FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6049503)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-12-17
IRS object ID
202403529349301210
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-17T10:58:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561031342PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS OVERMAN PIERCE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 ATRIUM DRIVE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN DELEHANTYPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARYELLEN PRANCE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01662078PTIN
Phone9197823444PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-06PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIN DELEHANTYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,100,919GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$25,476TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$24,476NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,997,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$33,745,879CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,877,605PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,951,824CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,965,902PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,650,845CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$72,363PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,768,749PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,348,548CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,831,387PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,634,815CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,886,526PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,098,494CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$13,460,907CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,302,246PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,838,162CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,020,159PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,571,471CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,748,590PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,777,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$691,281,957TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$755,483,708TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,526,111TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,119,844TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$681,755,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$746,363,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,697,376ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,634,815GrantAmt
Revenue$11,951,824RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS. THE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND OTHER AWARDS BASED ON THE REQUIREMENTS STIPULATED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS AND/OR RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,697,376TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIN DELEHANTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
LOGAN ANGEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB BALES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY CARAVANO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN DEATON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN DULL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIN GABRIEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORA GARDNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER GOODE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GUNTER III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAKE HOOKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS MCLAUGHLAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORENA NORRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE PEELE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART PHOENIX
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE REECE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD REMMEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENTINA TERRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMETHA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CONSTANTINO
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAIGE HARRIS
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HOLMES
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA LLOYD
AWARDS AND GRANTS COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERICE NIVENS
CO-CHAIR AND NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BROSCHART
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - VICE PRESIDENT1.00$0$323,490$51,96840.00Yes (X)
DEREK BRYAN
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - SECRETARY1.00$0$165,567$48,11240.00Yes (X)
ERIN DELEHANTY
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - ASST. TREASURER1.00$0$188,285$53,73540.00Yes (X)
DANA HARRIS
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - TREASURER1.00$0$279,586$76,57540.00Yes (X)
CHARLES MAIMONE
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - ASST. TREASURER1.00$0$391,092$103,96840.00Yes (X)
BRIAN SISCHO
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - PRESIDENT1.00$0$621,677$52,97340.00Yes (X)
RANDY WOODSON
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - CHANCELLOR1.00$0$972,165$87,95940.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,941,862TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$475,290TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHONY MEIER FINE ARTS
1969 CALIFORNIA STSAN FRANCISCOCA94109ARTWORK$764,413
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718FUNDRAISING$535,623
WILLIAMS OVERMAN PIERCE LLP
2501 ATRIUM DR STE 500RALEIGHNC27607PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$175,500
IOSTUDIO LLC
565 MARRIOTT DRNASHVILLETN372145014MARKETING$121,569
SARAH WEST & ASSOCIATES
634 MEADOWMONT VILLAGE CIRCHAPEL HILLNC27517CONSULTING$110,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$33,745,879AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,076,685NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$33,745,879TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROG.SERV.REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,951,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,951,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,951,824TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,114,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,476UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,088,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,288,990SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,752,371SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,536,619SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,536,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,536,619ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,348,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,951,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,476UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,625,369ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,634,815TotalAmt
Program Services$25,634,815ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,098,494TotalAmt
Fundraising$4,098,494FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,813TotalAmt
Management And General$32,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,135FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,375TotalAmt
Program Services$133,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,510TotalAmt
Management And General$338,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,827TotalAmt
Program Services$279,828ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$208,999FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,778TotalAmt
Program Services$207,502ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$286,276FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,318TotalAmt
Program Services$77,062ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,256FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,494,182TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,337ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$321,845FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,340TotalAmt
Program Services$379,979ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$105,361FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,976TotalAmt
Program Services$210,976ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,279TotalAmt
Program Services$20,633ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$77,646FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SERVICES & FEES$7,876,398$4,685,379$3,191,019
CONTRACTED SERVICES$4,024,479$1,008,456$3,016,023
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENA$1,519,543$959,222$560,321
SUPPLIES$1,368,037$1,052,414$315,623

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,151,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,875,398ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,275,909FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,571,471TotalAmt
Program Services$37,697,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,460,907FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,312,446BOYAmt
EOY$76,586,884EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,416,365BOYAmt
EOY$25,490,889EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,995BOYAmt
EOY$13,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,205,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,791,555LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,472,215BOYAmt
EOY$7,414,249EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,607,909BOYAmt
EOY$639,318,395EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,465,027BOYAmt
EOY$6,659,510EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,281,957BOYAmt
EOY$755,483,708EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,415BOYAmt
EOY$156,113EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,135BOYAmt
EOY$115,625EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,048,561BOYAmt
EOY$8,848,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,526,111BOYAmt
EOY$9,119,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,518,816BOYAmt
EOY$25,143,045EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,237,030BOYAmt
EOY$721,220,819EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$681,755,846BOYAmt
EOY$746,363,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,281,957BOYAmt
EOY$755,483,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,777,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$52,629,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$798,527OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,589,779CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,024,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,174,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,997,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,745,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$180,532,102TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,589,779CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,024,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,174,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,997,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,745,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$180,532,102TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$50,848,377SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$129,683,725PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,862,297CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,421,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,261,105CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,985,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,127,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,657,225TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$190,189,327TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$41,800,937GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68190PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67090PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$589,158,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,925,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,255,131InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,925,865OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$645,413,591EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$590,894,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,648,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,097,386InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,481,694OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$589,158,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$589,361,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,217,378ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,002,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,686,256OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$590,894,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$406,135,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,787,799ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,302,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,864,257OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$589,361,090EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$404,529,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,990,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,526,143InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,911,329OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$406,135,454EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02365BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58233PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39402TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,188,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,188,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,017,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,791,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,225,749BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,414,249TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND$565,959,252F
LIFE INCOME FUNDS$4,892,892F
SRI FUND$68,439,715F
STIF$26,536F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$639,318,395TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIFE INCOME FUNDS PAYABLE$8,315,466
DUE TO OTHERS$231,060
DUE TO ASSOCIATED ENTITIES$225,155
AGENCY FUNDS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$51,775
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$24,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,848,106TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,813,280TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$52,629,468NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$988,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$814,226OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$52,803,242RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,010,038RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$338,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$338,510RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,348,548TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,220,961TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$988,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$988,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,232,961ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$338,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$338,510ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,571,471TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 970 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES RELATED TO THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO TAX YEAR 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -536,859. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS -277,367.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySTUDENT CALLING CONTRACT FOR ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAMActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$611,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$518,574RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$93,214NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$611,788TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$518,574TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$93,214TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN IV - GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL DONATIONS RAISED DURING THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WERE $611,788. A PORTION OF SUCH DONATIONS WERE DESIGNATED FOR OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (SEE SCHEDULE R). HOWEVER, THE TOTAL COST OF THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WAS ABSORBED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION. THE GROSS RECEIPTS DESIGNATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WERE $210,068.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7205AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566000756RecipientEIN
IRC Section170(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,634,815CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPS,FACULTY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT, AND FACILITY SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS REPRESENT REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES PROCESSED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND ARE SUBJECT TO UNIVERSITY AND STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA GUIDELINES, IN ADDITION TO ANY RESTRICTIONS PLACED DIRECTLY BY DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDY WOODSON
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - CHANCELLOR$0$718,929$0$0$0$253,236$0$80,850$0$7,109$0$1,060,124$0$0
BRIAN SISCHO
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - PRESIDENT$0$496,852$0$0$0$124,825$0$45,864$0$7,109$0$674,650$0$0
CHARLES MAIMONE
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - ASST. TREASURER$0$391,092$0$0$0$0$0$96,859$0$7,109$0$495,060$0$0
JAMES BROSCHART
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - VICE PRESIDENT$0$279,760$0$0$0$43,730$0$44,859$0$7,109$0$375,458$0$0
DANA HARRIS
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - TREASURER$0$277,750$0$0$0$1,836$0$69,466$0$7,109$0$356,161$0$0
ERIN DELEHANTY
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - ASST. TREASURER$0$188,285$0$0$0$0$0$46,626$0$7,109$0$242,020$0$0
DEREK BRYAN
EX OFFICIO OFFICER - SECRETARY$0$165,567$0$0$0$0$0$41,003$0$7,109$0$213,679$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II- COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE COMPENSATED RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution54ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,924,535NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$152,150NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, THE PRESIDENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, THE AWARDS AND GRANTS COMMITTEE, AND THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT, SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTING PRIVILEGES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS SHALL SERVE TWO YEAR TERMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE TERM OF THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FOUNDATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE FOUNDATION BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO POWER TO (A) AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS; (B) APPROVE DISSOLUTION, MERGER OR SALE, PLEDGE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S ASSETS; (C) ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS, EXCEPT TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS; OR (D) ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS. THE PRESENCE OF ONE-HALF OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OR SAID COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT & INVESTMENT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY CORPORATE TRANSACTION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST MUST BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY, NOT LESS THAN TWO OF THE DIRECTORS WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION EVEN THOUGH LESS THAN A QUORUM; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, NO SUCH TRANSACTION SHALL BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED BY A SINGLE DIRECTOR. A DIRECTOR HAS AN INDIRECT INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION IF: (A) ANOTHER ENTITY IN WHICH HE HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE IS A GENERAL PARTNER IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION; OR (B) ANOTHER ENTITY OF WHICH HE IS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR TRUSTEE IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE TRANSACTION IS OR SHOULD BE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC THAT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION ARE COMPENSATED BY NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC. NC STATE UNIVERSITY SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THESE EMPLOYEES BY ACQUIRING COMPARABILITY DATA WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE 990 IS LISTED ON THE WEBSITE. FORM 1023 (WHICH WAS FILED PRIOR TO JULY 15, 1987) IS NOT PUBLICLY AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE HTTPS://AEOPERATIONS.OFA.NCSU.EDU/NORTH-CAROLINA-STATE-UNIVERSITY-FOUNDATION -INC/ OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER TO OTHER UNIVERSITY ENTITIES 15,699. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -536,859. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST -277,367.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.
PAGE 1, QUESTION J - WEBSITEHTTPS://AEOPERATIONS.OFA.NCSU.EDU/NORTH-CAROLINA-STATE-UNIVERSITY-FOUNDA TION-INC/

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC STATE EXECUTIVE EDUCATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY-EXECUTIVE EDUCATION PROGRAMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$966,420TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$881,973EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581344473SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
THE NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566049304SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NC STATE ENGINEERING FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566046987SUPPORT THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AT NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581524289SUPPORT THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AT NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NC STATE NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695560653350SUPPORT THE COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES AT NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NORTH CAROLINA STATE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566035544PROMOTES ALUMNI AFFAIRS & AWARENESS OF NCSU IN THE COMMUNITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695561444287SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY CLUB INC
PO BOX 33067RALEIGHNC27636560769351PROVISION OF RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERSNC501(C)(7)N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
NCSU BOX 7205RALEIGHNC27695566000756EDUCATIONNC170(C)(1)N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT AID ASSOCIATION INC
PO BOX 37100RALEIGHNC27627560650623SUPPORTS ATHLETIC PROGRAM AT NCSUNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NORTH CAROLINA TEXTILE FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 8301RALEIGHNC27695566045324AIDS EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN THE COLLEGE OF TEXTILES OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)LINE 5N/A0
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695311607634INVEST FUNDS OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT AND RELATED FOUNDATIONSNC501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (11)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCNORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCT0
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (1)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCT0N/A
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS - EXTERNALLY MANAGED (1)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCT0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd