FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418001)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-01
IRS object ID
202422759349301202
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-01T10:57:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418001EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11199 CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY FINANCIALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1199BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2483409310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEIDI KASSABPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2483409310PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEIDI KASSABPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 UNIVERSITY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,864,783GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO BEING A LEADING COMMUNITY-FOCUSED CREDIT UNION THAT IS THE CORNERSTONE TO HELPING MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,114TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,973,348PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,373,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$617,399PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,476,706CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,252PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,114CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,603,999PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,864,783CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,695,963PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,701,805CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,184,879PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,909,986CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,880,842PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,611,791CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,723,157PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,252,992CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$409,250,365TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$405,800,769TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$361,318,282TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$357,952,994TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,932,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,847,775NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionREVOLUTIONIZE THE SERVICE EXPERIENCE FULFILLING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSERVICE OVER $344 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE DEPOSIT SERVICES TO OVER 24,000 MEMBERS. MEMBER DEPOSITS APPROXIMATED $313 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTABLISHED 1,575 NEW MEMBERSHIPS IN 2023.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5967IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT STIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2483731310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LEO MOSES
CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BAKER
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MCGLINCHEY
VICE CHAIRPERSON5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY GREEN
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ELSE II
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WOODWARD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI OZDOWY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE MACON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI KASSAB
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$458,728$0$48,363Yes (X)
JENNIFER DICKEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$213,327$0$33,168Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MANGENO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$188,437$0$56,950Yes (X)
MARK EVENSON
CFO40.00$163,666$0$45,872Yes (X)
ROBERT STIER
CFO40.00$23,962$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE MARTIN
VP OF RETAIL SALES40.00$163,987$0$21,562Yes (X)
DAVID SHOSEY
VP OF IT40.00$156,979$0$52,322Yes (X)
STEVE FLORES
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$145,325$0$47,497Yes (X)
AUTUMN NANASI
VP OF CULTURE AND TALENT40.00$140,134$0$29,804Yes (X)
ANDREA CORNELL
HR BUSINESS PARTNER40.00$105,151$0$17,622Yes (X)
HEATHER HERMES
LOAN SERVICING MANAGER40.00$104,732$0$16,957Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER DEGEN
LENDING MANAGER40.00$103,662$0$7,643Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,968,090TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$377,760TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RONNISCH CONSTRUCTION GROUP
4327 DELEMERE CTROYAL OAKMI48073CONSTRUCTION$832,833
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSING SYSTEM$763,420
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICING & REPLACEMENTS$601,420
SUES LANDSCAPING
1000 BENSTEIN RDWALLED LAKEMI48390LANDSCAPING$256,975
MARQUIS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 660919DALLASTX75266CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT$255,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$18,215,505$18,215,505
FEE INCOME522100$5,158,458$5,158,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,373,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,476,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,476,706ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,114UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,114OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,864,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,373,963RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,114UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,476,706ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,627,323TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,404,892TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,892TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,368TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,330TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,876TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,570TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,016TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,194TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,545TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,726TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,919TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,699TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,338TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,159,698TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,574TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,800TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$137,264TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,353,000
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$932,057
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$922,833
MAINTENANCE$367,415

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,990TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,611,791TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,093,713BOYAmt
EOY$2,535,553EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,872,120BOYAmt
EOY$24,502,823EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,602,492BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,099EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,367,457BOYAmt
EOY$5,467,290EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,552,025BOYAmt
EOY$340,796,894EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,931,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,115,773LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,645,573BOYAmt
EOY$10,815,685EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,574BOYAmt
EOY$93,121EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,418,121BOYAmt
EOY$9,165,373EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,502,835BOYAmt
EOY$8,650,198EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,250,365BOYAmt
EOY$405,800,769EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,871BOYAmt
EOY$2,218,764EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$42,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,317,411BOYAmt
EOY$313,734,230EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,318,282BOYAmt
EOY$357,952,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,932,083BOYAmt
EOY$47,847,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,932,083BOYAmt
EOY$47,847,775EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,250,365BOYAmt
EOY$405,800,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,252,992ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$44,305NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,381,605OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,663,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,663,939BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,937,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,689,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,248,689BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,938,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,297,667DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,640,813BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,293,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,094,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$198,676BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,815,685TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$313,734,230Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$313,734,230TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,864,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,864,783RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,864,783TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,611,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,611,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,611,791TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HEIDI KASSAB
PRESIDENT/CEO$366,135$0$92,593$0$0$0$26,400$0$21,963$0$507,091$0$0$0
JENNIFER DICKEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$184,793$0$28,534$0$0$0$32,651$0$517$0$246,495$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MANGENO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$166,303$0$22,134$0$0$0$35,350$0$21,600$0$245,387$0$0$0
MARK EVENSON
CFO$135,437$0$28,229$0$0$0$28,133$0$17,739$0$209,538$0$0$0
DAVID SHOSEY
VP OF IT$139,466$0$17,513$0$0$0$30,359$0$21,963$0$209,301$0$0$0
STEVE FLORES
VP OF OPERATIONS$128,183$0$17,142$0$0$0$27,931$0$19,566$0$192,822$0$0$0
SUZANNE MARTIN
VP OF RETAIL SALES$155,956$0$8,031$0$0$0$12,537$0$9,025$0$185,549$0$0$0
AUTUMN NANASI
VP OF CULTURE AND TALENT$133,211$0$6,923$0$0$0$27,407$0$2,397$0$169,938$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, HEIDI KASSAB THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANT. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ESTABLISHED A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. DURING 2023, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED AN ACCRUED EXPENSE FOR THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES TOWARD THEIR FUTURE EXPECTED BENEFIT PAYOUT: JENNIFER DICKEY: $23,264 CHRISTOPHER MANGENO: $21,337 DAVID SHOSEY: $18,491 STEVE FLORES: $18,203 AUTUMN NANASI: $16,685ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEIDI KASSABPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR PLANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$4,750,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$5,467,290BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,467,290TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH GOVERN THE OPERATIONS OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CACCOUNT RELATIONSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. ANY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN AS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS USED IN THE REVIEW PROCESS OF THE CEO. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION LEVELS. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THEIR SUPERVISOR AND EVALUATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EEDUCATION AND TRAINING 295,522. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES 239,642. ATM EXPENSES 81,826.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -2,381,605.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.