ELEVATE ENERGY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELEVATE ENERGY (EIN 36-4443093)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202413199349301131
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T06:18:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363321958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desmond & Ahern Ltd | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10827 S Western Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60643 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364443093 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elevate Energy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELEV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7732694037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 322 S Green Street 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60607 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anne Evens | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7732694037 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mel Padillo | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03172019 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7737794720 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Anne Evens | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 322 S Green Street 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,977,191 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.elevatenp.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We work to ensure equal access to clean and affordable heat, power, and water for everyone. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 259 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $30,477,168 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $38,010,505 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,755,362 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,134,190 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $156,630 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $698,092 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,599 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $37,676 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,435,759 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,880,463 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,496,775 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,675,540 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,855,067 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,383,566 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $932,750 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,658,760 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,489,354 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,010,602 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,548,460 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,425,157 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,332,003 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,326,769 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,389,474 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,804,000 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,233,091 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,522,769 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,156,383 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Elevate promotes equity through climate action. Elevate designs and implements programs that reduce costs, protect people and the environment, and ensure the benefits of clean and efficient energy use reach those who need them most. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,804,976 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,675,540 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,171,866 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Elevate Energy provides economic, environmental and climate justice benefits to households, building owners, communities and governments through energy and water efficiency improvements. It administers residential hourly electricity pricing programs, delivers energy and water efficiency retrofits in residential and nonprofit buildings, and provides energy planning and data analysis services. Consumers gain access to education and programs that help them manage energy costs and make housing costs more affordable. Elevate Energy programs create jobs, save energy, reduce emissions and improve the economy. We provide equity through climate action. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $37,804,976 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 259 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lindy Loyet | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7733212688 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 322 S Green Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60607 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Evens | |||||||
| CEO & President | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $267,014 | $0 | $30,233 | |
| John Cleveland | |||||||
| Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Shryock | |||||||
| Treasurer & Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Weissbourd | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chinwe Onyeagoro | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Denise Fairchild | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edgar Ramirez | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Tescher | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kimberly Lewis | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leah Turnbull | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margaret O'Dell | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Bernstein | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharonda Williams-Tack | |||||||
| Director - (1/23 - 3/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Estes | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lindy Loyet | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $212,500 | $0 | $16,194 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rebecca Turner Buckland | |||||||
| Chief People Officer | 40.00 | $209,413 | $0 | $16,453 | Yes (X) | ||
| Abigail Corso | |||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | 40.00 | $205,350 | $0 | $24,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| Antonia Ornelas | |||||||
| Chief Program Officer | 40.00 | $203,830 | $0 | $24,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| Delmar Gillus | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $199,744 | $0 | $29,253 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,297,851 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $140,663 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick & Eddie Construction | |||||
| 14513 S Harrison Ave | Posen | IL | 60469 | Construction services | $2,912,738 |
| Partnership for Southern Equity | |||||
| 55 Ivan Allen Jr Blvd NW Suite 530 | Atlanta | IL | 30308 | Consulting Services | $650,000 |
| America Environmental Construction | |||||
| PO Box 9188 | Chicago | IL | 60609 | Construction services | $623,415 |
| AT Mechanical LLC | |||||
| 2000 N Hawthorne | Melrose Park | IL | 60160 | Construction services | $599,774 |
| Heels and Hammers Construction LLC | |||||
| 9504 S Hamilton Ave | Chicago | IL | 60643 | construction services | $542,389 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $15,362,596 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $22,647,909 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $38,010,505 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Fee for service | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,134,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,134,190 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,134,190 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $433,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $433,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,361,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,096,728 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $264,272 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $264,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $264,272 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $37,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,676 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $37,676 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,880,463 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,171,866 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $698,092 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,675,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,675,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $121,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,715,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,052,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,080,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $582,808 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,826 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,513,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,798,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $638,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,473,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,043,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,469,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,073,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,574 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,284 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,881 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dues and subscriptions | $758,892 | $480,752 | $253,405 | $24,735 |
| Program expense | $394,879 | $394,879 | ||
| Miscellaneous | $147,904 | $101 | $147,803 | |
| Staff development | $113,052 | $72,412 | $31,605 | $9,035 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,105 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,548,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,804,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,810,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $932,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,167,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,728 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,402,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,336,990 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,139,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,109,518 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,284,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,660,351 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $726,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $731,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,033,465 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,829,088 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,377 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,969,375 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,675,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,326,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,389,474 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,504,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,439,727 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,638 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,869,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,480,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,804,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,233,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,706,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,414,123 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,816,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,742,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,522,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,156,383 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,326,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,389,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,332,003 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $301,611 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,581,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,891,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,890,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,477,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,010,505 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,850,947 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,581,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,891,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,890,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,477,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,010,505 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,850,947 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $33,496,869 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $75,354,078 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $61,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $156,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $433,820 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $677,875 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,676 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $180,679 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $109,709,501 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $78,985,856 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.68690 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.60090 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,600 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $59,400 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $66,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $46,392,461 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $46,458,461 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $81,200 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $61,077 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $89,673 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $66,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $297,950 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $10,700 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $6,077 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $29,642 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $6,600 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $53,019 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $399,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $393,964 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,297 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $963,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $764,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $199,080 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $670,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $670,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $204,377 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security deposit | $102,520 |
| Subrecipient advances | $262,535 |
| Lease incentive receivable | $357,315 |
| Operating lease right-of-use-asset | $1,953,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,675,645 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Refundable advances | $10,400,823 |
| Operating lease liability, net of current | $2,079,903 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,480,726 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,198,192 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $301,611 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $29,034 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $330,645 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,867,547 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,916 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,916 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,880,463 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,564,578 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $29,034 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $29,034 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,535,544 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,916 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,916 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,548,460 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements Elevate Energy maintains an exemption from federal income taxes with the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Organization qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). The tax-exempt purpose of the Organization and the nature in which it operates is described above. The Organization continues to operate in compliance with its tax-exempt purpose. The Organization's annual information and income tax returns filed with the federal and state governments are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they have been filed. The Organization has adopted the requirements for accounting for uncertain tax positions and management has determined that the Organization was not required to record a liability related to uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2023 and 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (27 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 444 Realty | |||||||
| 444 W 61st St Suite 200 | Chicago | IL | 60621 | 852517752 | $100,000 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Accurate-Airtight Exteriors LLC | |||||||
| 3336 Commerical Ave | Madison | WI | 53714 | 472444435 | $9,615 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrades |
| Aire Serv of Madison | |||||||
| 4721 Ivywood Trail | McFarland | WI | 53558 | 260767803 | $51,761 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Ann Arbor Housing Development Corp | |||||||
| 301 E Huron St | Ann Arbor | MI | 48104 | 383202520 | $150,000 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrades |
| Avalon Housing Inc | |||||||
| 1327 Jones Drive Suite 102 | Ann Arbor | MI | 48105 | 383086920 | $150,000 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrade |
| Bickerdike Redevelopment Center | |||||||
| 2550 West North Ave | Chicago | IL | 60647 | 237087890 | $512,390 | $0 | Program Services |
| Brilliant Detroit | |||||||
| 5675 Larkins St | Detroit | MI | 48210 | 473446334 | $68,398 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrade |
| Business Services Collective NFP | |||||||
| 503 E 61st Street 135 | Chicago | IL | 60637 | 843973294 | $85,000 | $0 | Program Services |
| Community Health NFP | |||||||
| 2611 W Chicago Ave | Chicago | IL | 60662 | 363831793 | $132,500 | $0 | Program Services |
| Community Housing Partners | |||||||
| 551 Fifth Avenue 23rd Floor | New York | NY | 10176 | 363983985 | $1,146,926 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Eastside Community Network | |||||||
| 4401 Conner St | Detroit | MI | 48215 | 382561225 | $105,000 | $0 | Program Services |
| Fairway ll Limited | |||||||
| 39555 Orchard Hill Place 600 | Novi | MI | 48375 | 383047638 | $72,700 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Goodell Place Unlimited Partnership | |||||||
| 411 Madison Street | Maywood | IL | 60153 | 364238721 | $509,097 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Illinois Green Alliance | |||||||
| 180 N LaSalle St 2210 | Chicago | IL | 60601 | 364238721 | $26,511 | $0 | Program Services |
| Kelly Heating and Electric LLC | |||||||
| 2730 Melby St | Eau Claire | WI | 54703 | 753026978 | $46,764 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Lac du Flambeau Chippewa Ha | |||||||
| 554 Chicog St | Lac Du Flambeau | WI | 54538 | 391051019 | $150,000 | $0 | Energy Planning |
| Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippeway | |||||||
| 2730 Melby St | Eau Claire | WI | 54703 | 382629283 | $74,864 | $0 | Energy Planning |
| New Ecology Inc | |||||||
| 294 Washington St Suite 830 | Boston | MA | 02108 | 043447828 | $1,525,849 | $0 | National Market Expansion |
| Next Step Energy LLC | |||||||
| PO Box 1971 | Eau Claire | WI | 54702 | 392040502 | $39,423 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrades |
| Nick & Eddie Construction | |||||||
| 4314 166th St | Oak Forest | IL | 60452 | 821701156 | $99,882 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrades |
| Parker-Arntz Plumbing & Heating | |||||||
| 6319 S Greenville Rd | Greenville | MI | 48838 | 382376094 | $75,000 | $0 | Energy Efficiency Upgrades |
| Red Cliff Chippewa | |||||||
| 37645 New Housing Rd | Hammond | IN | 46323 | 391774547 | $58,714 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Solutions Project Inc | |||||||
| 4096 Piedmont Ave 728 | Oakland | CA | 94611 | 463811348 | $162,000 | $0 | Program Services |
| SOUL Works L3C | |||||||
| 11603 S Throop Street | Chicago | IL | 60643 | 813468738 | $60,000 | $0 | Program Services |
| SUSTAIN DANE | |||||||
| Box 144 | Madison | WI | 53701 | 431953180 | $28,229 | $0 | Program Services |
| West Central Wisconsin Community Action Agency Inc | |||||||
| 525 Second St Box 308 | Glenwood city | WI | 54013 | 391076125 | $180,000 | $0 | Building Electrification |
| Wisconsin Housing Preservation Corp | |||||||
| 150 East Gilman Street Suite 1500 | Madison | WI | 53703 | 300002040 | $50,000 | $0 | Building Electrification |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | The use of granted funds are closely monitored and documented by management in the accounting records on an ongoing basis as expended. |
| Schedule I, Part 1, #1 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Evens | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & President | $232,014 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $25,233 | $0 | $297,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Abigail Corso | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategy Officer | $190,350 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $20,250 | $0 | $229,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Delmar Gillus | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $184,744 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $25,253 | $0 | $228,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lindy Loyet | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $197,500 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $12,194 | $0 | $228,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Antonia Ornelas | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | $188,830 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $20,280 | $0 | $228,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Turner Buckland | ||||||||||||||
| Chief People Officer | $194,413 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,333 | $0 | $14,120 | $0 | $225,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Dunn | |||
| Husband of CEO, Anne Evens | $54,204 | Mark Dunn, husband of CEO Anne Evens, is the Organization's Chief of Construction. He is a salaried employee. | 0 |
| Leslie Hendren | |||
| Sister of CFO, Lindy Loyet | $108,972 | Leslie Hendren, sister of CFO Lindy Loyet, is the Organization's HR generalist. She is a salaried employee. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 was reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer along with the Chief Executive Officer/Board Members. The 990 was then provided to the full Board for a final review and their approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board reaffirms the Organization's conflict of interest policy annually when each member completes a conflict of interest disclosure form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An annual review of the Chief Executive Officer is performed by the independent officers of the board. The chairperson of the board provides a report to the Executive Committee to substantiate compensation, duties and goals for the coming year. The Chief Executive Officer conducts the annual performance review for all other officers and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Professional services: Program service expenses 4,157,027. Management and general expenses 392,379. Fundraising expenses 3,574. Total expenses 4,552,980. Construction services: Program service expenses 7,916,737. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,916,737. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |
Comments