THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6075899)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-01-18
IRS object ID
202340189349300629
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-18T15:20:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN562271237PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS & GIBBS CPA'S PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16114 FAYETTEVILLE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566075899EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The North Carolina A&T Real EstateBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3364335560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 20366AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKimberly CameronPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3364335560PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKimberlyPersonFirstNm
Person LastCameronPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKenneth D GibbsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00238164PTIN
Phone9195440555PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKimberly CameronPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 20366AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,456,672GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT TO NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND DEPARTMENTS, AS WELL AS TO SUPPORT INSTITUTIONAL REAL ESTATE ACTIVITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$612TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,818,421PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,621,045CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,899,773PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,426,599CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$447,110PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$374,312CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$669,948PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$599,817CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,835,252PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,021,773CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,094,910PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,947,772CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,949,595PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,630,559CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,551,538PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,271,561CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,596,043PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,849,892CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,239,209PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,171,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$167,097,116TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,150,909TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$122,641,388TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$116,678,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,455,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,472,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation, Inc. is to support North Carolina A&T State University's quality environment of exemplary teaching and learning, scholarly and creative research, and effective community engagement and public service through the acquisition, ownership, transfer, development, and management of real estate or real estate-related projects.This mission is accomplished by, among other things:1. Cultivating and managing gifts of real estate on behalf of North Carolina A&T State University and its associated entities2. Acquiring strategic real estate in support of the Strategic Plan and Master Capital Plan of North Carolina A&T State University3. Selling, leasing, developing, or transferring real estate for the sole benefit of North Carolina A&T State University and its associated entities; and4. Managing a portfolio of real estate to provide a consistent revenue stream in support of North Carolina A&T State University and its associationMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,765,855ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,597,772GrantAmt
Revenue$1,636,704RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides direct support to NCA&T State University departments by the management of fund accounts that include restricted, unrestricted, scholarships, endowments and grants. The Foundation managed five newly awarded grants that totaled $2,842,000 that were awarded from the following corporations and organizations: Charles & Lynn Schuster Family Foundation, the National MANRRS Office, the NC Pork Council, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., and Toyota Motor Company. These grants provided scholarships for aspiring Black educators, a grant to establish an assistantship program, a grant to support education and living expenses of graduate students, a grant to support financial literacy and TRIO programs, and a grant to prepare business leaders who are equipped, motivated, and challenged to compete in a global market within the following colleges and department: College of Education, College of Agriculture and Animal Sciences, our University's Department of Academic Affairs, and the College of Business and Economics. As a resource to the University, the Foundation directly awarded scholarships in the amount of $343,790.78. The Foundation also awarded $1,991,501.35 from department scholarship funds and $17,840 from the Thurgood Marshall Fund for emergency funds to students impacted by COVID-19.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Event Center plays a pivotal role in the expansion of the University. The management of the Event Center positively supports efforts by the University in recruitment, faculty development, community engagement and marketing the University to a multitude of constituencies. This was the first year the University operated under normal conditions since COVID. The Event Center managed the COVID Vaccination Clinics in partnership with the University's Student Health Center and Moses Cone Health System. The Event Center also hosted an additional 25 University department held events.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Foundation's mission is centered on expanding the footprint of our University in its alignment with the University's Master Plan that includes economic development and revitalization of the East Greensboro area surrounding North Carolina A&T State University's college campus. The Foundation expanded its team with the hiring of the Director of Real Estate. Moreover, the Foundation's staff has undergone training on New Market Tax Credits to underpin its economic development endeavors. The Foundation continues to work in partnership with its East Greensboro Renaissance Community Advisory Committee whose focus is in the revitalization of the community surrounding the University spearheading strategic economic development projects in the next several years. The Foundation acquired a major property in its economic development efforts. The foundation acquired and renovated a warehouse to provide storage for its University's partners. The Foundation successfully executed the PSA to acquire two additional apartment complexes that will add an additional 350 beds to its current inventory. The Foundation is also on track with acquiring properties to facilitate in the University 's construction plans of a new 425+ bed residential life facility with retail space.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,840,043ExpenseAmt
Grant$350,000GrantAmt
Revenue$20,789,895RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides facilities for a five star child development laboratory for academic preparation and teaching.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$16,840,043TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$350,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$20,789,895TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,605,898TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document103IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kimberly CameronBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3364335560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 20366AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27420ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Darrell Perry
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Torian R Priestly
Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adrienne Bain
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Cogdell Esq
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Martin
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$393,224$87,73645.00
Walker Sanders
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Parmele
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clifford Maske
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Duru-Perry
Secretary0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Napoleon Wallace
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lim
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Cameron
Executive Director45.00$0$158,875$50,840Yes (X)
Jacqueline Stringfellow
Director of Accounting45.00$0$97,709$31,267Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$649,808TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,843TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,621,045AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,621,045TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRental IncomeDesc
Business531110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,426,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,426,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,426,599TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,099ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$435,511RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$434,899RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$612RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$612UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$308,213SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$308,213SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$308,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$308,213ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business531110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$599,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$599,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$599,205OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,021,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,025,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$612UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$374,312ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,947,772TotalAmt
Program Services$2,947,772ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,865,607TotalAmt
Program Services$2,069,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$796,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,250TotalAmt
Program Services$361,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,702TotalAmt
Program Services$118,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,747,171TotalAmt
Program Services$2,008,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$738,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,094TotalAmt
Program Services$247,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,159,917TotalAmt
Program Services$5,022,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,089TotalAmt
Program Services$238,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,769,160TotalAmt
Program Services$4,607,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,972,745TotalAmt
Program Services$2,820,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,039TotalAmt
Program Services$7,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Academic and department$836,262$826,936$9,326
Supplies & equipment$731,224$678,412$52,812
Miscellaneous Expense$711,959$505,296$206,663
Bad Debt$145,901$145,901

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,849,892TotalAmt
Program Services$22,605,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,243,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,542,451BOYAmt
EOY$21,362,365EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,552,554BOYAmt
EOY$3,400,086EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,556BOYAmt
EOY$1,403,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$131,401,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,949,078LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,902,289BOYAmt
EOY$108,452,554EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,712,913BOYAmt
EOY$19,154,547EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,413,514BOYAmt
EOY$654,323EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,940,839BOYAmt
EOY$14,723,546EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,097,116BOYAmt
EOY$169,150,909EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,118,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,511,965EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,268,508BOYAmt
EOY$107,413,600EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,766,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,116,190EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,253,137BOYAmt
EOY$4,401,719EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,968BOYAmt
EOY$84,968EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,641,388BOYAmt
EOY$116,678,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,104,698BOYAmt
EOY$19,276,175EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,351,030BOYAmt
EOY$33,196,292EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,455,728BOYAmt
EOY$52,472,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,097,116BOYAmt
EOY$169,150,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,171,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$485,167NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,330,025PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,647,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,149,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,010,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,818,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,621,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,246,802TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,647,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,149,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,010,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,818,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,621,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,246,802TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,185,697SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,061,105PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$66,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,099TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$406,402CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$618,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$596,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$826,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$599,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,047,935TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$34,360,836TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79860PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,766,319BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,349,324AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$999,453DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$2,116,190EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,095,161BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$89,389ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,901InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$311,977AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,857,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,636,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,209ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,859,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$470,093AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,095,161EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,075,849BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$175,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$677,635AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,636,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,083,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$381,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$478,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,075,849EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,808,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$540,357InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$338,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,083,147EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,125,888InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,125,888BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$107,193,465InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,818,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,375,319BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,990,722InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,395,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,594,953BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,385,844InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$984,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$401,612BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,705,713InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$750,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,954,782BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,452,554TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LT Investments$7,234,012F
ST Investments$11,920,535F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,154,547TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Restricted Cash$14,307,978
Cash surrender/life insurance$19,788
Other assets$395,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,723,546TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest Rate Swap agreementDesc
Amt$84,968Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$84,968TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,536,610TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$485,167NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$485,167RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,021,777RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,021,773TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,849,893TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,849,892ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,849,892TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Funds held for others
Part V, Line 4:To provide academic support services and scholarships for students.
Part X, Line 2:For the year ended June 30, 2022, the Foundation has considered recognition requirements for uncertain tax positions as required by generally accepted accounting principles. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Foundation has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and all applicable state jurisdictions. The Foundation believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on the Foundation's financial position.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rounding
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rounding

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarship & awardsGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$2,597,772CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and assistance are awarded from departmental funds that are held by the foundation. Each Scholarship has an agreement which detail the criteria. The departments and/or scholarship committee select the scholarship recipients. Some of the criterias used are the GPA, demonstrated need for financial assistance, communtiy involvement and their enrollment status at the university. This list and the amount awarded is remitted to the University's Financial Aid office. Subsequently, the Financial aid office remits the award form to the foundation upon which the purchase order is prepared and a check is made payable to the university to post the scolarship to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Harold Martin
Director$0$393,224$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$87,736$0$480,960$0$0
Kim Cameron
Executive Director$0$158,875$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$50,840$0$209,715$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA search committee of the Board of Directors aligned with the State of NC-UNC HR process used in hiring EHRA positions is adhered to by the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NC Capital Facilities
A5615921542015-10-01$22,495,000To refund student revenue bond000
NC Capital Facilities
B5615921542004-07-01$21,000,000To construct student housing000
Public Finance Authority
C2019-06-25$26,020,000Refunding existing indebtednes000
Public Finance Authority
D2019-12-18$47,795,000Acquistion apartment facilitie000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$24,245,853$2,114,311$21,249,100$485,859$396,5882015Yes (1)000
B$21,500,000$1,270,400$215,9432004000Yes (1)$373,739$17,911,704$1,278,214
C$28,471,501$2,569,947$656,1972019000Yes (1)$25,719,996
D$47,795,000$6,316,974$842,651202000Yes (1)Yes (1)$74,253,701

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.010000.01000000
B00000.010000.01000000
C00000.010000.01000000
D00001.000001.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Board Treasurer will review the completed Form 990 on behalf of the Board of Directors. When satisfied the Board Treasurer will sign.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c - Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement ofAnnually the Conflict of Interest policy is presented to the Board of Directors and are requested to identify any conflicts of interest per our policy and sign the document. Employees sign a conflict of interest policy at the inception of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually the Conflict of Interest policy is presented to the Board of Directors and are requested to identify any conflicts of interest per our policy and sign the document. Employees sign a conflict of interest policy at the inception of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bA Search Committee of the Board of Directors aligned with the State of NC - UNC HR process in hiring EHRA positions is adhered to by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Fees: Program service expenses 144,930. Management and general expenses 228,490. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 373,420. Taxes & Fees: Program service expenses 280,538. Management and general expenses 3,793. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 284,331. Other Contract Services: Program service expenses 1,583,091. Management and general expenses 506,329. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,089,420.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
THE NC A&T UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION LLC
200 N BENBOW RDGreensboroNC27411562222757Manage student housing for use by the UniversityNC$5,249,655$27,010,609The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc
The NC A&T Real Estate Foundation LLC
200 N BENBOW ROADGREENSBORONC27411Acquire, maintain and manage student housingNC$9,880,082$79,954,021The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc
The NC A&T Investment Foundation Inc
1601 E Market StreetGreensboroNC27401823043129Sole Purpose of providing investment managementNC$10,653,327$36,345,941The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
Alumni Association
200 N Benbow RoadGreensboroNC27411Alumni RelationsNC501 (c) (3)0
NC A&T State University
1601 E Market StGreensboroNC27401Public UniversityNCn/a0
The Aggie Athletic Foundation
1601 E Market StGreensboroNC27411Provide support for NC A&T AthleticsNC501 (c) (3)0274444729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
NC A&T State University
Q$1,757,795
NC A&T State University
P$1,346,972
NC A&T State University
L$501,725

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.