BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC (EIN 45-2984607)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-12-18
- IRS object ID
- 202433539349301213
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-12-18T10:46:41-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030483170 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CEA Scholtes and Associates | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 Tunbridge Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452984607 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BALT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4102615500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2220 ST PAUL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21218 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Cassie Motz | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-12-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS SCHOLTES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01607734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4103230010 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Cassie Motz | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2220 ST PAUL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21218 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,169,786 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BALTIMORESCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide an exceptional, college-preparatory education for bright students in grades 1-12 with learning disabilities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 97 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $315,150 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $170,867 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,524,796 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,850,847 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $71,131 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $146,515 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $150 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,557 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,911,227 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,169,786 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $144,699 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $193,753 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,692,964 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,072,974 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $194,823 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,146,583 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,081,438 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,984,246 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,348,165 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$73,019 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$178,379 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,648,716 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,594,669 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,006,184 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,919,404 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,642,532 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,675,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Baltimore Lab School is an innovative learning community fostering scholarship and creativity in students with different learning styles. In an environment of inquiry and hands-on exploration, Baltimore Lab School students learn to advocate for themselves as they become engaged and compassionate members of a global society. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,582,473 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $193,753 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,450,327 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Baltimore Lab School's primary program is a specialized education intended for students with different learning needs. The school is equipped with a highly trained staff to facilitate an education to students with various learning disabilities and attention deficits. The school fosters an art-based, hands-on, methodology to help students succeed in their education and everyday life. Classes are also individualized to meet each student's learning needs while adhering to the standards given by the state. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,231,212 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $402,077 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Baltimore Lab School has Related Service departments dedicated to helping students with specific need areas such as speech, cognition, and mobility. The three related service departments include Speech and Language, Psychology/Counseling, and Occupational Therapy. Each department allows students to benefit from one-on-one and small group therapy to help them with their particular needs. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,813,685 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 97 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG HOFFMAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4102615500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2220 ST PAUL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21218 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Buettner | |||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $187,066 | $0 | $30,000 | |
| Craig Hoffman | |||||||
| Finance Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,128 | $0 | $30,000 | ||
| Cassie Motz | |||||||
| President | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kent Croft | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| James Aist Esq | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Ray Boatright | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Arnold Bakker | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Laurie Legum | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Steve Hornstein | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Marleen Riley | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Maurice R Wyatt Jr | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tanya Terrell | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jeff Burnett | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Udyan Khanna | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Adam Zarren | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $308,194 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,000 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $15,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,605 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $148,262 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $170,867 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER PROGRAM AND FEES | 611600 | $77,632 | $77,632 |
| RELATED SERVICES | 611600 | $322,888 | $322,888 |
| TUITION | 611600 | $6,450,327 | $6,450,327 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,850,847 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $146,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $146,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,557 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,557 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,169,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,852,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $146,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,736,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,594,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,609 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,011 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,288 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,970 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,963 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,970 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,669 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,669 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,843 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,522 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,833 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES & EVENTS | $43,882 | $35,507 | $491 | $7,884 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | $33,979 | $33,979 | ||
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $23,415 | $13,445 | $6,970 | $3,000 |
| PARENT ASSOCIATION | $16,259 | $16,259 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,348,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,813,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $194,823 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,006,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,329,588 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,210 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $688,258 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,051 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,319 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,408,558 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $985,808 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,563,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,422,750 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,688,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,974,662 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,648,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,594,669 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $667,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,178 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,626 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,007,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $895,769 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,006,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,919,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,247,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,246,475 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,790 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,642,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,675,265 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,648,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,594,669 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$178,379 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $211,112 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,688,284 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,200 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $282,678 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,974,662 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $422,063 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,169,366 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $163,125 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $66,270 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,688,284 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $547,525 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$38,108 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $87,354 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $422,063 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $509,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,852 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $547,525 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $493,622 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,051 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $509,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.80000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $569,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $569,381 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $940,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $242,013 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $698,606 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,684,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $652,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,032,177 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,263 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,990 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $167,433 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $92,596 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,422,750 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $831 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $831 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,293,015 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $211,112 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $104,370 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $315,482 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,977,533 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $192,253 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $192,253 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,169,786 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,260,282 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $104,370 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $104,370 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,155,912 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $192,253 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $192,253 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,348,165 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Permanently restricted endowment of $55,810 is to be used for professional development i.e. education, travel, and research for faculty with a minimum of 5 consecutive years as full-time employee. Permanently restricted endowment of $335,770 is to be used for financial aid awards. Unrestricted - Board designated endowment of $1,583,082 is to be used for capital improvements. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The School is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the Code and comparable State law, and contributions to it are tax deductible within the limitations prescribed by the Code. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, the School may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the positions. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023. The School files federal and state information returns. The Schools Federal Forms 990 remain open for three years for federal and state examination. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $192253 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $192253 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | The admission materials include the School's nondiscriminatory policy. Baltimore Lab School does not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, or national or ethnic origin in the administration of its hiring practices. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race | |
| Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agency | school received payments from the Maryland State Department of Education for the funded students tuition and related services during the year ended June 30, 2024. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships/Financial Aid | 14 | $192,253 |
| Professional Development Award | 1 | $1,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Baltimore Lab School monitors the use of grant funds scholarships through the use of two systems. The Development Department uses Network for Good to track the initial receiving and restrictions of the funds and the Business Office maintains a Fund Balance Schedule that tracks the receiving, restrictions, and releasing of the funds. In order to determine how the funds will be released, the Director of Finance and Operations meet with the Head of School and the Finance Committee as necessary. Once decided, this information is then conveyed to the Business Office who records the release of the funds on the Fund Balance Schedule and maintains copies of all documentation. This information is audited at year end. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Hoffman | |||
| Finance Director | $121,128 | $30,000 | $151,128 |
| Steve Buettner | |||
| Principal | $187,066 | $30,000 | $217,066 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CMIT solutions | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Emeritus Member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $125,885 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee, Treasurer and Director of Finance and Operations prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY AFFIRM WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR NOT. POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The Board members review comparable data with other private schools for the Head of School Position and vote on the compensation of the School's top management official. Comparable market rates are determined by the Head of School and the Director of Finance and Operations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The School makes its audited financial statements and Form 990 available upon request. |
Comments