STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN NORTH CAROLINA: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN NORTH CAROLINA (EIN 56-2180770)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349303228
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T09:21:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562180770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LATINO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9196889270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST MORGAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRODRIGO INIGUEZPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9842711010PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARIA VICTORIA GARCIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST MORGAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,382,404GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LATINOCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLATINO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S (LCCU) MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ETHICAL FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND EDUCATION TO EMPOWER COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee295TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$694,400PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,395,258CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,108,107PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,175,913CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,020,255PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,811,233CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,822,762PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,382,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$114,475PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$143,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,780,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,032,694CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,141,222PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,421,664CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,036,462PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,597,358CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,786,300PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,785,046CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$910,105,673TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,031,841,907TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$801,464,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$902,416,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$108,640,716NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,425,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLATINO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S (LCCU) MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ETHICAL FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND EDUCATION TO EMPOWER COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION PROGRAMS: PROVIDE MORTGAGES AND CONSUMER LOANS TO MEMBERS AT AFFORDABLE RATES. THERE WERE 9,291 LOANS PROVIDED TO 133,792 MEMBERS IN 2023. OF THE 751 HOME LOANS MADE TO MEMBERS, 493 WERE TO FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER COMPETITIVE RATES ON SHARE DEPOSITS AND SERVICES. LCCU OPENED 48,720 NEW ACCOUNTS IN 2023 AND PAID OUT $15,983,593 IN DIVIDENDS FOR ITS 133,792 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO 133,792 MEMBERS AND TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY. OFFER FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION WORKSHOPS TO THE COMMUNITY, DEVELOP AND DISTRIBUTE CURRICULUM AND EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS TO INTERESTED PARTIES. IN 2023, LCCU PROVIDED 43 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION TO MEMBERS FOR A TOTAL OF $143,000.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee295EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIA VICTORIA GARCIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9196889270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST MORGAN STREEETAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID BREHMER
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENA PATTERSON
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA SCANGA
BOARD TREASURER & ASST. SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARAD ALI
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIKA BELL
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HARMON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORGE ARCHILA
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA VICTORIA GARCIA
CEO40.00$291,013$0$24,618Yes (X)
LUIS PASTOR
CEO40.00$447,346$0$17,195Yes (X)
RODRIGO INIGUEZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$46,114$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER MONTES
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$177,267$0$19,807Yes (X)
ALISON YONAS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT & IMPACT OFFICER40.00$187,117$0$10,675Yes (X)
IRVING BUSTILLO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$170,447$0$28,512Yes (X)
STEVE HERRELL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$179,336$0$11,664Yes (X)
TERRY PHELPS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$173,479$0$5,333Yes (X)
CAMILO MONCAYO
VP DEPOSITS & OPERATIONS40.00$109,919$0$13,895Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BROPHY
VP ACCOUNTING40.00$103,030$0$20,124Yes (X)
AGUSTIN SANCHEZ
VP TRIANGLE REGION40.00$100,594$0$13,560Yes (X)
HERNAN SEDDA
VP TRIAD REGION40.00$100,552$0$16,292Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,086,214TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,675TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTH CAROLINA STATE EMPLOYEES CU
1000 WADE AVENUERALEIGHNC27605BACK OFFICE OPERATIONS$10,331,115
CORNERSTONE
7272 E INDIAN SCHOOL RD SUITE 400SCOTTSDALEAZ85251CONSULTING$1,949,132
ACCURATE TITLE GROUP
6000 FREEDOM SQUARE SUITE 300INDEPENDENCEOH44131REAL ESTATE APPRAISALS$435,860
LUMIN DIGITAL
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716DIGITAL BANKING$423,505
PERFORMANCE PRINT SERVICES
1 TW ALEXANDER DRIVE SUITE 130DURHAMNC27703MARKETING MATERIALS$273,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,395,258GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,395,258TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$54,051,324$54,051,324
FEES/CHARGES/INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$8,805,118$8,805,118
COMMISSION INCOME522100$991,127$991,127
OTHER INCOME522100$328,344$328,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,175,913TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,811,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,811,233RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,382,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,987,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,923TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,634,184TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,479TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,979,976TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,132TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,029TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,612TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,702TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619,632TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,570TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,983,593TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,085TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SERVICE FEES$10,331,115
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,855,101
DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$772,650
LOSSES$380,328

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,247TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,597,358TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,833,327BOYAmt
EOY$5,471,066EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,012,439BOYAmt
EOY$130,376,495EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,634,936BOYAmt
EOY$2,504,594EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,334,476BOYAmt
EOY$847,785,372EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,101BOYAmt
EOY$2,505,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,345,617LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,221,829LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,467,059BOYAmt
EOY$16,123,788EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,814,862BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,360EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,638,473BOYAmt
EOY$23,074,363EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,105,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,841,907EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,275,962BOYAmt
EOY$20,125,710EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,807,971EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,575,000BOYAmt
EOY$39,775,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,436,000BOYAmt
EOY$99,936,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,458,356BOYAmt
EOY$740,771,464EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,464,957BOYAmt
EOY$902,416,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,640,716BOYAmt
EOY$129,425,762EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,640,716BOYAmt
EOY$129,425,762EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,105,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,841,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,785,046ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,554,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,554,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,424,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,548,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,876,359BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,256,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,042,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,214,818BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,109,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$631,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$477,746BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,123,788TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$101,080,825
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$65,415,772
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$201,156,053
CERTIFICATES$373,118,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$740,771,464TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,382,404TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,382,404RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,382,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,597,358TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,597,358ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,597,358TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ON A MONTHLY BASIS, THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS PAYMENT FROM MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(1)(A)(I), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient43RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$143,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLCCU IS PLEASED TO INVEST IN ITS MEMBERS' EDUCATION. TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF GRANTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, THE CREDIT UNION MAKES THE PAYMENT IN THE NAME OF THE SCHOOL OF HIGHER EDUCATION WHICH THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT WILL BE ATTENDING. LCCU ALSO REQUIRES A COPY OF THE ACCEPTANCE LETTER FROM THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION THE WINNERS WILL BE ATTENDING, AS WELL AS TRANSCRIPTS, VERIFICATION OF INCOME DECLARED IN THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION, EVIDENCE OF ADDITIONAL GRANTS, LOANS AND REPAYMENT PLAN RELEVANT TO THEIR EDUCATION, AND EVIDENCE OF PERSONAL FUNDS AVAILABLE TO COVER ANY OUTSTANDING BALANCES, IF APPLICABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LUIS PASTOR
CEO$391,243$0$0$0$56,103$0$3,625$0$13,570$0$464,541$0$0$0
MARIA VICTORIA GARCIA
CEO$291,013$0$0$0$0$0$17,449$0$7,169$0$315,631$0$0$0
IRVING BUSTILLO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$170,447$0$0$0$0$0$10,625$0$17,887$0$198,959$0$0$0
ALISON YONAS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT & IMPACT OFFICER$178,117$0$9,000$0$0$0$10,675$0$0$0$197,792$0$0$0
ROGER MONTES
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$177,267$0$0$0$0$0$10,730$0$9,077$0$197,074$0$0$0
STEVE HERRELL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$179,336$0$0$0$0$0$10,800$0$864$0$191,000$0$0$0
TERRY PHELPS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$173,479$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,333$0$178,812$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LCCU HAD 133,792 MEMBER-OWNERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALCCU'S MEMBER-OWNERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLCCU HAS A COMPREHENSIVE PROCESS TO REVIEW THE 990. THE 990 IS FIRST COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AFTER THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETE. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLCCU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATES THAT THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR AVOIDING AND DISCLOSING BOTH ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FALLS ON THE INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS THEMSELVES. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH LCCU POLICIES CONCERNING CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY SUBJECT THE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER TO REMOVAL ACCORDING TO THE BY-LAWS OF LCCU. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PRESENT WHENEVER A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION TO WHICH LCCU MAY BE A PARTY. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY ALSO EXIST WHERE THE PRIVATE INTERESTS OF A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER AND HIS OR HER OFFICIAL LCCU RESPONSIBILITIES CONFLICT. THE DEFINITION OF A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER ALSO INCLUDES THE INDIVIDUAL'S IMMEDIATE FAMILY, WHICH INCLUDES A PERSON'S SPOUSE, PARENTS, SIBLINGS, CHILDREN, LIFE PARTNER AND ANYONE LIVING WITHIN THE PERSON'S HOUSEHOLD AS A FAMILY MEMBER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OR VOTE OF THE DIRECTOR INVOLVED, WILL EVALUATE DISCLOSURES AND ANY OTHER INFORMATION CONCERNING ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TAKE THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF LCCU. THE BOARD MAY ASK DISINTERESTED PARTIES TO REVIEW THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RECOMMEND A COURSE OF ACTION BASED ON STATUTES, REGULATIONS, BY-LAW PROVISIONS AND INTERNAL POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HANDLES THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR LCCU'S CEO. THE BOARD CHAIR DETERMINES THE ANNUAL EVALUATION FORMAT AND INCLUDES THE CEO IN THE PROCESS. THE BOARD CHAIR PRESENTS THIS DATA TO THE FULL BOARD WITHOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE CEO. A NEW SALARY IS DECIDED BASED ON JOB PERFORMANCE, CREDIT UNION PERFORMANCE, AND COMPENSATION MARKET DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND CREDIT UNION SIZE AND IS EFFECTIVE AS OF FEB 1ST NEW FISCAL YEAR. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE NEW SALARY IS COMMUNICATED BY THE BOARD CHAIR TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, WHICH DOCUMENTS AND IMPLEMENTS THE SALARY CHANGE. IN MARCH 2023, A CONSULTING FIRM (WILLIS TOWER WATSON) WAS HIRED TO ANALYZE SALARY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CONDUCTING REVIEWS AND SALARY CHANGES FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19LCCU MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. LCCU MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY POSTING A COPY IN ITS BRANCHES MONTHLY. A MORE COMPLETE VERSION OF ITS FINANCIALS IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ERETURNS & FORGERIES 339,521. MISCELLANEOUS 303,142. SUPERVISORY FEE 220,103. BOND & INSURANCE 125,840. ASSOCIATION DUES 70,641.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LATINO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST MORGAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820551614EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LATINO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.