STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM (EIN 02-0260158)
Tax period
2021-04-01 to 2022-03-31
Filed
2023-02-13
IRS object ID
202300449349300545
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-13T11:24:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010440155PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUNYON KERSTEEN OUELLETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 LONG CREEK DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020260158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTRABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034331100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038020300ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE YERDONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034331100PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLAWRENCEPersonFirstNm
Person LastYERDONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CHASSEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967183PTIN
Phone2077732986PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE YERDONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,482,536GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STRAWBERYBANKE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MUSEUM'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE VALUE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH ENCOUNTERS WITH THE HISTORY AND ONGOING PRESERVATION OF A NEW ENGLAND SEAPORT COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers197TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,926,630PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,463,668CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$501,121PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$977,251CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$98,088PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$153,451CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$368,360PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$641,106CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,894,199PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,235,476CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,361,852PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,489,918CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$376,840CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,348,506PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,498,308CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,710,358PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,988,226CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,183,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,247,250CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,719,984TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,097,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$664,061TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$635,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,055,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,461,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MUSEUM'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE VALUE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH ENCOUNTERS WITH THE HISTORY AND ONGOING PRESERVATION OF A NEW ENGLAND SEAPORT COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$715,655ExpenseAmt
DescPROPERTY: THE RESTORATION PROGRAM CONTINUES TO RESTORE HISTORIC SBM'S HISTORIC STRUCTURES TO REFLECT CURRENT RESEARCH AND BEST PRACTICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$289,894ExpenseAmt
Revenue$49,836RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: THE DAILY PROGRAM MAY THROUGH OCTOBER OFFERS AN EXTENSIVE AND VARIED SCHEDULE OF OFFERINGS - INCLUDING EXHIBITIONS, ROLE-PLAYING, HOUSE- TOURS, CRAFTS, COOKING AND HORTICULTURE DEMONSTRATIONS, AND SPECIAL-SUBJECT TOURS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$364,435ExpenseAmt
Revenue$330,708RevenueAmt
DescLABRIE FAMILY SKATE: IN 2014, THE MUSEUM OPENED THE LABRIE FAMILY SKATE AT PUDDLE DOCK POND, A 19TH CENTURY OUTDOOR, SEASONAL ICE SKATING RINK ON THE GROUNDS OF THE MUSEUM. THE SITE PROVIDES ICE SKATING IN A HISTORIC ATMOSPHERE AND BRINGS A COMMUNITY EXPERIENCE TO THE AREA. THE FACILITY OFFERS SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL AND PERFORMING ARTS OPPORTUNITIES AND PROGRAMS FOR THE PHYSICALLY AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$590,937ExpenseAmt
Revenue$596,707RevenueAmt
DescSTRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM SBM IS AN OUTDOOR LIVING HISTORY MUSEUM IN PORTSMOUTH, NH. - IT INTERPRETS 400-YEAR HISTORY OF A SEAPORT COMMUNITY. SBM PRESERVES AND MAINTAINS THIRTY-NINE HISTORIC STRUCTURES, TWO MODERN BUILDINGS (THE TYCO VISITORS CENTER AND THE CARTER COLLECTIONS CENTER), EXTENSIVE PERIOD GARDENS, A LARGE ARCHAEOLOGY COLLECTION, AND AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS 25,000+ DATING FROM THE PERIOD 1653 TO 1960. TWENTY OF THE HISTORIC STRUCTURES ARE RESTORED AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. IN 2019, SBM PRODUCED AN EXTENSIVE AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR OVER 110,000 VISITORS. IN 2020, IN RESPONSE TO THE PANDEMIC SBM WAS ABLE TO PRODUCE A MODIFIED AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR ABOUT 30,000 VISITORS. IN 2021, SBM PRODUCED A MODIFIED AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR ABOUT 62,000 VISITORS. THE SITE IS LISTED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE: COLLECTIONS, HORTICULTURE, VISITORS SERVICES, SPECIAL EVENTS, HERITAGE HOUSE, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$590,937TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$596,707TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,960,921TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH TERENZIOPersonNm
Phone6034331100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CYNTHIA FENNEMAN
CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MCFARLAND
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WILLIAMS KANE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY GILBERT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY SLATER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN ALDO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA FULLER CLARK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA CRONIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY W DEMPSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W ERIKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HAND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIBSON KENNEDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LABRIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATSY OSTRANDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON POTTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN ST JEAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE S WEIDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRIANNE BOGGIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA KELLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PUESCHEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MCGRATH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH EARNEST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE YERDON
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$102,873$0$3,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$102,873TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVID C COOLEY CONSTRUCTION INC
CONSTRUCTION$447,563
RINK SERVICES GROUP LLC
RINK MANAGEMENT$175,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$145,055MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$9,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$42,899GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,266,714AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$899,077NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,463,668TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMISSION INCOME900099$393,745$393,745
PUDDLE DOCK POND PROGRAMS900099$330,708$330,708
PROGRAM EVENTS900099$202,962$202,962
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS900099$49,836$49,836
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$977,251TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,451ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$570,213RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$172,353RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$397,860RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$397,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$397,860ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$88,508FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$9,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$62,933FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$22,070GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$11,774CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT$201,216$201,216
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME$6,159$6,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$207,375OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,235,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,194,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$551,311ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,940TotalAmt
Program Services$42,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,980FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,984TotalAmt
Program Services$666,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,256FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,959TotalAmt
Program Services$14,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,662FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,683TotalAmt
Program Services$50,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,366FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,352TotalAmt
Program Services$54,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,415FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,303TotalAmt
Management And General$41,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,500TotalAmt
Management And General$22,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,615TotalAmt
Program Services$115,615ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,830TotalAmt
Program Services$55,616ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$10,214FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,006TotalAmt
Program Services$56,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,602FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,566TotalAmt
Program Services$3,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,229TotalAmt
Program Services$222,229ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55TotalAmt
Management And General$55ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,295TotalAmt
Program Services$305,295ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,685TotalAmt
Program Services$2,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$222,364$178,442$43,922
MAINTENANCE$173,334$163,817$9,517
MISCELLANEOUS$54,387$26,055$28,332
MEETINGS & STAFF DEVELOPM$16,716$1,424$15,292

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,423TotalAmt
Fundraising$11,423FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,988,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$650,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$376,840FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,005EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,941,943BOYAmt
EOY$4,639,242EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,096BOYAmt
EOY$70,951EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,436BOYAmt
EOY$126,910EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,580BOYAmt
EOY$23,065EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,815BOYAmt
EOY$42,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,779,259LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,249,876LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,101,234BOYAmt
EOY$6,529,383EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,629,040BOYAmt
EOY$6,776,660EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,438BOYAmt
EOY$803,356EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,719,984BOYAmt
EOY$20,097,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,004BOYAmt
EOY$230,766EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,810BOYAmt
EOY$77,303EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,620BOYAmt
EOY$280,865EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,627BOYAmt
EOY$46,922EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,061BOYAmt
EOY$635,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,324,948BOYAmt
EOY$7,480,913EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,730,975BOYAmt
EOY$11,980,661EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,055,923BOYAmt
EOY$19,461,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,719,984BOYAmt
EOY$20,097,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,247,250ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$118,759NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$39,642OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,488,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,521,584CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$108,640CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,646,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,738,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,504,242TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,488,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,521,584CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$108,640CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,646,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,738,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,504,242TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,595,679SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,908,563PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$738,329CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$728,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$669,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$617,053CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$724,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,478,067TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$459,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$550,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,214,955TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,197,264TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,094,646GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.34570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.43870PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPORTING SCHEDULEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation534 STATE STREET CARRIAGE HOUSE 725,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,436,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,805,131ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$257,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$205,840OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,293,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,827,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$173,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,715,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$278,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,436,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,329,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$338,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$173,308OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,827,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,182,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,238OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,329,174EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,946,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$47,048ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$375,492InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$186,331OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,182,967EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95080PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$215,331BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,406,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,159,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,247,373BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,157,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,090,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,679BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,529,383TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY PAYABLE$32,926
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$13,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$46,922TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,640,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$118,759NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$247,061OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$365,820RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,275,118RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$39,642OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$39,642RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,235,476TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,235,287TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$247,061OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$247,061ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,988,226ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,988,226TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 5THE MUSEUM HAS PRESERVATION EASEMENTS OF FIVE BUILDINGS, WHICH ALLOW FOR ANNUAL REPORTS TO BE FILLED OUT BY THE OWNERS AND SENT TO ROWLAND WITH ON- SITE INSPECTIONS AS NEEDED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9PRESERVATION EASEMENTS HELD BY STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART III, LINE 1AAS PERMITTED BY GAAP, THE MUSEUM HAS ELECTED NOT TO CAPITALIZE ITS COLLECTIONS. THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE INCLUDED IN THE MUSEUM'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INSURED VALUE OF THE COLLECTION OBJECTS AND BUILDINGS AT MARCH 31, 2022 WAS 11,161,071. "IN CONFORMITY WITH THE PRACTICE FOLLOWED BY MANY MUSEUMS, THE COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, FURNITURE, AND OTHER OBJECTS, AND HISTORICAL BUILDINGS, PURCHASED AND DONATED ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE MUSEUM EMPLOYES A CURATOR TO ENSURE THAT ITS HISTORICAL BUILDINGS AND COLLECTIONS ARE PROTECTED AND PRESERVED. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE INCLUDED IN OTHER CHARGES IN THE STATEMNTS OF ACTIVITIES AS A CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES." "BUILDINGS RELATED TO THE PRESERVATION AND/OR EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE MUSEUM ARE CLASSIFIED AS PART OF THE COLLECTION AND, AS DESCRIBED IN THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH, ARE NOT CAPITALIZED AS ASSETS IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION."
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE MUSEUM AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE MUSEUM HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE MUSEUM IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES 10,853 RENTAL EXPENSES 173,275 S/E EXPENSES 62,933
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD BY NH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION -39,642
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES 10,853 RENTAL EXPENSES 173,275 S/E EXPENSES 62,933

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VINTAGE & VINEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$97,508GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$88,508GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$62,933OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$97,508GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$9,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$88,508GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$62,933OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$62,933DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$25,575NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$899,077NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM SBM IS AN OUTDOOR LIVING HISTORY MUSEUM IN PORTSMOUTH, NH. - IT INTERPRETS 400-YEAR HISTORY OF A SEAPORT COMMUNITY. SBM PRESERVES AND MAINTAINS THIRTY-NINE HISTORIC STRUCTURES, TWO MODERN BUILDINGS (THE TYCO VISITORS CENTER AND THE CARTER COLLECTIONS CENTER), EXTENSIVE PERIOD GARDENS, A LARGE ARCHAEOLOGY COLLECTION, AND AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS 25,000+ DATING FROM THE PERIOD 1653 TO 1960. TWENTY OF THE HISTORIC STRUCTURES ARE RESTORED AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. IN 2019, SBM PRODUCED AN EXTENSIVE AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR OVER 110,000 VISITORS. IN 2020, IN RESPONSE TO THE PANDEMIC SBM WAS ABLE TO PRODUCE A MODIFIED AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR ABOUT 30,000 VISITORS. IN 2021, SBM PRODUCED A MODIFIED AND VARIED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR ABOUT 62,000 VISITORS. THE SITE IS LISTED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE: COLLECTIONS, HORTICULTURE, VISITORS SERVICES, SPECIAL EVENTS, HERITAGE HOUSE, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE MUSEUM REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS TO FILL OUT AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. FORMS ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS WILL BE DEALT WITH ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS IN ORDER TO STAY COMPLIANT WITH POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AUPON INITIAL HIRING OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT RESEARCH FIRM WAS USED FOR DETERMINATION OF INITIAL SALARY. THEREAFTER, THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT WHICH TIME THEY APPROVE A COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR BASED ON THE SALARY SURVEY DEVELOPED BY THE NEW ENGLAND MUSEUM ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE MUSEUM'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THEIR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES IN PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF SALES 10,853 RENTAL EXPENSES 173,275 S/E EXPENSES 62,933 CHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD BY NH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 39,642 COST OF SALES -10,853 RENTAL EXPENSES -173,275 S/E EXPENSES -62,933 TOTAL 39,642

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.