BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6003670)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-09
IRS object ID
202300409349301110
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-09T11:00:54-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586003670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura EinselPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-09SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFrank Martin Lester JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,450,683GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brookstoneschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBrookstone School, Inc is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee306TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,227,004PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,437,134CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,491,333PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,752,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,505,192PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,124,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$158,995PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$166,726CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,382,524PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,481,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,895,571PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,456,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$129,961CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,018,882PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,417,627CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,914,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,873,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,468,071PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,607,695CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,235,814TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,035,506TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,602,109TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,790,625TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,633,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,244,881NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBrookstone School, Inc. is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,486,776ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,919,338RevenueAmt
DescPrivate school - Providing quality education and related activities and auxiliary services to approximately 825 students three years of age through twelfth grade. The organization recognized contributions in the amount of $2,500 for the use of facilities and related expenses of $2,500.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,486,776TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee306EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Mr Frank Martin Lester Jr
Head of School400Yes (X)$273,311$0$9,777
Ms Laura C Einsel
Assistant Head of School for Finance and Operations400Yes (X)$143,145$0$11,168
Mr Garry Sullivan
Assistant Head of Upper School400$125,749$0$13,883Yes (X)
Mrs Javonne Stewart
Head of Intermediate School and interim Head of Lower School400$85,915$0$9,450Yes (X)
Mrs Bonnie Smith
Learning Center Director400$82,231$0$3,818Yes (X)
Mrs Stephanie Hunter
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Lee Lee James
Vice Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Henry Swift
Treasurer10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jason Branch
Past Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Katie Krieg
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Linda Hadley
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Fray McCormick
Tustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Edwin Page
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Betsy Leebern
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Lane Riley
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Cal Martin
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Kornisha Brown
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Mat Swift
Assistant Secretary Treasurer10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Keith Chambless
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bill Turner III
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Katherine Waddell
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Will White
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Travis Wade
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Woodrow McWilliams
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Steve Butler
Secretary10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Edward Hudson
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Ted Thorne
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Billy Blanchard
Chairman10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bo Bickerstaff
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Vik Chhokar
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Heath Schondelmayer
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Paul Amos
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Sara Dismuke
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Mark Lane
Trustee10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$710,351TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,096TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
W H Partners LLC
2900 Warm Springs RoadColumbusGA31904Lawn and Garden Services$150,000
Joseph Watts Montgomery
101 E 2nd AvenueRomeGA30165Consultant$111,735Suite 100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,437,134AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,062,122NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,437,134TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$11,759,443$11,759,443$0$0
Auxiliary Programs611710$993,169$993,169$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,752,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$833,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$833,033ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,261,178SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,969,287SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,291,891SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,291,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,291,891ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$166,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$166,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$166,726OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,481,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,919,338RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,124,924ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,138TotalAmt
Program Services$611,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,378,792TotalAmt
Program Services$6,766,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,695FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,310TotalAmt
Program Services$227,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,881FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,544TotalAmt
Program Services$947,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,084FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,290TotalAmt
Program Services$564,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,576FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,582TotalAmt
Program Services$7,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,765TotalAmt
Program Services$84,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,313FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,370TotalAmt
Program Services$33,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,327FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,151TotalAmt
Program Services$13,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,605TotalAmt
Program Services$985,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,739TotalAmt
Program Services$18,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$726FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,749,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,347TotalAmt
Program Services$113,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Educational and Auxiliary$2,030,788$1,260,096$721,132$49,560
Maintenance$946,755$891,791$54,964$0
Technology and cafeteria$1,236,160$1,211,821$24,339$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,873,701TotalAmt
Program Services$15,486,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,256,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,961FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,446BOYAmt
EOY$5,446EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,441,307BOYAmt
EOY$7,735,032EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,270BOYAmt
EOY$2,796,251EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,950BOYAmt
EOY$86,020EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,113,657BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,916EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,868BOYAmt
EOY$395,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,542BOYAmt
EOY$156,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,766,446LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,185,036LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,045,660BOYAmt
EOY$19,581,410EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,873,747BOYAmt
EOY$31,437,678EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,077,333EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,367BOYAmt
EOY$3,697,115EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,235,814BOYAmt
EOY$71,035,506EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,927BOYAmt
EOY$2,171,955EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,600,182BOYAmt
EOY$4,618,670EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,602,109BOYAmt
EOY$6,790,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,486,509BOYAmt
EOY$32,707,560EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,147,196BOYAmt
EOY$31,537,321EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,633,705BOYAmt
EOY$64,244,881EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,235,814BOYAmt
EOY$71,035,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,607,695ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,006,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,481OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,873,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,358,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,515,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,989,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,883,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$38,873,747EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,122,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$857,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,989,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,964,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,014,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,142,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,122,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,551,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$403,567InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,964,579EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,856BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,243,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,705,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,537,606BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,391,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,479,618DepreciationAmt
Book Value$911,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,581,410TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCoca Cola Stock (KO)Desc
Book Value$4,077,333BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,077,333TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescConstruction in progressDesc
Book Value$3,697,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,697,115TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,349,112TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,006,000NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$9,481OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,996,519RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,345,631RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$135,765InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$135,765RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,481,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,737,936TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,737,936ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$135,765InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$135,765ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,873,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment funds are used to provide for the enrichment of school programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 footnote GAAP requires recognition of liability for the benefit resulting from any uncertain tax positions taken by the School. The income tax returns or the School are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and state taxing authorities. There are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The School believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for the years prior to 2019 based on evaluation. Therefore, no provision for the effect of uncertain tax provisions has been recorded for the year ended June 30, 2022.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNet change in present value of investments in charitable trusts 9,481

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrookstone School admits students of any race, color, national, and ethnic origin to all the rights and privileges, programs, and activities generally accepted or made available to students at the School. The School does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, scholarship, athletic, and other programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMr Frank Martin Lester JrPersonNm
TitleHead of SchoolTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$273,311BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,168NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$284,479TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$289,243CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution32ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,062,122NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA third party broker sells the security contributions at fair market value on the date of the gift.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2There are 6 family relationships and 4 business relationships that exist among the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the CFO and reviewed by the auditing firm. Once reviewed, the CFO reviews the 990 with the Board Chair and Finance Committee. Once approved, the CFO sends a link to a pdf copy to all board members for review. The 990 is then electronically filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Board of Trustees reviews and monitors any actual or potential conflicts of interests that the organization may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee determines the compensation for the Head of School based on studies of similar schools and budgetary constraints. The compensation is approved on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request and wither emails, mails or faxes the applicable documents to the recipient depending on the particular circumstances. In addition, the School's 990 is reported on guidestar.org each year for public review.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Net change in present value of investments in charitable trusts 9,481

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAdditional time was needed for completion and review with our Board.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.