FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0863779)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349321658
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T15:40:09+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 E 4TH STREET SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200863779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINRA Investor Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFINRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19509 KEY WEST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT W COOKPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulie L SparksPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Geraldine M WalshBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,437,228GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FINRAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION IS TO EMPOWER UNDERSERVED AMERICANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND TOOLS TO MAKE SOUND FINANCIAL DECISIONS THROUGHOUT LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,860,131PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,980,741CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,987,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,416,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,847,894PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,397,096CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$557,298PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$456,441CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,689,172PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,588,924CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,246,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,045,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,601,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,351,731CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,490,035TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$79,051,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$584,888TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,206,167TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,905,147NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,844,988NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION IS TO EMPOWER UNDERSERVED AMERICANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND TOOLS TO MAKE SOUND FINANCIAL DECISIONS THROUGHOUT LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,717,396ExpenseAmt
Grant$367,619GrantAmt
DescFOSTER SUSTAINABLE, INCLUSIVE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY - See Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,084,580ExpenseAmt
Grant$74,915GrantAmt
DescUNDERTAKE AND SUPPORT RESEARCH TO IMPROVE CONSUMER FINANCIAL OUTCOMES - See Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$949,661ExpenseAmt
DescPROTECT CONSUMERS FROM FINANCIAL FRAUD AND AMELIORATE THE CONSEQUENCES OF FRAUD - See Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$80,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,907GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNICATE RESEARCH FINDINGS AND INNOVATIONS. THE FOUNDATION LEVERAGES ONLINE, SOCIAL MEDIA, PRINT, AND IN-PERSON DISTRIBUTION CHANNELS TO ADVANCE THE FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND CAPABILITY OF UNDERSERVED GROUPS AND TO PROVIDE DECISION-MAKERS WITH AN EMPIRICAL UNDERSTANDING OF FINANCIAL INCLUSION/EXCLUSION IN THE U.S. THE FOUNDATION PUBLISHES NFCS DATA SETS, METHODOLOGICAL DOCUMENTS, AND FINDINGS IN USER-FRIENDLY FORMATS, PARTICIPATES IN AND DIRECTS RESEARCH AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL FORUMS, AND PROMOTES THE WORK OF BOTH SEASONED LEADERS AND YOUNG RESEARCHERS ACTIVE IN THE FIELD OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY. IN FURTHERANCE OF THIS GOAL, THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS ALLIANCES WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES, STATE GOVERNMENT, AND LEADING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ACTIVE IN THE FIELD OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$80,978TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$13,907TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,832,615TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer P MitchellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 K Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
John W Thiel
Board Member1.02.0Yes (X)$0$40,000$0
Laura Fisher
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mari J Buechner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MENEKSE GENCER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY HO
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$100,179$0
Robert W Cook
Chairman1.059.0Yes (X)$0$3,243,336$595,811
Eileen M Famiglietti
Treasurer6.054.0$0$550,638$168,612Yes (X)
Geraldine M Walsh
President48.012.0$0$582,234$125,303Yes (X)
Jennifer P Mitchell
Corporate Secretary3.057.0$0$487,158$105,514Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,003,545TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$995,240TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND PLANNING EDUCATION
79 S STATE STREETWESTERVILLEOH43081SEE SCHEDULE O$411,761
AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
6499 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673SEE SCHEDULE O$400,000
GIRL SCOUTS OF THE USA
PO BOX 5946NEW YORKNY10087SEE SCHEDULE O$377,000
FGS GLOBAL LLC
909 THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY10022SEE SCHEDULE O$374,750
AARP
32OO E CARSON STREETLAKEWOODCA90712SEE SCHEDULE O$162,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$6,980,741RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,980,741TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,792,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,792,618ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,663,869SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,040,132SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$623,737SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$623,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$623,737ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,397,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,416,355ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,534TotalAmt
Program Services$442,534ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,907TotalAmt
Program Services$13,907ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,376TotalAmt
Management And General$53,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,573TotalAmt
Management And General$85,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,043,803TotalAmt
Program Services$4,043,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,185TotalAmt
Program Services$27,185ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,990TotalAmt
Program Services$9,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,346TotalAmt
Program Services$24,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,373TotalAmt
Program Services$49,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,714TotalAmt
Program Services$141,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues/Membership Fee$29,000$27,500$1,500
PUBLICATIONS/PRINTING$23,053$23,024$29

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,511TotalAmt
Program Services$30,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,045,365TotalAmt
Program Services$4,832,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,312BOYAmt
EOY$999,675EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,840BOYAmt
EOY$4,199,920EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,761BOYAmt
EOY$298,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,316,022BOYAmt
EOY$62,741,532EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,229,105BOYAmt
EOY$10,671,643EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,995BOYAmt
EOY$139,751EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,490,035BOYAmt
EOY$79,051,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,206,165EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700BOYAmt
EOY$2EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,206,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,829,636BOYAmt
EOY$77,770,848EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,511BOYAmt
EOY$74,140EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,905,147BOYAmt
EOY$77,844,988EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,490,035BOYAmt
EOY$79,051,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,351,731ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,608,109NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,019,488DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$85,573InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,125,060OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,629InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$74,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,511EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,591EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,161BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,123EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPooled Investment FundsDesc
Book Value$10,671,643BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,671,643TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONDesc
Amt$2Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,939,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,608,109NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,019,488DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,627,597RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,311,523RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$85,573InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$85,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,397,096TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,999,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,019,488DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$20,000PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,039,488ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,959,792ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$85,573InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$85,573ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,045,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsIN 2016, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. (FINRA) CONTRIBUTED A ONE-TIME DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION OF $0.1 MILLION TO THE FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) . THE DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION FUNDED THE KETCHUM SCHOLARS PROGRAM, FORMERLY THE KETCHUM PRIZE FUND, NAMED FOR FORMER FINRA CHAIRMAN AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND FOUNDATION CHAIRMAN RICHARD G. KETCHUM, TO AWARD AN ANNUAL PRIZE IN HONOR OF THE EXEMPLARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FIELD OF INVESTOR PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY IN THE UNITED STATES.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code and, accordingly, has made no provision for Federal or State income taxes. For the years ended December 31, 2020, through December 31, 2023, which represent the periods management considers to be open for examination by taxing authorities, management did not identify the existence of any uncertain tax positions.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,671,643RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$10,671,643SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,671,643TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CLAYTON COLLABORATIVE AUTHORITY
696 MOUNT ZION ROADJONESBOROGA30236582516726501(C)(3)$25,000To enable the Clayton County Library System to integrate activity-based financial education experiences into entrepreneurship and workforce development efforts, especially those related to the region's film industry.
EBRI
PO BOX 23146WASHINGTONDC20026521190398501(C)(3)$23,748To examine trends in aggregate out-of-pocket healthcare spending by type of health plan and analyze how cost-sharing has been changing due to shifts toward less comprehensive and/or high-deductible insurance plans.
FARMINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FNDT
2101 FARMINGTON AVEFARMINGTONNM87401850365466501(C)(3)$25,000To collaborate with a coalition of public- and private-sector partners to deliver multigenerational financial capability experiences and services informed by an interactive polling process to ensure alignment with community priorities.
FNDT FOR BALTIMORE CTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
320 YORK ROADTOWSONMD21204521695801501(C)(3)$24,915To undertake financial capability programming for various age groups with the aim of building generational wealth, especially within high-need and underserved communities.
LA CASA DE ESPERANZA
420 ARCADIAN AVENUEWAUKESHAWI53166391144446501(C)(3)$20,000To advance a collaborative and sustainable workplace financial wellness initiative.
MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF NAZARETH & VICINITY
295 EAST CENTER STNAZARETHPA18064246019434501(C)(3)$10,788To deliver a diverse array of sustainable financial capability experiences for teens and adults, supplemented by concurrent programming for children, giving particular attention to preparing financially for college, saving money, the psychology of money, managing debt, credit health, and mastering the basics of financial literacy.
NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
3300 S UNIVERSITY DRFT LAUDERDALEFL33328591083502501(C)(3)$25,000To enable Alvin Sherman Library at Nova Southeastern University to educate and counsel Broward County veterans on financial literacy, sustainable homeownership, and foreclosure and homelessness prevention.
ORANGE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT
101 EAST CENTRAL BLVDORLANDOFL32801502045143SECTION 115$24,965To collaborate with the University of Central Florida to help English language learners acquire essential personal finance skills and knowledge.
OSCEOLA LIBRARY SYSTEM
1392 E VINE STREETKISSIMMEEFL34744596000780SECTION 115$9,661To expand personal finance collections and share fraud prevention messages to help residents in the county make well-informed financial decisions following a FEMA-declared major natural disaster.
RESEARCH FNDT CITY UNIVERSITY OF NY
230 W 41ST STNEW YORKNY10036131988190501(C)(3)$24,819To enable LaGuardia Community College Library to provide financial and investor education to college students and the wider community using Open Educational Resources, giving particular attention to the challenges experienced by lower-income households when living in high-cost urban areas.
SARA HIGHTOWER REGIONAL LIBRARY SYSTEM
205 RIVERSIDE PARKWAYROMEGA30161586002877SECTION 115$25,000To partner with the University of West Georgia's Center for Economic Education and Financial Literacy to deliver customized financial education for adults, teens, and children, especially in ways that align with existing social service initiatives maintained by local nonprofits and agencies.
SOUTH ARKANSAS COLLEGE
330 SOUTH WEST AVEEL DORADOAR71731710718748SECTION 115$23,562To deliver sustained financial education for secondary school students in the region, with a particular focus on students participating in Upward Bound, a federal initiative designed to help young people from low-income households complete high school and successfully pursue postsecondary education.
UNITED WAY OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD
128 UNION STREETNEW BEDFORDMA02740042104264501(C)(3)$20,000To advance a collaborative and sustainable workplace financial wellness initiative.
UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST VERMONT
412 FARRELL STREETSOUTH BURLINGTONVT05403030217229501(C)(3)$20,000To advance a collaborative and sustainable workplace financial wellness initiative.
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE EXTENSION
121 MORGAN HALLKNOXVILLETN37996626001636501(C)(3)$51,168To examine the condition of financial education in high schools across Tennessee, giving particular attention to Title I schools and comparing the situation in urban, suburban, and rural schools.
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON
21 N PARK STREETMADISONWI53715396006492SECTION 115$20,000To advance a collaborative and sustainable workplace financial wellness initiative.
VOLUSIA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
123 W INDIANA AVENUEDELANDFL32720596000885SECTION 115$10,000To expand personal finance collections and share fraud prevention messages to help residents in the county make well-informed financial decisions following a FEMA-declared major natural disaster.
WEST GEORGIA REGIONAL LIBRARY SYSTEM
121W CHANDLER STREETCARROLLTONGA30117586003107SECTION 115$25,000To collaborate with the University of West Georgia's Center for Economic Education and Financial Literacy to roll out "Financial Literacy on Wheels," an initiative that brings personal finance experiences to lower-income and underserved families in the region through enhanced bookmobile services.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Type2023 KETCHUM SCHOLARS FUND FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND RESEARCH TO ADVANCE INVESTOR PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY IN THE U.S.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$3,907NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistancePlaqueNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOLLOWING APPROVAL OF A GRANT APPLICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE FOUNDATION EXECUTES A GRANT AGREEMENT WITH THE APPLICANT. THIS AGREEMENT SPECIFIES THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE GRANT, AS WELL AS THE REPORTING AND PAYMENT SCHEDULE. NARRATIVE AND FINANCIAL PROGRESS REPORTS AND ALL DELIVERABLES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION TO ENSURE QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE GRANT AGREEMENT. IN ADDITION TO PROGRESS REPORTS, GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINAL NARRATIVE AND FINANCIAL REPORT DETAILING PROJECT OUTCOMES AND ACCOUNTING FOR THE USE OF FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert W Cook
Chairman$0$1,059,762$0$2,150,000$0$33,574$0$588,753$0$7,058$0$3,839,147$0$0
Eileen M Famiglietti
Treasurer$0$324,117$0$172,900$0$53,621$0$126,899$0$41,713$0$719,250$0$31,472
Jennifer P Mitchell
Corporate Secretary$0$284,794$0$200,000$0$2,364$0$59,783$0$45,731$0$592,672$0$0
Geraldine M Walsh
President$0$353,383$0$200,000$0$28,851$0$115,306$0$9,997$0$707,537$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFINRA'S SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THAT IS OPEN TO VICE PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE WITH AN ANNUAL BASE PAY ABOVE THE QUALIFIED LIMIT. IT IS ONLY OPEN TO THOSE NOT PARTICIPATING IN THE CLOSED NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. IT IS A FINRA-FUNDED PLAN WITH A THREE YEAR VESTING CYCLE WITH ANNUAL VESTING BEGINNING AT AGE 62. PARTICIPANTS IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN WHO HAD A VESTING EVENT OR RECEIVED A PAYOUT DURING TAX YEAR 2023: Eileen M. Famiglietti - $50,061 (vesting)
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE THESE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR SERVICES. Line 3) COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED AT AND PAID BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. FOR FURTHER DETAILS REGARDING COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2023 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 OF THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aFOSTER SUSTAINABLE, INCLUSIVE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY (2023 ALLOCATION: $2,717,396 INCLUDING GRANTS OF $367,619). THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AND MANAGES PERSONAL FINANCE PROGRAMS, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING, AND SERVICES TO ASSIST A WIDE VARIETY OF AUDIENCES IN COMMUNITIES OF NEED, AT THE WORKPLACE, AND IN THE MILITARY. THESE EFFORTS COMPRISE INCLUSIVE AND INNOVATIVE INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE FINANCIAL STABILITY, FINANCIAL PLANNING, INVESTING KNOWLEDGE AND DECISION-MAKING, PARTICIPATION IN THE CAPITAL MARKETS, AND EQUITABLE ACCESS TO FINANCIAL CAPABILITY RESOURCES AND EDUCATION IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL WELLNESS AT WORK PROJECT, ADMINISTERED IN COLLABORATION WITH UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE, HELPS NONPROFITS IN THE COMMUNITY PROVIDE WORKPLACE FINANCIAL WELLNESS SERVICES FOR LOWER-INCOME EMPLOYEES. THE PROJECT PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTES, MODEL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, GRANT FUNDING, AND OPPORTUNITIES TO SHARE BEST PRACTICES. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION AND THE AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION HAVE WORKED TOGETHER SINCE 2007 TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES TO HELP PATRONS, YOUNG AND ADULT, LEARN ABOUT MONEY AND ACHIEVE FINANCIAL GOALS. THIS SUPPORT HAS ENCOMPASSED THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODEL FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND EXHIBITS AT LIBRARIES, COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT, ASSISTANCE FOR LIBRARIES HELPING FAMILIES RECOVER FINANCIALLY FROM MAJOR NATURAL DISASTERS, THE PROVISION OF JUST-IN-TIME INFORMATION MATERIALS, AND GRANT FUNDING. THE FOUNDATION ALSO HOSTS A FULL PLATFORM OF ONLINE STAFF DEVELOPMENT COURSES CREATED BY AND FOR LIBRARY PROFESSIONALS. THE FOUNDATION'S MILITARY FINANCIAL READINESS PROJECT DELIVERS FREE, HIGH-QUALITY, UNBIASED INFORMATION AND TOOLS TO MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS, THEIR SPOUSES, AND ON-BASE FINANCIAL COUNSELORS. THROUGH TRAINING, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH, THE FOUNDATION INCREASES FINANCIAL EXPERTISE AND SERVICES IN MILITARY COMMUNITIES, IMPROVES THE CREDIT MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR SPOUSES, AND PROVIDES OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE MILITARY COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION HAS A DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FINANCIAL READINESS NETWORK STATEMENT OF SUPPORT AND HOLDS A UNITED STATES COAST GUARD QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION DESIGNATION. AMONG THE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE ENTERED INTO PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS WITH THE FOUNDATION AS PART OF THIS PROJECT IN 2023 IS THE ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND PLANNING EDUCATION. THE FOUNDATION'S MANY EFFORTS TO ADVANCE FINANCIAL INCLUSION IN THE UNITED STATES INCLUDE PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE ALABAMA COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION, ARIZONA COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION, CALIFORNIA COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION, GEORGIA COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION, MARYLAND COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION, MISSISSIPPI COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION, AND BESTPREP IN MINNESOTA TO EXPAND INVESTOR EDUCATION FOR TITLE I STUDENTS IN THOSE STATES. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PARTNERS WITH GIRL SCOUTS OF THE USA TO EXPAND THE FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF GIRLS, AND WITH THE SOCIETY FOR FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO ENHANCE HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY (HBCU) STUDENTS' FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE, CAPABILITY, AND DECISION-MAKING WHILE IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND. TO BUILD FINANCIAL CAPACITY IN LATINO AND IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES, THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR LATINO COMMUNITY ASSET BUILDERS.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4bUNDERTAKE AND SUPPORT RESEARCH TO IMPROVE CONSUMER FINANCIAL OUTCOMES (2023 ALLOCATION: $1,084,580 INCLUDING GRANTS OF $74,915). THE FOUNDATION UNDERTAKES AND SUPPORTS RESEARCH TO IMPROVE CONSUMER FINANCIAL OUTCOMES. THIS INCLUDES RESEARCH INITIATIVES THAT PROVIDE RIGOROUS DATA AND ANALYSIS RELATED TO FINANCIAL CAPABILITY, FINANCIAL INCLUSION, AND INVESTING IN THE U.S. THE NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY (NFCS) IS A LARGE-SCALE, MULTI-YEAR PROJECT THAT ADVANCES COMPREHENSIVE UNDERSTANDING OF THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY OF ADULTS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE STUDY TRACKS KEY INDICATORS OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY AND EVALUATES HOW THESE INDICATORS VARY OVER TIME WITH UNDERLYING DEMOGRAPHIC, BEHAVIORAL, ATTITUDINAL, AND FINANCIAL LITERACY CHARACTERISTICS. THE NFCS, IN TURN, INSPIRES ADDITIONAL STUDIES ON MAJOR FINANCIAL CAPABILITY ISSUES AFFECTING AMERICANS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING RESEARCH GRANTS AS IDENTIFIED ON SCHEDULE I, THE FOUNDATION LEADS AND ENABLES STUDIES TO HELP DECISION-MAKERS AND PRACTITIONERS ADVANCE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING IN COMMUNITIES NATIONWIDE. THE FOUNDATION'S CONSUMER INSIGHTS ON MONEY AND INVESTING SERIES EXAMINES TIMELY PERSONAL FINANCE AND INVESTING TOPICS OF IMPORTANCE TO CONSUMERS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PURSUES AN ACTIVE RESEARCH AGENDA FOCUSING ON UNDERSTANDING AND COMBATING FINANCIAL FRAUD IN AMERICA, COGNITIVE AGING AND FINANCIAL DECISION MAKING, AND UNDERSTANDING WHAT WORKS WHEN IT COMES TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION, INCLUSION, AND PROTECTION. TO EXPAND THE PIPELINE OF RESEARCHERS, THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A DISSERTATION COMPLETION FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. FELLOWSHIPS UNDER THIS INITIATIVE SUPPORT DOCTORAL CANDIDATES PURSUING RESEARCH RELATED TO FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND PARTICIPATION IN CAPITAL MARKETS BY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4cPROTECT CONSUMERS FROM FINANCIAL FRAUD AND AMELIORATE THE CONSEQUENCES OF FRAUD (2023 ALLOCATION: $949,661). THE FOUNDATION EDUCATES AMERICANS ABOUT FINANCIAL FRAUD, HOW TO AVOID AND REPORT IT, AND THE STEPS TO TAKE IF VICTIMIZED. THROUGH INCLUSIVE EDUCATION AND OUTREACH STRATEGIES, THE FOUNDATION INCREASES FRAUD PREVENTION AND AWARENESS, EMPOWERS CONSUMERS, AND TRAINS LAW ENFORCEMENT AND VICTIM ADVOCATES TO RECOGNIZE, PREVENT, AND MITIGATE THE CONSEQUENCES OF FINANCIAL FRAUD. NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS THAT HAVE ENTERED INTO PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS WITH THE FOUNDATION AS PART OF ITS INVESTOR PROTECTION CAMPAIGN INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: AARP; CYBERCRIME SUPPORT NETWORK; GIVE AN HOUR; THE BBB INSTITUTE FOR MARKETPLACE TRUST; FIRST NATIONS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE; NATIONAL CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME; AND NATIONAL WHITE COLLAR CRIME CENTER.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 80,978 including grants of $ 13,907) COMMUNICATE RESEARCH FINDINGS AND INNOVATIONS. THE FOUNDATION LEVERAGES ONLINE, SOCIAL MEDIA, PRINT, AND IN-PERSON DISTRIBUTION CHANNELS TO ADVANCE THE FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND CAPABILITY OF UNDERSERVED GROUPS AND TO PROVIDE DECISION-MAKERS WITH AN EMPIRICAL UNDERSTANDING OF FINANCIAL INCLUSION/EXCLUSION IN THE U.S. THE FOUNDATION PUBLISHES NFCS DATA SETS, METHODOLOGICAL DOCUMENTS, AND FINDINGS IN USER-FRIENDLY FORMATS, PARTICIPATES IN AND DIRECTS RESEARCH AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL FORUMS, AND PROMOTES THE WORK OF BOTH SEASONED LEADERS AND YOUNG RESEARCHERS ACTIVE IN THE FIELD OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY. IN FURTHERANCE OF THIS GOAL, THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS ALLIANCES WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES, STATE GOVERNMENT, AND LEADING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ACTIVE IN THE FIELD OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY.
Form 990, Part V, Line 15EXCISE TAX FOR ROBERT W. COOK, A COVERED EMPLOYEE OF THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, WAS REPORTED AND PAID BY FINRA WHERE HE SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT & CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE THESE EMPLOYEES OF FINRA FOR THEIR SERVICE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE LEAD OFFICER DIRECTING THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN DETERMINING SPECIFIC SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA, FINRA MANAGEMENT AND THE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") OF THE FINRA BOARD OF GOVERNORS CONSIDER: 1) OPERATIONAL RESULTS 2) STRATEGIC INITIATIVES 3) FINANCIAL HEALTH/RESULTS 4) INDIVIDUAL CHARACTERISTICS SUCH AS PERFORMANCE 5) COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AS PREPARED BY A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE'S MINUTES OF THE MARCH 9, 2023 MEETING WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS ACCURATE AND COMPLETE. THE FULL BOARD FURTHER APPROVED THE 2022 INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AT ITS MEETING ON MARCH 10, 2023. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2023 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. (FINRA) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyFINRA, AS SOLE MEMBER, ELECTS ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED BY THE SOLE MEMBER, FINRA. THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED IN WHOLE OR IN PART ONLY WITH THE AFFIRMATIVE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER, FINRA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT VARIOUS STEPS THROUGHOUT THE PREPARATION CYCLE. THE FOUNDATION BOARD REVIEWED THE FINAL VERSION ON OCTOBER 8, 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE FOUNDATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT GOVERNS THE PROFESSIONAL AND ETHICAL CONDUCT OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND STAFF. AMONG OTHER THINGS, MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF ARE PROHIBITED FROM DERIVING ANY PERSONAL PROFIT OR GAIN, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY REASON OF THEIR SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION. MOREOVER, THE POLICY EXPRESSLY PROHIBITS SELF-DEALING. THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS TO MAKE INITIAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS WELL AS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY THE SAME BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE WRITTEN POLICY CONTAINS AN ONGOING OBLIGATION OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND STAFF TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND STAFF ARE EMPLOYEES OF FINRA, AND, AS SUCH, ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY AS TO THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH FINRA'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING FINRA'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2023 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section B, Line 1, Column (B)Association for Financial Counseling and Planning Education To manage a financial counselor training and certification program for participants in the FINRA Foundation Military Spouse Fellowship program and deliver additional continuing education programming for financial counselors serving the military community. American Library Association To undertake Thinking Money for Kids, a multimedia financial literacy initiative designed for public and tribal libraries in the United States, in partnership with the FINRA Foundation. Girl Scouts of the USA To revamp and promote components of the Girl Scouts of the USA Financial Empowerment Badge Program and undertake related educational outreach events in partnership with the FINRA Foundation. FGS Global LLC To undertake data collection, analysis, report writing, and related research services as part of the FINRA Foundation's National Financial Capability Study. AARP To provide proactive counseling and fraud prevention outreach to consumers targeted for or impacted by a wide range of fraud and scams.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPARTNERSHIP SUPPORT/CONSULTING - Total Expense: 4043803, Program Service Expense: 4043472, Management and General Expenses: 331, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesOTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES PRIMARILY RELATE TO CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $3,019,488, INVESTMENT EXPENSES $85,573, PRIOR YEAR GRANT REFUND $20,000 AND ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT (-1) - -3125060;
FORM 990, PART I, LINES 4 & 65 OF THE 6 MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTIVE ON DECEMBER 31, 2023, ARE CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS AND SERVE ON A VOLUNTEER BASIS. AS DISCLOSED IN LINES (1), (5), AND (6) OF FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, 2 ACTIVE BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM FINRA, THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT. 1 BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OF FINRA AND IS NEITHER CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT NOR COUNTED AS A VOLUNTEER. 2 ARE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR WORK AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF FINRA OR ONE OF ITS COMMITTEES. THESE MEMBERS ARE CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT AND COUNTED AS VOLUNTEERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING PROJECTS AND GRANTS.
Form 990, Part VI Employment Rules and PoliciesThe Foundation does not have any employees. All services are provided by employees of FINRA. The Foundation does not pay for their services. As such, those individuals are subject to the employment rules and policies of FINRA.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY INC
1700 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006530088710REGULATORYDE501(c)(6)NAfalse
FINRA REGULATION INC
1700 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006521959501REGULATORYDE501(c)(6)FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY INCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHVISTA II LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260125223EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.