TRINITY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRINITY SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-1197585)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202501269349301900
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-06T10:50:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994625061 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRI ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4004 SUMMIT BLVD NE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581197585 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRINITY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042318100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 NORTHSIDE PARKWAY NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH W BOMAR CPA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4042318100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIFFANY T ORR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01559485 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7703948000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNETH W BOMAR CPA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 NORTHSIDE PARKWAY NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,414,167 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TRINITYATL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRIMARY AND PRESCHOOL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR 600 STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 245 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $37 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,942,293 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,623,236 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,732,740 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,653,870 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,551,733 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,637,210 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $810,727 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $745,911 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,037,493 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,660,227 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,360,950 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,402,033 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,361,720 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,929,795 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $901,329 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,925,568 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,055,057 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,648,238 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,386,885 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,389,255 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,273,342 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $148,250,735 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $162,296,890 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,828,567 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,025,098 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $112,422,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $125,271,792 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SERVING CHILDREN AGE THREE THROUGH SIXTH GRADE, TRINITY SCHOOL CREATES A COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS IN A DIVERSE AND DISTINCTLY ELEMENTARY-ONLY ENVIRONMENT, IN WHICH EACH CHILD DEVELOPS THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND CHARACTER TO ACHIEVE HIS OR HER UNIQUE POTENTIAL AS A RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE AND COMPASSIONATE MEMBER OF THE SCHOOL AND GREATER COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,983,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,402,033 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,992,541 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL PROGRAM: EARLY ELEMENTARY DIVISION - EDUCATION OF EARLY LEARNERS TO FIRST GRADE WITH THE BEST PROGRAM TO MEET ALL OF THEIR EDUCATIONAL NEEDS. UPPER ELEMENTARY DIVISION - ELEMENTARY EDUCATION FOR 2ND GRADE TO 6TH GRADE TO DEVELOP THE CHILD WITH CARING AND SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM AND PREPARE HIM OR HER FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL AT THE TOP PROGRAMS IN OUR COUNTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,356,040 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,213,169 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AFTER SCHOOL EXTENDED PROGRAM: EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM IN SUPPORT OF TRINITY'S ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHILDREN. PROGRAM INCLUDES AFTER-SCHOOL CARE, ASSISTANCE WITH HOMEWORK AND "SPECIALS" WHICH INCLUDE EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $482,273 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $485,625 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM: DAY CAMPS OFFERED TO TRINITY STUDENTS AS WELL AS THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY. PROGRAM INCLUDES SPORTS, SPECIAL INTERESTS AND ACADEMIC CLASSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -$37,465 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | -$37,465 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,822,021 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 247 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 245 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH W BOMAR CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4042318100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 NORTHSIDE PARKWAY NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA CUMMINGS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNY LATZ | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLIE OGBURN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SHEPARD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIBBY BARGE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT BARTELT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MCKNIGHT BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE CALLAWAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN CAROTHERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELENA CHANG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACKIE COLEMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISHA DAMANI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY FERGUSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZENOBIA GODSCHALK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATHAN HARTMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOLLY JAMIESON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS KIRTLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARRIE LANIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA MOSELEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STREET NALLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK NORTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID OVEREND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCELLUS PARKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE PATTERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOYNTON SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINNIE SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE STEPHENS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS SUH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN BOMAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,447 | $0 | $18,600 | ||
| JOSEPH MARSHALL | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $412,024 | $0 | $42,787 | ||
| BRIAN BALOCKI | |||||||
| PE TEACHER | 40.00 | $128,754 | $0 | $9,981 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | 40.00 | $133,210 | $0 | $7,811 | Yes (X) | ||
| IRA DAWSON | |||||||
| UPPER ELEMENTARY DIVISION HEAD | 40.00 | $137,020 | $0 | $9,796 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET DOUGLAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $134,893 | $0 | $27,681 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHEREE DU PEREZ | |||||||
| EARLY ELEMENTARY DIVISION HEAD | 40.00 | $134,547 | $0 | $8,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,276,895 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $125,207 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HODGES & HICKS GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 1085 OLD ROSWELL ROAD | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS | $4,786,160 |
| MAXAIR MECHANICAL LLC | |||||
| 814 LIVINGSTON COURT | ATLANTA | GA | 30067 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS | $911,135 |
| FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS | |||||
| 2400 YORKMONT ROAD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | FOOD SERVICES | $809,442 |
| CLEANSTAR NATIONAL INC | |||||
| 540 COLLINS ROAD | MARIETTA | GA | 30066 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $403,041 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT INC | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 1515 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | TECHNOLOGY | $181,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,623,236 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $570,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,623,236 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $16,590,508 | $16,590,508 |
| FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 611110 | $1,402,033 | $1,402,033 |
| EXTENDED PROGRAMS | 611110 | $1,213,169 | $1,213,169 |
| SUMMER CAMPS | 611110 | $485,625 | $485,625 |
| OTHER MISC PROGRAMS | 611110 | -$37,465 | -$37,465 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,653,870 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,549,122 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $37 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,549,085 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,720 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,720 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,720 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,720 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,815,504 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,694,908 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $32,508 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $120,596 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$32,508 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,088 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $1,761,715 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $1,026,524 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $735,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $735,191 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,660,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,653,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $37 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,383,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,402,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,402,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,072 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $674,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,188 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,625,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,760,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,312,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $552,240 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,067 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,091,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $816,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $650,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,145 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,897 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $438,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,486 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,026,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,538,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,339,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,453 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL LUNCH | $835,619 | $819,846 | $15,773 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $587,650 | $587,650 | |
| PROF. DEVELOPMENT & REC | $162,818 | $108,677 | $54,141 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | -$7,501 | -$7,501 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,386,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,822,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,663,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $901,329 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,604,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,811,491 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,561,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,511,761 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,770,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,886,683 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,855 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $65,579,032 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,897,500 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,432,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,681,532 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,081,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,945,369 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,309,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,889,199 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,250,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,296,890 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,955 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,922,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,501,554 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,512,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,520,474 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,111,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,552,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,828,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,025,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,836,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,972,381 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,585,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,299,411 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,422,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,271,792 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,250,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,296,890 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,273,342 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,603,225 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$26,943 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,386,671 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $618,246 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,233,441 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,621,342 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,617,016 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,329,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $27,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,470,495 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,440,373 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,386,671 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,248,342 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $241,280 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,198,039 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $962,134 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,329,449 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,332,455 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $306,167 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,223,287 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $613,567 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,248,342 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,212,693 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $57,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,545,433 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $483,171 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,332,455 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.80079 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11018 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08903 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,447,491 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,447,491 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,854,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,042,261 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,812,728 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,276,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,855,239 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,421,313 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,681,532 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $266,051 | F |
| MANAGED BOND PORTFOLIO | $26,623,148 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $26,889,199 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED SALARIES AND OTHER EXPENSES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,552,115 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,552,115 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,422,871 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,603,225 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,603,225 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,819,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $438,504 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,402,033 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,840,537 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,660,183 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,546,304 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,546,304 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $438,504 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,402,033 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,840,537 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,386,841 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID, TO DIRECT ENDOWMENT EARNINGS PER DONOR REQUESTS, AND TO DIRECT UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1,402,033. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1,402,033. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRINITY SCHOOL, INC, MAINTAINS A NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY WHICH IS PUBLISHED ON ITS WEBSITE AND IS INCLUDED IN OUR ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT MATERIALS, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE BASED ON RACE, COLOR OR NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF OUR ADMISSIONS OR EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, IN THE EXTENSION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPOTLIGHT ON ART | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,761,715 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $1,761,715 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $91,107 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $109,905 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $5,750 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $819,762 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,761,715 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $1,761,715 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $91,107 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $109,905 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $5,750 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $819,762 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $1,026,524 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $735,191 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 81 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,402,033 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | PUBLISHED SCHOOL TUITION RATES | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS BASED ON THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF EACH FAMILY WHO APPLIES FOR AID AND BASED ON THE LIMITED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR EACH YEAR. THE APPLICANTS PROVIDE THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE WITH PERTINENT TAX AND WAGE INFORMATION IN ORDER THAT THE COMMITTEE CAN EVALUATE THE NEED RELATIVE TO THE OTHER FAMILIES THAT HAVE APPLIED FOR ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE USED BY THE FAMILIES TO PAY FOR THE SCHOOL TUITION THAT THEY MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE ABLE TO AFFORD. IN ADDITION TO INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS, THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP ORGANIZATION PROGRAM THROUGH GEORGIA GOAL. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, TRINITY STUDENTS RECEIVED TUITION ASSISTANCE TOTALING $316,950. AS THESE AMOUNTS WERE AWARDED BY GEORGIA GOAL, THEY ARE CONSIDERED A DIRECT PAYMENT AGAINST THE FAMILY'S TUITION OBLIGATION FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES AND HAVE NOT BEEN INCLUDED AS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ON THIS RETURN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $412,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,879 | $0 | $10,908 | $0 | $454,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN BOMAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $196,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,038 | $0 | $2,562 | $0 | $215,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET DOUGLAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $134,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,421 | $0 | $16,260 | $0 | $162,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $570,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTS INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD HIRES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO, IN TURN, HIRES THE OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE TREASURER AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD ALONG WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE 990 DRAFT RETURN. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL THEN BE POSTED TO THE BOARD WEBSITE ALONG WITH THE BOARD MINUTES. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE AN EMAIL NOTIFICATION THAT THE 990 IS POSTED FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES IN PLACE FOR REPORTING NONCOMPLIANCE TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW AND APPROVE ANNUAL COMPENSATION USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND OTHER SUPPORT. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND EVALUATED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER, IN ORDER TO DETERMINE THAT THEY ARE FAIRLY COMPENSATED BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE AND THAT THEIR PAY IS IN-LINE WITH OTHER SIMILAR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments