DOVE LEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DOVE LEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL INC (EIN 93-0621534)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202413189349303136
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T10:22:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930900579 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCDONALD JACOBS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 SW SALMON ST STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930621534 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOVE LEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DOVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032287281 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1945 NW PETTYGROVE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON MORGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032287281 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANG AHN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00540880 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032270581 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RON MORGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1945 NW PETTYGROVE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,933,743 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS : //WWW. DOVELEWIS. ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE CARE FOR EVERY ANIMAL AND EVERY PERSON WHO CARES FOR THEM. ALWAYS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 290 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 519 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $17,893 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,694,854 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,287,863 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,714,121 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,728,841 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $65,155 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $138,021 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$82,283 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $624,697 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,391,847 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,779,422 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,095,610 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,228,379 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $873,727 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,106,646 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,913,327 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,202,256 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,141,706 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,810,409 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$362,284 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,405,987 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,603,858 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,774,082 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,164,261 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,631,905 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,439,597 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FOUNDED IN 1973, DOVE LEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL IS ONE OF THE PREMIER VETERINARY MEDICAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ONLY 24/7 NOT-FOR-PROFIT ANIMAL EMERGENCY, CRITICAL CARE, AND SPECIALTY HOSPITAL IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. HIGHLY SKILLED PROFESSIONALS ARE DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE CONDITION OF ANIMALS NEEDING MEDICAL TREATMENT, STRENGTHENING THE TIES WITH AND EXTENDING THE REACH OF THE VETERINARY COMMUNITY, AND SUPPORTING THE HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ADVANCED EMERGENCY, CRITICAL AND SPECIALTY CARE, AS WELL AS SEVERAL DONOR-SUPPORTED COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. DOVE LEWIS TREATED APPROXIMATELY 26,000 PATIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, AND ITS COMMUNITY PROGRAMS REACHED THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE AND ANIMALS THROUGHOUT THE PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA AND BEYOND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,659,354 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,374,944 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - CLINIC DOVE LEWIS SUPPORTS THE REGIONAL VETERINARY AND PET-LOVING COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING ADVANCED EMERGENCY, CRITICAL CARE AND SPECIALTY SERVICES TO ANIMALS IN NEED. DOVE LEWIS IS OPEN 24 HOURS A DAY, 365 DAYS A YEAR, AND SERVES APPROXIMATELY 26,000 PATIENTS ANNUALLY. DOVE LEWIS' STAFF OF 208 EMPLOYEES INCLUDES MANY BOARD-CERTIFIED SPECIALISTS, INCLUDING FOUR BOARD-CERTIFIED CRITICAL CARE SPECIALISTS, THREE BOARD-CERTIFIED SURGEONS, ONE BOARD-CERTIFIED INTERNAL MEDICINE SPECIALIST, ONE BOARD-CERTIFIED CARDIOLOGY SPECIALIST, TWO BOARD-CERTIFIED NEUROLOGY SPECIALISTS AND FIVE SPECIALTY BOARD-CERTIFIED VETERINARY TECHNICIANS. DOVE LEWIS IS THE ONLY VETERINARY EMERGENCY AND CRITICAL CARE SOCIETY (VECCS) LEVEL 1 FACILITY IN THE STATE OF OREGON AND IS ALSO ACCREDITED BY THE AMERICAN ANIMAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (AAHA). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $884,758 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $984,012 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - LOACKER GOLDEN EDUCATION PROGRAM DOVE LEWIS' ONLINE EDUCATION PROGRAM, ATDOVE.ORG, PROVIDES PRACTICAL EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES TO VETERINARY COMMUNITIES WORLDWIDE, INCLUDING VIDEOS ON MEDICAL PROCEDURES, CONTINUING EDUCATION LECTURES, TRAINING PROTOCOLS, AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT DISCUSSIONS. ATDOVE.ORG HAS OVER 1,300 ACCOUNTS WITH OVER 34,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $669,828 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $369,885 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - STRAY ANIMAL THE DOVE LEWIS STRAY & LOST ANIMAL PROGRAM PROVIDES EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE TO INJURED STRAYS AND LOST PETS FOUND BY COUNTY OFFICERS, GOOD SAMARITANS, AND FIRST RESPONDERS. LAST YEAR, THE PROGRAM TREATED 803 ANIMALS AT A TOTAL COST OF $514,380. THE PROGRAM RELIES HEAVILY ON SUPPORT FROM THE COMMUNITY. PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - WILDLIFETHE DOVE LEWIS WILDLIFE PROGRAM PROVIDES EMERGENCY, STABILIZING CARE AND PAIN MANAGEMENT FOR SICK AND INJURED WILDLIFE FOUND PRIMARILY BY GOOD SAMARITANS. IN THE PAST YEAR WE CARED FOR 660 ANIMALS AT A TOTAL COST OF $155,448. THE PATIENTS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE BIRD ALLIANCE OF OREGON FOR REHABILITATION AND RELEASE. THE PROGRAM RELIES HEAVILY ON SUPPORT FROM THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $121,506 | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - PET LOSS SUPPORT & VETERINARY WELL-BEING THE DOVE LEWIS PET LOSS SUPPORT PROGRAM HELPS PEOPLE NAVIGATE THE LOSS OF A PET THROUGH FREE WEEKLY SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS, REGULAR MEMORIAL WORKSHOPS, REMEMBRANCE SERVICES, AND MORE. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES WELL-BEING SUPPORT FOR VETERINARY PROFESSIONALS GIVEN THEIR INCREASED RISK OF COMPASSION FATIGUE AND BURNOUT. |
| $356,660 | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - VELVET FINANCIAL ASSISTANCEOVER 2,100 HOSPITAL CLIENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE DOVE LEWIS VELVET ASSISTANCE FUND. THIS DONOR-SUPPORTED FUND OFFERS AID TO QUALIFYING LOW-INCOME CLIENTS TO HELP COVER THE COST OF BASIC EMERGENCY MEDICAL TREATMENT OR HUMANE EUTHANASIA. A DIVISION OF THE VELVET ASSISTANCE FUND, THE CHARLIE FUND OFFERS AID IN QUALIFYING CASES OF ANIMAL ABUSE. THIS YEAR, THE PROGRAM AWARDED A TOTAL OF $356,660. |
| $199,854 | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - BLOOD BANK THE DOVE LEWIS BLOOD BANK IS ONE OF THE LARGEST NON-PROFIT VOLUNTEER-BASED ANIMAL BLOOD BANKS IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 113 ACTIVE VOLUNTEER CANINE DONORS AND 37 ACTIVE FELINE DONORS IN THE PROGRAM. THIS YEAR, DOVE LEWIS USED 365 UNITS OF BLOOD TO TREAT PATIENTS AND SUPPLIED 222 UNITS OF BLOOD TO DIFFERENT ANIMAL HOSPITALS. |
| $104,353 | PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENT - PORTLAND AREA CANINE THERAPY TEAMS THE PORTLAND AREA CANINE THERAPY TEAMS (PACTT) BRINGS CANINE-ASSISTED THERAPY TO LOCAL COMMUNITIES. 100 CERTIFIED TEAMS PROVIDED MORE THAN 14,000 COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS IN A VARIETY OF SETTINGS, SUCH AS HOSPITALS, LONG-TERM AND SKILLED CARE FACILITIES, PHYSICAL REHABILITATION CLINICS, RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT CENTERS, BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE FACILITIES, HOSPICE, SCHOOLS, LIBRARIES, COURTROOMS, ON-LOCATION CRISIS RESPONSE, THE PORTLAND AIRPORT, AND MORE. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $782,373 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,996,313 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | Yes (1) | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 290 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (1) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RON MORGAN CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032287281 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1945 NW PETTYGROVE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $346,470 | $0 | $40,642 | |||
| LISA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $25,559 | $0 | $1,333 | |||
| RONA AMADON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $110,544 | $0 | $11,842 | |||
| MARINA RICHTER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 60.00 | $273,858 | $0 | $25,144 | Yes (X) | |||
| MONICA MAXWELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINSITRATIVE OFFIC | 60.00 | $177,491 | $0 | $29,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACY PROUTY | ||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $305,716 | $0 | $23,992 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIN REMINGA | ||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $252,129 | $0 | $31,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE HEROLD | ||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $264,126 | $0 | $16,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABE HILFMAN | ||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $248,225 | $0 | $15,843 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT PETERSON | ||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $238,437 | $0 | $14,199 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY TAILLARD | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELIQUE WHITLOW | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM CARPENTER | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEAGHAN GILHOOLY | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY (AFTER 1/2024) | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMBER STOCKDALE | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN BRUECHNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTY EDWARDS | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBBIE HUTCHINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT SHULER | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE NIES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIDITH ROUNSAVELL | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY (THROUGH 1/2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEXANDRA MCLAUGHRY | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBYN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANIT JINDAL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH HERMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELINE WHITAKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA JEO ZERBA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SPENCER GREVE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE HALEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,242,555 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $210,616 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUMPTOWN VETERINARY IMAGING | |||||
| 6750 SE WOODWARD ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97206 | RADIOLOGY SERVICES | $716,598 |
| AFFILIATED MEDIA LLC | |||||
| 7080 SW BEVELAND ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | MEDIA SERVICES | $297,976 |
| SCHWABE WILLIAMSON & WYATT PC | |||||
| 1211 SW FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 1900 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | LEGAL | $264,458 |
| JENNIFER YEITZ LONG | |||||
| 6429 NE 33RD AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97211 | VETERINARY SERVICES | $171,835 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $392,441 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,895,422 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $110,528 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,287,863 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| VETERINARY SERVICE FEE | 541900 | $24,374,944 | $24,374,944 |
| EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 541900 | $984,012 | $984,012 |
| COUNTY STRAY INCOME | 900099 | $369,885 | $369,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,728,841 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,358 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,492 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,851 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,641 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,641 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,888,330 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,879,667 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,663 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,663 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $127,724 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $392,441 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $261,410 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$133,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$133,686 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $24,165 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $82 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,083 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $55,153 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $10,311 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPITAL OPERATIONS FE | 561000 | $650,459 | $650,459 | |
| INTERNET REVENUE | 516210 | $17,893 | $17,893 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $5,465 | $5,465 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $673,817 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,779,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,445,248 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $17,893 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,418 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,577 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,524,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,717,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,295,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $511,337 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$5,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$4,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$108 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,253,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,045,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,885 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,838 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,677 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $716,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $732,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,446 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,631,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,523,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,341 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,887 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $967,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $930,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $638 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $421 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $724,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,460,520 | $2,460,520 | ||
| BAD DEBT/COLLECTIONS | $390,852 | $390,852 | ||
| OTHER | $32,467 | $22,992 | $725 | $8,750 |
| DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS | $30,678 | $22,286 | $2,300 | $6,092 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,141,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,996,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,271,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $873,727 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,876 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,327,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,963,498 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,646 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $467,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,751 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,860 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,545 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,268,184 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,570,427 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,876,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,697,757 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,060 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,865 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,405,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,603,858 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,070,241 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,312 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,598,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,518,905 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,803 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,774,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,164,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,321,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,717,380 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,310,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,722,217 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,631,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,439,597 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,405,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,603,858 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$362,284 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $175,286 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,310 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,355,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,700,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,849,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,694,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,287,863 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,888,721 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,355,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,700,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,849,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,694,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,287,863 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,888,721 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $291,347 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $15,597,374 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $129,358 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $361,082 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$42,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | -$13,280 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $16,236,523 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $120,064,219 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96060 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96130 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $700,529 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $80,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $111,019 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,243 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $886,786 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,591 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $466,799 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $82,295 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,156 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $700,529 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,591 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $154,591 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.79150 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20850 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $888,982 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $888,982 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,472,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,506,976 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,965,277 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,427,708 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $717,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,710,114 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,367,629 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,257,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,110,087 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $88,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,297 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,697,757 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,240,843 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $175,286 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $16,791 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $269,344 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $461,421 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,779,422 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,779,422 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,433,151 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $16,791 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $274,654 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $291,445 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,141,706 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,141,706 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS WHILE ASSUMING A MODERATE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A SPENDING POLICY THAT ALLOWS FOR APPROPRIATION OF UP TO 4.5% OF THE ENDOWMENT BALANCES BASED ON THE 12-QUARTER ROLLING AVERAGE. THE ORGANIZATION PLANS TO ALLOW THE ENDOWMENT TO GROW BEFORE SPENDING COMMENCES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAX POSITIONS THAT MEET A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF INCOME TAX BENEFIT THAT IS MORE THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. THE PORTION OF THE BENEFITS ASSOCIATED WITH INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT EXCEEDS THE AMOUNT MEASURED AS DESCRIBED ABOVE, IF ANY, WOULD BE REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION, ALONG WITH ANY ASSOCIATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD BE PAYABLE TO THE TAXING AUTHORITIES UPON EXAMINATION. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS WOULD BE CLASSIFIED AS ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS, NOR ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS, ACCRUED OR EXPENSED AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES 2,851. EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES 264,990. COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUES 10,311. IN-KIND EVENT EXPENSES -3,580. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -5,310. RAFFLE EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES 82. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES 2,851. EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES 261,410. COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUES 10,311. RAFFLE EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES 82. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | WET NOSE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $396,939 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $296,370 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $100,569 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $38,890 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $26,469 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $47,513 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $17,678 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $48,889 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $71,132 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $45,924 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $25,208 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $748 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $12,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $7,827 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $8,220 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $51,534 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $49,588 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $1,946 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $4,179 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $24,142 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $469 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $375 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $3,787 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $519,605 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $391,882 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $127,723 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $43,817 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $62,611 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $55,809 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $18,053 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $60,896 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $241,186 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$113,463 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue Other Gaming | $24,165 | GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming | $82 | NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt |
| Volunteer Labor Other Gaming | 0 | VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd |
| Gross Revenue Total Gaming | $24,165 | GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming | $82 | NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Gaming | $82 | DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt |
| Net Gaming Income Summary | $24,083 | NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | OR | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
| Licensed | Yes (1) | LicensedInd |
| License Suspended Etc | 0 | LicenseSuspendedEtcInd |
| Gaming With Nonmembers | 0 | GamingWithNonmembersInd |
| Member Of Other Entity | 0 | MemberOfOtherEntityInd |
| Individual With Books | LAUREN COX | IndividualWithBooksNm |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1945 NW PETTYGROVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | 0 | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
| Gaming Manager Person | LAUREN COX | GamingManagerPersonNm |
| Gaming Manager Compensation | $500 | GamingManagerCompensationAmt |
| Gaming Manager Services Prov | OVERALL SUPERVISION AND MANAGEMENT OF EVENT | GamingManagerServicesProvTxt |
| Gaming Manager Is Employee | Yes (X) | GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd |
| Charitable Distribution Rqr | 0 | CharitableDistributionRqrInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $321,892 | $0 | $24,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,650 | $0 | $23,992 | $0 | $387,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARINA RICHTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $266,458 | $0 | $7,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $15,994 | $0 | $299,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONICA MAXWELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINSITRATIVE OFFIC | $170,791 | $0 | $6,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,934 | $0 | $23,991 | $0 | $207,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY PROUTY | ||||||||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | $305,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,992 | $0 | $329,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIN REMINGA | ||||||||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | $211,954 | $0 | $40,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,656 | $0 | $23,992 | $0 | $283,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE HEROLD | ||||||||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | $199,656 | $0 | $64,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,051 | $0 | $7,997 | $0 | $280,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABE HILFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | $65,000 | $0 | $183,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,846 | $0 | $7,997 | $0 | $264,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VETERINARIAN | $65,000 | $0 | $173,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,202 | $0 | $7,997 | $0 | $252,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | TRACY PROUTY RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF 23,516.64. RON MORGAN RECEIVED A $7,500 PAYMENT FOR A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | ALL STAFF VETERINARIANS AND THE INTERNAL MEDCINE SPECIALISTS ARE PAID A SALARY PLUS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUE FOR THE MEDICAL PROCEDURES THEY PERFORM AND SERVICES THEY PROVIDE. THE CRITICAL CARE SPECIALISTS AND CERTAIN SPECIALITY HOSPITAL POISITIONS ARE PAID A FIXED SALARY, AND SOME POSITIONS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BE PAID ADDITIONAL FIXED AMOUNTS FOR EXTRA SHIFTS AND SPECIAL MEDICAL PROCEDURES. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUS PAYMENTS FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ARE GRANTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BASED ON A WEIGHTED SCALE MEASURING THE CEO'S AND ORGANIZATION'S ACHIEVEMENT OF THE SUBJECTIVE AND OBJECTIVE GOALS. CONSIDERATION FOR CHANGING PRIORITIES, MARKET CONDITIONS, AND OVERALL LEADERSHIP AND PERFORMANCE ARE INCLUDED WHEN DETERMINING PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $7,325 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $38,072 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG HIGH/LOW | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | EVENT SUPPLIES | 137 | $53,208 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | 64 | $11,923 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DOVE LEWIS OPERATES AN AUTOMOBILE DONATION PROGRAM IN CONNECTION WITH ITS CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPOINTED SPEED'S TOWING AS ITS AGENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACCEPTING, TRANSPORTING, PROCESSING, AND SELLING AUTOMOBILES DONATED BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO DOVE LEWIS. SPEED'S TOWING IS AN AUTOMOBILE DEALER, REGISTERED TO SELL AUTOMOBILES IN THE STATE OF OREGON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO, CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE CAREFULLY REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. FORM 990 IS ALSO PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ONCE PER YEAR DOVE LEWIS REQUIRES EACH OF THEM TO SUBMIT IN WRITING A DESCRIPTION OF ANY AND ALL CONFLICTS. EACH EXISTING CONFLICT IS REVIEWED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO IS ON A CONTRACT ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. INDUSTRY DATA AND AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WERE USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN OUTSIDE ATTORNEY, DRAFTS THE CONTRACT AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD. FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THAT ARE NOT ON CONTRACT, INDUSTRY DATA IS USED TO DETERMINE INITIAL COMPENSATION, WHICH IS REVIEWED REGULARLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE OREGON SECRETARY OF STATE. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE DOVE LEWIS WEBSITE. OPERATING POLICIES ARE FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -5,310. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR FINANCIAL OVERVIEW HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOVE AMERICAN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1945 NW PETTYGROVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203796494 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OWNS THE BUILDING AND LAND DOVE LEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL OPERATES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $6,564,375 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOVE LEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments