FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1679662)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-04
IRS object ID
202443099349303309
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-04T16:43:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 E 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52827ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951679662EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2134823477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W WOODBURY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLOURDES RUANOPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2134823477PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNAVNEET KHANNAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W WOODBURY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,120,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTCITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES AND COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee148TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$246,968TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,926,792PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,148,937CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,147,418PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,971,704CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,074,210PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,120,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,063,970PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,991,855CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,860,084PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,549,437CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,924,054PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,541,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,150,156PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,579,349CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$886,615,777TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$906,616,422TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$835,601,216TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$851,598,869TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,014,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,017,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) EXISTS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO OFFER A BROAD RANGE OF QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES, DELIVERED AND PRICED TO PROVIDE GOOD VALUE. THE CREDIT UNION SHALL MAINTAIN FINANCIALLY SOUND AND ETHICAL PRACTICES TO MERIT CONFIDENCE AND TRUST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRETAIL LENDING: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RETAIL LENDING PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO FINANCING, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGES, UNSECURED LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT AND OTHER RETAIL CREDIT. WE ARE AMONG THE LEADING CREDIT UNIONS IN THE COUNTRY IN TERMS OF OUR RELATIVE CONCENTRATION OF SUCCESSFUL AUTO LENDING PRODUCTS, WHICH REPRESENT 40% OF OUR TOTAL LOANS. WE CONTINUE TO DEVELOP OUR LENDING CAPABILITIES AS A RELIABLE SOURCE OF CREDIT IN THE CHALLENGING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF THE PAST YEAR. AT 12/31/2023, FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION HAD 55,886 MEMBER LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH A TOTAL BALANCE OF $390,828,347.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RETAIL DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND INSURED INVESTMENT VEHICLE TO HELP FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. THIS INCLUDES BOTH FIXED TERM CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND NON-MATURING DEPOSITS, SUCH AS MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. WE ALSO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF CHECKING ACCOUNT PRODUCTS THAT ALLOW OUR MEMBERS TO MANAGE THEIR DAY-TO-DAY FINANCES EFFECTIVELY THROUGH SERVICES SUCH AS DIRECT DEPOSIT OF PAYROLL AND ON-LINE BILL PAYMENT. OUR NETWORK OF 7 BRANCHES PROVIDE EASY ACCESS TO OUR DEPOSIT AS WELL AS OTHERS PRODUCTS. AT 12/31/2023, FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION HAD A TOTAL DEPOSIT BALANCE OF $769,160,409.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARD SERVICES: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CREDIT CARDS AND DEBIT CARDS TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE CARDS PROVIDE THEM THE CASH MANAGEMENT TOOLS NECESSARY FOR MUCH OF THE ONGOING PURCHASES AND BILL PAYMENTS ON A DAILY BASIS. THEY ALSO PROVIDE THE ABILITY TO MANAGE FINANCES WITH A VARIETY OF OPTIONS, E.G., DEFERRING PAYMENTS UNTIL CASH IS AVAILABLE TO PAY OR MAKING PURCHASES WITH A DIRECT DEBIT WHEN PHYSICAL CHECKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED BY A MERCHANT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8758IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee148EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOURDES RUANOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2134823477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W WOODBURY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NAVNEET KHANNA
CEO40.00Yes (X)$559,442$0$70,514
LOURDES RUANO
EVP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$323,293$0$53,574
MICHAEL WILKINS
SVP/COO40.00$264,567$0$43,481Yes (X)
ALFREDO PEREZ
SVP/CLO40.00$217,081$0$37,605Yes (X)
QAMAR NOORY
VP/CIO40.00$214,297$0$22,503Yes (X)
MARY BOLOSE
VP40.00$160,867$0$34,468Yes (X)
MARY RUBIO
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$164,519$0$19,768Yes (X)
CURTIS RUTHER
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING40.00$161,808$0$10,665Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN BENEDICT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN BERNARDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLA GLOVER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARISA LOPEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA OLIVER
FORMER TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL STEINBERGER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,065,874TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$292,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SIMON & ASSOCIATES
1960 BENEDICT CANYON DRBEVERALY HILLSCA90210MARKETING AGENCY$392,130
TPX
PO BOX 509013SAN DIEGOCA92150COMMUNICATION LINE$291,687
ZESTFINANCE
PO BOX 511554LOS ANGELESCA90051LENDING PLATFORM$288,000
ALLIED NATIONWIDE SECURITY
7116 VALJEAN AVEVAN NUYSCA91406BRANCH SECURITY GUARDS$285,632
FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS
406 EAST HUNTINGTON DRIVEMONROVIAAS91016ATM SERVICER$265,175
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$18,269,224$18,269,224
FEES & SERVICE CHARGES INCOME522100$2,411,495$2,164,527$246,968
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,245,766$2,245,766
OTHER INCOME522100$2,222,452$2,222,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,148,937TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,236,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,236,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,734,722SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,734,722SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,734,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,734,722ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,120,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,901,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$246,968UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,971,704ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,870TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,797,781TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,533TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,957TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,714TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,770TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,353TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,240TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,510TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,650,665TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,237TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,762TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,403TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,737TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,120TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,455TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$3,258,941
PROVISON FOR LOAN LOSS$2,339,935
VISA EXPENSES$962,668
LOAN PROCESSING$928,360

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,281TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,541,292TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,100,133BOYAmt
EOY$7,812,240EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,974,047BOYAmt
EOY$2,261,251EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,322,666BOYAmt
EOY$10,837,751EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,618,728BOYAmt
EOY$376,673,768EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,799BOYAmt
EOY$1,282,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,009,299LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,637,342LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,400,125BOYAmt
EOY$16,371,957EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,102,494BOYAmt
EOY$449,592,628EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,064BOYAmt
EOY$72,064EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,859,721BOYAmt
EOY$41,712,010EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,615,777BOYAmt
EOY$906,616,422EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,732,306BOYAmt
EOY$7,671,488EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$70,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,868,910BOYAmt
EOY$773,927,381EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,601,216BOYAmt
EOY$851,598,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,014,561BOYAmt
EOY$55,017,553EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,014,561BOYAmt
EOY$55,017,553EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,615,777BOYAmt
EOY$906,616,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,579,349ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,726,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$849,926OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,500PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST CITY CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,997,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,997,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,404,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,021,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,383,466BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,706,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,137,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$569,401BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,900,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,478,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,422,090BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,371,957TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$353,757,895F
SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS$87,725,405C
FHLB STOCK$8,109,328C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$449,592,628TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$769,160,409
LEASE LIABILITY$4,766,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$773,927,381TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,120,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,120,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,120,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,541,292TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,541,292ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,541,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14) AND, AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NAVNEET KHANNA
CEO$454,735$0$61,875$0$42,832$0$27,346$0$43,168$0$629,956$0$0$0
LOURDES RUANO
EVP/CFO$291,848$0$28,000$0$3,445$0$15,352$0$38,222$0$376,867$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILKINS
SVP/COO$243,155$0$20,000$0$1,412$0$8,300$0$35,181$0$308,048$0$0$0
ALFREDO PEREZ
SVP/CLO$203,636$0$10,000$0$3,445$0$10,627$0$26,978$0$254,686$0$0$0
QAMAR NOORY
VP/CIO$196,001$0$8,000$0$10,296$0$10,263$0$12,240$0$236,800$0$0$0
MARY BOLOSE
VP$149,500$0$8,000$0$3,367$0$8,288$0$26,180$0$195,335$0$0$0
MARY RUBIO
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$147,532$0$13,800$0$3,187$0$7,558$0$12,210$0$184,287$0$0$0
CURTIS RUTHER
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING$150,718$0$6,300$0$4,790$0$7,865$0$2,800$0$172,473$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVNEET KHANNABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$10,795,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,837,751BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,837,751TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AFIRST CITY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BFIRST CITY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CFIRST CITY CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS BOARD MEMBERS AND ITS EMPLOYEES. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST GENERALLY MEANS A SITUATION WHERE THE CREDIT UNION'S INTERESTS AND A EMPLOYEE OR BOARD MEMBER'S INTERESTS MAY DIFFER, EVEN THOUGH IN THAT SITUATION THE PERSON'S RESPONSIBILITY IS TO ACT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DEEMED TO EXIST, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER AND WILL BE ASKED TO TAKE NO PART IN ANY DISCUSSION WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER CREATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND NOT ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE, IN ANY WAY, THE GOVERNING BODY'S DECISIONS WITH REGARD THE MATTER CREATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CHAIR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THIS POLICY. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES RECEIVES AND REVIEWS DISCLOSURES SUBMITTED BY BOARD MEMBERS. THE OBJECTIVE IS TO ENSURE THAT ANY ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AVOIDED OR EFFECTIVELY MANAGED. BREACHES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WILL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR. IF THE BREACH OF CONFLICT PERTAINS TO THE BOARD CHAIR, A CLEAR SUBMISSION WILL GO TO THE VICE CHAIR AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEE BREACHES REQUIRING DISCIPLINARY ACTION WILL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR. AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WILL BE DEVELOPED, TO BE COMPLETED BY EVERY BOARD MEMBER UPON ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSS IMPLEMENTATION -849,926.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.