COAL COUNTRY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COAL COUNTRY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 11-3686120)
- Tax period
- 2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
- Filed
- 2024-12-11
- IRS object ID
- 202403469349300410
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-12-11T08:28:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4585 Coleman St Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bismarck | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 113686120 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Coal Country Community Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7018737788 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1312 Highway 49 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585236038 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kurt Waldbilling | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7018737788 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-12-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lisa Chaffee CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193453 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012551091 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-12-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kurt Waldbilling | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1312 Highway 49 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585236038 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,026,803 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.coalcountryhealth.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CCCHC provides and promotes quality health care to the medically underserved population in the North Dakota counties of Mercer, Dunn, and Oliver. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 153 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,741,649 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,326,081 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,567,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,633,404 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $64,168 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $67,318 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,373,356 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,026,803 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,045,033 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,934,400 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,050,015 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,462,047 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,095,048 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,396,447 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $278,308 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,369,644 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,189,852 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,618,101 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,661,229 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,459,122 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,528,623 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,158,979 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Working together as partners to enhance the lives of area residents by providing a neighborhood of patient centered healthcare services that promote wellness, prevention and care coordination. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,713,873 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,633,404 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Coal Country Community Health Center is part of a family of over 1,400 health centers nationally that provide care to more than 32 million people in the United States. Community health centers are local, non-profit health care providers serving low income and medically underserved communities. Also known as Federally-Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs), they are located in areas where care is needed, and improve access to care for millions of Americans. Their costs of care rank among the lowest, and their focus on prevention reduces the need for more expensive in-patient and specialty care, saving billions of dollars for taxpayers. (Continued on Schedule O)The focus of the care we provide can be summed up in one word - community. Coal Country is governed by a board of members from the communities we serve, and every decision they make has the best interest of the community in mind. Our medical staff and support staff are also your neighbors, helping us truly understand you and the health care issues that are important to you.The team of providers delivers primary care for the entire community. Funded by a federal grant, our sliding fee scale allows patients to pay according to their individual ability. This and other efforts ensure that no one in the community goes without proper health care services. That's what we're all about.Coal Country Community Health Center has clinics in Beulah, Center, Hazen, and Killdeer. Furthermore, Coal Country remains a member of health care networks in the region.At Coal Country Community Health Center, our top priority is to provide complete health care services for the entire community.With a background in every area of medicine, our primary care physicians provide continuing and comprehensive care, from preventative care to diagnosis and treatment of health conditions. A full list of services provided by Coal Country Community Health Center can be obtained at www.coalcountryhealth.comCCCHC opened a seasonal school medical clinic located in Killdeer and Hazen School Districts. Services began in the Spring 2023 and will continue annually September through May indefinitely. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,713,873 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 153 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Victoria Oberlander | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7018737788 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1312 Hwy 49 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Beulah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585236038 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Garman MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $343,920 | $0 | $51,168 | ||
| Michelle Placke | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $301,570 | $0 | $48,826 | ||
| Jacinta-Jon Klindworth MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $288,401 | $0 | $51,361 | ||
| Ann Ruffo | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,165 | $0 | $43,628 | ||
| Kelsey Wiseman | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $249,509 | $0 | $38,649 | ||
| Brian Williams | |||||||
| CEO (Admin Leave May-Aug) | 40.00 | $219,575 | $0 | $35,827 | Yes (X) | ||
| Darrold Bertsch | |||||||
| Interim CEO | 40.00 | $173,805 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Victoria Oberlander | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $128,958 | $0 | $32,736 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kurt Waldbillig | |||||||
| CEO (Oct-April) | 40.00 | $57,172 | $0 | $10,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dr DJ Erickson | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Kathy Kelsch | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Heidi Moore | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Fred Stern | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anna Mae Batke | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Myria Perry | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wayne Hoffner | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sharon Rud | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarah Duttenhefner | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| William Suter | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Nolan | |||||||
| Director (Began June 2023) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carl Blackhurst | |||||||
| Director (Until May 2023) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,013,075 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $313,100 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beulah Drug | |||||
| 147 W Main | Beulah | ND | 58523 | Contract Pharmacy Dispensing Fees | $1,146,763 |
| Comstock Construction Inc | |||||
| PO Box 1145 | Whapeton | ND | 58074 | Construction General Contractor | $877,034 |
| Sakakawea Medical Center | |||||
| 510 8th Avenue NE | Hazen | ND | 58545 | Rent for Hazen Clinic, Shared Staff: HR, | $367,861 |
| Altru Health System | |||||
| PO Box 6002 | Grand Forks | ND | 582066002 | Software Subscription & Support | $251,352 |
| Trisha Walker DBA A Fresh Start LLC | |||||
| 639 S Main Ave | Dickinson | ND | 58601 | Housekeeping Services | $170,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,158,181 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $167,900 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,326,081 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621110 | $8,359,513 | $8,359,513 |
| 340B Program Revenue | 621110 | $3,718,303 | $3,718,303 |
| Other Program Revenue | 621110 | $555,588 | $555,588 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,633,404 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,318 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,318 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,318 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,026,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,633,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,318 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,835 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $444,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,417,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,825,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $592,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,092,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $434,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,694 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,868 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,184,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,966,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,071 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $991,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $925,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $1,142,199 | $1,142,199 | |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $54,121 | $10,296 | $43,825 |
| Licenses | $37,449 | $36,235 | $1,214 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,396,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,713,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,682,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,726,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,243,818 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,663,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,364 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,711 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,529 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,269 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,636,407 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,306,475 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,993,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,329,932 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,189,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,618,101 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,232,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,802 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,428,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,113,320 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,661,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,459,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,528,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,158,979 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,528,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,158,979 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,189,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,618,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,369,644 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,925,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,431,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,190,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,741,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,326,081 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,615,179 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,925,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,431,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,190,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,741,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,326,081 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,615,179 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $20,615,179 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $66,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $66,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,318 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $330,682 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,945,861 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $54,991,580 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98420 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98540 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,406,970 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,719,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,687,102 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,848 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,288 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,957,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,360,068 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $596,982 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $239,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $203,691 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,560 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,329,932 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,026,803 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,026,803 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,026,803 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,396,447 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,396,447 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,396,447 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Health Center believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Health Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Garman MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $282,850 | $0 | $59,828 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $11,146 | $0 | $41,442 | $0 | $396,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Placke | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $237,318 | $0 | $63,648 | $0 | $604 | $0 | $12,305 | $0 | $37,940 | $0 | $351,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jacinta-Jon Klindworth MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $233,269 | $0 | $53,890 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $11,257 | $0 | $41,523 | $0 | $341,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Ruffo | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $209,314 | $0 | $33,164 | $0 | $7,687 | $0 | $9,103 | $0 | $35,841 | $0 | $295,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelsey Wiseman | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $202,850 | $0 | $46,299 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $8,739 | $0 | $31,225 | $0 | $289,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Williams | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (Admin Leave May-Aug) | $212,258 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $1,317 | $0 | $8,939 | $0 | $27,765 | $0 | $256,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Darrold Bertsch | ||||||||||||||
| Interim CEO | $173,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Victoria Oberlander | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $113,738 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $220 | $0 | $5,706 | $0 | $27,672 | $0 | $162,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Brian Williams was an employee of Coal Country Community Health Center (CCCHC) and also provided services to Sakakawea Medical Center (SMC). Brian was paid on administrative leave until August. The compensation reported in Part VII, and Part II of the Schedule J, reflects total compensation Brian received from CCCHC for services to both SMC and CCCHC. 49% of his compensation was reimbursed by SMC as part of a shared services agreement. Darrold Bertsch served as the interim CEO until Kurt Waldbillig took over in October. Darrold and Kurt both also provided services to SMC. The compensation reported in Part VII and Part II of the schedule J, reflects total compensation Darrold and Kurt received from CCCHC for services to both SMC and CCCHC. 49% of Darrold and Kurt's compensation was reimbursed by SMC as part of a similar share services agreement. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Amber Blackhurst | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Spouse of Board Member, Carl Blackhurst | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $56,533 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Employee Wages and Benefits | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | The organization began offering Fluoride treatment application and continuous blood glucose monitoring during the year. |
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | Nutritional Counseling - Registered Dietician resigned. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee shall consist of at least five (5) voting members, including the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and one (1) at-large member. The Executive Director of the Corporation shall serve without voting powers. The Executive Committee shall have the power to transact all business of the Corporation during the interim between meetings of the Board of Directors, provided that any action so taken shall not conflict with the policies and express wishes of the Board of Directors, and that it shall refer all matters of major importance to the full Board of Directors, including any amendments to the Articles and Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The full copy of the Form 990 is provided to the board via email. The Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the board and signed by the CEO after approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest and compensation disclosure statements are completed annually. All board members and officers of CCCHC are covered by the policy. The annual conflict of interest and compensation disclosure statements obtained from board members and officers of CCCHC are reviewed by the CEO and Administration staff of CCCHC. It is at this review that the determination is made as to whether a conflict exists. Actual conflicts of interest identified are brought before the Board Executive Committee or the entire Board, depending on the situation and circumstances. Board members and officers of CCCHC are required to recuse themselves from voting on issues where it has been determined that a conflict of interest does exist. If the conflict of interest is pervasive, the Board Executive Committee or the entire Board will determine if further actions are needed. In all situations, the Board will document the restrictions imposed or acted upon. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | To determine compensation, the organization uses the following salary surveys for both the CEO and CFO as well as other positions within the organization: National Community Health Center Association (NACHC), Community Healthcare Association of the Mountain Plain States (CHAMPS), Medical Group Management Association (MGMA), and state of ND. The board of directors determines the salary of the CEO. CEO Salary adjustments are documented on a payroll notification form, signed by the board chair and forwarded to the accounting department for entry into the accounting/payroll system. Compensation for the CFO is reviewed and approved by the CEO. The board of directors approves an annual budget to provide guidance for expenditures which includes personnel salaries. In addition, annual salary adjustments are presented to the board for approval through the budgetary process. Personnel salary adjustments are documented on a payroll notification form signed by the CEO or Human Resources and forwarded to the accounting department for entry into the accounting/payroll system. The process for determining compensation is undertaken annually before the new fiscal year in May begins. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Medical Service Fees: Program service expenses 1,966,613. Management and general expenses 217,476. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,184,089. |
Comments