975$19,315$164,394
ROBERT MCARTHUR
ASSISTANT TREASURER$192,233$19,200$13,130$223,747
LEIGH RUHL
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL$173,451$17,750$13,119$203,515
ARCHIBALD MONTGOMERY
FORMER EMPLOYEE$200,000$200,000
DR ANTHONY H SGRO
HEAD OF SCHOOL/SEC.$545,777$28,500$13,253$586,714

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationARCHIBALD MONTGOMERY 0 200,000 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-10-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,185,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Bond Defeased$595,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,185,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$112,885IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,072,115CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY CAPITAL EXPENDITURESExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MARGARET RUCH FRELINGHUYSEN
PART V$51,600WAGESfalse
CAROLINA BIOLOGICAL SUPPLY CO
PART V$107INSTRUCTION EXPENSEfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, LINE (1), COLUMN (B): MARGARET RUCH FRELINGHUYSEN IS THE DAUGHTER OF TREY RUCH. MR. RUCH IS A PAST BOARD MEMBER AND CURRENLTY SERVES ON THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE. PART IV, LINE (2), COLUMN (B): ARTHUR ROGERS IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. HIS WIFE IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAROLINA BIOLOGICAL SUPPLY CO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,131,562NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$21,260NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIN THE EVENT THERE SHOULD ARISE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT BETWEEN THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL AND THE INTEREST OF THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION, THEN THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION INVOLVED MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDING BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), THE DATA REPORTED IN SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SEARCH CONSULTANT'S FEEDBACK. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO USES BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SALARY SURVEY DATA FOUND ON VARIOUS SALARY WEBSITES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR OPERATIONS. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SUMMER OPERATIONS NETTED IN REVENUES ON FINANCIAL 504,111 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STMT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPEN 3,459,354 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEEMENT -214,042 SUMMER OPERATIONS NETTED IN REVENUES ON FINANCIAL -504,111 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL -3,459,354 TOTAL -214,042

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.