FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD (EIN 52-0591608)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202501329349304780
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T14:03:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WATER ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591608EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT KLINEDINSTPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN BARNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01234578PTIN
Phone8133162300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT KLINEDINSTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$846,513,375GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOOD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee955TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers48TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$555,359TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,973,653PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$66,945,124CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,829,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$72,523,170CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,127,983PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,046,433CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,931,431PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$171,514,727CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,685,940PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,367,123CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,769,402PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,406,650CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,875,295CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,158,974PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,808,637CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,614,316PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,582,410CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$682,885PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$77,932,317CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$248,591,192TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$318,777,464TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,476,546TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,389,216TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$190,114,646NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$260,388,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$74,436,593ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,367,123GrantAmt
Revenue$72,523,170RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION - FOUNDED IN 1893, HOOD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING WITH AN ESTABLISHED TRADITION OF PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAM IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. HOOD PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE 30 MAJOR FIELDS OF STUDY TOWARDS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, 20 MASTER'S DEGREES, 4 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, AND 12 POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION. IN FALL 2023, TOTAL ENROLLMENT WAS 2,078 STUDENTS COMPRISED OF 1,209 UNDERGRADUATE AND 869 STUDENTS SEEKING GRADUATE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$74,436,593TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee955EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT C KLINEDINSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TONYA THOMAS FINTON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MURAWSKI GANLEY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA J ALLAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR O ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN AUDINO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BLOCKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP W BOWERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL A CASIANO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL B DREILING
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN J GEAREY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA R HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLOU HERMANN FOLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDITH HOWARD HOGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F HOSFORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A KLEINHANZL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR CHISHOLM LANDAUER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW C MCGREEVY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET A MUNCIE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY NACE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VELEKA PEEPLES-DYER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATRICE ANNE REAVER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE W SLAUGHTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEWEL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H TISDALE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WESLOCK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE S WHITENIGHT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE GROSSNICKLE YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP YERBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PHD
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)$393,068$0$70,530
DIANE WISE
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$83,109$0$25,497
ROBERT KLINEDINST
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$163,561$0$34,872
DEBORAH RICKER
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$193,042$0$31,153Yes (X)
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$170,703$0$40,781Yes (X)
NANCY GILLECE
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$168,228$0$20,399Yes (X)
WILLIAM HOBBS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$130,218$0$27,838Yes (X)
TAMMI SIMPSON
VP OF EQUITY & INCLUSION40.00$132,481$0$18,571Yes (X)
LAURIE WARD
VP OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$129,332$0$16,521Yes (X)
DAVID J GURZICK
PROFESSOR, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.00$137,265$0$4,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,701,007TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KBE BUILDING CORPORATION
7150 COLUMBIA GATEWAY DR SUITE ACOLUMBIAMD21046GENERAL CONTRACTOR$9,007,037
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$4,383,641
ARAMARK DINING SERVICES
5271 ELLIOT ROADBUTLERPA16001FOOD SERVICES$3,260,922
BELFOR PROPERTY RESTORATION
1500 CATON CENTER DRIVE SUITE EBALTIMOREMD21227PROPERTY RESTORATION SERVICES$600,000
OLOGIE LLC
447 EAST MAIN STREETCOLUMBUSOH43215MARKETING AND BRANDING SERVICES$463,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,224,775GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$59,720,349AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$54,922,621NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$66,945,124TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GROSS TUITION611600$70,824,543$70,824,543
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES713990$1,211,329$388,894$822,435
EDUCATION AND GENERAL611600$487,298$487,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$72,523,170TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,111,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$570,427UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,682,023ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$703,933,485SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$674,998,648SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,934,837SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,934,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$303,351UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,631,486ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,514,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,700,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$555,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32,313,509ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,367,123TotalAmt
Program Services$36,367,123ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,701,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,390FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,060,321TotalAmt
Program Services$13,408,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,499,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,152,346FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,499TotalAmt
Program Services$539,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,798FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,291,880TotalAmt
Program Services$2,205,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,837FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,975FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,287TotalAmt
Program Services$84,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,100FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,645TotalAmt
Management And General$138,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,082TotalAmt
Management And General$293,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,975,596TotalAmt
Program Services$6,670,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,041,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264,381FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,742TotalAmt
Program Services$5,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,183,451TotalAmt
Program Services$791,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,052FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,689TotalAmt
Program Services$456,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,633FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,011,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,348,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,949FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,237TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,022,310TotalAmt
Program Services$5,831,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,191,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,691TotalAmt
Management And General$655,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UTILITIES AND TELECOMM.$2,377,640$1,821,233$555,891$516
RENTALS AND LEASES$960,982$779,885$146,949$34,148
SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES$567,035$379,913$175,781$11,341
POSTAGE, DUPL., PRINT$313,660$209,659$96,301$7,700

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,600TotalAmt
Program Services$205,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,129FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,582,410TotalAmt
Program Services$74,436,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,270,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,875,295FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,812,220BOYAmt
EOY$2,522,889EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,467BOYAmt
EOY$250,563EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,010BOYAmt
EOY$1,284,746EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,319,697BOYAmt
EOY$2,682,460EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,628BOYAmt
EOY$241,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$199,057,891LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$103,330,347LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,000,303BOYAmt
EOY$95,727,544EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,106,360BOYAmt
EOY$99,192,625EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,612,733BOYAmt
EOY$96,554,564EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,189,774BOYAmt
EOY$20,320,247EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,591,192BOYAmt
EOY$318,777,464EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,835,573BOYAmt
EOY$5,413,288EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,653,788BOYAmt
EOY$39,247,777EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,551,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,316,230EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,436,146BOYAmt
EOY$11,411,921EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,476,546BOYAmt
EOY$58,389,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,999,821BOYAmt
EOY$51,638,589EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,114,825BOYAmt
EOY$208,749,659EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,114,646BOYAmt
EOY$260,388,248EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,591,192BOYAmt
EOY$318,777,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$77,932,317ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,981,746NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,323,031OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,802,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,229,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,073,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,324,973OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$197,780,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,641,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,587,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,131,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,559,009OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,802,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,328,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,814,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,646,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,855,329OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,641,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,361,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,098,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,456,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,587,487OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,328,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,188,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,209,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$798,488InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,237,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,361,306EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$544,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$544,775BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,284,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,090,678DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,194,051BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,397,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,731,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,665,783BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,417,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,447,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,970,221BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,413,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,060,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,352,714BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$95,727,544TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIXED INCOME BONDS$35,439,168F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$18,595,826F
HEDGE FUNDS/ALTERNATIVE$42,519,570F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$96,554,564TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST HELD IN TRUST BY OTHER$12,457,513
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,758,051
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$5,104,683
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,320,247TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITIES$5,347,580
DEFERRED BUILDING IMPROVEMENT LIABILITY$2,467,744
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$1,301,584
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT$1,188,211
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,106,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,411,921TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,195,807TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,981,746NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,323,031OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,658,715RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$134,854,522RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$293,082InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$36,367,123OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,660,205RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$171,514,727TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,922,205TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,922,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$293,082InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$36,367,123OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,660,205ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,582,410TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT REPORTED ON HOOD COLLEGE'S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:HOOD COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED PRIMARILY FOR INSTRUCTION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS ORGANIZED AS A STATE OF MARYLAND NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE IRS AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER IRS SECTION 501 (A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRS SECTION 501 (C)(3), QUALIFY FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION, AND HAS BEEN DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE COLLEGE IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE COLLEGE INCURRED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023 AND HAS FILED AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO INCOME STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 843,050. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST-RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 479,981.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED 30,314,711. FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED 6,052,412.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED 30,314,711. FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIP FUNDED 6,052,412.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PLACED ON ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTED MATERIALS. SPECIFICALLY, THE POLICY APPEARS ON THE APPLICATION MATERIALS, LETTERS TO POTENTIAL STUDENTS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOOD COLLEGE RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL ASSISTANCE: DIRECT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF MARYLAND. US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PASSTHROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF MARYLAND. GRANT AWARDS FROM MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, US DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, AND THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,196,423RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,196,423SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,196,423TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1472RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$36,367,123CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL HOOD COLLEGE GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AWARDS, PERKINS LOANS AND MOST STAFFORD LOANS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. HOOD SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AS EVALUATED THROUGH THE STUDENT'S HIGH SCHOOL RECORD AND SAT SCORES. MANY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS' TOTAL FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES ALSO INTEGRATE NEED BASED AWARDS. ALL GRANTS AND AWARDS REQUIRE REPORTING OF FUND USAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PHD
PRESIDENT$392,681$0$0$0$387$0$15,508$0$55,022$0$463,598$0$0$0
DEBORAH RICKER
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$192,655$0$0$0$387$0$10,050$0$21,103$0$224,195$0$0$0
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$169,560$0$0$0$1,143$0$9,048$0$31,733$0$211,484$0$0$0
ROBERT KLINEDINST
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE$163,174$0$0$0$387$0$8,623$0$26,249$0$198,433$0$0$0
NANCY GILLECE
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$167,634$0$0$0$594$0$8,516$0$11,883$0$188,627$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOBBS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$129,624$0$0$0$594$0$6,790$0$21,048$0$158,056$0$0$0
TAMMI SIMPSON
VP OF EQUITY & INCLUSION$132,274$0$0$0$207$0$10,679$0$7,892$0$151,052$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOOD COLLEGE (THE COLLEGE) DEEMS IT TO BE IN ITS BEST INTEREST THAT THE PRESIDENT OCCUPY THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT HEREUNDER, DR. CHAPDELAINE IS REQUIRED TO OCCUPY THE PRESIDENT'S HOME AND, TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY, TO USE THE PRESIDENT'S HOME IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HER DUTIES HEREUNDER. THE COLLEGE SHALL PROVIDE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS, UTILITIES, HOUSEKEEPING, GROUNDSKEEPING, AND LANDSCAPING FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. THE COLLEGE SHALL FURNISH ALL PUBLIC AREAS IN THE PRESIDENT'S HOME AND SHALL OBTAIN INSURANCE ON ALL THE CONTENTS IN THE PRESIDENT'S HOME, REGARDLESS OF THE OWNER OF THE CONTENTS. THE COLLEGE SHALL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY REAL ESTATE TAXES ASSESSED ON THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. THESE AMOUNTS ARE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE AND PROPERLY REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF FREDERICK COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000943BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,800,295IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES, LANDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$23,447,492RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,800,295TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$219,300IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,580,995CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BB&TBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge12.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF FREDERICK COUNTY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/23/2019ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution70ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$54,922,621NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS AND MATTERS CONCERNING THEIR DUTIES TO THE COLLEGE AND ITS PROPERTY. IN ALL DEALINGS WITH AND/OR ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE, ALL BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE HELD TO A STRICT RULE OF HONEST AND FAIR DEALING. THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITION, NOR USE OR DISCLOSE KNOWLEDGE GAINED THEREFROM, IN ANY WAY THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE AND THEIR OWN. THEY SHALL NOT, AT ANY TIME, ACT IN A MANNER THAT IS CONTRARY TO THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SHALL EXECUTE AND SUBMIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING HER/HIS TERM OF SERVICE A DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST STATEMENT IN THE FORM PROVIDED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, MONITORS THE SUBMISSION OF THESE FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IF THE BOARD IS CONSIDERING A MATTER IN WHICH A PREVIOUSLY KNOWN OR UNANTICIPATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DEVELOPS, THE INTERESTED BOARD MEMBER SHALL PROMPTLY REPORT THE CONFLICT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE OTHER TRUSTEES WHO ARE PARTICIPATING IN, OR VOTING ON, THE MATTER. WHILE THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MAY RESPOND TO QUESTIONS POSED BY OTHER BOARD MEMBERS, THE INDIVIDUAL SHALL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE DISCUSSION AND SHALL NOT VOTE IN THE DECISION OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE THE VOTE. MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINED FROM ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PER THE BYLAWS, THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO SET THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. DECISIONS REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO AID IN THE DETERMINATION OF HIRING SALARIES AS WELL AS ONGOING ADJUSTMENTS. SALARY REVIEWS AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY BY SUPERVISORS. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE BUDGET DIRECTOR, AND THE DIVISIONAL VICE PRESIDENT. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & TREASURER OR THE PRESIDENT. THE MOST RECENT SALARY REVIEW AND INCREASES FOR STAFF AND FACULTY OCCURRED ON JULY 1, 2023. THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY WAS LAST REVIEWED IN JANUARY OF 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOOD COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,670,208. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,041,007. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 264,381. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,975,596.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 843,050. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST-RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 479,981.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521961144EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT OF HOOD COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521969014EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd