BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC (EIN 45-2984607)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-12-18
IRS object ID
202433539349301213
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-18T10:46:41-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN030483170PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEA Scholtes and AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 Tunbridge RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452984607EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102615500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCassie MotzPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS SCHOLTES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01607734PTIN
Phone4103230010PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCassie MotzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,169,786GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BALTIMORESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide an exceptional, college-preparatory education for bright students in grades 1-12 with learning disabilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$315,150PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$170,867CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,524,796PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,850,847CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$71,131PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$146,515CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$150PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,557CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,911,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,169,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$144,699PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$193,753CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,692,964PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,072,974CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$194,823CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,146,583PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,081,438CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,984,246PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,348,165CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$73,019PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$178,379CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,648,716TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,594,669TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,006,184TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,919,404TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,642,532NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,675,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBaltimore Lab School is an innovative learning community fostering scholarship and creativity in students with different learning styles. In an environment of inquiry and hands-on exploration, Baltimore Lab School students learn to advocate for themselves as they become engaged and compassionate members of a global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,582,473ExpenseAmt
Grant$193,753GrantAmt
Revenue$6,450,327RevenueAmt
DescBaltimore Lab School's primary program is a specialized education intended for students with different learning needs. The school is equipped with a highly trained staff to facilitate an education to students with various learning disabilities and attention deficits. The school fosters an art-based, hands-on, methodology to help students succeed in their education and everyday life. Classes are also individualized to meet each student's learning needs while adhering to the standards given by the state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,231,212ExpenseAmt
Revenue$402,077RevenueAmt
DescBaltimore Lab School has Related Service departments dedicated to helping students with specific need areas such as speech, cognition, and mobility. The three related service departments include Speech and Language, Psychology/Counseling, and Occupational Therapy. Each department allows students to benefit from one-on-one and small group therapy to help them with their particular needs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,813,685TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG HOFFMANPersonNm
Phone4102615500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Steve Buettner
Principal40.000.00Yes (X)$187,066$0$30,000
Craig Hoffman
Finance Director40.000.00$121,128$0$30,000
Cassie Motz
President0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kent Croft
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Aist Esq
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ray Boatright
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arnold Bakker
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laurie Legum
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Hornstein
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marleen Riley
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maurice R Wyatt Jr
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tanya Terrell
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Burnett
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Udyan Khanna
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Zarren
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$308,194TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$15,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$7,605GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$148,262AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$170,867TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER PROGRAM AND FEES611600$77,632$77,632
RELATED SERVICES611600$322,888$322,888
TUITION611600$6,450,327$6,450,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,850,847TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$146,515ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,557RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,557OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,169,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,852,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$146,515ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,753TotalAmt
Program Services$193,753ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,368TotalAmt
Program Services$215,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,817FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,736,997TotalAmt
Program Services$4,594,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,609FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,378TotalAmt
Program Services$147,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,011FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,316TotalAmt
Program Services$538,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,288FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,915TotalAmt
Program Services$356,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,970FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172TotalAmt
Management And General$172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,963TotalAmt
Management And General$22,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,970TotalAmt
Management And General$6,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,669TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,669FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,333TotalAmt
Program Services$2,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,184TotalAmt
Program Services$178,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,843FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,653TotalAmt
Program Services$275,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,360FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,522TotalAmt
Management And General$36,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,686TotalAmt
Program Services$171,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,833FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,142TotalAmt
Management And General$102,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES & EVENTS$43,882$35,507$491$7,884
INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS$33,979$33,979
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$23,415$13,445$6,970$3,000
PARENT ASSOCIATION$16,259$16,259

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,504TotalAmt
Program Services$53,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,280FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,348,165TotalAmt
Program Services$6,813,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,823FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,006,422BOYAmt
EOY$2,329,588EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,210EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,660BOYAmt
EOY$688,258EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,629BOYAmt
EOY$1,051EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,341BOYAmt
EOY$140,319EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,408,558LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$985,808LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,563,780BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,750EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,688,284BOYAmt
EOY$1,974,662EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,600BOYAmt
EOY$831EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,648,716BOYAmt
EOY$7,594,669EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,313BOYAmt
EOY$711,178EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,447BOYAmt
EOY$311,626EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,824BOYAmt
EOY$895,769EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,600BOYAmt
EOY$831EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,006,184BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,247,148BOYAmt
EOY$5,246,475EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,384BOYAmt
EOY$428,790EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,642,532BOYAmt
EOY$5,675,265EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,648,716BOYAmt
EOY$7,594,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$178,379ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$211,112NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,688,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$282,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,974,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$422,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,169,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$66,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,688,284EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$547,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$38,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$87,354GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$422,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$509,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$547,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$493,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$509,173EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$569,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$569,381BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$940,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$242,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$698,606BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,684,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$652,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,032,177BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,990BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$167,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,596BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,422,750TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$831Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$831TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,293,015TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$211,112NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$104,370DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$315,482RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,977,533RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$192,253OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$192,253RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,169,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,260,282TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$104,370DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$104,370ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,155,912ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$192,253OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$192,253ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,348,165TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Permanently restricted endowment of $55,810 is to be used for professional development i.e. education, travel, and research for faculty with a minimum of 5 consecutive years as full-time employee. Permanently restricted endowment of $335,770 is to be used for financial aid awards. Unrestricted - Board designated endowment of $1,583,082 is to be used for capital improvements.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the Code and comparable State law, and contributions to it are tax deductible within the limitations prescribed by the Code. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, the School may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the positions. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023. The School files federal and state information returns. The Schools Federal Forms 990 remain open for three years for federal and state examination.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $192253
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $192253

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe admission materials include the School's nondiscriminatory policy. Baltimore Lab School does not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, or national or ethnic origin in the administration of its hiring practices.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agencyschool received payments from the Maryland State Department of Education for the funded students tuition and related services during the year ended June 30, 2024.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships/Financial Aid14$192,253
Professional Development Award1$1,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBaltimore Lab School monitors the use of grant funds scholarships through the use of two systems. The Development Department uses Network for Good to track the initial receiving and restrictions of the funds and the Business Office maintains a Fund Balance Schedule that tracks the receiving, restrictions, and releasing of the funds. In order to determine how the funds will be released, the Director of Finance and Operations meet with the Head of School and the Finance Committee as necessary. Once decided, this information is then conveyed to the Business Office who records the release of the funds on the Fund Balance Schedule and maintains copies of all documentation. This information is audited at year end.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Craig Hoffman
Finance Director$121,128$30,000$151,128
Steve Buettner
Principal$187,066$30,000$217,066

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCMIT solutionsPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEmeritus MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$125,885TransactionAmt
TransactionTECHNOLOGY CONSULTINGTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee, Treasurer and Director of Finance and Operations prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY AFFIRM WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR NOT. POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board members review comparable data with other private schools for the Head of School Position and vote on the compensation of the School's top management official. Comparable market rates are determined by the Head of School and the Director of Finance and Operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The School makes its audited financial statements and Form 990 available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.