TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INC (EIN 80-0721489)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202423209349304687
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T08:19:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800721489EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SCOTT WALKER CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTUFTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6179729400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WELLNESS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PORTERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6179729400PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANTONIO C RUSSOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00858539PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT WALKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WELLNESS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,694,113,851GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TUFTSHEALTHPLAN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee565TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$237,288TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,857,854,398PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,436,844,851CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,243,455PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,050,973CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,887,097,853PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,470,895,824CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$490,517PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$534,938CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,550,007,872PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,206,566,149CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,432,211PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,049,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$244,028,422PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$234,698,428CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,846,959,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,479,848,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,138,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,952,879CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,077,858,471TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,156,361,918TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$667,575,133TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$718,882,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$410,283,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$437,479,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,288,168,951ExpenseAmt
Grant$287,681GrantAmt
Revenue$1,310,496,498RevenueAmt
DescTUFTS HEALTH TOGETHER IS THE NAME OF THPP'S MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID MCO AND ACO PLANS THAT PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO MEET INCOME AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. MASSHEALTH IS THE NAME OF THE MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID PROGRAM FUNDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE. MASSHEALTH HELPS PEOPLE WITH LIMITED INCOMES AND RESOURCES PAY FOR MEDICAL AND SUPPORT SERVICES. (See Schedule O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$774,747,746ExpenseAmt
Grant$173,021GrantAmt
Revenue$788,176,277RevenueAmt
DescTUFTS HEALTH DIRECT IS AN INDIVDUAL AND SMALL GROUP QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN ("QHP") ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION AFTER THE ENACTMENT OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORABLE HEALTH CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR AFFORDABLE EMPLOYER-SPONSORED INSURANCE, AND SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS WITH 1-50 EMPLOYEES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$234,593,664ExpenseAmt
Grant$52,391GrantAmt
Revenue$238,659,824RevenueAmt
DescTUFTS HEALTH UNIFY IS A MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN FOR INDIVIDUALS AGE 21-64 WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. TUFTS HEALTH UNIFY IS ONE OF THREE MASSACHUSETTS ONECARE PLANS PARTICIPATING IN THE FINANCIAL ALIGNMENT INITIATIVE ('DUALS DEMONSTRATION') TO INTEGRATE BENEFITS AND CARE FOR MEDICARE-MEDICAID ENROLLEES. THE PLAN CONTRACTS WITH THE CENTER FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES AND E MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO PROVIDE THE BENEFITS OF BOTH PROGRAMS TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$97,816,815ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,845GrantAmt
Revenue$99,512,252RevenueAmt
DescRI MedicaidDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$97,816,815TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$21,845TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$99,512,252TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,395,327,176TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8677IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee565EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT WALKER CFOPersonNm
Phone6179729400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WELLNESS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CAIN HAYES
PRESIDENT & CEO10.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,859,017$387,442
PHILIP BARR
EVP, PRESIDENT, MARKETS10.040.0$0$1,750,853$201,705Yes (X)
PATRICIA HOWARD
COO (END 5/3)12.537.5$0$1,613,105$59,229Yes (X)
UMESH KURPAD
CFO (END 7/4)10.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,454,835$166,409
PETE CHURCH
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER10.040.0$0$1,348,346$199,722Yes (X)
TISA HUGHES
CLERK/SECRETARY10.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,330,477$135,726
TRACEY CARTER
SVP, CHIEF ACTUARY12.537.5$0$1,175,535$167,611Yes (X)
SELMA FERHATBEGOVIC
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER10.040.0$0$1,107,453$152,803Yes (X)
MARK PORTER
TREASURER (START 10/12)10.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,055,628$166,825
KRISTIN LEWIS
CHIEF PUB & COMN AFF OFFICER10.040.0$0$1,034,645$152,533Yes (X)
DEAN PEASLEY
SVP, OPERATIONS12.537.5$0$834,830$138,389Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARSON
FORMER PRESIDENT (END 10/1/21)0.00.0$0$866,154$0Yes (X)
R SCOTT WALKER
CFO (START 7/5)10.040.0Yes (X)$0$727,951$117,945
SUSAN KEE
CLERK/SECRETARY (START 12/11)10.040.0Yes (X)$0$645,368$72,203
ROLAND PRICE
TREASURER (END 10/11)10.040.0Yes (X)$0$596,123$79,256
THOMAS CROSWELL
FORMER CEO0.00.0$0$612,500$9,150Yes (X)
EILEEN AUEN
DIRRCTOR, CHAIR2.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$161,250$0
MICHAEL J MCCOLGAN
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$131,750$0
GREGORY D TRANTER
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$129,375$0
MICHAEL SHEA
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$123,375$0
BERTRAM L SCOTT
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$119,375$0
HEDWIG VEITH WHITNEY
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$117,375$0
MYECHIA MINTER-JORDAN MD
DIRECTOR (END 12/8)1.03.0Yes (X)$0$116,375$0
TODD WHITBECK
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$113,000$0
PETER SLAVIN MD
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$112,000$0
RAYMOND PAWLICKI
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$111,000$0
IRINA SIMMONS
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$109,000$0
JOYCE MURPHY
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$107,000$0
GREG SHELL
DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$13,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$21,136,695TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,206,948TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
D EXPOSITO PARTNERS LLC
400 MADISON AVE SUITE 2ANEW YORKNY10017CONSULTING SERVICES$4,125,838
HEALTHSCAPE ADVISORS LLC
100 SE 3RD AVENUE 14TH FLOORFORT LAUDERDALEFL33394CONSULTING SERVICES$975,328
VOIANCE LANGUAGE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 74008101CHICAGOIL606748101ANSWERING SERVICES$464,485
SEI - BOSTON LLC
11500 NORTHLAKE DRIVE SUITE 450CINCINNATIOH45249CONSULTING SERVICES$268,830
BRANCH MEDIA LLC
PO BOX 610122NEWTON HIGHLANDMA02461CONSULTING SERVICES$125,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID524114$1,310,496,498$1,310,496,498
COMPREHENSIVE (DIRECT)524114$788,176,277$788,176,277
MEDICARE/MEDICAID (CARE ONE)524114$238,659,824$238,659,824
MEDICAID RHODE ISLAND524114$99,512,252$99,512,252
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,436,844,851TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,205,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$237,288UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,442,617ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$227,063,671SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$223,218,027SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,845,644SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,845,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,845,644ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,470,895,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,436,844,851RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$237,288UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$34,288,261ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,938TotalAmt
Program Services$534,938ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,206,566,149TotalAmt
Program Services$2,206,566,149ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,154,417TotalAmt
Program Services$34,154,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,894,771TotalAmt
Program Services$3,894,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,391,197TotalAmt
Program Services$126,712,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,678,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,103TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,646TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,506,678TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,506,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,822,965TotalAmt
Program Services$2,258,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,341TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$941,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,705,735TotalAmt
Program Services$2,964,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$741,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,375TotalAmt
Program Services$942,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,137TotalAmt
Program Services$58,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,253,388TotalAmt
Program Services$10,602,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,650,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,720TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COB FEES$2,827,384$0$2,827,384$0
CLAIMS INTEREST$1,373,697$0$1,373,697
ASSESSMENTS$1,243,770$0$1,243,770$0
PREMIUM TAX$1,239,557$1,239,557$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,063,735TotalAmt
Program Services$5,397,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,665,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,479,848,703TotalAmt
Program Services$2,395,327,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,521,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,816,156BOYAmt
EOY$160,984,377EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,648,353BOYAmt
EOY$256,779,106EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,212,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,806,771LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,588,299BOYAmt
EOY$13,405,549EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,805,663BOYAmt
EOY$723,192,886EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,858,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,361,918EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,847,081BOYAmt
EOY$688,386,906EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,728,052BOYAmt
EOY$30,495,390EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,575,133BOYAmt
EOY$718,882,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,283,338BOYAmt
EOY$437,479,622EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,283,338BOYAmt
EOY$437,479,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,858,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,361,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,952,879ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,507,779NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,641,384OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,212,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,806,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,405,549BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,405,549TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITIES FOR AMOUNTS HELD UNDER$18,254,446
PREMIUM RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$9,208,979
PAYABLE FOR SECURITIES$1,877,050
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES AND PARENT$1,154,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,495,390TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,492,577,957TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,507,779NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,507,779RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,470,070,178RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$825,646InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$825,646RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,470,895,824TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,479,023,057TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,479,023,057ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$825,646InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$825,646ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,479,848,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740 (FKA FIN 48) FOOTNOTE THIS ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE OF POINT32HEALTH, INC. ("P32H"). THE BELOW FOOTNOTE DERIVES FROM THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINCIAL STATEMENTS OF POINT32HEALTH, INC. AND AFFILIATES. THE COMPANY BELIEVES THAT THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR OPEN TAX YEARS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). THEREFORE, P32H HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, AND THE COMPANY DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS DURING THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
7272 GREENVILLE AVEDALLASTX75231135613797501(C)(3)$12,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Healthy Heroes
BOSTON WHILE BLACK
398 COLUMBUS AVEBOSTONMA02116851334181$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: FAMILY REUNION
CAMBRIDGE HEALTH ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
350 MAIN STREETMALDENMA02148010676306501(C)(3)$83,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Various events
CARIBE COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLICATIONS INC
175 MCCLELLAN HIGHWAYEAST BOSTONMA02128042530767$25,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Tu Salud
CATHOLIC CHARITIES WORCESTER COUNTY
10 HAMMOND STWORCESTERMA01610042103979501(C)(3)$6,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP:Back to School Prog
CITY OF CENTRAL FALLS
580 BROAD STCENTRAL FALLSRI02863056000063501(C)(3)$10,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Various eventsHIGHWAY
COALITION FOR A BETTER ACRE
517 MOODY STLOWELLMA01854042760272501(C)(3)$8,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Various events
DISABILITY POLICY CONSORTIUM
25 KINGSTON STBOSTONMA02111043570281501(C)(3)$25,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: J Winske Awards
FAMILY TABLE COLLABORATIVE
261 WHITES PATHS YARMOUTHMA02664862876819501(C)(3)$8,750N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Resource Fair
FRIENDLY HOUSE INC
36 WALL STWORCESTERMA01604042104239501(C)(3)$22,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Holiday Gathering
GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
874 PURCHASE STNEW BEDFORDMA02740042675800501(C)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Support Room
HEALTHFIRST FAMILY CARE CENTER
387 QUARRY STFALL RIVERMA02723042503444501(C)(3)$16,200N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Food Event
IMMIGRANTS' ASSISTANCE CENTER INC
58 CRAPO STNEW BEDFORDMA02740042530908501(C)(3)$6,750N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Elders Health Fair
JENKS PARK PEDIATRICS INC
577 BROAD STCENTRAL FALLSRI02863842662246$24,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Trans Initiative
OLNYVILLE HOUSING CORP
66 Chaffee STPROVIDENCERI02909223010422501(C)(3)$6,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Day of Service
ORGANIZED YOUTH
1268 C BROADWAYSAUGUSMA01906844171641501(C)(3)$7,300N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Give Back Day
QUINCY ASIAN RESOURCES INC
275 HANCOCK STQUINCYMA02171010556446501(C)(3)$14,200N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: QARI Annual Events
RHODE ISLAND KIDS COUNT INC
ONE UNION STATIONPROVIDENCERI02903061485449501(C)(3)$13,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Health Initiative
RI HEALTH CENTER ASSOCIATION
235 PROMENADE STPROVIDENCERI02903237404795501(C)(3)$11,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Health Profession
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE
365 PLANTATION STWORCESTERMA01605043358566501(C)(3)$7,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Health Equity
UNION CAPITAL BOSTON
31 HEATH STBOSTONMA02130471136081501(C)(3)$8,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: UCB Resource Fair
UNITED WAY OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD
128 UNION STNEW BEDFORDMA02740042104264501(C)(3)$5,850N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: Various events
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org19Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE ORGANIZATION NORMALLY CONTRIBUTES ONLY TO TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER 501(C)(3) AND CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL UNITS, AS WELL AS SPONSORS EVENTS THAT BENEFIT THESE TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTES TO WELL ESTABLISHED, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE ESTABLISHED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF FUNDS. THE ORGANIZATION MAY MAKE GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT CONTRIBUTE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CAIN HAYES
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$1,219,827$0$2,572,806$0$66,384$0$359,082$0$28,360$0$4,246,459$0$61,865
PHILIP BARR
EVP, PRESIDENT, MARKETS$0$689,979$0$1,038,329$0$22,545$0$191,017$0$10,688$0$1,952,558$0$17,965
PATRICIA HOWARD
COO (END 5/3)$0$221,778$0$976,250$0$415,077$0$51,154$0$8,075$0$1,672,334$0$0
UMESH KURPAD
CFO (END 7/4)$0$421,895$0$889,814$0$143,126$0$151,586$0$14,823$0$1,621,244$0$134,450
PETE CHURCH
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$0$599,057$0$729,488$0$19,801$0$171,542$0$28,180$0$1,548,068$0$16,798
TISA HUGHES
CLERK/SECRETARY$0$555,477$0$721,793$0$53,207$0$109,372$0$26,354$0$1,466,203$0$47,454
TRACEY CARTER
SVP, CHIEF ACTUARY$0$485,791$0$593,808$0$95,936$0$145,413$0$22,198$0$1,343,146$0$92,765
SELMA FERHATBEGOVIC
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$413,120$0$610,978$0$83,355$0$124,712$0$28,091$0$1,260,256$0$0
MARK PORTER
TREASURER (START 10/12)$0$421,133$0$589,288$0$45,207$0$139,911$0$26,914$0$1,222,453$0$44,111
KRISTIN LEWIS
CHIEF PUB & COMN AFF OFFICER$0$423,813$0$535,467$0$75,365$0$130,361$0$22,172$0$1,187,178$0$72,661
MICHAEL CARSON
FORMER PRESIDENT (END 10/1/21)$0$0$0$0$0$866,154$0$0$0$0$0$866,154$0$0
DEAN PEASLEY
SVP, OPERATIONS$0$376,254$0$456,873$0$1,703$0$112,120$0$26,269$0$973,219$0$0
R SCOTT WALKER
CFO (START 7/5)$0$326,498$0$400,000$0$1,453$0$104,073$0$13,872$0$845,896$0$0
SUSAN KEE
CLERK/SECRETARY (START 12/11)$0$342,136$0$287,804$0$15,428$0$71,137$0$1,066$0$717,571$0$12,642
ROLAND PRICE
TREASURER (END 10/11)$0$275,979$0$287,902$0$32,242$0$64,858$0$14,398$0$675,379$0$12,850
THOMAS CROSWELL
FORMER CEO$0$0$0$612,500$0$0$0$9,150$0$0$0$621,650$0$0
EILEEN AUEN
DIRRCTOR, CHAIR$0$161,250$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$161,250$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3METHOD USED TO ESTABLISH CEO COMPENSATION TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS, INC. RELIED ON ITS PARENT AND SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, POINT32HEALTH, INC., TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. THE METHODS USED BY POINT32HEALTH, INC. ARE AS FOLLOWS: -COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ----------
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ADETAIL OF SEVERANCE PAYMENTS THE FOLLOWING SENIOR LEADER, WHO DEPARTED THE COMPANY FOLLOWING THE CLOSE OF THE TRANSACTION, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS RELATING TO THE COMBINATION OF HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE AND TUFTS HEALTH PLAN. THESE PAYMENTS WERE DESIGNED TO RETAIN LEADERS WITH SIGNIFICANT EXPERTISE IN KEY AREAS AND TO ENSURE CONTINUITY OF OPERATIONS FOR BOTH ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH A LENGTHY AND UNCERTAIN REGULATORY REVIEW PROCESS THAT SPANNED OVER A FIFTEEN MONTH PERIOD, AS WELL AS THROUGH A GLOBAL PANDEMIC: MICHAEL CARSON = $866,154 THE FOLLOWING SENIOR LEADER ALSO RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2023: PATRICIA HOWARD = $413,486 ----------
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDISCRETIONARY RETIREMENT PLAN THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN SPONSORED BY THEIR EMPLOYER, POINT32HEALTH SERVICES, INC., A RELATED PARTY. THE EMPLOYEES AND AMOUNTS LISTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C REFLECT EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. ----------

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1DETAIL REGARDING THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS, INC. ("THPP") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO GUIDE AND EMPOWER HEALTHIER LIVES FOR EVERYONE. THPP SEEKS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE DIVERSE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES BY ARRANGING FOR THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVIDING COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND EDUCATION TO THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES. THE ORGANIZATION AIMS TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS AND RHODE ISLAND RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE, PRIMARILY THROUGH MANAGED CARE PROGRAMS DIRECTED AT LOW TO MODERATE INCOME RESIDENTS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS AND STATE OF RHODE ISLAND. THPP IS PART OF THE POINT32HEALTH ("P32H") FAMILY OF COMPANIES. ----------
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ADETAIL OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID MCO AND ACO PLANS TUFTS HEALTH TOGETHER IS THE NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID MCO AND ACO PLANS THAT PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO MEET INCOME AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. MASSHEALTH IS THE NAME OF THE MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID PROGRAM FUNDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE. MASSHEALTH HELPS PEOPLE WITH LIMITED INCOMES AND RESOURCES PAY FOR MEDICAL AND SUPPORT SERVICES. IT ALSO COVERS EXTRA SERVICES AND DRUGS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICAID MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION CONTRACT WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO MEET INCOME AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. THPP WAS AWARDED TWO MEDICAID ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS BY EOHHS IN ADDITION TO ITS EXISTING MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION CONTRACT. THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH TWO MASSACHUSETTS-BASED PROVIDER SYSTEMS, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAID MANAGED CARE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS. TUFTS HEALTH TOGETHER PROVIDES LOW TO MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS WITH ACCESS TO THOUSANDS OF HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY CARE DOCTORS AND SPECIALISTS ACROSS THE STATE, SUPPORTIVE SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES, INFORMATION IN A NUMBER OF LANGUAGES, AS WELL AS PREVENTIVE MEASURES SUCH AS CAR SEATS AND FITNESS BANDS, INCENTIVES FOR HEALTHY BEHAVIORS, GYM FEE REIMBURSEMENTS, AND OTHER IMPORTANT TOOLS TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS. NCQA HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN RATING EVALUATE HEALTH PLANS' STRUCTURE AND PROCESS, CLINICAL QUALITY AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. THPP'S TOGETHER MEDICAID PRODUCT MAINTAINS NCQA HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HAS CONSISTENTLY RECEIVED HIGH SCORES BASED ON NCQA'S HEALTH PLAN RATING METHODOLOGY AND ACHIEVED A RATING OF 4.5 OUT OF 5 FOR THE NCQA HEALTH PLAN RATINGS WHICH WERE RELEASED IN 2023. THPP CONTINUES TO IMPLEMENT OUTREACH PROGRAMS WITH BOTH PROVIDERS AND MEMBERS WITH THE GOAL OF IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED AND RECEIVED. UPDATED RATINGS FOR 2024 WILL BE POSTED IN SEPTEMBER 2024. THPP WAS THE FIRST PLAN IN MASSACHUSETTS AND AMONG THE FIRST IN NEW ENGLAND TO ACHIEVE NCQA HEALTH EQUITY ACCREDITATION. ----------
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4BDETAIL OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - MASSACHUSETTS QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN COVERAGE TUFTS HEALTH DIRECT IS AN INDIVIDUAL AND SMALL GROUP QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN ("QHP") ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION AFTER THE ENACTMENT OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR AFFORDABLE EMPLOYER-SPONSORED INSURANCE, AND SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS WITH 1-50 EMPLOYEES. THESE PLANS ARE SOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH CONNECTOR, THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE RUN EXCHANGE. TUFTS HEALTH DIRECT IS ACCREDITED BY THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION SERVED APPROXIMATELY 124,000 CONNECTORCARE MEMBERS (A SUBSET OF TUFTS HEALTH DIRECT MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE BOTH STATE AND FEDERAL SUBSIDIES). ALSO, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THPP SERVED AN APPROXIMATELY 66,000 ADDITIONAL TUFTS HEALTH DIRECT MEMBERS WHO EITHER PURCHASED INDIVIDUALLY OR OBTAINED THEIR COVERAGE THROUGH A SMALL EMPLOYER OFFERING THE DIRECT PRODUCT. ----------
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4CPROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - DUAL-ELIGIBLE PROGRAM TUFTS HEALTH UNIFY/ONE CARE IS A MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN ("MMP") FOR INDIVIDUALS AGE 21-64 WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. TUFTS HEALTH UNIFY/ONE CARE IS ONE OF THREE MASSACHUSETTS ONE CARE PLANS PARTICIPATING IN THE FINANCIAL ALIGNMENT INITIATIVE ('DUALS DEMONSTRATION') TO INTEGRATE BENEFITS AND CARE FOR MEDICARE-MEDICAID ENROLLEES. THE PLAN CONTRACTS WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES AND THE MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO PROVIDE THE BENEFITS OF BOTH PROGRAMS TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CARE THROUGH A FULLY INTEGRATED DUAL-ELIGIBLE SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS SENIOR CARE OPTIONS PROGRAM. THPP PROVIDES COVERAGE FOR PEOPLE AGE 65 OR OLDER WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MASSHEALTH STANDARD, HAVE BOTH MEDICARE PART A AND B, AND HAVE NOT BEEN DIAGNOSED AS HAVING END STAGE RENAL DISEASE. THIS PROGRAM INTEGRATES MEDICAID AND MEDICARE BENEFITS AND SERVICES, PROVIDING THOSE ELIGIBLE WITH COORDINATED HIGH-QUALITY AND COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE. ----------
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DDETAIL OF OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS RHODE ISLAND MEDICAID COVERAGE- THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS MEDICAID COVERAGE TO RHODE ISLAND RESIDENTS THROUGH A MEDICAID MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S COVERAGE IS CALLED TUFTS HEALTH RI TOGETHER AND IS SIMILAR TO THE MEDICAID COVERAGE OFFERED IN MASSACHUSETTS. AS OF THE END OF 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAD APPROXIMATELY 17,500 ENROLLEES IN TUFTS HEALTH RI TOGETHER. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2DETAIL OF FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS SERVED ON THE BOARDS OR WERE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF ONE OR MORE FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH THE FILING ORGANIZATION FROM 1/1/2023 TO 12/31/2023: CAIN HAYES, PRESIDENT & CEO TISA HUGHES, CLERK/SECRETARY SUSAN KEE, CLERK/SECRETARY (START 12/11) EILEEN AUEN, DIRECTOR, CHAIR UMESH KURPAD, CFO (END 7/4) R. SCOTT WALKER, CFO (START 7/5) ------------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3DELEGATION OF CONTROL OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER IS P32H. ITS AFFILIATE, POINT32HEALTH SERVICES, INC., PERFORMS CERTAIN MANAGEMENT, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND MARKETING SERVICES FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES. THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A ARE EMPLOYEES OF POINT32HEALTH SERVICES, INC. THEIR COMPENSATION IS LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS POINT32HEALTH, INC. ("P32H") IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS P32H AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, ELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BDECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS P32H, AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS THE RIGHT TO MAKE CERTAIN DECISIONS REGARDING THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS REQUIRED TO APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 8BCONTEMPORANEOUS BOARD MEETING DOCUMENTATION FOR A MAJORITY OF THE TIME, THE ORGANIZATION CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS MEETINGS HELD AND WRITTEN ACTIONS UNDERTAKEN BY ITS GOVERNING BODY AND COMMITTEES. HOWEVER, ON LIMITED OCCASIONS, THE GOVERNING BODY OR A COMMITTEE MAY HAVE A SERIES OF CONFERENCE CALLS AND MINUTES FOR THOSE CALLS ARE NOT APPROVED UNTIL THE NEXT MEETING. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BPROCESS USED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 THIS FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT, REVIEWED BY P32H FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND CERTAIN SECTIONS ARE REVIEWED FOR INPUT BY SUBJECT MATTER PERSONNEL IN OTHER DEPARTMENTS THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A & 12CMONITORING & ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE P32H'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST ("COI") POLICY AND PROCEDURES ("P&P") APPLIES TO THE FILING COMPANY AS A SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATION. P32H'S COI P&P IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY, REVISED AS NEEDED AND APPROVED UPON MATERIAL REVISIONS. THE POLICY REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS TO COMPLY WITH THE COI POLICY AND PROCESSES. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE TRAINING WHICH INCLUDE EXPECTATIONS RELATED TO FOLLOWING THE COI P&P. THE COI P&P REQUIRES THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT TO THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ("CLO") OR DESIGNEE IN THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT, LISTING ANY OUTSIDE RELATIONSHIPS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AND/OR BOARD RELATIONSHIPS THAT THEY OR A FAMILY MEMBER HAVE WITH P32H'S (OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES) SUPPLIERS, PURCHASERS, PROVIDERS AND/OR COMPETITORS. ADDITIONALLY, P32H. REQUIRES EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT (AS DEFINED IN THE COI POLICY) TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. BY COMPLETING THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THESE INDIVIDUALS ACKNOWLEDGE THE POINT32HEALTH COI P&P. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT THE OFFER BY AN OUTSIDE ENTITY OF GIFTS OVER $250, HONORARIA OR COVERAGE OF BUSINESS EXPENSES, OR OTHER EVENTS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE PERCEIVED AS CONFLICTS TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OR DESIGNEE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S MANAGEMENT. BOTH MUST APPROVE BEFORE ACCEPTANCE IS ALLOWED. THERE ARE PROTOCOLS AND PROCESSES TO REVIEW ANY DISCLOSURE THAT MIGHT BE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES' RESPONSES TO THE DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT ARE REVIEWED BY THE CLO, WHO WILL REVIEW THE SELF-DISCLOSURE WITH THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS Of P32H AND DETERMINE EXPECTATIONS AND RECOMMENDED ACTIONS IF NEEDED. A SUMMARY REPORT OF ALL DISCLOSED ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ALONG WITH ANY RECOMMENDED ACTIONS TO ADDRESS A DISCLOSED ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW/FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE CLO COMMUNICATES THE RECOMMENDED ACTIONS TO INDIVIDUAL SURVEY RECIPIENTS. THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS CONSULTED AND INFORMED OF THE DECISIONS MADE BY THE CLO OR LEGAL DESIGNEE. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT'S RESPONSES TO THE DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, WHO WILL REPORT TO THE CLO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ALONG WITH ANY RECOMMENDED ACTIONS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IF NECESSARY. RECOMMENDED ACTIONS/EXPECTATIONS ARE COMMUNICATED BY THE DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER TO IMPACTED INDIVIDUALS. FOR CONFLICT DISCLOSURES INVOLVING THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, THE CLO WILL MAKE THE FINAL DETERMINATION. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT ARISES AFTER COMPLETION OF THE DISCLOSURE SURVEY WILL FOLLOW THE SAME REVIEW PROCESS. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 13WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER/NON-RETALIATION POLICY THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER/NON-RETALIATION POLICY WITHIN THE CODE OF CONDUCT THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF P32H. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY AND RECORD RETENTION SCHEDULE OF P32H. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S PARENT COMPANY, POINT32HEALTH, INC. HAS AN INDEPENDENT HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") THAT ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE TOTAL REMUNERATION OPPORTUNITIES, POLICIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE CEO AND CERTAIN EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS INDIVIDUALS THE COMMITTEE DEEMS APPROPRIATE TO REVIEW. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY. THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS MARKET DATA AND ANALYSES ASSEMBLED BY INDEPENDENT AND INTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS WITH THE GOAL TO DETERMINE EXECUTIVE TOTAL REMUNERATION THAT IS REASONABLE AND COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE INDUSTRY AND GEOGRAPHY IN WHICH P32H OPERATES. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19PROCESS FOR MAKING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, COI POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT AND QUARTERLY FINANCIAL UPDATES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ----------
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DETAIL OF OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS $13,641,384 ------------ TOTAL $13,641,384 ----------
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE FORM 990 THPP FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY ACCOUNTING METHOD PRESCRIBED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' ACCOUNTING PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FOR STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. ----------

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HPHC OF NEW ENGLAND INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042663394HEALTH INSURAMA501(C)(4)N/AHPHCINCYes (true)
POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021261374263GRANT MAKINGMA501 (C)(3)12ATAHMOYes (true)
POINT32HEALTH INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021814089215HEALTHCAREMA501(C)(4)N/ANAfalse
CARE PARTNERS OF CONNECTICUT INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021822604728HMOCT501(C)(4)N/ATAHMOYes (true)
TUFTS ASSOC HEALTH MAINTEN ORG INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042674079HMOMA501(C)(4)N/AP32HYes (true)
HPHC INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042452600HEALTH INSURAMA501(C)(3)10P32HYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
CAREPARTNERS OF CT HOLDINGS LLC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021823129930HOLDING COMPACTTAHMON/A
CLARION MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LLC
1212 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 225IRVINGTX75038822713764CLINICAL CONSDEEH NEXUSN/A
EMPLOYERS HEALTH NEXUS LLC
1500 W PARK DRIVE SUITE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581882938454HOLDING COMPAMAHEALTH PLANSN/A
EMPLOYERS HEALTH NETWORK LLC
1212 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 225IRVINGTX75038471678150SELF INSURANCDEEH NEXUSN/A
KP VENTURES LLC SERIES B
1 KAISER PLAZAOAKLANDCA94612273339892HEALTHCARECATAHMON/A
KP VENTURES LLC SERIES D
1 KAISER PLAZAOAKLANDCA94612471874366HEALTHCARECATAHMON/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HPHC INSURANCE COMPANY INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043149694HEALTH INSURANCEMANEW HPHC HOLDCOC CORPYes (true)
PLAN MARKETING INSURANCE AGENCY INC
1500 W PARK DRIVE STE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581042734281BROKERAGEMAHEALTH PLANSC CORPYes (true)
HPHC INSURANCE AGENCY INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043016201BROKERAGEMANEW HPHC HOLDCOC CORPYes (true)
HEALTH PLANS INC
1500 W PARK DRIVE STE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581042734278TPAMANEW HPHC HOLDCOC CORPYes (true)
CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
1500 W PARK DRIVE STE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581043438779CARE MANAGEMENTMAHEALTH PLANSC CORPYes (true)
NEW HPHC HOLDING CORPORATION
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021815340662HOLDING COMPANYDEHPHC INCC corpYes (true)
POINT32HEALTH SERVICES INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042985923MANAGEMENT SVCSDETAHMOC CORPYes (true)
TUFTS INSURANCE COMPANY
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043319729INSURANCEMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
TUFTS BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043270923TPAMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
TOTAL HEALTH PLAN INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042918943TPAMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
TAHP BROKERAGE CORPORATION
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043072692BROKERAGEMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
INTEGRA PARTNERS HOLDINGS INC
100 WALL ST STE 2502NEW YORKNY10005453032233MED EQUIPT & SVCSNYTAHMOC CORPYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HPHC INC
P,Q,r$4,638,467FMV
TUFTS ASSOC HEALTH MAINTEN ORG INC
P,Q,r$8,401,732FMV
TUFTS TOTAL HEALTH PLAN
P,Q$9,149,097FMV
POINT32HEALTH SERVICES INC
P,Q$13,445,603FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.