CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 45-3686922)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-14
IRS object ID
202300459349302520
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-14T16:14:52-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN812950760PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1389 INTERPACE PARKWAY STE 3AddressLine1Txt
CityPARISPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453686922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Queens Academy Charter SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7182716200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188-14 Justice AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11373ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAshish KapadiaPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAshishPersonFirstNm
Person LastKapadiaPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SchallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02024184PTIN
Phone2122682804PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerAshish KapadiaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188-14 Justice AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11373ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,175,425GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.centralqueensacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the Central Queens Academy Charter School is to prepare students for success in education, the workforce, and the community though a school that integrates literacy, high standards-based academics, and culturally responsive supportive services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,896,625PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,112,016CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$53,770PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,445CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,079PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,964CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,960,474PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,175,425CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,796,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,961,657CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$394,416CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,322,259PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,007,949CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,118,895PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,969,606CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,841,579PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,205,819CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,574,386TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,405,586TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,092,909TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,718,290TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,481,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,687,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Central Queens Academy Charter School is to prepare students for success in education, the workforce, and the community though a school that integrates literacy, high standards-based academics, and culturally responsive supportive services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,385,802ExpenseAmt
DescCentral Queens Academy Charter School is a public charter middle school serving the families and students of Community School District 24 in Queens, New York. The School provides a rigorous, college-prepatory program designed to work specifically with English language learners, the nation's fastest growing student population.For the last 9 consecutive years of available NYS state exam data, our students have outperformed city, state and district in every grade; Achieved clean financial audit for 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,385,802TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichelle DalpiazPersonNm
Phone7182716200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188-14 Justice AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11373ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Ashish Kapadia
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$186,192$0$0
Glenn Liebeck
School Director40.000.00$171,850$0$0
Michelle Dalpiaz
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$145,823$0$16,292
DeeAnn Martell
Principal40.000.00$141,539$0$7,058
Michelle Feirman
Principal40.000.00$147,808$0$0
Therese Paskoff
Dir. of Operation40.000.00$144,593$0$0
Melissa Kinsella
Dir of Advancement40.000.00$123,790$0$12,260
Joyce Wu
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sonia Park
Co-Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Tse
Co-Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Ruvkun
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Megha Jain
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Annee Kim
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maribel Lara
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Lee
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Ng
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Saber
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sabir Semerkant
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Nitkin thru 123121
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arunabha Bhoumik thru 61322
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,061,595TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,610TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gluck Architectural Collaborative
423 W 127th Street 6New YorkNY10027Architect$338,603
Ingram
150 E 42nd Street Fl19New YorkNY10017Legal services$152,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,839,343GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,272,673AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$39,747NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,112,016TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,445ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,964OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,175,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$20,445ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,292TotalAmt
Management And General$228,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,358FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,557,883TotalAmt
Program Services$5,008,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,261FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,262TotalAmt
Program Services$98,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,041FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,868TotalAmt
Program Services$395,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,967FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,352TotalAmt
Program Services$444,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,734FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,136TotalAmt
Management And General$13,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,971TotalAmt
Management And General$26,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,548TotalAmt
Program Services$95,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,952FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,932TotalAmt
Program Services$16,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$517FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,541TotalAmt
Program Services$78,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,421FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,075,310TotalAmt
Program Services$1,680,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,951FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,886TotalAmt
Program Services$91,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,840FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,262TotalAmt
Program Services$59,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,839FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Classroom Supplies$168,118$168,118
Student & Staff Recruitment$82,708$66,773$6,671$9,264
Curriculum & Classroom$60,099$60,099
Utilities$55,763$49,313$4,926$1,524

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,675TotalAmt
Program Services$72,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,747FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,969,606TotalAmt
Program Services$8,385,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,189,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$394,416FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,735BOYAmt
EOY$497,375EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,252,037BOYAmt
EOY$10,355,187EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,502BOYAmt
EOY$843,664EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,813BOYAmt
EOY$167,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,310,586LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,485,547LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,739BOYAmt
EOY$825,039EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,708,560BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,574,386BOYAmt
EOY$14,405,586EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,013,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,906EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,186BOYAmt
EOY$67,878EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,026BOYAmt
EOY$43,506EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,718,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,102,606BOYAmt
EOY$12,312,163EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,871BOYAmt
EOY$375,133EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,481,477BOYAmt
EOY$12,687,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,574,386BOYAmt
EOY$14,405,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,205,819ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,433,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$863,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$570,153BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$683,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$466,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$216,744BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$193,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,142BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$825,039TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity DepositDesc
Book Value$1,716,520BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,716,520TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital lease payableDesc
Amt$43,506Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$43,506TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,245,566TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$70,141DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$70,141RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,175,425RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,175,425TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,039,747TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$70,141DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$70,141ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,969,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,969,606TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School does not believe its financial statements include any material, uncertain tax positions. Tax filings for the periods ending June 30, 2019 and later are subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe School's nondiscriminatory policy is stated in all solicitation materials.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyState and local government per pupil funding, federal Title funding, and other contracts with state and local governments in connection with the charter school status.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Ashish Kapadia
Executive Dir.$186,192$186,192
Glenn Liebeck
School Director$171,850$171,850
Michelle Dalpiaz
CFO$145,823$162,115$16,292

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,747NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessManagement reviewed a draft of the form 990 with the audit/finance committee and provided edits to the tax preparer. After this process was performed, the form 990 was sent to the full board of directors prior to being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization has a board approved conflict of interest policy. Each board member must fill out an annual declaration stating they had no conflicts or identifying the nature of their interested party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementEach year, the executive committee reviews the performance of the executive director and head of school. The executive committee considers comparable salaries for these positions based on a recognized study. After a deliberation of this matter, a new proposed salary and benefit package is approved and documented by the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesEach year, the executive director and head of school review the performance of their respective direct reports (CFO and other key employees). They consider comparable salaries for these positions based on a recognized study and approve and document a new salary and benefit package for these employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableFederal tax law does not require that such documents be made publicly available except as part of a form that is publicly available such as form 1023 or form 1024.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.