CENTRAL STATES SOUTHEAST & SOUTHWEST AREAS HEALTH & WELFARE F: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL STATES SOUTHEAST & SOUTHWEST AREAS HEALTH & WELFARE F (EIN 36-2154936)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202433209349303368
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T14:29:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362154936EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL STATES SOUTHEAST & SOUTHWEST AREAS HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475189800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18647 WEST HIGGINS RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606312803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter PriedePersonNm
Person TitleSenior Director of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone8475189800PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS C NYHANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18647 WEST HIGGINS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606312803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,670,668,280GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addressmyteamcare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNON PROFIT TAFT HARTLEYOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide Health and Welfare benefits to participants.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee759TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,927,391,014PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,888,172,960CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$212,535,931PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$125,140,868CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$912,318PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$912,318CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,140,839,263PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,014,226,146CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,740,150,619PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,838,074,947CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,766,701PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,309,923CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$139,162,812PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$144,391,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,959,080,132PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,065,776,749CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,181,759,131PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$948,449,397CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,055,420,607TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,196,797,261TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,119,153,651TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,542,788,781TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,936,266,956NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,654,008,480NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide Health and Welfare benefits to participants.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTo provide medical, prescription and dental coverage to approximately 243,000 participants.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40568IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee759EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central States SE & SW Areas Health and Welfare FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Attn Bradley GrimesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8475189800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18647 West Higgins RdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606312803ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Thomas C Nyhan
Executive Director3911Yes (X)$584,612$164,891$106,537
John J Franczyk Jr
General Counsel3416Yes (X)$285,102$134,166$107,806
Robert Coco
Deputy Chief Counsel; Secretary to Board3416Yes (X)$274,307$129,085$107,949
Albert M Madden
Senior Deputy General Counsel2822$219,670$179,730$106,508Yes (X)
Steven Van Rossem
Senior Director, TeamCare3416Yes (X)$228,618$107,585$86,667
Peter Priede
Senior Director, Employer Svcs/Pension/Finance3416Yes (X)$188,680$88,790$103,976
Brad Berliner
Deputy General Counsel2822$165,518$135,423$56,972Yes (X)
Charles Lee
Deputy General Counsel2822$161,050$131,769$55,927Yes (X)
James P Eder
Group Director, Chief Information Officer3416$198,555$93,437$55,279Yes (X)
Carl E Snyder
Chief Technology Officer3713$215,043$75,555$55,648Yes (X)
Timothy C Reuter
Deputy General Counsel2822$144,861$118,523$57,137Yes (X)
Patrick Moroney
Group Director/CIO00$159,650$0$22Yes (X)
Mark F Angerame
Trustee1010$19,860$19,860$0Yes (X)
Gary Dunham
Trustee1010$19,860$19,860$0Yes (X)
George J Westley
Trustee1010$1,655$1,655$0Yes (X)
Gary F Caldwell
Trustee1010$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher J Langan
Trustee200$0$0$0Yes (X)
Trevor Lawrence
Trustee1010$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Whitaker
Trustee1010$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles A Whobrey
Trustee1010$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,867,041TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,400,329TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$900,428TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K112IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois
1001 E Lookout DriveRichardsonTX75082Administration$71,072,348
Conifer Value-Based Care LLC
7624 Warren ParkwayFriscoTX75034Administration$12,721,759
Humana Dental Insurance Company
500 W Main StreetLouisvilleKY40202Administration$12,181,672
The Bank of New York Mellon
240 Greenwich StreetNew YorkNY10286Investment Services$2,707,801
Caremark LLC
One CVS DriveWoonsocketRI02895Administration$2,627,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
H&W Employer Contributions525100$4,832,069,723$4,832,069,723$0$0
H&W Participants Contributions525100$56,103,237$56,103,237$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,888,172,960TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,378,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$368,378,967RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,413,204,035SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,656,442,134SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$243,238,099SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$243,238,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$243,238,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$912,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$912,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$912,318OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,014,226,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,014,226,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,838,074,947TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,545,450TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,063,712TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,455,829TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,301,387TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,943,545TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,295TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,836TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,799,014TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,624,288TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,168,698TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,374,417TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400,171TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,970TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,594TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,427,575TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,118TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dues, Publications and Subscriptions$87,477
PCORI Excise Tax$1,278,882
TeamCare Provider Network Fees$99,043,195

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,349TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,065,776,749TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,498BOYAmt
EOY$948,039EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,286,329BOYAmt
EOY$196,673,978EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,042,185BOYAmt
EOY$684,716,429EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,537,599BOYAmt
EOY$2,940,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,632,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,513,380LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,935,296BOYAmt
EOY$61,119,526EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,830,609,169BOYAmt
EOY$11,450,977,182EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,322,931,531BOYAmt
EOY$1,799,421,643EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,055,420,607BOYAmt
EOY$14,196,797,261EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,472,484BOYAmt
EOY$26,649,807EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,088,681,167BOYAmt
EOY$2,516,138,974EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,119,153,651BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,788,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,936,266,956BOYAmt
EOY$11,654,008,480EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,936,266,956BOYAmt
EOY$11,654,008,480EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,055,420,607BOYAmt
EOY$14,196,797,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$948,449,397ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$769,292,127NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,104,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,104,006BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,251,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,754,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,496,167BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,677,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,533,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,144,196BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,599,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,224,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,375,157BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,119,526TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAssets Held Under Securities Lending AgreementDesc
Book Value$1,799,421,643BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,799,421,643TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Payables for Securities Purchased$59,291,890
Liabilities to return Collateral Under Securities Lending Agreement$1,799,421,643
Estimated Claims Liability$642,362,000
Checks Drawn Against Future Deposits$15,063,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,516,138,974TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,783,518,273TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$769,292,127NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$769,292,127RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,014,226,146RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,014,226,146TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,065,776,749TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,065,776,749ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,065,776,749TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") issued an exemption letter, dated September 11, 1987, stating that the Fund, as then designed, was exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 (c) (9) of the Internal Revenue Code. Fund management believes the Fund, as amended, continues to quality and to operate in accordance with applicable rules and regulations; therefore, no provision for income taxes is included in these financial statements. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Fund management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Fund and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Fund has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The Fund is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. Fund management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas C Nyhan
Executive Director$446,165$125,842$117,000$33,000$21,447$6,049$71,094$6,885$22,275$6,283$677,981$178,059$0$0
John J Franczyk Jr
General Counsel$257,591$121,219$22,100$10,400$5,411$2,547$69,488$9,761$19,419$9,138$374,009$153,065$0$0
Robert Coco
Deputy Chief Counsel; Secretary to Board$247,153$116,307$20,400$9,600$6,754$3,178$70,027$10,015$18,977$8,930$363,311$148,030$0$0
Albert M Madden
Senior Deputy General Counsel$191,895$157,005$14,575$11,925$13,200$10,800$65,958$14,083$14,557$11,910$300,185$205,723$0$0
Steven Van Rossem
Senior Director, TeamCare$204,626$96,294$20,400$9,600$3,592$1,691$49,676$10,044$18,324$8,623$296,618$126,252$0$0
Peter Priede
Senior Director, Employer Svcs/Pension/Finance$181,669$85,491$0$0$7,011$3,299$68,957$9,512$17,345$8,162$274,982$106,464$0$0
Brad Berliner
Deputy General Counsel$153,192$125,339$9,350$7,650$2,976$2,434$16,910$13,835$14,425$11,802$196,853$161,060$0$0
Charles Lee
Deputy General Counsel$149,878$122,628$9,075$7,425$2,097$1,716$16,731$13,689$14,029$11,478$191,810$156,936$0$0
James P Eder
Group Director, Chief Information Officer$180,615$84,995$13,600$6,400$4,340$2,042$20,245$9,527$17,345$8,162$236,145$111,126$0$0
Carl E Snyder
Chief Technology Officer$192,773$67,731$8,813$3,096$13,457$4,728$22,304$7,837$18,875$6,632$256,222$90,024$0$0
Timothy C Reuter
Deputy General Counsel$135,304$110,704$7,975$6,525$1,582$1,294$16,022$13,108$15,404$12,603$176,287$144,234$0$0
Patrick Moroney
Group Director/CIO$0$0$0$0$159,650$0$22$0$0$0$159,672$0$0$0
Mark F Angerame
Trustee$19,860$19,860$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,860$19,860$0$0
Gary Dunham
Trustee$19,860$19,860$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,860$19,860$0$0
George J Westley
Trustee$1,655$1,655$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,655$1,655$0$0
Gary F Caldwell
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Christopher J Langan
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Trevor Lawrence
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Robert Whitaker
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Charles A Whobrey
Trustee$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTrustees may receive first-class travel if the Trustee's health, medical or physical condition or similar circumstance requires him or her to travel by first-class or business class on flights of any duration, the Trustee may be reimbursed for the cost of first-class or business class travel. First-class travel only occurred one time in 2023 due to a Trustee's flight being changed to a day earlier which saved the Fund an extra night of hotel stay. The airline on which he was booked had no tickets left other than the first-class ticket. Under these circumstances, and pursuant to the Fund's Expense Policy, the Executive Director approved this travel due to the extenuating circumstances. The travel was not treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA draft of the Form 990 filing is reviewed by the Executive Director, General Counsel and Senior Director of Finance. The Fund's Trustees are provided a final version of the Form 990 before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization (the "Fund") is subject to a Consent Decree entered by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois Eastern Division. This Consent Decree requires the Fund's trustees and employees to comply with ERISA, including the avoidance of conflicts constituting a breach of fiduciary duty or prohibited transaction under that statute. The Trustees and employees are provided a copy of the Consent Decree. Furthermore, pursuant to the Consent Decree, the Court has appointed an Independent Special Counsel who reports to the Court and to the U.S. Department of Labor and who monitors the Fund with respect to compliance with the Consent Decree. On June 9, 2023, the federal court overseeing the Consent Decrees against both the Fund and the Pension Fund dissolved the Consent Decrees. In dissolving the Consent Decrees, the Court stated, "As the Department [of Labor], the ISC [Independent Special Counsel], and GAO [Government Accountability Office] have all acknowledged, there has been no indication or hint of wrongdoing or ERISA violations since the entry of the Consent Decree." The Fund also provides all employees with a written policy concerning the avoidance of conflicts of interest; this policy specifically provides that any violation of the policy can be grounds for termination. The Fund's management and Internal Audit Department monitor compliance with this conflicts policy. Management is assisted in this process through periodic meetings with the Fund's auditors specifically focused on methods to prevent and detect fraud or conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation of the organization's (the "Fund's") Executive Director was determined by the Fund's Board of Trustees, based upon a review of comparability data, including published compensation surveys, Form 990 data from other funds and the existence of an employment opportunity with another entity competing for the Executive Director's services. The Board of Trustees' compensation determination with respect to the Executive Director was documented in a contract of employment. As with all contracts with service providers entered by the Fund, the Fund's Consent Decree (see Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c) and ERISA require that the Executive Director's compensation be fixed at a reasonable level. As noted, under the Consent Decree, an Independent Special Counsel has been appointed by the Court to monitor the Fund's compliance with the Consent Decree. The compensation of officers and key employees of the Fund was determined by the Executive Director, in consultation with the Board of Trustees, based on comparability data, including published salary surveys and Form 990 data from other funds. The compensation determination with respect to officers and key employees was documented in forms executed by the Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization's (the "Fund's") Plan Document and Trust Agreement, as well as reports of the Fund's Independent Special Counsel (see Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c) are available on the Fund's website. The Fund's publicly filed annual report (Form 5500) is available to participants of the Fund upon request. The Fund's conflict of interest policy, to the extent it is imbedded in the Consent Decree governing the Fund (see Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c), is also available to participants upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central States SE and SW Areas Pension FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18647 West Higgins RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606312803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN366044243EIN
Primary ActivitiesDefined Benefit Pension PlanPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart IV: We note that the instructions for 2011 and subsequent years' filings have eliminated the prior 10% minimum threshold for providing information on employers that make contributions to a welfare benefits trust such as the Central States Funds. To comply with this change, the Fund is confronted with trying to collect and analyze information for more than 850 contributing employers. We respectfully decline to provide such a voluminous list at this time primarily because: (1) The Fund does not have, or have ready access to, significant portions of this information, such as the type of entity or tax classification of each contributing employer and, over its 70 years of existence, the Fund has had no reason to collect it for its regular options. (2) Contributing employers to the Fund are not "related" to the Fund in any material way as a legal or factual matter. All decisions concerning governance of the Fund are made by the eight-member Joint Board of Trustees pursuant to ERISA and the Taft-Hartley Act. Only approximately 15 employers (either directly or through an employer association) have the authority to appoint any of the four management-appointed Trustees of the Fund. (Two of the four management-appointed Trustees are appointed by contributing employers or employer associations, and two are appointed by the other management Trustees.) All operations of the Fund are carried out by employees of the Fund itself with no influence by or assistance from contributing employers. (3) Contributing employers, most of whom are not publicly traded companies, may legitimately wish to not have this non-public information - including their EIN, form of organization and "control" information - disclosed to the Service, especially in view of the availability of Form 990 information to the general public. (4) The Fund is particularly concerned that unrelated parties will use information concerning contributing employers to the Fund to "cross-identify" contributing employers to the Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund (which is governed by virtually the same Board of Trustees as the Central States Health & Welfare Fund) for the purpose of facilitating lawsuits or potential anti-union activities that result in damage to both Funds. Such identifying information is frequently sought to undermine contributions to the Funds or to otherwise interfere with their operations and is therefore closely guarded by the Central States Funds. (5) Further, commercial health insurance carriers who are effectively competitors of the Central States Health & Welfare Fund could easily use the Fund's private and proprietary list of its contributing employers (which is comparable to a customer list for the Fund) in an effort to poach those contributing employers from the Fund and to persuade them to cover their employees by means of commercial health insurance instead. This could result in grave harm to the Fund. In summary, we respectfully submit that these concerns outweigh any conceivable interest the Service may have in collecting such voluminous contribution information. Ultimately, every dollar the Fund spends on reporting to other compliance tasks is one less dollar available to fund health and welfare benefits for its approximately 243,000 participants and their families, and for the day-to-day administrtion of the Fund.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.