FAIR LABOR ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAIR LABOR ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-2183112)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202423109349300442
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-05T09:36:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522183112 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fair Labor Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028981000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2033 K St NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeff Vockrodt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028981000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Yong Zhang CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249785 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jeff Vockrodt | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2033 K St NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,129,834 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.fairlabor.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Improve workplace conditions and help eliminate sweatshop practices in factories around the world. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $48,570 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,173,258 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,951,774 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $960 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $76,989 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $27,309 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $101,071 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,250,097 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,129,834 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $402,055 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $428,705 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,225,861 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,254,112 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,850,810 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,161,199 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,478,726 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,844,016 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $771,371 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $285,818 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,549,056 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,006,487 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,261,520 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,443,891 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,287,536 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,562,596 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the Fair Labor Association (FLA) is to protect workers' rights and improve working conditions worldwide for more than five million workers in the factories and farms of our affiliates. (see schedule o) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,805,383 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $428,705 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,720,433 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Supply Chain Innovation: the FLA develops and tests innovative methods to improve conditions for workers across product supply chains. Our work responds to the complex, multi-layered nature of supply chains and the potential human and labor rights risks within them. Collaboration is a cornerstone of the FLA's research and innovation initiatives. We leverage the knowledge and experience of companies, suppliers, governments, and civil society organizations to promote collective action and achieve impact for workers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,432,261 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $419,788 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Accreditation: accountability is at the heart of our mission to improve workers' lives. Companies that demonstrate they meet international labor standards in their supply chain may earn accreditation of their program from the FLA. FLA accreditation is the gold standard for a systems approach to protecting workers' rights and social responsibility. It provides a basis for investors and consumers to make informed investing and purchasing choices. It is the only comprehensive program of its kind that fully aligns with the international labor organization standards, and helps companies meet the U.N. guiding principles, and the organization for economic cooperation and development guiding principles for responsible business conduct. A company's accreditation signifies that it understands the importance of its business practices on workplace conditions in its supply chain, has put effective systems in place to prevent workplace abuses, and commits to remediating violations that occur. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $950,377 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,803,420 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Capacity Building: a core element of the FLA's program is to build the capacity of companies and collegiate licensees to implement and sustain high labor standards through the provision of guidance, resources, and tools to improve working conditions in supply chains. Training and support are provided to assist affiliates in adopting and communicating workplace standards; monitoring factories and farms; assessing and remediating noncompliance issues; and ensuring the provision of confidential reporting channels for workers in their supplier facilities. FLA staff provide guidance and training to a wide range of companies. Staff lead social compliance training and assist university affiliates in identifying gaps in licensees' supply chains so that training can be employed where risk is greatest. An important focus is the more than 150 colleges and universities that participate in the FLA's university program, through which academic institutions enact their commitment to ethical sourcing of companies manufacturing products that bear university logos. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $330,467 | $8,133 | Access To Remedy: a fourth programmatic focus that underscores the FLA's commitment to transparency and accountability is our third party complaint mechanism. Through this program, any person or organization can report allegations of persistent or serious noncompliance with FLA standards at a production facility owned or used by an FLA-affiliated company, supplier, or university licensee and, in so doing, request an FLA investigation and remediation. Unions and civil society organizations play an essential role in supporting this independent grievance channel as well as bringing worker voice into our collaborative efforts. |
| $311,540 | Communications | |
| $370,536 | CSO engagements |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,012,543 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $8,133 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,200,564 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | TU | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeff Vockrodt | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028981000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2033 K St NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Levine | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Leslie Shull | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Klara Hauss | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Selcuk Buyukozer | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wendy Savage | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Prathika Kurian | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nancy Donaldson | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gopinathan Parakuni | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sally Greenberg | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nina Smith | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nazma Akter | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Irit Tamir | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tomi Gerhold | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Erika George | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Craig Westemeier | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rachel Duffy | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ravi Anupindi | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Erika Austin | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Posner | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sharon Waxman | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $365,914 | $0 | $24,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shelly Han | ||||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.00 | $188,803 | $0 | $25,491 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tanya Weithers | ||||||||
| Senior Director of HR | 40.00 | $185,568 | $0 | $30,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stacy Hope | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Communications | 40.00 | $168,928 | $0 | $19,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karen Joseph | ||||||||
| Controller/Director of Finance | 40.00 | $135,311 | $0 | $22,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sif Thorgeirsson | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Investigations | 40.00 | $133,000 | $0 | $42,226 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michiko Shima | ||||||||
| Technical Director | 40.00 | $119,400 | $0 | $27,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tiffany Rogers | ||||||||
| Dir. of Innovation/Development/Manufacturing | 40.00 | $118,328 | $0 | $14,255 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,415,252 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,875 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top Source Worldwide Ltd | ||||||||
| c/o Abbott 1 Militia Dr Ste 202 | Lexington | MA | 02421 | International PEO service | $1,200,301 | |||
| PIKOLO Association | ||||||||
| Project mgmt & consulting | $400,263 | Akyasi MH 870 SK 13/1A Altinord | Ordu | TU | ||||
| Frontline Managed Services | ||||||||
| 1990 K Street NW Suite 600 | Washington | DC | 200061103 | Computer & data security | $263,353 | |||
| Russell Reynolds Associates Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 1678 | Carol Stream | IL | 601321678 | Recruitment consulting | $202,309 | |||
| Vault Consulting LLC | ||||||||
| 8401 Greensboro Drive Suite 500 | McLean | VA | 22102 | Outsourced accounting services | $180,524 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliate fees | 900099 | $6,621,518 | $6,621,518 |
| Special projects | 900099 | $2,095,711 | $2,095,711 |
| Assessment fees | 900099 | $1,127,901 | $1,127,901 |
| Subscriptions | 900099 | $67,504 | $67,504 |
| Redirect fees | 900099 | $19,707 | $19,707 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,951,774 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,989 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other income | 900099 | $53,017 | $53,017 |
| Bad debt recovery | 900099 | $48,054 | $48,054 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $101,071 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,129,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,951,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,060 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $586,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,417,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,440,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $976,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,767,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,402,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes, license, and fee | $170,179 | $145,883 | $24,296 |
| Training & development | $61,933 | $8,296 | $53,637 |
| Other expenses | $16,946 | $8,991 | $7,955 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,844,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,200,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,643,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,648,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,150,695 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,112,636 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,620 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $659,354 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $445,364 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,990 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,208,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,920,608 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,549,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,006,487 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $770,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $787,215 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,069,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,286,773 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,421,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,369,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,261,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,443,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,287,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,596 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,287,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,596 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,549,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,006,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $285,818 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$10,758 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $272,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $576,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $512,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,410,212 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,204,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,265,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,779,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,173,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,951,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,375,735 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,477,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,842,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,292,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,221,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,951,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,785,947 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $338,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $883,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $276,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $236,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $692,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,427,533 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $338,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $883,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $276,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $236,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $692,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,427,533 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $37,358,414 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $164,284 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $164,284 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$1,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,071 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,579 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,570,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,844,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,291,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,250,097 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,129,834 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,086,810 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93190 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94410 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00410 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00470 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $240,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $150,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,880 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $418,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $295,287 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $123,110 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $213,990 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposits | $163,731 |
| Right-of-use asset | $2,694,671 |
| Intercompany receivable | $62,206 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,920,608 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Redirect fees payable | $159,000 |
| Operating lease liability | $3,210,903 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,369,903 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,185,531 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $115,202 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$11,451 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $103,751 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,081,780 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $48,054 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $48,054 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,129,834 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,909,099 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $115,202 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,065 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $113,137 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,795,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $48,054 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $48,054 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,844,016 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and has concluded that the Organization has taken no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Foreign currency translation loss -11,451. FLA Affiliates' Revenue 428,705. FLA Elimination -428,705. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad debt recovery 48,054. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | FLA Affiliates' Expense 426,640. FLA Elimination -428,705. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad debt recovery 48,054. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Programmatic Transfer | $76,006 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 2 | Program Services | Programmatic Transfer | $119,365 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 2 | 7 | Program Services | Programmatic Transfer | $701,317 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Grants to Recipients Located in the Region. | $428,705 | |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Programmatic Transfer | $8,900 |
| South America | 2 | 0 | Program Services | Programmatic Transfer | $4,840 |
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Programmatic Transfer | $69,372 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 4 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 9 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 4 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,408,505 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,408,505 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Intercompany Transfer | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $428,705 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FLA signs contracts with organizations that receive grants. The terms of the contracts are monitored through review of the project and budget vs. actual. FLA staff will go to the location of the organization and review the books of the in relation to the grants received (if needed). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Waxman | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $350,914 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,955 | $0 | $2,324 | $0 | $390,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tanya Weithers | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of HR | $175,568 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,134 | $0 | $19,630 | $0 | $216,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shelly Han | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $178,803 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,328 | $0 | $14,163 | $0 | $214,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stacy Hope | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of Communications | $158,928 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,596 | $0 | $9,689 | $0 | $188,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sif Thorgeirsson | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of Investigations | $123,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $34,246 | $0 | $175,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Joseph | ||||||||||||||
| Controller/Director of Finance | $127,311 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,119 | $0 | $14,238 | $0 | $157,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonus Compensation is reported in Part II, Column (B)(ii). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Fair Labor Association has the following classes of membership/affiliation: participating companies, participating suppliers, licensee, and university. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The caucus members have the power to appoint representation on the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The controller works cooperatively with the external preparer to complete and update the federal form 990. Upon completion of update and initial review, the CFO and CEO review the return noting any necessary changes. W2 and salary information is reviewed by HR. A copy of the return is provided to the audit committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an as-needed basis the Board reviews the Conflict of Interest Policy and discloses any potential conflicts of interest. All senior management, FLA staff and Board of Directors sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement annually. The signed documents are reviewed by the human resources manager and board. COI disclosures are kept by the President and CEO. The COI policy is always taken into consideration when there is the potential for conflict, particularly when signing new contracts or beginning new relationships. Any possible appearance of a conflict of interest that arises in the course of business is researched to determine the existence of a conflict. If a contract is to be made that presents a conflict, it is disclosed to the Board and a vote is taken according to the COI policy. If FLA staff members identify a conflict of interest, the Director of Finance, President and CEO share this information with the executive committee of the Board for its action. Board members are precluded from voting on matters for which a conflict exists. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors is comprised entirely of independent directors. The Board relied on objective information before making its decision. The Director of Human Resources annually prepared objective compensation data in the form of an independent survey for association compensation and ensured that it only compared data from peer organizations under similar circumstances and demographics. The last compensation review took place in November 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | FLA makes its financial statements available on an as requested basis through the vehicle of the federal form 990. With respect to its governing documents those are posted on FLA's website while the conflict of interest policy's existence is noted in FLA's governing documents, but not explicitly provided to the public in any forum. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other fees: Program service expenses 1,402,244. Management and general expenses 365,412. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,767,656. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Foreign currency translation loss -10,758. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization's Mission | Too many workers face unsafe conditions, excessive working hours, low pay, harassment, and discrimination. While a job in the garment sector can be a first step out of poverty in developing countries, particularly for women, wages may not be sufficient to meet basic needs and provide discretionary income. Also, global estimates indicate there are more than 152 million children workers including in the agriculture sector, and more than 20 million children are in forced labor. The FLA has three overarching objectives: 1) to strengthen the voice of workers; 2) to improve working conditions through transparency and effective remediation; and 3) to demonstrate a positive impact on workers' lives. We work toward these objectives through the collaborative effort of business, civil society, and universities. Our work promotes robust labor standards through an accreditation process that holds companies accountable while driving systemic improvement through innovation, remediation, and capacity building. The standards that guide our work - the FLA code of conduct and principles of fair labor and responsible sourcing - adhere to, and sometimes exceed, established international standards and guidelines. FLA principles are in full support of the International Labor Organization, the universal declaration of human rights (articles 23 and 24), and the sustainable development goals, namely goals 1 ("end poverty in all its forms everywhere") and 8 ("promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all"). As with the OECD guidelines for multinational enterprises, the UN Global Compact and the UN Guiding Principles on business and human rights (UN Guiding Principles), the FLA's principles and programs concretize the obligation of companies to recognize and respect the human rights of those impacted by their operations. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLA Independent External Monitoring LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2033 K St NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Independent External Monitoring | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $590,321 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,490,000 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Labor Association Europe | |||||||
| 27 Chemin Des Crets-De Pregny | Geneva | SZ | CH 1218 | Promote Working Conditions Worldwide | SZ | FLA | Yes (1) |
| Fair Labor Association Cote D'Ivoire | |||||||
| 09 PO Box 463 | Abidjan | IV | Promote Working Conditions Worldwide | IV | FLA | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLA Capacity Limited In Hong Kong CO Fugan Law William LU | |||||||||
| C/O Fugan Law William LU STE 208 | Shanghai | CH | To create a Chinese organization | HK | FLA | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| Kunshan FLA Consulting CO LTD | |||||||||
| C/O Fugan Law William LU STE 208 | Shanghai | CH | International Economic Consulting | CH | FLA Hong Kong | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | $74,945 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fair Labor Association Europe | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $428,705 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |