INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION COUNCIL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION COUNCIL FOUNDATION (EIN 52-1709212)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202443189349307919
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T12:00:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474306215PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mullins PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17625 Wisconsin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521709212EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1International Food Information CouncilBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 19th St NW STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWendy Reinhardt KapsakPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022966540PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn MullinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01429307PTIN
Phone2027706371PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWendy Reinhardt KapsakPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$3,416,077GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.foodinsight.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo effectively communicate science- based information on food safety, nutrition and health for the public good.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$290,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$704,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,636,520PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,675,125CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,760PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,443CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$509CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,956,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,416,077CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,141,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,934,854CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,027,268PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,238,391CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,168,562PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,173,245CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$212,386PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$242,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,452,502TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,500,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,229,057TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$910,572TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,223,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,589,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo effectively communicate science- based information on food safety, nutrition and health for the public good.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,867,182ExpenseAmt
DescDeveloped, conducted and disseminated consumer research on public perception and behavior on topics include food, health, nutrition, food safety, sustainability and food production. Based on data survey findings, developed outreach and information initiatives highlighting research findings.Convened meetings and webinars, alone and in partnership with public health organizations, to share information on the state of evidence in food, food ingredients, dietary patterns and eating behaviors as well as food technology and emerging practices in agricultural production.Developed nutrition, food safety and food production resources for Spanish- and Portuguese-speaking audiences in Latin America.Disseminated specific health- and diet-based resources via foodinsight.org, including evidence-based information on dietary patterns, food safety, nutrients, agricultural production and sweeteners.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,867,182TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2022966540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 19th St NW Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Joseph Clayton
President and CEO - Ended Apr40.000.00Yes (X)$361,002$0$33,478
Silvia Dumitrescu
SVP Operations and Engagemen40.000.00$309,176$0$19,785Yes (X)
Wendy Reinhardt Kapsak
President and CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$302,404$0$500
Anthony Flood
Senior Director Food Ingredi40.000.00$152,188$0$17,228Yes (X)
Ronald Sollid
Senior Director Nutrition Co40.000.00$146,535$0$19,387Yes (X)
Tamika Sims
Senior Director Food Technol40.000.00$130,263$0$31,954Yes (X)
Stephanie Ferguson
Director Operations & Meetin40.000.00$123,076$0$4,664Yes (X)
Dojin Ryu
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Bond
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mario Ferruzzi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Schneeman
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Campbell
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Regina Benjamin
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tia Rains
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Smith
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Simin Meydani
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeneen Fields
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Preston
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy Sellnow
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Regan Lucas Bailey
Co-Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Dyer
Co-Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Jones
Co-Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Zachwieja
TreasurerSecretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Maria Siega-Riz
Co-Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,524,644TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$126,996TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMathew Greenwald AssocPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 620AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsultingServicesDesc
Compensation$121,838CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$704,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$704,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership900099$2,639,550$2,639,550
Other Programs900099$35,575$35,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,675,125TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,443ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$509OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,416,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,675,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,443ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,582TotalAmt
Program Services$856,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,542TotalAmt
Program Services$542,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,073TotalAmt
Program Services$68,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,614TotalAmt
Program Services$127,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,043TotalAmt
Program Services$109,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,235TotalAmt
Program Services$89,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,293TotalAmt
Program Services$108,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,064TotalAmt
Management And General$11,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,028TotalAmt
Program Services$457,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,282TotalAmt
Program Services$51,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,266TotalAmt
Program Services$11,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,485TotalAmt
Program Services$41,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,707TotalAmt
Program Services$37,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,970TotalAmt
Program Services$75,970ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,908TotalAmt
Program Services$1,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Communication Materials$277,533$277,533
Professional Development$10,724$9,309$1,415

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,173,245TotalAmt
Program Services$2,867,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50BOYAmt
EOY$50EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,765BOYAmt
EOY$917,715EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$196,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,315BOYAmt
EOY$21,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$434,053LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$418,467LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058BOYAmt
EOY$15,586EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,808EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,698BOYAmt
EOY$221,366EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,452,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,006BOYAmt
EOY$243,371EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,800BOYAmt
EOY$444,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,251BOYAmt
EOY$223,101EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229,057BOYAmt
EOY$910,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,569,517EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,665BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,223,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,589,517EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,452,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$242,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$123,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$641,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,996,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,871,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,926,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,379,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,815,245TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$641,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,996,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,871,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,926,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,379,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,815,245TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$238,591SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,576,654PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,609TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,309CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$899CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,970,467TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.96960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93440PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$434,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$418,467DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,586BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,586TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CompensationDesc
Book Value$221,366BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$221,366TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Compensation PayableDesc
Amt$223,101Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$223,101TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,528,253TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$123,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$123,240RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,405,013RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,064InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,064RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,416,077TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,162,181TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,162,181ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,064InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,064ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,173,245TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFootnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, IFIC may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of IFIC and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities at year end.IFICs policy would be to recognize interest and penalties, if any, on tax positions related to its unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense in the financial statements. No interest and penalties were assessed or recorded during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Joseph Clayton
President and CEO - Ended April 23$142,429$113,014$105,559$18,249$15,229$394,480
Silvia Dumitrescu
SVP Operations and Engagement$226,524$82,652$11,461$8,324$328,961
Anthony Flood
Senior Director Food Ingredient Co$138,353$13,835$5,534$11,694$169,416
Ronald Sollid
Senior Director Nutrition Communic$123,348$23,187$5,382$14,005$165,922
Tamika Sims
Senior Director Food Technology Co$110,782$16,414$3,067$5,128$26,826$162,217
Wendy Reinhardt Kapsak
President and CEO$252,404$50,000$500$302,904

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6The Members of IFIC shall consist of companies with food and food related sales; companies, such as packaging or equipment suppliers, service providers, retailers, design firms, inspection/testing organizations, and canning/bottling companies, with an interest in nutrition and food safety issues; and non-industry organizations, such as research institutions, foundations, and associations, with an interest in nutrition and food safety issues (Member Companies). All Member Companies shall subscribe to the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws, support the purposes, mission and vision of IFIC, and agree to all conditions of membership established by the Board of Trustees and Assembly. The Board of Trustees with the approval of the Assembly may create other categories of associate membership.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aThe Member Assembly has the authority to vote on the following: electing Trustees, Officers, Member Company representatives, Public Liaisons, and LSI Chairs/Co-Chairs; admitting new Member Companies; setting membership dues; approving the annual budget; approving Bylaws changes; approving Long-Standing Issue Groups (LSIs); and approving extraordinary corporate actions (such as, changes to the articles of incorporation, merger, dissolutions, etc.).
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bThe Member Assembly has the authority to vote on the following: electing Trustees, Officers, Member Company representatives, Public Liaisons, and LSI Chairs/Co-Chairs; admitting new Member Companies; setting membership dues; approving the annual budget; approving Bylaws changes; approving Long-Standing Issue Groups (LSIs); and approving extraordinary corporate actions (such as, changes to the articles of incorporation, merger, dissolutions, etc.).
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm and is carefully reviewed prior to filing by the organizations management team and legal counsel. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Finance Committee for review before filing. The final Form 990 is made available to the entire Board of Trustees after filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Foundation requires the following categories of individuals to annually sign and submit a conflict of interest statement to the President and CEO, or Senior Vice President, finance and administration 1) Board of Trustees, 2) Officers, 3) Staff, and 4) other specific appointees as designated by the President and CEO or Board of Trustees. The President and CEO of the Foundation maintain and annually updates a file of conflict of interest statements signed by each of the above-named individuals. All Board of Trustee members receive a conflict of interest statement each year for completion following their election to The Board. In addition, each new Trustee receives a conflict of interest statement upon their election. If an individual has a conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest in connection with any IFIC Foundation transaction or matter, they must immediately notify the President and CEO of the Foundation, or the Board Chair, and disclose all of the material facts concerning the actual or potential conflict of interest and their relationship to the transaction or matter at issue. If the conflict of interest arises in connection with the activities of any deliberative body (eg , the Board of Trustees), the individual with the conflict must immediately disclose the conflict to the other members of the body and the individual must not participate. In the deliberation, consideration or vote on the transaction or matter at issue. A notation must be made in the minutes of any meeting at which deliberation, consideration or vote on the transaction or matter at issue is undertaken indicating that the individual with a conflict or potential conflict of interest was excused from the meeting during the time consideration of the transaction or matter was undertaken, took no part in any discussion pertaining to the transaction or matter and refrained from voting on the transaction or matter.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCEO compensation is reviewed by the IFIC Executive Committee at each annual meeting. This process includes review and approval by the Committee using comparability data (including periodic reviews by an independent compensation consultant) and contemporaneous documentation and substantiation of the deliberation and decision.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe CEO makes recommendations to the IFIC Executive Committee and determines the compensation for other key employees.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The Foundation does not make, other than as disclosed in the form 990, its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, nor its financial statements available to the public.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gGeneral Consultants: $416,104Research: $51,031Trustee Expenses: $20,701Bank Fees: $192

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.