SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT (EIN 46-6011771)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-12-16
IRS object ID
202423519349300727
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-16T12:48:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460257538PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETEL THORSTENSON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3140AddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP577093140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466011771EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2& ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSDSMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053942436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARC VAILLANCOURTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6053942436PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACI HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02055725PTIN
Phone6053425630PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T CARABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARC VAILLANCOURTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,886,111GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCARA.SDSMT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SDSM&T CARA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE TRADITIONS, INTERESTS, INFLUENCE AND REPUTATION OF SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AMONG ALUMNI AND FRIENDS THROUGH MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT AND BY INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,142,193PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,289,062CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,174,849PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$921,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,941,273PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,541,569CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$172,082PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$203,779CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,430,397PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,955,410CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,872,785PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,612,009CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,422,753PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,525,328CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$86,922PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$103,700CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,139,776CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$818,868PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,005,510CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,201,328PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,246,547CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,229,069PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,708,863CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,144,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$159,297,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,775,836TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,429,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,368,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$152,868,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SDSM&T CARA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE TRADITIONS, INTERESTS, INFLUENCE AND REPUTATION OF SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AMONG ALUMNI AND FRIENDS THROUGH MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT AND BY INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,772,283ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,772,283GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY (SDSM&T). SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY THE SDSM&T SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. PRIZES AND AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF ACCORDING TO SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,169,073ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,839,726GrantAmt
Revenue$921,000RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL SUPPORT TO SDSM&T, ITS DEPARTMENTS, AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$14,941,356TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUDREY BOEHMPersonNm
Phone6053945304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAUL KRUEGER
CEO (TO SEPT45.00Yes (X)$174,324$0$14,603
BRADLEY JOHNSON
VP-PRES DEVE45.00$152,769$0$26,355Yes (X)
LEAH MAHONEY
DIR PLANNED45.00$102,125$0$20,474Yes (X)
AUDREY BOEHM
CFO45.00Yes (X)$95,973$0$5,693
RICH WELLS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONI RICHARDSON
1ST VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE SCHMALTZ
2ND VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD WILLIAMS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM OGDIE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEREMY ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLOS BEATTY JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BENSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARLA CALLAHAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL DOLAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY FARKE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANCE HANSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HENDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG HINTGEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL JONES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHASHI KANTH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE KOCH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RENITA MOLLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MORCUM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MITCH NACHTIGALL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE NELSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERILYN ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FANAR SEFA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE STENGLE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUKE TALLAM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA ZACHER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC VAILLANCOURT
CEO45.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$525,191TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,125TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$23,289,062AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,599,701NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,289,062TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTIVITY AND ADMIN FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$921,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$921,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$921,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,886,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,886,997ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$629,690RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$425,911RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$203,779RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$203,779RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,159,362SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,504,790SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$345,428SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$345,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$345,428ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,955,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,124,779RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,541,569ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,612,009TotalAmt
Program Services$14,612,009ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,059TotalAmt
Program Services$4,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,667TotalAmt
Program Services$117,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$326,724FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,913TotalAmt
Program Services$6,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,996FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,103TotalAmt
Program Services$16,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,632FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,586TotalAmt
Program Services$9,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,743FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,632FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,887TotalAmt
Program Services$3,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,594FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,700TotalAmt
Fundraising$103,700FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,546TotalAmt
Management And General$92,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,289TotalAmt
Program Services$7,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,225FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,094TotalAmt
Program Services$9,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,594FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,846TotalAmt
Program Services$10,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,786FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,169TotalAmt
Program Services$7,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,924FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,263TotalAmt
Program Services$11,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,618FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,139TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,631FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,355TotalAmt
Management And General$80,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,674TotalAmt
Program Services$35,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,394FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,872TotalAmt
Program Services$3,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,712FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EVENTS AND COMMUNICATIONS$155,651$82,457$11,958$61,236
EQUIPMENT AND CAPITAL IMP$6,016$608$2,773$2,635

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,246,547TotalAmt
Program Services$14,941,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,165,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,139,776FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,941BOYAmt
EOY$143,011EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,818,150BOYAmt
EOY$25,791,815EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,302,889BOYAmt
EOY$15,639,834EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,545BOYAmt
EOY$957,857EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,550BOYAmt
EOY$219,566EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,855BOYAmt
EOY$139,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,231,563LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,199,091LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,933,197BOYAmt
EOY$13,032,472EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,908,066BOYAmt
EOY$97,722,432EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,685,442BOYAmt
EOY$5,166,148EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,040BOYAmt
EOY$485,544EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,144,675BOYAmt
EOY$159,297,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,345BOYAmt
EOY$755,254EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,102BOYAmt
EOY$52,158EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,816BOYAmt
EOY$2,802,820EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,764,573BOYAmt
EOY$2,818,950EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,775,836BOYAmt
EOY$6,429,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,910,224BOYAmt
EOY$8,958,390EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,458,615BOYAmt
EOY$143,910,308EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,368,839BOYAmt
EOY$152,868,698EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,144,675BOYAmt
EOY$159,297,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,708,863ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,790,996NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,820,559CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,922,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,397,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,142,193CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,289,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,572,468TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,820,559CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,922,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,397,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,142,193CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,289,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,572,468TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,526,990SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$70,045,478PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,872,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,929,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,048,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,232,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,886,997CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,969,428TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$11,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$98,552,896TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,363,714GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84680PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held5FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$958,098FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants-$1,265,823FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$1,188,717FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,159,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,128,509ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,909,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$2,164,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$698,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$111,334,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,491,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,712,302ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,496,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,878,902GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$661,495OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,159,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,609,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,844,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,648,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,243,398GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$70,064OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,491,117EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,193,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,065,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,125,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,359,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$415,299OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,609,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,924,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,731,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,192,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,388,667GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$265,887OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,193,803EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,475,816InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,342,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,818,456BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,358,402InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,162,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,787,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,732,910BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$638,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$272,552DepreciationAmt
Book Value$366,101BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$138,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,005BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,032,472TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIAB UNDER CHARIT. TR AND ANNUITIESDesc
Amt$2,818,950Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,818,950TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,653,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,790,996NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,790,996RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,862,864RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,546InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$92,546RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,955,410TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,154,001TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,154,001ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,546InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$92,546ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,246,547TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BCARA HOLDS MONIES FOR VARIOUS SDSM&T DEPARTMENTS, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. GENERALLY THIS IS ON A SHORT TERM BASIS, AT WHICH TIME, UPON PROPER AUTHORIZATION FROM THE SCHOOL, MONIES ARE RETURNED OR DISBURSED TO THE APPROPRIATE THIRD PARTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT ASSISTANCE, DEPARTMENT SUPPORT TO THE SDSM&T, AND OPERATIONS OF CARA.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XCARA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, CARA HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A "PUBLIC FOUNDATION" (RATHER THAN A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE). NO FEDERAL INCOME TAX IS PAID UNLESS NET INCOME IS DERIVED FROM ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO EXEMPT ACTIVITIES. THERE ARE NO SUCH ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED. AT JUNE 30, 2024, CARA BELIEVES NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR LIABILITIES EXIST.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
BENEFACTORS COUNSEL LLC
450 S FRONT STCOLUMBUSOH43215CAMPAIGNfalse$83,102-$83,102
SHIFT MARKETING STUDIO
PO BOX 7291WILMINGTONDE19803PHONATHONfalse$27,799-$27,799
RONALD W JEITZ
1010 JACKSON LANEGREENSBOROGA30642DEVELOPMENfalse$9,553-$9,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$120,454TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$120,454TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS RECEIPTS FOR PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES COULD NOT BE ACCURATELY TRACKED. ZERO GROSS RECEIPTS IS BEING REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G, PART I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SDSM&T HARDROCK CLUB
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD577014531343573$22,868GENERAL SUPPORT
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$3,772,283SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWS
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$10,703,500GENERAL SUPPORT$102,985FMVVARIOUS
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$6,236UNIVERSITY SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA REIMBURSES SDSM&T FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND NON-SCHOLARSHIPS. FOR SCHOLARSHIP, SDSM&T PROVIDES A LIST SHOWING RECIPIENT, AWARD, AMOUNT, AND DEGREE PROGRAM. CARA REVIEWS TO DETERMINE AWARD CRITERIA IS MET. NON-SCHOLARSHIP EXPENDITURES ARE EITHER REIMBURSED TO SDSM&T UPON SUBMISSION OF A DETAILED INVOICE OR PAID DIRECTLY TO THIRD PARTY VENDORS UPON SUBMISSION OF AN INVOICE AND AUTHORIZATION BY SDSM&T. PAYMENTS TO THE HARDROCK CLUB ARE PROVIDED TO ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR OPERATING BUDGET. THEY WILL PROVIDE A REPORT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR INCLUDING FINANCIAL DATA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
PAUL KRUEGER
CEO (TO SEPT 2023)$147,668$26,656$7,130$7,473$188,927
BRADLEY JOHNSON
VP-PRES DEVELOPMENT$140,460$12,309$9,492$16,863$179,124

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA HAS ESTABLISHED A BONUS PLAN. IF PRIOR YEAR GOALS ARE MET, WHICH INCLUDE CONTRIBUTION REVENUE GOALS, THE CEO AND VP OF DEVELOPMENT MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS SUPPLEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,496,716NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)CONCRETE1$50,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT/SUPPL4$52,985FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH M, PART I, COL. B; METHOD USED IS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO OF CARA, THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD, AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCARA SURVEYS ALL BOARD MEMBERS EACH YEAR. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD BE COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL BE ASKED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR RELINQUISH SERVING AS A CARA BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF SOME OF OUR BOARD MEMBERS MEETS ANNUALLY TO DISCUSS THE SALARY/BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE LOOKS AT COMPARABLE DATA, PERFORMANCE, FINANCIAL CONDITION, AND PRESENTS A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANY CHANGE TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSAME PROCESS AS CEO, WITH THE EXCEPTION THAT THE BOARD DOES NOT VOTE ON COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GENERAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORRIDOR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 E KANSAS CITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN851586741EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$135,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
TECH VENTURES INC
330 E KANSAS CITY STREETRAPID CITYSD57701383704015MGMT.SDCARAC CORP$5,000false
CHARIT REMAINDER TRUSTS (20)
330 E KANSAS CITY STREETRAPID CITYSD57701CRTSDTRUSTfalseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.