DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB (EIN 58-0225900)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202423149349300437
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-09T14:10:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 133628255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA 7TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580225900 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DRUI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4043771766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 CLIFTON ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30307 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD KLUMOK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4043771766 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALEXANDER LAZZARUOLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TODD KLUMOK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 CLIFTON ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,664,188 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.DHGC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NON-PROFIT SOCIAL GOLF CLUB - ORGANIZED AS OF ITS MEMBERS, OFFERING GOLF, TENNIS, SWIMMING, FITNESS AND DINING FOR ABOUT 1,134 MEMBERS PLUS FAMILIES AND GUESTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 370 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,001,209 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $152,118 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,103,236 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,797,911 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,926 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $155,118 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,642,580 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,697,071 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,749,742 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,650,100 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,738,959 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,742,510 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,020,633 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,835,633 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,759,592 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,578,143 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,990,150 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,071,957 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,777,066 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,373,021 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,193,764 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,765,985 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,583,302 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,607,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NON-PROFIT SOCIAL GOLF CLUB - ORGANIZED AS OF ITS MEMBERS, OFFERING GOLF, TENNIS, SWIMMING, FITNESS AND DINING FOR ABOUT 1,134 MEMBERS PLUS FAMILIES AND GUESTS. ORGANIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION OPERATING FOR THE PLEASURE AND BENEFIT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 95 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 370 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $6,667,964 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $1,252,535 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS CAMPBELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4043771766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 CLIFTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BARRETT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC BRENNAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL CLARK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD KLUMOK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT BARTELT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COOLEY FALES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD KLUMOK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SPANGLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAYES TODD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL WALSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN STAFFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSS LAMBROS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MARINAC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED KLEIN | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH WHEELER | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $321,628 | $0 | $19,189 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE HOLLIS | ||||||||
| SUPERINTENDANT | 50.00 | $223,044 | $0 | $19,082 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAPHAEL RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | 50.00 | $233,774 | $0 | $12,031 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUGUSTIN BARCHERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 50.00 | $159,186 | $0 | $9,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAYLEIGH APEL | ||||||||
| CLUBHOUSE MANAGER | 50.00 | $150,836 | $0 | $5,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | ||||||||
| HEAD OF GOLF PLAYER DEVELO | 50.00 | $146,997 | $0 | $5,517 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH BRACKMAN | ||||||||
| FITNESS DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $162,175 | $0 | $10,997 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,397,640 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $82,625 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLAND TURF SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 218 | ELK PARK | NC | 28622 | GOLF COURSE MAINTENANCE | $324,903 |
| HARRIS INTERIORS | |||||
| 7 LENOX POINTE | ATLANTA | GA | 30324 | INTERIOR DESIGN | $156,172 |
| UNITED POOL MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 7421 DOUGLAS BLVD STE N-213 | DOUGLASVILLVE | GA | 30135 | POOL OPERATIONS | $155,429 |
| NAILED-IT CONTRACTING | |||||
| 5307 ARBOR HILL RD | CANTON | GA | 30115 | BUILDING REPAIRS | $148,109 |
| ATLANTA ARBOR | |||||
| 301 OLD CLAY ST SE MARIETT | MARIETTA | GA | 30306 | TREE REMOVAL | $122,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $9,129,947 | $9,129,947 |
| INITIATION FEES | 713910 | $4,502,666 | $4,502,666 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $2,165,298 | $2,165,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,797,911 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $155,118 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $10,711,159 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,014,088 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,697,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,850,980 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $846,091 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,650,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,648,891 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,001,209 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,943 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,769,708 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,354 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,795 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,710 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,338 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,670 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $570,932 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,511 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,618 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,961 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,567,034 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,357 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GOLF COURSE OPERATIONS | $1,316,264 |
| OTHER DEPT. OPERATIONS | $1,277,567 |
| FOOD & BEV. OPERATIONS | $1,220,050 |
| LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASS | $404,331 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,578,143 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,792,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,066,927 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,848,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,194,560 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,660,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,966,355 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,880 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,599 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,348,661 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,991,029 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,721,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,357,632 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,068 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,777,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,373,021 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,453,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,774 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $886,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,203,921 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,558,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,858,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,957 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,193,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,765,985 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,583,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,607,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,583,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,607,036 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,777,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,373,021 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,071,957 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$48,223 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,834 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $94,834 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,232,154 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,602,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,629,165 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,296,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,131,042 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,165,354 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,143,958 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,862,202 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,281,756 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,581,319 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,394,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $186,523 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,357,632 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $611,957 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $611,957 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,615,965 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,014,088 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,014,088 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,601,877 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $48,223 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $48,223 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,650,100 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,592,231 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,014,088 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,014,088 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,578,143 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,578,143 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,014,088. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST RATE SWAP 48,223. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,014,088. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH WHEELER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $232,628 | $0 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,200 | $0 | $9,989 | $0 | $340,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAPHAEL RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS | $226,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,143 | $0 | $5,602 | $0 | $6,429 | $0 | $245,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE HOLLIS | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERINTENDANT | $151,943 | $0 | $71,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,859 | $0 | $16,223 | $0 | $242,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH BRACKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FITNESS DIRECTOR | $150,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $6,084 | $0 | $4,913 | $0 | $173,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUGUSTIN BARCHERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $125,038 | $0 | $33,500 | $0 | $648 | $0 | $5,941 | $0 | $3,982 | $0 | $169,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAYLEIGH APEL | ||||||||||||||
| CLUBHOUSE MANAGER | $120,176 | $0 | $30,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,620 | $0 | $266 | $0 | $156,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF GOLF PLAYER DEVELO | $54,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,446 | $0 | $5,437 | $0 | $80 | $0 | $152,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DRUID HILLS GOLF CLUB, INC. (THE "CLUB"), WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED IN BY MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMMITTEE IS FORMED TO HIRE ANY NEW EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMMITTEE BOARD INTERVIEWS AND SALARY IS COMPARED TO MAREKET. COMMITTEE BOARD INTERVIEWS AND SALARY IS COMPARED TO MARKET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLUB DOES NOT MAKE IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -48,223. |
Comments