COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES FOUNDATION (EIN 20-8643063)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202423199349308117
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T12:08:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STOCKMAN KAST RYAN & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 N CASCADE AVENUE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208643063EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Springs Utilities FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% APRIL CONWAY-SPEAKEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOLOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7196683835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 S Tejon Street 5th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNatalie LovellPersonNm
Person TitlesecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone7196683835PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly N ColemanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967133PTIN
Phone7196301186PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNatalie LovellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 S Tejon Street 5th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityColo SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,095,981GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://projectcopecs.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo operate exclusively for public, charitable, or educational purposes to benefit the Colorado Springs Utilities community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,169,727PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,018,531CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,974PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,450CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,186,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,095,981CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$410,106PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,171,975CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,914PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,136CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$455,020PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,174,111CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$731,681PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$78,130CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,477,939TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,407,422TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,179TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,792TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,465,760NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,387,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR PUBLIC, CHARITABLE, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES TO BENEFIT THE COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES COMMUNITY AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT ARE SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECTED BY OPERATIONS OF COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,171,975ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,171,975GrantAmt
DescTHE PROJECT COPE PROGRAM PROVIDED EMERGENCY UTILITY BILL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTIAL CUSTOMERS OF COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES. THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH TEN NONPROFIT AGENCIES, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO 1701 HOUSEHOLDS TO HELP KEEP THEIR ENERGY AND WATER SERVICES ACTIVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,171,975TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAPRIL CONWAY-SPEAKEPersonNm
Phone7196683836PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 S TEJON ST 5TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Travas Deal
Director (To 4/2023)0.040.0Yes (X)$0$467,108$76,466
Lisa Barbato
Director (From 05/2023)0.040.0Yes (X)$0$340,068$69,797
Tristan Gearhart
Treasurer0.040.0Yes (X)$0$331,833$76,002Yes (X)
Mike Francolino
President0.040.0Yes (X)$0$326,136$73,030Yes (X)
Renee Adams
Director0.040.0Yes (X)$0$290,918$72,883
Natalie Lovell
Secretary0.040.0Yes (X)$0$168,254$49,963Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,924,317TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$418,141TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$80FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$447,492GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$570,959AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,018,531TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,450ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,095,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,450ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,975ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,136TotalAmt
Management And General$2,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,111TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,348BOYAmt
EOY$350,015EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,179,651BOYAmt
EOY$2,890,920EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,940BOYAmt
EOY$166,487EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,477,939BOYAmt
EOY$3,407,422EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,466BOYAmt
EOY$11,755EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,713BOYAmt
EOY$8,037EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,179BOYAmt
EOY$19,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,290,820BOYAmt
EOY$3,221,143EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,940BOYAmt
EOY$166,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,465,760BOYAmt
EOY$3,387,630EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,477,939BOYAmt
EOY$3,407,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$78,130ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846000574EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,171,975SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,171,975SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IV, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES FOUNDATION HAS A SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION THAT IS A GOVERNMENT ENTITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITDesc
Amt$8,037Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,037TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,251,811TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$155,830DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$155,830RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,095,981RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,095,981TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,329,941TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$155,830DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$155,830ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,174,111ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,174,111TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D PART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction. The Foundation believes that it does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Colorado Springs Utilities
121 S Tejon StSte 200 CO SpgsCoColorado SpringsCO80903846000574GOVERNMENT$1,100,680Bill assistance for utilities customers.
Catholic Charities
228 N Cascade AveColorado SpringsCO80903840586169501(C)(3)$14,036Bill assistance for utilities customers.
Crossfire Ministries
3975 N Academy BlvdColorado SpringsCO80917841295381501(C)(3)$9,828Bill assistance for utilities customers.
Mercy's Gate
4360 Montebello Dr 300Colorado SpringsCO80918841093341501(C)(3)$13,022Bill assistance for utilities customers.
The Salvation Army
908 Yuma StreetColorado SpringsCO80909941156347501(C)(3)$18,470Bill assistance for utilities customers.
WESTSIDE CARES
2808 W Colorado AveColorado SpringsCO80904742354492501(C)(3)$7,871Bill assistance for utilities customers.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I PART I LINE 2The actual transactions are tracked by Colorado Springs Utilities in the Community Relations Department, the Customer Service Department, and through the documentation maintained by the partner agencies. There are multiple check points for accuracy.
SCHEDULE I PART II LINE 1 COLUMN (H)Purpose of Grant or Assistance: Bill assistance for utilities customers.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Tristan Gearhart
Treasurer$331,833$48,708$27,294$407,835
Travas Deal
Director (To 4/2023)$467,108$48,708$27,758$543,574
Mike Francolino
President$326,136$48,708$24,322$399,166
Renee Adams
Director$290,918$42,637$30,246$363,801
Natalie Lovell
Secretary$168,254$24,709$25,254$218,217
Lisa Barbato
Director (From 05/2023)$340,068$48,708$21,089$409,865

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColorado Springs utilities is a governmental entity, and follows the applicable governmental rules and requirements for employee compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, section A line 6 and 7aColorado springs utilities (utilities), acting by and through its ceo or his designee, has the right in perpetuity to appoint all members of the board of directors of the Colorado springs utilities FOUNDATION (FDN).
Form 990, Part VI, section A line 7bbylaw amendments are subject to the approval of Colorado springs utilities (utilities), acting by and through its CEO or his designee.
Form 990 Part VI, Section B, line 11BTHE FOUNDATION OFFICERS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
Form 990 Part VI, Section B, line 12 cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE CORPORATION BYLAWS WHICH ARE ISSUED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. Board members sign a conflict of interest statement annually.
FORM 990 PART VI section c LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON WRITTEN OR VERBAL REQUEST. A COPY OF THE FORMS ARE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR OR AVAILABLE FOR PICK UP AT THE FOUNDATION OFFICE DURING WORK HOURS.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a and line 1bper irs instructions, THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS ARE DETERMINED TO NOT BE INDEPENDENT because they receive compensation as an employee of a related organization (colorado springs utilities): Travas Deal, Lisa Barbato, Tristan Gearhear, Mike Francolino, Renee Adams, and Natalie Lovell ."
Form 990, Part VIII, line 1GCOLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES (UTILITIES) PROVIDED THE COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES FOUNDATION (FDN) SERVICES FOR ACCOUNTING, treasury, fundraising, and administrative services DURING THE 2023 YEAR, FOR A TOTAL VALUE OF $155,830. SIMILAR TO PRIOR YEARS, UTILITIES FORGAVE/ CONTRIBUTED BACK TO THE FDN THE SERVICE FEE TOTAL, IN THE AMOUNT OF $155,830. FOLLOWING THE IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENT, THE INKIND (NONFINANCIAL ASSET) SERVICE CONTRIBUTION OF $155,830 HAS BEEN EXCLUDED FROM THE FDN'S FORM 990 PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUE, AND FORM 990 PART IX FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE. THE CONTRIBUTED SERVICES ARE ALSO NOT INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS.
form 990 part XII, line 2cTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS .

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Springs UtilitiesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 S Tejon St 200AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846000574EIN
Primary ActivitiesPublic UtilitPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionSec 115(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Colorado Springs Utilities
B$1,100,680Bill payment
Colorado Springs Utilities
C$447,492Cash Payment
Colorado Springs Utilities
D$140,213Receivable

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V, Line 1M, 1 N, 1OFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES (UTILITIES) PROVIDED THE COLORADO SPRINGS UTILITIES FOUNDATION (FDN) SERVICES FOR ACCOUNTING, treasury, fundraising, and administrative services DURING THE 2023 YEAR, FOR A TOTAL VALUE OF $155,830. SIMILAR TO PRIOR YEARS, UTILITIES FORGAVE/ CONTRIBUTED BACK TO THE FDN THE SERVICE FEE TOTAL, IN THE AMOUNT OF $155,830. FOLLOWING THE IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENT, THE INKIND (NONFINANCIAL ASSET) SERVICE CONTRIBUTION OF $155,830 HAS BEEN EXCLUDED FROM THE FDN'S FORM 990 PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUE, AND FORM 990 PART IX FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.