BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND (EIN 82-1543658)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202423189349300422
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T08:45:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN833019782PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STONE & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line157 BEDFORD ST STE 225AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024204443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821543658EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOSTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177029132PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 300443AddressLine1Txt
CityJAMAICA PLAINCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02130ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETTY FRANCISCOPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177029132PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDIANE WEST CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01061849PTIN
Phone7818636300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBETTY FRANCISCOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 WASHINGTON STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,948,405GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BOSTONIMPACT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OR MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIESBOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND'S MISSION IS TO HELP BUILD A FUTURE WHERE ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR AND THEIR COMMUNITIES HAVE THE FINANCIAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL POWER TO CREATE A SUSTAINABLE, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE ECONOMY FOR GENERATIONS TO COME. TO DO THIS, BII INVESTS INTEGRATED CAPITAL IN SOCIAL ENTERPRISES AND COMMUNITY-CONTROLLED REAL ESTATE TO INCREASE WEALTH AND ASSET-BUILDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITIES OF COLOR IN MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW ENGLAND. BII IS ALSO TRANSFORMING THE IMPACT INVESTING FIELD THROUGH FIELD-BUILDING AND EDUCATION SO THAT ECONOMIC AND RACIAL JUSTICE BECOMES INTEGRAL TO ANY COMMUNITY-CENTERED INVESTMENT STRATEGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,436,038PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,640,671CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$429,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,687PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$182,518CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,810PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$68,070CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,938,858PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,948,405CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$369,404PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,130CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$863,922PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$967,506CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$135,610CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$904,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,163,626CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,137,744PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,137,262CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$801,114PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$188,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,143,671TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,981,911TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,745,127TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,075,946TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,398,544NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,905,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$982,698ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,147GrantAmt
Revenue$27,873RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$275,678ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,983GrantAmt
Revenue$97,343RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescN/ADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,258,376TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAFILAT LAWALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6177029132PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 WASHINGTON STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETTY FRANCISCO
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$215,000$0$6,450
LISA OWENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUILLERMO QUINTEROS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN LEYTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE FELIX
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIA EVANS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH FRIEZE
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEETA AIYER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA REGAN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAFILAT LAWAL
FINANCIAL CONTROLLER40.00$110,905$0$4,258Yes (X)
HENRY NOEL
INVESTMENT DIRECTOR40.00$142,000$0$4,260Yes (X)
ALIANA PINEIRO
IMPACT DIRECTOR40.00$135,500$0$4,140Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$603,405TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,108TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECRATCHIT INC
2 SHARP STREET UNIT BHINGHAMMA02043ACCOUNTING$132,877
MISSION DRIVEN FINANCE LLC
2245 SAN DIEGO AVE STE 121SAN DIEGOCA92110INVESTING$112,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,640,671AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,266NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,640,671TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE FEES523000$97,343$97,343
PROGRAMMATIC INVESTMEN541900-$40,197-$40,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,518ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$68,070OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,948,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$125,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$182,518ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,130TotalAmt
Program Services$6,130ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,000TotalAmt
Program Services$137,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,900FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,915TotalAmt
Program Services$421,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,789FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,060TotalAmt
Program Services$11,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,324FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,091TotalAmt
Program Services$13,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,566FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,440TotalAmt
Program Services$43,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,696FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,960TotalAmt
Management And General$172,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,097TotalAmt
Program Services$301,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,994FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499TotalAmt
Program Services$21ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,726TotalAmt
Program Services$26,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,540TotalAmt
Program Services$25,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,361TotalAmt
Program Services$21,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,885TotalAmt
Program Services$249,885ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,294TotalAmt
Management And General$6,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,451TotalAmt
Management And General$24,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$15,405$34$15,371
BANK AND RELATED FEES$12,187$1,285$10,777$125

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,137,262TotalAmt
Program Services$1,258,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,610FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,345,263BOYAmt
EOY$2,554,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,642,018BOYAmt
EOY$5,288,705EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,646BOYAmt
EOY$718,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,700BOYAmt
EOY$45,710EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,000BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,727BOYAmt
EOY$12,425EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,789BOYAmt
EOY$72,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,943,059BOYAmt
EOY$7,071,009EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,927BOYAmt
EOY$177,190EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,542BOYAmt
EOY$40,951EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,143,671BOYAmt
EOY$15,981,911EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,026BOYAmt
EOY$486,594EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,012EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,253,177BOYAmt
EOY$11,532,411EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$22,929EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,745,127BOYAmt
EOY$13,075,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,132,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,678,532EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,433EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,398,544BOYAmt
EOY$2,905,965EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,143,671BOYAmt
EOY$15,981,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$188,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$303,722OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CENTER FOR ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY INC
47358980410Yes (1)$0$0
URBAN REVIVAL INC
04266031110Yes (1)$0$0
RUDOLF STEINER FOUNDATION INC
13608276310Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (69 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CARE ACADEMY (LOAN)$500,000C
EBNT HOLDINGS (LOAN)$500,000C
88 ACRES FOOD(EQUITY)$206,444C
WASH CYCLE LAUND(EQUITY)$200,000C
VALLEY HOME INSUL (LOAN)$151,735C
88 ACRES (EQUITY)$164,543C
TARTT'S (LOAN)$118,620C
MENTORWORKS (LOAN)$150,000C
FUTURO MEDIA (LOAN)$150,000C
SOMERVILLE CDC (LOAN)$150,000C
CARE ACADEMY INC. (EQUITY)$150,000C
FIVE STAR PLATING (LOAN)$90,328C
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$282,570C
PLANETA (LOAN)$101,943C
88 ACRES FOOD (2019.12.16)(EQUITY)$101,030C
TRILLFIT (EQUITY)$100,000C
CFNE (LOAN)$100,000C
CAPITAL GOOD (LOAN)$50,000C
NUEVO DIA (EQUITY)$100,000C
SUNWEALTH POWER, INC. (EQUITY)$100,000C
MATHTALK (EQUITY)$99,999C
88 ACRES(EQUITY)$99,998C
RENEW ENERGY (EQUITY)$64,784C
MATH TALK (EQUITY)$89,108C
BEANTOWN (LOAN)$53,114C
HILLSIDE HARVEST (LOAN)$69,687C
FUTURO MEDIA (LOAN)$39,685C
ALLHERE EDUCATION, INC (2020.07.03)$70,000C
ROUNDHEAD (LOAN)$46,520C
WASH CYCLE LAUNDRY (LOAN)$60,504C
CHOPVALUE (EQUITY)$50,000C
CHOP VALUE (EQUITY)$50,000C
SOMERVILLE CDC (LOAN)$50,000C
PLANETA (LOAN)$50,000C
CASABE (LOAN)$42,765C
PLANETA (LOAN)$45,000C
EMVISION (LOAN)$35,510C
CHELSEA (LOAN)$3,236C
WASH CYCLE LAUNDRY (2017.09.23)(EQUITY)$39,496C
WAKU (LOAN)$38,532C
EMVISION (LOAN)$27,387C
ALL IN ENERGY (LOAN)$21,371C
QUALITY INTERACTIONS (LOAN)$250,000C
ALLHERE EDUCATION, INC (2021.04.20)$24,898C
CARABALLO (LOAN)$2,979C
DONE GOOD PBC (EQUITY)$11,951C
CERO COOPERATIVE (LOAN)$7,070C
ALLHERE EDUCATION, INC (2021.04.20)$5,103C
DEMOCRACY BREWING (EQUITY)$5,000C
CICD (LOAN)$50,000C
PLANETA (LOAN)$25,000C
PLANETA (LOAN)$25,000C
SYNERGY(LOAN)$150,000C
KINGSTOWN$100,000C
CPA MA (LOAN)$100,000C
PLANETA (LOAN)$500,000C
SUNWEALTH (LOAN)$500,000C
MATH TALK (LOAN)$200,000C
SIGN SPEAK (LOAN)$150,000C
THRIVE! (LOAN)$50,000C
BWB (LOAN)$250,000C
ASWR$250,000C
SOLOMON (LOAN)$90,000C
INNOVATION (LOAN)$150,000C
BONTERRA (EQUITY)$47,745C
MEETCAREGIVERS (EQUITY)$154,754C
FLORENT (EQUITY)$100,000C
BONTERRA (EQUITY)$42,011C
ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS-$784,411C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,071,009TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$22,929Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,929TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,441,627TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$493,222DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$493,222RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,948,405RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,948,405TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,605,001TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$467,738DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$467,738ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,137,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,137,262TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON APPLICATION OF A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED, IF ANY, ARE ACCRUED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITION; HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH A TAX POSITION DOES NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETTY FRANCISCOPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$215,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,450NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$221,450TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DEBORAH FRIEZE
BOARD PRESIDENTFUNDINGYes (X)$250,000$264,0770Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL FRIEZE
FORMER BOARD VICE PRESIDENTFUNDINGYes (X)$250,000$264,0770Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEBORAH FRIEZE
BOARD PRESIDENTFUNDINGYes (X)$250,000$252,9290Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL FRIEZE
FORMER BOARD VICE PRESIDENTFUNDINGYes (X)$250,000$252,9290Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,034,012TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE (BII) WORKS TO BUILD A SUSTAINABLE, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE ECONOMY THAT RESTORES THE PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY OF COMMUNITIES OF COLOR IN EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS. WE DO THIS BY INVESTING INTEGRATED CAPITAL (EQUITY, DEBT AND GRANTS) IN REGENERATIVE LOCAL ENTERPRISES THAT ARE OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR OR ARE SERVING COMMUNITIES OF COLOR TO HELP CLOSE THE RACIAL WEALTH DIVIDE. BII WORKS WITH OR PORTFOLIO COMPANIES TO STRENGTHEN THE IMPACT THEY HAVE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND IMPROVE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ENTREPRENEURIAL SERVCIES IN EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS. BII ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR FELLOW INVESTORS, FUND MANAGERS AND PHILANTHROPISTS NATIONWIDE TO BUILD THE FIELD OF IMPACT INVESTING WITH A RACIAL JUSTICE LENS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A - FIRST ACCOMPLISHMENTBII MANAGES TWO INTEGRATED CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - BII FUND I AND BII FUND II. BII FUND I BII'S INAUGURAL FUND ("BII FUND I") WAS LAUNCHED IN 2017 TO INVEST INTEGRATED CAPITAL - DEFINED AS DEBT, EQUITY AND GRANTS - IN REGENERATIVE LOCAL ENTERPRISES IN EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS THAT ARE OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR OR THAT SERVE COMMUNITIES OF COLOR. BY USING THIS "WHOLE PORTFOLIO" APPROACH, BII SELECTS THE BEST CAPITAL INSTRUMENT FOR THE AGE AND STAGE OF EACH ORGANIZATION IN WHICH IT INVESTS. IN ADDITION TO MAKING INVESTMENTS IN THESE ENTERPRISES, BII PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, BUSINESS COACHING, CONNECTIONS, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORT ITS PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS, STRENGTHEN THE IMPACT OF THESE ENTERPRISES IN THEIR COMMUNITIES, AND IMPROVE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ENTREPRENEURIAL SERVICES. BII FUND I HAS MADE CUMULATIVE INTEGRATED CAPITAL INVESTMENTS OF APPROXIMATELY $7.7 MILLION. THIS TOTAL COMPRISES $6.9 MILLION OF DEBT AND EQUITY INVESTMENTS ACROSS 50 ENTERPRISES AND $949,193 AWARDED IN GRANTS FROM A SEPARATE GRANT POOL AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. IN 2023, BII FUND I MADE 7 IMPACT INVESTMENTS TOTALING $600,000. BII FUND II IN MAY 2022, BII ESTABLISHED BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND II LLC ("BII FUND II") A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF BII FOR THE PURPOSE OF LAUNCHING BII'S SECOND INTEGRATED CAPITAL FUND. BII FUND II IS A $20 MILLION DEBT FUND THAT WILL INVEST INTEGRATED CAPITAL INTO EARLY-STAGE SOCIAL ENTERPRISES OWNED BY ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR AND COMMUNITY-CONTROLLED REAL ESTATE IN MASSACHUSETTS AND THE NORTHEAST. BII FUND II PRIORITIZES INVESTMENTS IN ENTERPRISES THAT ADDRESS AN UNMET NEED OR ISSUE AFFECTING COMMUNITIES OF COLOR, BUILD CLIMATE RESILIENCE AND EXPAND CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS, AND GROW WORKER OR COMMUNITY POWER AND VOICE, INCLUDING CO-OPS, AND WORKER-OWNED AND UNIONIZED BUSINESSES. BII FUND II ALSO INVESTS IN COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE PROJECTS THAT SUPPORT COMMUNITY OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL OF LAND TO PREVENT DISPLACEMENT. BII FUND II INVESTED A TOTAL OF $4.2 MILLION IN EIGHTEEN ENTERPRISES AND REAL ESTATE PROJECTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B - SECOND ACCOMPLISHMENTBII ENGAGES IN FIELD-BUILDING, EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY INITIATIVES THAT CHALLENGE CONVENTIONAL BELIEFS ABOUT OWNERSHIP, COMPETITION, PROFIT-MAKING AND CONTROL-AND ADVANCE FRESH PERSPECTIVES ON TRUST-BASED INVESTING, INTEGRATED RISK AND RETURN, AND DEMOCRATIZING OWNERSHIP AND DECISIONMAKING TO ADVANCE ECONOMIC JUSTICE. BII'S FIELD-BUILDING PROGRAMS INCLUDE: 1.EMERGING FUND MANAGER EDUCATION PROGRAM THE EMERGING FUND MANAGER EDUCATION PROGRAM EQUIPS FUND MANAGERS WITH DEVELOPING THE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE THEY NEED TO STRUCTURE, RAISE AND MANAGE A BLENDED CAPITAL FUND. THE PURPOSE OF THESE FUNDS IS TO BUILD SUSTAINABLE, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE LOCAL ECONOMIES THAT BUILD WEALTH AND POWER IN COMMUNITIES OF COLOR. 2. IMPACT CAPITAL LAB (ADVISORY SERVICES) BII DELIVERS CUSTOMIZED ADVISORY SERVICES AND EDUCATIONAL TRAINING THROUGH ITS IMPACT CAPITAL LAB PROGRAM TO SUPPORT AND AMPLIFY THE SUCCESS OF INDIVIDUAL AND INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS AND PHILANTHROPISTS FOCUSED ON COMMUNITY-BASED IMPACT INVESTING. 3. INTEGRATED CAPITAL CARDS AND PROGRAM THE INTEGRATED CAPITAL CARDS AND PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP FUND MANAGERS, FUNDERS, ENTREPRENEURS, AND IMPACT AND COMMUNITY INVESTORS LEARN HOW TO USE CREATIVE FINANCIAL TOOLS FOR SOLVING WEALTH INEQUALITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BII HAS A STANDING INVESTMENT COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS POTENTIAL INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO THE BII BOARD. THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL DIFFERNCES BETWEEN GOVERNING BODY'S VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE FUND'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BII BOARD MEMBERS NEED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF BII IS DELIBERATING ON A PARTICULAR PROGRAMMATIC INVESTMENT, AND IF THEY ARE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER(S), THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER(S) OR STAFF MEMBER(S) ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DELIBERATION PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT BASED UPON A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA. LINE 15B COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON AT BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. NO REQUESTS OF THESE DOCUMENTS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 52,844. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 81,181. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 19,700. TOTAL EXPENSES 153,725. ADMIN SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,431. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,004. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 54,435. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 245,921. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 80,722. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,294. TOTAL EXPENSES 331,937.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INVESTMENT IMPAIRMENT LOSSES -329,204. CAPITALIZED TRADEMARK DONATED LEGAL SERVCIES 19,420. CAPITALIZED START UP FEES DONATED LEGAL SERVCIES 6,064. ROUNDING -2.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND IIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 WASHINGTON STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821543658EIN
Primary ActivitiesLENDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
URBAN REVIVAL INC
284 AMORY STREET 1ST FLOORJAMAICA PLAINMA02130042660311HOUSINGMA501(C)(3)LINE 7N/A0
RUDOLF STEINER FOUNDATION INC
1002 OREILLY AVENUESAN FRANCISCOCA94129136082763LENDING &CA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
CENTER FOR ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY INC
69 ROBESON STREET STE 6JAMAICA PLAINMA02130473589804LENDING &MA501(C)(3)LINE 7N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 CHESTNUT PL STE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityJAMAICA PLAINCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461304300EIN
Primary ActivitiesLENDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUDOLF STEINER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.