FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1439553)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202433179349306693
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T15:12:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941439553EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2095498500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 W ORANGEBURG AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMODESTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95350ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY ROBERTSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2095498500PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHRYN DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 W ORANGEBURG AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMODESTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,260,903GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VALLEYFIRSTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SUPERIOR SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$203,368TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,239,444CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,053,937PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,781,547CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,051,516PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,165,506CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,105,453PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,186,497CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$94,642PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$208,176CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,712,230PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,157,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,929,136PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,406,365CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,736,008PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,771,769CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,369,445PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,414,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$964,187,226TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,019,297,447TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$888,224,752TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$935,538,521TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,962,474NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,758,926NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR SERVICE FOR OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) PROVIDES LOANS TO MEMBERS AT REDUCED INTEREST RATES AS COMPARED TO COMPETITORS. IN GENERAL, THE CREDIT CRITERIA ARE LESS STRINGENT, LOAN RATES ARE LOWER, AND A HIGHER LEVEL OF LOAN COVERAGE IS PROVIDED. AS OF 12/31/2023, THE CREDIT UNION HAD $744.7 MILLION IN OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCES AND MORE THAN 78,000 MEMBERS. AS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND A LOW INCOME DESIGNATED CREDIT UNION, VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION IS CHARGED WITH GENERATING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY IN ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES WITH PROGRAMS THAT INJECT NEW SOURCES OF CAPITAL INTO NEIGHBORHOODS THAT LACK ACCESS TO FINANCING. MORE THAN 60% OF OUR LOANS ARE DONE IN COMMUNITIES WHERE MORE THAN HALF OF THE HOUSEHOLDS HAVE INCOMES BELOW 60% OF THE AREA INCOME OR THE POVERTY RATE IS AT 25% OR HIGHER. 45% OF OUR TOTAL LOAN PORTFOLIO IS TO HISPANIC/LATINO BORROWERS. AT THE CORE OF OUR MISSION LIES A FIRM BELIEF IN PRIORITIZING PEOPLE OVER PROFITS AND GIVING BACK TO OUR COMMUNITIES. IN 2023, VALLEY FIRST PROVIDED OVER $201.0 MILLION IN FINANCING FOR OUR COMMUNITY, INCLUDING OVER $21.0 MILLION IN AFFORDABLE HOME LOANS FOR FAMILIES. 60% OF OUR SBA FUNDING WAS PROVIDED TO MINORITY AND WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES AND WE GENERATED $3.3 MILLION IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES AS A RESULT OF OUR LENDING EFFORTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) PROVIDES A SAFE PLACE FOR OUR COMMUNITY TO SAVE THEIR MONEY VIA A VARIETY OF SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS/SERVICES. WE PAY HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES THAN OUR COMPETITORS AND OFFER MANY SHORT AND LONG-TERM SAVINGS OPTIONS. AT 12/31/23, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 141,281 SHARE ACCOUNTS WITH BALANCES TOTALING OVER $780,109,602. IN 2023, WE GAVE BACK $5,035,620 IN MEMBER DIVIDENDS AND $706,758 IN VARIOUS MEMBER INCENTIVES AND REWARDS AS A RESULT OF BANKING WITH US. WE ALSO WAIVED ALL FEES ON SMALL BUSINESS DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AS A WAY TO HELP OUT OUR SMALL BUSINESS COMMUNITY STILL RECOVERING FROM THE IMPACT OF COVID-19.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) INVESTS SIGNIFICANT TIME AND RESOURCES TO HELP THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THRIVE THROUGH FINANCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT. IN 2023, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO 4,131 MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY AND REACHED OVER 300 SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN WITH ITS YOUTH FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO PROVIDED FREE CERTIFIED FINANCIAL COUNSELOR SERVICES THAT FOCUSED ON PERSONAL FINANCE FOR THE FIRST TIME IN 2023. HELPING OUR MEMBERS MAKE SMART FINANCIAL CHOICES WITH ONLINE AND IN-PERSON SUPPORT RESULTED IN HELPING 8,891 MEMBERS MAKE AN INFORMED LOAN DECISION, 1,850 MEMBERS NAVIGATE A LOAN DEFERRAL, AND 6,613 MEMBERS INCREASE THEIR CREDIT SCORE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8485IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY ROBERTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2095498500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 W ORANGEBURG AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMODESTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95350ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FRED CRUZ
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI GILLIHAN
SECRETARY AND TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY HALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM KANE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS PETERSON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMRA SPADE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN DAVIS
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00Yes (X)$661,885$0$62,421
TODD MCCOY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$212,464$0$33,554
COURTNAY LYNCH
VP, PEOPLE & CULTURE50.00$176,756$0$32,949Yes (X)
CHRIS HEWITT
VP, OPS & DIGITAL STRATEGY45.00$212,041$0$38,927Yes (X)
PAUL EMANUELS
VP, LENDING45.00$195,993$0$18,990Yes (X)
ANDREA BROOKS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER50.00$197,619$0$33,152Yes (X)
CHRIS BRAUN
VP, PAYMENTS45.00$211,274$0$42,876Yes (X)
BYRON MILLER
VP, TECHNOLOGY45.00$206,014$0$32,710Yes (X)
RAYMOND MCCASLIN
VP, COMMERCIAL BANKING45.00$172,829$0$31,265Yes (X)
UNJI FROMMOETHELYDO
SR NETWORK ENGINEER40.00$130,179$0$15,570Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,377,054TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$342,414TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRESIDIO NETWORKED SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC
12100 SUNSET HILLS ROAD SUITE 300RESTONVA20190INTEL PROCESSOR, DATA MIGRATION$1,458,535
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
10355 PECAN PARK BOULEVARDAUSTINTX78729HOME BANKING$806,238
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM$763,741
FINANCIAL TECH SOLUTIONS INTERNATIONAL (
406 EAST HUNTINGTON DRIVE SUITE 10MOROVIACA91016ATM AND BRANCH SERVICES$695,801
CHRISTIE POWELL
7652 BRIDGEVIEW DRSACRAMENTOCA95831ADMIN BUILDING REMODEL$156,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,239,444GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,239,444TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST FROM LOANS522100$37,456,776$37,456,776
FEES & CHARGES522100$6,482,102$6,278,734$203,368
MERCHANT CARD & OTHER NETWORK INC522100$3,912,073$3,912,073
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522100$1,930,596$1,930,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,781,547TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,165,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,165,892ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$74,020OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$74,406OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$386OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$386ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,186,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,578,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$203,368UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,165,506ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,176TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,980TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,063TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,654,140TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,256TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,250TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,539TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,629TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,716TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,563,508TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,386TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,709,200TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,664,688TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,868TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,064TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,557,994TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,974TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$10,258,067
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$6,445,734
LOAN/BANKING SERVICES$910,934
ASSOCIATION DUES$81,033

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,570TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,771,769TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,610,938BOYAmt
EOY$42,520,324EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,085,013BOYAmt
EOY$33,523,309EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,862,756BOYAmt
EOY$15,719,779EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,400,045BOYAmt
EOY$12,478,200EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,449,303BOYAmt
EOY$734,651,567EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,339,266BOYAmt
EOY$2,579,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,874,403LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,615,254LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,419,673BOYAmt
EOY$15,259,149EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,907,988BOYAmt
EOY$145,921,542EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,112,244BOYAmt
EOY$16,643,812EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,187,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,297,447EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,371,389BOYAmt
EOY$16,006,798EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$118,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,853,363BOYAmt
EOY$801,531,723EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,224,752BOYAmt
EOY$935,538,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,962,474BOYAmt
EOY$83,758,926EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,962,474BOYAmt
EOY$83,758,926EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,187,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,297,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,414,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,656,974NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,275,250OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$8,539PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$8,539InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$8,539TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$8,539PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION MAKES FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,754,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,754,982BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,384,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,124,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,259,340BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,016,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,665,870DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,350,684BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,728,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,824,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,904,217BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$989,926OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$989,926BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,259,149TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$134,991,604F
HELD-TO-MATURITY DEBT SECURITIES$6,494,000F
OTHER SECURITIES$4,435,938F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$145,921,542TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$801,531,723Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$801,531,723TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,186,497TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,186,497RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,186,497TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,771,769TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,771,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,771,769TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION, WHICH DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAD DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CENTRAL VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
PO BOX 3113MODESTOCA95353943327906501(C)(6)$8,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CITY MINISTRY NETWORK
820 H STREET 2MODESTOCA95354260100683501(C)(3)$17,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CLOVIS RODEO ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 445CLOVISCA93613454149661501(C)(3)$5,200$0GENERAL SUPPORT
OPPORTUNITY STANISLAUS
1625 I STREETMODESTOCA95354205186517501(C)(3)$25,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
TRACY CITY CENTER ASSOCIATION
17 E 6TH STREETTRACYCA95376371605304501(C)(3)$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MODESTO CHILDRENS MUSEUM
928 11ST STREETMODESTOCA95354842442152501(C)(3)$50,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
STANISLAUS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
100 SYCAMORE AVE 200MODESTOCA95354680483054501(C)(3)$6,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF STANISLAUS COUNTY
PO BOX 3066MODESTOCA95353941212129501(C)(3)$5,753$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION ISSUES FUNDS TO ORGANIZATIONS TO BE USED AT THEIR DISCRETION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN DAVIS
PRESIDENT & CEO$498,462$0$142,600$0$20,823$0$30,000$0$32,421$0$724,306$0$0$0
CHRIS BRAUN
VP, PAYMENTS$187,711$0$22,734$0$829$0$10,314$0$32,562$0$254,150$0$0$0
CHRIS HEWITT
VP, OPS & DIGITAL STRATEGY$172,890$0$32,348$0$6,803$0$9,164$0$29,763$0$250,968$0$0$0
TODD MCCOY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$201,799$0$10,000$0$665$0$10,690$0$22,864$0$246,018$0$0$0
BYRON MILLER
VP, TECHNOLOGY$177,681$0$22,539$0$5,794$0$0$0$32,710$0$238,724$0$0$0
ANDREA BROOKS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$189,329$0$110$0$8,180$0$9,833$0$23,319$0$230,771$0$0$0
PAUL EMANUELS
VP, LENDING$166,860$0$22,430$0$6,703$0$9,715$0$9,275$0$214,983$0$0$0
COURTNAY LYNCH
VP, PEOPLE & CULTURE$151,243$0$22,205$0$3,308$0$8,171$0$24,778$0$209,705$0$0$0
RAYMOND MCCASLIN
VP, COMMERCIAL BANKING$149,316$0$16,788$0$6,725$0$1,813$0$29,452$0$204,094$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2023, VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION PROVIDED SOCIAL CLUB DUES TO KATHRYN DAVIS TO DISCUSS ISSUES WITH MEMBERS, STAFF, AND PEERS. THE AMOUNTS PAID FOR SOCIAL DUES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN DAVISPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$12,300,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$12,478,200BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,478,200TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKYLE HEWITTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF CHRIS HEWITTRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$44,063TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CVALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DIRECTED AT THE VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEERS, AND EMPLOYEES. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS WHEN A MEMBER'S PERSONAL INTEREST INTERFERES, OR APPEARS TO INTERFERE, WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT, THE BOARD, WITH THE ABSTENTION OR ABSENCE OF THE MEMBER, WILL DECIDE WHETHER THAT MEMBER MAY PARTICIPATE IN ANY REPORTING OR DISCUSSION ON THE ISSUE THAT GAVE RISE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD SHALL WITHHOLD ANY INFORMATION ON SUCH ISSUES FROM THE BOARD MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE APPLICABLE MEMBER AND TAKE ALL SUCH OTHER ACTION NECESSARY TO EFFECTUATE THIS POLICY. ALL DECISIONS REGARDING SUCH MATTERS REQUIRE THAT A QUORUM OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BE PRESENT FOR RATIFICATION. ANY MEMBER WITH SUCH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY REPORTING, DISCUSSIONS, AND VOTE ON THE ISSUE THAT GAVE RISE TO THE CONFLICT AND, IF NECESSARY, FROM THE BOARD MEETING, OR APPLICABLE PART THEREOF. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ALL DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS BY SIGNING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE HAS RETAINED D. HILTON ASSOCIATES AS ITS COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON MARKET PRACTICES AND SPECIFIC CREDIT UNION POLICIES AND PROGRAMS. D. HILTON ASSOCIATES PERFORMS THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES IN DETERMINING CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION. D. HILTON REPORTS DIRECTLY TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AND TAKES DIRECTION FROM THE COMMITTEE ON PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION MATTERS. THE CONSULTANT'S WORK FOR THE COMMITTEE INCLUDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA ANALYSES, MARKET ASSESSMENTS, AND PREPARATION OF RELATED REPORTS. THE WORK DONE BY D. HILTON ASSOCIATES FOR THE COMMITTEE IS DOCUMENTED IN A FORMAL AGREEMENT THAT IS EXECUTED BY THE CONSULTANT AND THE COMMITTEE. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN MARCH 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19VALLEY FIRST CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSS IMPLEMENTATION -3,275,250.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.