ITHAKA HARBORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITHAKA HARBORS INC (EIN 13-3857105)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202433169349301553
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T08:05:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN871353108PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1733 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133857105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITHAKA HARBORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlITHABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123586400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE LIBERTY PLAZA 165 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN GUTHRIEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123586400PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCANDICE METHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306891PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN GUTHRIEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE LIBERTY PLAZA 165 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$120,660,919GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ITHAKA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OITHAKA HARBORS INC.'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION FOR PEOPLE AROUND THE WORLD. WE BELIEVE EDUCATION IS KEY TO THE WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETY. THROUGH OUR WORK, WE MAKE HIGHER EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO KNOWLEDGE MORE AFFORDABLE, IMPROVE OUTCOMES FOR STUDENTS AND RESEARCHERS, AND PRESERVE KNOWLEDGE FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. WE PURSUE THIS MISSION THROUGH FOUR INNOVATIVE PROGRAM SERVICES: CONSTELLATE, ITHAKA S+R, JSTOR, AND PORTICO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee469TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,513,946PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,421,390CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,904,789PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,557,822CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,969,712PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,167,432CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$236,664PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$116,214CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,151,783PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,030,430CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,025,078PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,269,894CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$480,102CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,173,533PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,926,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$107,198,611PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$117,196,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,953,172PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,166,273CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$306,195,341TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$342,158,088TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$170,308,421TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,487,287TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$135,886,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$164,670,801NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OITHAKA HARBORS INC.'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION FOR PEOPLE AROUND THE WORLD. WE BELIEVE EDUCATION IS KEY TO THE WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETY. THROUGH OUR WORK, WE MAKE HIGHER EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO KNOWLEDGE MORE AFFORDABLE, IMPROVE OUTCOMES FOR STUDENTS AND RESEARCHERS, AND PRESERVE KNOWLEDGE FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. WE PURSUE THIS MISSION THROUGH FOUR INNOVATIVE PROGRAM SERVICES: CONSTELLATE, ITHAKA S+R, JSTOR, AND PORTICO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,264,042ExpenseAmt
Revenue$88,889,555RevenueAmt
DescJSTOR - SEE SCHEDULE OJSTOR IS A MISSION-DRIVEN DIGITAL LIBRARY THAT WORKS WITH THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY TO PRESERVE, PROVIDE ACCESS TO, AND SUPPORT THE USE OF SCHOLARLY CONTENT. OUR COLLECTIONS CONTAIN MORE THAN 12 MILLION ACADEMIC JOURNAL ARTICLES,100,000 BOOKS, AND 2 MILLION IMAGES AND PRIMARY SOURCE ITEMS. THESE MATERIALS ARE ACCESSIBLE TO SCHOLARS AND STUDENTS AT 13,000+ HIGHER EDUCATION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS IN 180 COUNTRIES. A GROWING BODY OF OPEN ACCESS MATERIAL IS ALSO ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC. OVER TWO DECADES, WE HAVE BUILT CRITICAL DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE TO SUPPORT MANAGING, MAKING ACCESSIBLE, AND PRESERVING COLLECTIONS IN WAYS THAT SUPPORT RESEARCH, TEACHING, AND LEARNING. WE ARE CONTINUING TO INVEST IN NEW AREAS FOR THE FUTURE, INCLUDING A NEW SET OF INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES THAT EMPOWER LIBRARIES TO PRESERVE AND MAKE THEIR ARCHIVES AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS ACCESSIBLE THROUGH OUR PLATFORM AND TOOLS THAT LEVERAGE THE LATEST TECHNOLOGIES, INCLUDING GENERATIVE AI. IN ADDITION TO PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE OF $88,899,555 REPORTED IN PART VIII, LINE 2A, ITHAKA RECEIVED GRANT REVENUE OF $94,099 ALLOCABLE TO JSTOR REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 1F.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,138,672ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,205,706RevenueAmt
DescPORTICO - SEE SCHEDULE OPORTICO IS A COMMUNITY-SUPPORTED PRESERVATION ARCHIVE THAT SAFEGUARDS ACCESS TO E-JOURNALS, E-BOOKS, AND DIGITAL COLLECTIONS. OUR UNIQUE, TRUSTED PROCESS ENSURES THAT THE CONTENT WE PRESERVE WILL REMAIN ACCESSIBLE AND USABLE FOR RESEARCHERS, SCHOLARS, AND STUDENTS IN THE FUTURE. PORTICO PRESERVES AN EXTENSIVE SET OF CONTENT IN ITS ARCHIVE: MORE THAN 2.5 BILLION FILES, COMPOSED OF 96 MILLION JOURNAL ARTICLES, 1.6 MILLION EBOOKS, AND 8.2 MILLION ITEMS FROM DIGITAL COLLECTIONSTOTALING 560 TB. THIS INCLUDES SCHOLARLY CONTENT FROM 86 COUNTRIES AND A GROWING SET OF ARCHIVES OF UNDERREPRESENTED VOICES, ENSURING THAT RESEARCH FROM A BROAD RANGE OF CULTURES AND PERSPECTIVES WILL REMAIN ACCESSIBLE TO USERS FOR THE LONG TERM. PORTICO NOW HAS MORE THAN 1,285 PARTICIPATING LIBRARIES WHO, ALONG WITH MORE THAN 1,079 PARTICIPATING PUBLISHERS, ALLOW US TO MEET OUR MISSION OF ENSURING THAT SCHOLARLY CONTENT REMAINS USABLE, AUTHENTIC, DISCOVERABLE, AND ACCESSIBLE. SUCH BROAD COMMUNITY SUPPORT AND COLLABORATION ALLOWS US TO PROVIDE LONG-TERM DIGITAL PRESERVATION IN A COST-EFFECTIVE AND SUSTAINABLE WAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,140,429ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,462,561RevenueAmt
DescITHAKA S+R - SEE SCHEDULE OITHAKA S+R PROVIDES COLLABORATIVE STRATEGIES AND RESEARCH FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND THE ARTS. WE PARTNER WITH FOUNDATIONS, CONSORTIA, AND INDIVIDUAL INSTITUTIONS TO SEEK SOLUTIONS AND INFORM POLICIES IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING ENVIRONMENT. OUR ACTION-ORIENTED RESEARCH SUPPORTS INSTITUTIONAL DECISION-MAKING, AND OUR ORGANIZATION ACTS AS A HUB TO PROMOTE AND GUIDE COLLABORATION ACROSS THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. WITH OUR PARTNERS, WE DESIGN AND EVALUATE PROJECTS THAT MAKE HIGHER EDUCATION, SCHOLARLY COMMUNICATION, AND CULTURAL COLLECTIONS MORE ACCESSIBLE TO DIVERSE POPULATIONS. OUR EXTENSIVE, FREELY ACCESSIBLE LIBRARY INCLUDES 200+ RESEARCH REPORTS AND ISSUE BRIEFS, AND 500+ BLOG POSTS. IN ADDITION TO PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE OF $2,462,561 REPORTED IN PART VIII, LINE 2C, ITHAKA RECEIVED GRANT REVENUE OF $4,327,291 ALLOCABLE TO ITHAKA S+R REPORTED IN PART VIII, LINE 1E AND 1F.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$107,543,143TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee469EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARGO CHRZANOWSKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2133586400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE LIBRERTY PLAZA 165 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARBARA ROCKENBACH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS L KENDRICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
DR CLAUDIA V SCHRADER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
HERBERT S WINOKUR JR
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/2023)2.00Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
JEFFREY A SINE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN GUTHRIE
TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$622,956$0$62,308Yes (X)
LAUREN MESERVE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA E POLLACK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA YEE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J DOUGHERTY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
STEVEN G POSKANZER
ITHAKA CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
SYLVESTER A JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
ARIELLE ALI START 52023
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER40.00$205,905$0$35,609Yes (X)
CATHARINE HILL
MANAGING DIRECTOR, ITHAKA S+R36.00$347,775$0$52,779Yes (X)
DEBORA BARRETT
VP, WORK LIFE & CULTURE40.00$234,069$0$42,723Yes (X)
GERARD AURIGEMMA THRU 52023
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER40.00$347,301$0$29,837Yes (X)
KATE WITTENBERG
MANAGING DIRECTOR, PORTICO40.00$288,857$0$48,641Yes (X)
NANCY KOPANS
VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY40.00$357,496$0$51,066Yes (X)
DALE MYERS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$314,582$0$41,906Yes (X)
HEIDI BARTOLACCI
VP, COMMUNICATIONS30.00$227,021$0$51,330Yes (X)
JABIN WHITE THRU 92023
VP, CONTENT MANAGEMENT40.00$296,458$0$38,663Yes (X)
JOHN LENAHAN
VP, PUBLISHED CONTENT40.00$314,430$0$58,749Yes (X)
MATT MACQUEEN
VP, PRODUCT & DESIGN40.00$312,585$0$56,451Yes (X)
MICHELLE LEE
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$351,831$0$61,437Yes (X)
REBECCA SEGER
VICE PRESIDENT, IPSP40.00$358,537$0$62,674Yes (X)
ROBERT HETERICK
SVP, OPEN COLLECT & INFRA40.00$312,856$0$61,300Yes (X)
SEYMOUR DOUGLAS
VP, DATA & ANALYTICS40.00$277,729$0$46,430Yes (X)
ALEX HUMPHREYS
VP, INNOVATION40.00$263,302$0$56,348Yes (X)
HARMONY FAUST
VP, MARKETING40.00$277,821$0$57,234Yes (X)
MARTIN KURZWEIL
VP, EDUC TRANSF S+R40.00$253,510$0$54,586Yes (X)
ROGER SCHONFELD
VP, ORG STRATEGY & LSCM40.00$242,014$0$54,220Yes (X)
RONALD SNYDER JR
DIR, RESEARCH & DEV40.00$223,800$0$51,707Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,458,335TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,075,998TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K204IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP
211 QUALITY CIRCLECOLLEGE STATIONTX77845SOFTWARE ENGINEERING$1,826,297
INDEPTH STRATEGIES LLC
1759 HYDE STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94109EXECUTIVE CONSULTING$539,120
APEX COVANTAGE LLC
4045 SHERIDAN AVENUEMIAMI BEACHFL33140EXTERNAL CONTENT MANAGEMENT$443,738
E-IT PROFESSIONALS CORP
17199 N LALIVONIAMI48152SOFTWARE ENGINEERING$424,099
NINESTARS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES LTD
EXTERNAL CONTENT MANAGEMENT$423,000756 VASAN AVENUE ANNASALAICHENNAIIN600 002
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$73,593GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,347,797AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,421,390TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JSTOR519200$88,889,555$88,889,555
PORTICO519200$6,205,706$6,205,706
ITHAKA S+R519200$2,462,561$2,462,561
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,557,822TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,815,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,815,224ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,982,697SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,630,489SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,647,792SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,647,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,647,792ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$10,275$10,275
CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS900099-$126,489-$126,489
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$116,214OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,030,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,568,097RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,040,943ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,399,745TotalAmt
Program Services$4,755,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,241FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,038,403TotalAmt
Program Services$42,052,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,716,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,776FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,732,086TotalAmt
Program Services$4,279,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,729FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,574,869TotalAmt
Program Services$7,830,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,743FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,524,791TotalAmt
Program Services$3,204,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,613FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,299TotalAmt
Program Services$325,299ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,101TotalAmt
Management And General$168,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,032,910TotalAmt
Program Services$6,434,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,598,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,847TotalAmt
Program Services$64,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,956TotalAmt
Program Services$130,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,876,327TotalAmt
Program Services$9,610,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,174,231TotalAmt
Program Services$2,734,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,759TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,387TotalAmt
Program Services$280,387ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,208TotalAmt
Program Services$1,824,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,241TotalAmt
Management And General$372,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FEES & PUBLISHER PMTS$19,637,131$19,637,131
AQUISITIONS/SCANNING$1,685,834$1,685,834
COMMISSIONS$964,313$964,313

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,265TotalAmt
Program Services$231,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,196,703TotalAmt
Program Services$107,543,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,173,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$480,102FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165BOYAmt
EOY$165EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,289,084BOYAmt
EOY$19,686,229EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,689,560BOYAmt
EOY$4,216,477EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,918,330BOYAmt
EOY$6,095,816EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,854,349BOYAmt
EOY$3,943,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,233,081LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,971,128LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,819,439BOYAmt
EOY$3,261,953EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$163,767,034EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,200,517BOYAmt
EOY$123,745,317EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,423,897BOYAmt
EOY$17,441,253EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,195,341BOYAmt
EOY$342,158,088EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,914,039BOYAmt
EOY$30,006,359EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,495,359BOYAmt
EOY$133,090,035EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,899,023BOYAmt
EOY$14,390,893EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,308,421BOYAmt
EOY$177,487,287EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,017,451BOYAmt
EOY$158,464,784EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,869,469BOYAmt
EOY$6,206,017EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,886,920BOYAmt
EOY$164,670,801EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,195,341BOYAmt
EOY$342,158,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$11,166,273ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,108,747NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$158,593OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,748,417CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,137,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,510,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,513,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,421,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,332,082TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,203,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,126,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,741,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,904,789CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$97,557,822CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$488,534,772TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$99,952,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,264,312CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,252,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,418,735CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,979,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$509,866,854TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$509,866,854PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,554,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,461,475CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,526,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,813,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,815,224CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,171,101TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,319CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$90,319TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,645,074CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,461,475CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,526,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,813,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,815,224CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,261,420TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$634,203CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,980CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$162,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$236,664CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$116,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$247,122TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,231,415CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,853,767CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,616,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$115,995,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,678,222CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$554,375,396TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07980InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08540InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCURRENCY EXCHANGE GAIN/LOSS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 276,720. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 112,992. 2021 AMOUNT: $ -162,183. 2022 AMOUNT: $ -254,059. 2023 AMOUNT: $ -126,489. SHARED SERVICES INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 355,481. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 14,988. OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,002. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 17,395. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 10,275.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,853,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,825,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,692BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,379,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,145,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,234,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,261,953TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-ASSET MUTUAL FUND$64,909,558F
DOMESTIC LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$53,934,088F
CONVERTIBLE PROMISSORY NOTE$4,651,671F
SIMPLE AGREEMENT FUTURE EQUITY(SAFE)$250,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$123,745,317TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SOFTWARE COSTS, NET$843,664
GOODWILL$3,950,957
SECURITY DEPOSITS$28,350
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASES$12,618,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,441,253TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$14,390,893Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,390,893TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,139,177TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,108,747NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,108,747RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,030,430RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,030,430TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,355,296TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$158,593OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$158,593ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,196,703ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$117,196,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ITHAKA IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. BECAUSE OF ITHAKA'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON ITHAKA'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE02PROGRAM SERVICESBUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$196,400
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC03PROGRAM SERVICESBUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$276,144
SOUTH ASIA01PROGRAM SERVICESSCANNING$423,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees6SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$895,544SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$895,544TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART 1, LINE 3, COLUMN FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING METHOD IS ACCRUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN GUTHRIE
TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT$622,956$0$0$0$0$0$33,000$0$29,308$0$685,264$0$0$0
REBECCA SEGER
VICE PRESIDENT, IPSP$358,537$0$0$0$0$0$33,000$0$29,674$0$421,211$0$0$0
MICHELLE LEE
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$351,831$0$0$0$0$0$33,000$0$28,437$0$413,268$0$0$0
NANCY KOPANS
VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY$347,496$0$10,000$0$0$0$33,000$0$18,066$0$408,562$0$0$0
CATHARINE HILL
MANAGING DIRECTOR, ITHAKA S+R$347,775$0$0$0$0$0$33,000$0$19,779$0$400,554$0$0$0
GERARD AURIGEMMA THRU 52023
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER$149,795$0$0$0$197,506$0$15,000$0$14,837$0$377,138$0$0$0
ROBERT HETERICK
SVP, OPEN COLLECT & INFRA$311,856$0$0$0$1,000$0$31,992$0$29,308$0$374,156$0$0$0
JOHN LENAHAN
VP, PUBLISHED CONTENT$290,935$0$23,495$0$0$0$29,075$0$29,674$0$373,179$0$0$0
MATT MACQUEEN
VP, PRODUCT & DESIGN$312,550$0$35$0$0$0$31,827$0$24,624$0$369,036$0$0$0
DALE MYERS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$314,582$0$0$0$0$0$31,500$0$10,406$0$356,488$0$0$0
KATE WITTENBERG
MANAGING DIRECTOR, PORTICO$288,857$0$0$0$0$0$28,526$0$20,115$0$337,498$0$0$0
JABIN WHITE THRU 92023
VP, CONTENT MANAGEMENT$177,219$0$62$0$119,177$0$17,644$0$21,019$0$335,121$0$0$0
HARMONY FAUST
VP, MARKETING$272,821$0$5,000$0$0$0$27,560$0$29,674$0$335,055$0$0$0
SEYMOUR DOUGLAS
VP, DATA & ANALYTICS$277,729$0$0$0$0$0$28,364$0$18,066$0$324,159$0$0$0
ALEX HUMPHREYS
VP, INNOVATION$263,302$0$0$0$0$0$27,040$0$29,308$0$319,650$0$0$0
MARTIN KURZWEIL
VP, EDUC TRANSF S+R$243,510$0$10,000$0$0$0$24,912$0$29,674$0$308,096$0$0$0
ROGER SCHONFELD
VP, ORG STRATEGY & LSCM$231,972$0$10,042$0$0$0$24,912$0$29,308$0$296,234$0$0$0
HEIDI BARTOLACCI
VP, COMMUNICATIONS$217,021$0$10,000$0$0$0$21,656$0$29,674$0$278,351$0$0$0
DEBORA BARRETT
VP, WORK LIFE & CULTURE$224,069$0$10,000$0$0$0$22,608$0$20,115$0$276,792$0$0$0
RONALD SNYDER JR
DIR, RESEARCH & DEV$218,712$0$0$0$5,088$0$22,033$0$29,674$0$275,507$0$0$0
ARIELLE ALI START 52023
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER$183,405$0$22,500$0$0$0$18,299$0$17,310$0$241,514$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BDURING 2023, TWO EMPLOYEES INCLUDED IN PART VII RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $276,787. ITHAKA HARBORS, INC. MAINTAINS A 457(B) DEFERRED-COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, AS DESIGNATED AND APPROVED BY ITHAKA HARBORS INC.'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PLAN, ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY MAKE ELECTIVE DEFERRALS UP TO THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT PERMITTED BY LAW. ITHAKA HARBORS, INC. DOES NOT CONTRIBUTE TO THIS PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7DURING 2023, ITHAKA PROVIDED BONUS PAYMENTS TO IDENTIFIED EMPLOYEES BASED ON MEETING CERTAIN OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE CRITERIA/METRICS. BONUS PAYMENTS ARE AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE AND THE ENTIRE BOARD HAS AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW IT AS WELL PRIOR TO THE ELECTRONIC FILING OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CITHAKA'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS GOVERNING BOARD, CORPORATE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS REPRESENTING THE ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS OF ITHAKA'S GOVERNING BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE TIME THEY ARISE AND ANNUALLY VIA A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS ASSOCIATED DECISIONS AND MAKING A DETERMINATION REGARDING ANY RESTRICTIONS TO BE IMPOSED ON THE TRANSACTION. ITHAKA'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE LIKEWISE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISORS PROMPTLY ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION POLICY: THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ITHAKA HARBORS, INC. CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE REFERENCES AVAILABLE MARKET DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND INTERNAL EQUITY CONSIDERATIONS, AND IT UTILIZES AN ANALYSIS OF OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER SALARIES PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL SOURCES USING INDUSTRY BENCHMARKING DATA. THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS COVERS ALL OFFICERS AND OTHER STAFF. COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR OFFICERS ARE PROPOSED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF ITHAKA, THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY ITHAKA'S FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE OVERALL MERIT INCREASE POOL FOR NON-OFFICER EMPLOYEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ITHAKA'S FORM 990 AND ANNUAL CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST; OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART VIIEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EXCEPT THE PRESIDENT, IS ENTITLED TO A STIPEND FOR SERVICES PROVIDED AS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF ITHAKA HARBORS, INC. NO PAYMENTS EXCEEDED THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF $10,000; ACCORDINGLY THESE BOARD MEMBERS ARE DEEMED INDEPENDENT FOR REPORTING PURPOSES ON FORM 990, PART I, LINE 4 AND PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS -158,593.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITHAKA INTERNATIONAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE LIBERTY PLAZA 165 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461181573EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUSINESS DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$27,616EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITHAKABusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.