PARKSIDE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARKSIDE INC (EIN 73-1280067)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202413209349323846
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T15:11:54-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271439588PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Conklin Gilpin & Wertz PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12738 E 51st Street Ste 370AddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731280067EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Parkside IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9185888899PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 E 12th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74120ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCristi SmithPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonShaun B WertzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00174413PTIN
Phone9187490921PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 E 12th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,805,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.parksideinc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide outstanding mental health and support services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee453TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$156,389PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,376,149CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,639,593PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,485,541CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$150,596CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$131,375PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$793,481CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,927,357PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,805,767CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,043,020PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,574,910CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,626,879PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,415,437CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,669,899PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,990,347CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,742,542PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,184,580CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,630,739TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,430,317TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,268,349TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,252,507TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,362,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,177,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide outstanding mental health and support services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,735,509ExpenseAmt
DescParkside, Inc. provides quality mental health services regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, handicap, age, or ability to pay. Although reimbursement for services rendered is critical to the operation and stability of Parkside, Inc., it is recognized that not all individuals possess the ability to purchase essential mental health services and further, that our mission is to serve the community with respect to providing mental health services and mental health education. Therefore, Parkside, Inc. provides care to persons covered by government programs at below cost, and mental health care activities and programs to support the community will be considered when the need and/or individual's ability to pay exists. These activities include community education programs and a variety of broad community support activities. Parkside, Inc. provides care to persons covered by governmental programs. Recognizing its mission to the community, services are provided to both Medicare and Medicaid patients. Pakside, Inc. also provides services to those who are unable to pay. These charity care services are unreimbursed to the hospital. Charity care is also provided through many reduced price services and free programs offered throughout the year based on activities and services which Parkside, Inc. believes will serve a legitimate community health need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,735,509TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee453EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCristi SmithPersonNm
Phone9185888899PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 E 12th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74120ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jim Serratt
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$448,889$0$8,870
Dion L Owens
Medical Director40.000.00$363,336$0$0
John White
Medical Director40.000.00$326,341$0$30,000
Zachary J Sullivan
Chief Medical Officer40.000.00$252,929$0$12,843
Matthew Sharp
Medical Director40.000.00$228,900$0$0
Allan Polhill
CFO/Secretary40.000.00Yes (X)$202,924$0$0
Kevin McDonald
Medical Director40.000.00$200,737$0$0
Michelle Sharp
Medical Director40.000.00$155,289$0$0
Stephanie McQuarters
Nurse Practitioner40.000.00$154,342$0$0
Patricia J Collins-Jackson
Chief Clinical Officer40.000.00$139,587$0$8,882
Bradley P McDaris MSHCA BSN
Chief Nursing Officer40.000.00$139,793$0$0
Melody Abraham
Pharmacy Director40.000.00$121,809$0$13,598
Deborah Harrington
Nurse Practitioner40.000.00$125,459$0$0
Christi Smith
Controller40.000.00$122,840$0$0
Shannan Hurst
Dir of Human Res's40.000.00$114,080$0$3,041
Angela Baker
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brandon Keppner
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Lynch
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kirby Crowe
Vice President1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brett L Lessley
President1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hugh Robert
Asst Secretary1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cassie Reese Tipton
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy LaFortune
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Anderson
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,097,255TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,234TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Beverley RCM LLC
9820 E 41st St Ste 301TulsaOK74146Medical Services$156,600
Marvin Y Jin MD
PO Box 140088Broken ArrowOK74014Medical Services$180,791
Anton Surja
2626 E 35th StTulsaOK74105Medical Services$585,045
Health Care Services Corporation
DBA BCBS of OK 300 E Randolph StChicagoIL60601Medical Services$1,097,378
Zachary Sullivan
16981 E SunsetOwassoOK74055Medical Services$249,581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,333,233GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,042,916AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,376,149TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net pt. svc rev - Inpat621990$15,105,653$15,105,653
Net pt. svc rev - Outpat621400$454,231$454,231
Net pt. svc rev - Resid623990
Supp. Hospital Pmt Inc900099$6,925,657$6,925,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,485,541TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,596ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$793,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$793,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$793,481OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,805,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,279,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$150,596ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,519,320TotalAmt
Program Services$2,151,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,586,411TotalAmt
Program Services$10,336,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,249,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,968TotalAmt
Program Services$166,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,839TotalAmt
Program Services$879,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140,372TotalAmt
Program Services$897,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,296TotalAmt
Program Services$54,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,517TotalAmt
Management And General$133,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,936,230TotalAmt
Program Services$1,460,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,475,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,575TotalAmt
Program Services$410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,121TotalAmt
Program Services$508,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,815TotalAmt
Management And General$15,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,762TotalAmt
Program Services$98ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,358TotalAmt
Management And General$10,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,108,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,130TotalAmt
Program Services$294,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies$1,164,515$907,296$257,219
Bad Debt$958,581$958,581
Restricted Contrib Expenditure$118,233$307$117,926
Dues and subscriptions$62,019$1,370$60,649

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,966TotalAmt
Program Services$9,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,990,347TotalAmt
Program Services$19,735,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,254,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,075,975BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,241,775EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,739BOYAmt
EOY$47,188EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,619BOYAmt
EOY$419,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,404,765LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,046,261LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,106,409BOYAmt
EOY$23,358,504EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,630,739BOYAmt
EOY$31,430,317EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,252,507EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,252,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,331,646BOYAmt
EOY$29,933,400EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,744BOYAmt
EOY$244,410EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,362,390BOYAmt
EOY$30,177,810EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,630,739BOYAmt
EOY$31,430,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,184,580ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,914,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,431,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,482,270BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,490,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,614,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,876,234BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,358,504TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,300,559TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,494,792DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,494,792RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,805,767RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,805,767TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,485,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,494,792DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,494,792ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,990,347ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,990,347TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Hospital is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Service Code Section 501(a) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) and a similar provision of the state law. Therefore, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. However, the Hospital is subject to federal and state income taxes on any unrelated business income resulting from its operations. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, the Hospital may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the organization and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for fiscal years ending December 31, 2023 and 2022. The Hospital files income tax returns in the U.S. Federal jurisdiction and the state of Oklahoma. The statute of limitations for both federal and Oklahoma tax returns is three years, therefore all tax returns filed over three years ago are no longer subject to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide CarefalseUnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$188,477TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$188,477NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00720TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,681,673TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,515,046DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,166,627NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.31370TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$497,074TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$300,398DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$196,676NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00760TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$19,367,224TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,815,444DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,551,780NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.32850TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$19,367,224TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,815,444DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,551,780NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.32850TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$46,668TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$75,397DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns-$28,729NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$46,668TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$75,397DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns-$28,729NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$958,581BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$300,398ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$116,749CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$183,649MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities3HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp (3 entries)

FacilityFacilityNumAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdWebsite AddressWebsiteAddressTxtState LicenseStateLicenseNumLicensed HospitalLicensedHospitalIndEmergency Room24 HrsEmergencyRoom24HrsIndOtherOtherDescFacility Reporting GroupFacilityReportingGroupCd
Adult Adol Acute Child Unit
11239 S Trenton AvenueTulsaOK74120www.parksideinc.org2261Yes (X)Yes (X)Licensed Residential FacilitiesA
Outpatient Clinic
21239 S Trenton AvenueTulsaOK74120www.parksideinc.org2261Yes (X)Yes (X)A
Teen Unit - Hospital
31220 S Trenton AvenueTulsaOK74120www.parksideinc.org2261Yes (X)Yes (X)Licensed Residential FacilityA

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttps://parksideinc.org/about-us/communiOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://parksideinc.org/about-us/community-benefit/StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedYes (true)StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.0000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.0000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://parksideinc.org/resources/patienFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://parksideinc.org/resources/pay-myFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://parksideinc.org/resources/patienFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Facility: A - Part V, Section B, Line 5SurveyParkside AssociatesStaff at the Counseling and Recovery CALM CenterTulsa area representative from CREOKS Behavioral HealthKey representatives from Cherokee Nation Behavioral HealthKey representatives from Muscogee Creek Nation Behavioral HealthCOPES team membersCounseling and Recovery Services staffStaff at Tulsa Center for Behavioral HealthJenks Family Physicians officeLake Area Medical StaffMorton Comprehensive Health CareOSU PediatricsPsychiatric Associates of TulsaMental Health Associate in OklahomaNational Alliance for Mental Illness (NAMI Tulsa)211Tulsa Health DepartmentSapulpa Indian Health ClinicVA Outpatient ClinicUrgent Care of Green CountryTulsa Public Schools personnelThree C's Medical ClinicPolice Departments: Tulsa, Jenks and BixbyOU Juvenile Personnel Training ProgramCounselors at Tulsa elementary, middle and high schools (email list)Tulsa area mental health practitioners (email list) (independent practitioners and practices such as Health Concepts, Daybreak Family Services, etc.)Tulsa area chemical dependency treatment practitioners (email list)Tulsa area hospitals (email list) (St. Francis, St. John, Hillcrest, OSU, Bailey, St. Francis South)Tulsa area charitable organizations (email list) (Volunteers of America, DVIS, Child Abuse Network, Parent Child Center, Owasso Community Resources, Iron Gate, Human Skills and Resources, Youth Services of Tulsa et.al.)Stakeholder surveys were also available on paper for Parkside patients and a small number were collected at a community event.
Facility: A - Part V, Section B, Line 11All identified needs are being addressed via the implementation strategy.See description in electronic attachment to the return.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7 - Explanation of Costing MethodologyThe costing methodology for line 7a is calculated using a patient cost-to-charge ratio as computed using Worksheet 2, Ratio of Patient Care Cost-to-Charges. Calculation of Worksheet 2 represents a percentage of adjusted patient care cost to gross patient charges. The percentage calculated using Worksheet 2 is multiplied by the patient charges written off under financial assistance policies to arrive at the community benefit expense.The costing methodology for line 7b is calculated using a patient cost-to-charge ratio as computed using Worksheet 2, Ratio of Patient Care Cost-to-Charges. Gross patient charges related to Medicaid are multiplied by the percentage calculated in Worksheet 2 to arrive at the community benefit expense related to Medicaid. Direct offsetting revenue represents net Medicaid patient service revenue (gross Medicaid patient service revenue less Medicaid contractual adjustments). The costing methodology for line 7c is calculated using a patient cost-to-charge ratio as computed using Worksheet 2, Ratio of Patient Care Cost-to-Charges. Gross patient charges related to other means tested government programs (Medicare)are multiplied by the percentage calculated in Worksheet 2 to arrive at the community benefit expense related to other means tested government programs. Direct offsetting revenue represents net patient revenue from other means tested government programs (gross patient service revenue less contractual adjustments).
Part I, Line 7, Column F - Explanation of Bad Debt Expense$656,122 of bad debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, line 25 column (A) was subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column.
Part III, Line 2 - Methodology Used To Estimate Bad Debt ExpenseBad debt expense is comprised of actual patient write-offs, patient recoveries and an estimate of patient uncollectible accounts receivable at any point in time. Patient write-offs and patient recoveries are recorded consistent with collections policies and procedures. The estimate of patient uncollectible accounts receivable, net of any related discounts, is based on review of balance aging and historical collection rates adjusted accordingly for any prospective circumstances that can impact future collection rates, and are determined consistent with collections policies and procedures. Bad debt expense relates to patient responsible balances. Contractual insurance adjustments and any related uncollectible estimates on such receivable balances are included in net patient service revenue.
Part III, Line 4 - Bad Debt ExpensePatient receivables are uncollateralized customer and third-party payor obligations. Payments of patient receivables are allocated to the specific claims identified on the remittance advice or, if unspecified, are applied to the earliest unpaid claim.The carrying amount of patient receivables is reduced by a valuation allowance that reflects managements best estimate of amounts that will not be collected from patients. Management reviews patient receivables by age and payor class and applies percentages to determine estimated amounts that will not be collected from patients due to bad debts. Management considers historical write off and recovery information in determining the estimated bad debt provision. The portion of the valuation allowance related to the provision for amounts that will not be collected from patients due to bad debts is disclosed on the balance sheet. Generally, amounts due from patients and third-party payors that reach 180 days old are charged off as uncollectible based on managements review and approval.
Part III, Line 8 - Explanation Of Shortfall As Community BenefitThe costing methodology is obtained from the Medicare cost report for the year ending 12/31/2023. This methodology is a cost to charge ratio method with cost allocations based on statistics and a cost step-down approach.
Part III, Line 9b - Provisions On Collection Practices For Qualified PatientsI. Patients with a patient balance will be mailed a statement for their services after any discounts or adjustments are made or after any third-party payments have been posted to their account creating a patient balance. If there is no third-party liability, self-pay patient balances due will be discounted according to SCHEDULE A.A. Subsequent statements will then be mailed thereafter on a scheduled basis for 120 days or more.II. When a patient(s) account has not received an appropriate payment for 120 days or more, it is to be considered delinquent and collections procedures will begin.A. Collection letters will be sent in a sequential order. III. Upon receipt of notification of an account being delinquent, the file will be reviewed to see if there are extenuating circumstances for non-payment such as A. Deceased patient.B. Bankruptcy filed. C. Indigent or Charity Care.If one or more of these situations are not present, then the account balance is considered for further collections.If one or more of these situations are present, then the account is considered for bad debt write-off and/or charity care write-off.IV. Indigent or Charity care is determined by using the Federal poverty guidelines. A. If the patient's account is determined indigent or charity care, then the account is written-off to charity. V. Parkside, Inc. will not engage in extraordinary collection actions against an individual prior to making a reasonable effort to determine eligibility under this policy. Extraordinary collection actions may include selling an individual's debt to another party except as expressly provided by federal tax law, certain actions that require legal or judicial process as specified by law, and reporting adverse information about the individual to consumer credit bureaus.A. A patient who is making timely payments on all agreed upon installment arrangements for payment of health care services will not be charged interest on outstanding balances prior to collections.B. If the patient does not make payment arrangements, or if the patient fails to comply with any payment arrangements made, Parkside, Inc. may refer the outstanding account balance to a collection agency.C. Following reasonable collection efforts and after at least 120 days have elapsed following the initial billing statement, and upon approval by Parkside, Inc.'s Business Office, Parkside, Inc. and/or its collection agencies may engage in routine collection practices including but not limited to reporting to credit bureaus, filing voluntary liens, garnishing wages, and taking legal action to collect balances owed.VI. If an account is sent for collections, the process is as follows:A. Clinical staff, Admissions and/or Business Office Staff are expected to discuss the outstanding balance with the patient and encourage the patient to be compliant.1. The patient is requested to contact the Business Office to make payment arrangements and fill out a Payment Arrangement Agreement.2. The Patient is informed of the Financial Assistance Program and given the opportunity to apply for eligibility.3. If the patient continues in a delinquent status with the account, it is then the clinical staff's responsibility to make any clinical decisions on deferring services for any non-emergent care.In order to insure the legal and ethical integrity of Parkside, Inc., all collections practices will conform to the guidelines of public law 111-203 title X, 124 Stat. 2092 (2010), commonly known as the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Part VI, Line 2 - Needs AssessmentCommunity needs are monitored via ongoing review of patient intakes and requests for service, external organization visits in the community and participation in community coalitions.
Part VI, Line 3 - Patient Education of Eligibility for AssistanceThe organization informs and educates patients and persons through financial obligations procedures by patient intake interview to determine the method the patient will utilize to satisfy their financial obligation. They are also given a copy of the financial policy. Such patient liability will be satisfied through direct payment, third-party reimbursements, government programs, contractual fundings, grants, or other means of payment acceptable to the organization. At the same time, if the patient is unable to pay or does not have any funding sources, the patient is informed of patient financial assistance that includes discounted rates or charity services based on personal financial information or indigent status.
Part VI, Line 4 - Community InformationParksides greatest number of patients come from the Tulsa metropolitan area. The vast preponderance of outpatients live within 15 miles of Tulsa. Inpatient population tends to include more individuals from outlying areas due to the fact that Tulsa is a medical hub for all of Eastern Oklahoma in terms of specialty services including psychiatry.
Part VI, Line 4 - Community Building ActivitiesSee electronic attachment of 2023 Community Benefits report.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Allan Polhill
CFO/Secretary$202,924$202,924
Dion L Owens
Medical Director$363,336$363,336
Jim Serratt
CEO$448,889$457,759$8,870
John White
Medical Director$326,341$356,341$30,000
Kevin McDonald
Medical Director$200,737$200,737
Matthew Sharp
Medical Director$228,900$228,900
Michelle Sharp
Medical Director$155,289$155,289
Stephanie McQuarters
Nurse Practitioner$154,342$154,342
Zachary J Sullivan
Chief Medical Officer$252,929$265,772$12,843

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe CEO and CFO review the Form 990 before submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cWritten policy is in the Corporate Compliance Plan and is monitored by the Corporate Compliance Committee. Conflict of interest policy is reviewed by Board and management for potential conflicts annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board of Directors annually reviews pertinent data, recommends and approves compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe Board of Directors annually reviews pertinent data, recommends and approves compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19www.guidestar.orgThey are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Sch H, Part V, Line 10bImplementation Strategy
Form 990, Sch H, Part VI, Line 4Community Benefits Report

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tulsa Psychiatric CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 E 12th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730703797EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Tulsa Psychiatric Center
c$822,916Est'd Fair Valu
Tulsa Psychiatric Center
k$1,494,792Lease Agreement

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 1cParkside, Inc. received a charitable contribution from the related entity for the purposes of implementing cyber security and security equipment.
Part V, Line 1kParkside, Inc. has a rental agreement for rent payments to the related organization. The related organization forgave all of the annual rent obligation of rent. It is recorded in the audited financial statements as an in-kind charitable contribution of rent and in-kind rent expense.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.