SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-18
IRS object ID
202442629349300549
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-18T12:36:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSMEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG CONNOPPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG CONNOPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,912,913GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SMEEF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, PREPARE, AND SUPPORT THE NEXT GENERATION OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers163TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,423,958PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,476,153CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,318PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$804,109CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,213,152PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,219,913CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,237PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,711,665PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,500,175CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,938,256PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,584,399CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,244,490PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,262,866CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$57,136PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$98,063CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$325,052CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$738,113PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$788,816CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,977,995PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,734,144CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,266,330PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,766,031CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,135,298TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,031,281TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,227,803TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,546,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,907,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,484,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF THE SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, (THE "CODE"), AND WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, AS SUCH TERM IS DEFINED IN CODE SECTION 509, PURSUANT TO CODE SECTION 509(A)(2). B. THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE THE FUTURE ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS FOR MANUFACTURING CAREERS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO ENRICH STUDENTS TO STUDY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS (STEM) IN ALIGNMENT WITH SME. C. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). D. TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER ASSETS EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,233,807ExpenseAmt
Grant$939,966GrantAmt
Revenue$68,109RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS: IN 2023 THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION AWARDED ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO 183 GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, CURRENT UNDERGRADUATES AND MASTERS OR DOCTORAL DEGREE STUDENTS PURSUING POST-SECONDARY DEGREES IN MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY, AND RELATED FIELDS. TOTAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS DISTRIBUTED TO 123 HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EQUALED $939,966.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,514,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,635,598GrantAmt
Revenue$736,000RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: THE PRIME (PARTNERHSIP RESPONSE IN MANUFACTURING EDUCATION) PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH HANDS-ON TRAINING AND MANUFACTURING SKILLS THROUGH ACCESS TO ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, INDUSTRY-LED CURRICULUM, JOB SHADOWING AND MENTORING PROGRAMS. CASH, EQUIPMENT AND CURRICULUM TOTALING $3,635,598 WAS DONATED TO SCHOOLS IN THE PRIME NETWORK IN 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$314,163ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,835GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES: PROJECTS INCLUDED SPONSORSHIP OF GIRL'S STEM CAMP AND SME STUDENT CHAPTER ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,061,970TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG CONNOPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FRANK ERVIN III
PRESIDENT4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA POWELL BELL
VICE PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW JONES
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM CLAYTOR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE FREEMAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY GREEN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE KANN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KOMLJENOVIC
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER MANCINI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART MCCLELLAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MICHALSKI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MILLER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RAKE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE RIEGEL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION WELLS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSTON F EREVELLES
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W IVESTER
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WILLIG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$658,759$58,330
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$391,005$49,289
ROBERT LUCE
VP, SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION50.000.00$228,951$0$43,341Yes (X)
SHELLEY WOOLEY
DIRECTOR, EDUCATION PROGRAMS50.000.00$133,931$0$10,079Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$362,882TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,049,764TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,549,130RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$6,000,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,927,023AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$415,680NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,476,153TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATION REVENUDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$804,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$804,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$804,109TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,295ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,139,356SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,412,738SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$726,618SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$726,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$726,618ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,500,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$804,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,219,913ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,635,598TotalAmt
Program Services$3,635,598ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,801TotalAmt
Program Services$948,801ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,142TotalAmt
Program Services$171,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,320FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,276TotalAmt
Program Services$656,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,339FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,616TotalAmt
Program Services$105,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,448FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,832TotalAmt
Program Services$57,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,314FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,448TotalAmt
Management And General$11,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,460TotalAmt
Program Services$13,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,493FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,995TotalAmt
Management And General$32,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,759TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,759FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,063TotalAmt
Fundraising$98,063FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,286TotalAmt
Management And General$38,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,953TotalAmt
Program Services$217,953ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$959FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,358TotalAmt
Program Services$5,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$751FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,630TotalAmt
Program Services$37,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,228TotalAmt
Program Services$110,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,326FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,078TotalAmt
Program Services$34,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRINTING & PUBLISHING$61,160$61,160
EXHIBIT EXPENSES$45,061$1,449$43,612
RECRUITMENT$763$75$688

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,137TotalAmt
Management And General$3,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,089FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,734,144TotalAmt
Program Services$6,061,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$325,052FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,355,013BOYAmt
EOY$9,438,115EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,000BOYAmt
EOY$38,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,576,147EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,184BOYAmt
EOY$24,378EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,670LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,458,729BOYAmt
EOY$22,953,891EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,135,298BOYAmt
EOY$34,031,281EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,132,209EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$406,417EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,995BOYAmt
EOY$254,815EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,608BOYAmt
EOY$752,850EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,546,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,323,930BOYAmt
EOY$8,858,504EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,583,565BOYAmt
EOY$22,626,486EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,907,495BOYAmt
EOY$31,484,990EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,135,298BOYAmt
EOY$34,031,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,766,031ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,811,464NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,916,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,130,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,280,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,423,958CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,476,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,227,321TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,916,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,130,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,280,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,423,958CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,476,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,227,321TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$304,001SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,923,320PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$392,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$274,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$268,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$383,602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$493,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,812,221TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$216,849CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$214,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$466,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$804,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,760,430TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,799,972TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,647,929GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82180PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$30,759OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$30,759TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A LEGAL FIRM, MCGUIRE WOODS, TO PERFORM LOBBYING ACTIVITIES ON ITS BEHALF. LOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDE EDUCATION AND OTHER ACTIVITIES TO INFORM NORTH CAROLINA STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS REGARDING SME PRIME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,318,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,080,158ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,937,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,016,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,320,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,897,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$168,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,866,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$826,585GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$53,564OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,318,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,434,714BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$255,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,787,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$580,307GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,897,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,337,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,487,382InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$477,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$928,594OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,434,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,634,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,636ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,609,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$522,814GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,487,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,337,787EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO SMEDesc
Amt$752,850Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$752,850TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,628,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,811,464NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$355,577DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,167,041RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,461,889RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$38,286InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,286RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,500,175TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,051,435TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$355,577DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$355,577ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,695,858ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$38,286InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,286ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,734,144TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ECROW AND CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION ("SME-EF") SERVED AS AN INTERMEDIARY FOR CERTAIN NON-STEM SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS WHEREBY THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON AN APPROPRIATE PROCESS MANAGED BY THE DONOR.
PART V, LINE 4:SME-EF CLASSIFIES DONATIONS AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN THOSE INSTANCES IN WHICH THE DONOR HAS STIPULATED THAT THE PRINCIPAL IS TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SME-EF. SME-EF IS ENTITLED TO THE EARNINGS OF SUCH FUNDS FOR OPERATING PURPOSES OR SUCH OTHER PURPOSE SPECIFIED BY THE DONOR. EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY THE DONOR, PRIMARILY TO SUPPORT STEM RELATED YOUTH PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN ACCUMULATED UNRESTRICTED EARNINGS OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS FOR WHICH RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN MET AS BOARD-DESIGNATED (QUASI) ENDOWMENT FUNDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
KOHLI-WINKLEBLEK DEVELOPMENT LLC
236 BROADWAYMENANDSNY12204GRANT WRITING0$0$32,063-$32,063
ERVIN POLICY GROUP LLC
1757 MOUNTAIN ASH DRIVEWEST BLOOMFIELDMI48324CONSULTING0$0$66,000-$66,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$98,063TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$98,063TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (41 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MONROE AREA HIGH SCHOOL
300 DOUBLE SPRINGS CHURCH RDMONROEGA30656586000339GOVERNMENT$0$213,261FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMFORD SCHOLARSHIP
INNOVATION CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
1331 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR ST SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49506386002019GOVERNMENT$0$195,524FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
BAY CITY WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL
910 N WALNUT STBAY CITYMI48706386000558GOVERNMENT$0$190,645FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
TROY HIGH SCHOOL
4777 NORTHFIELD PARKWAYTROYMI48098386003099GOVERNMENT$0$155,991FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
EDWARDSBURG HIGH SCHOOL
69410 SECTION STEDWARDSBURGHMI49112386000858GOVERNMENT$0$149,495FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
ALPENA HIGH SCHOOL
3303 SOUTH 3RDALPENAMI49707386000392GOVERNMENT$0$147,624FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
ECORSE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
27225 W OUTER DRECORSEMI48229388004162GOVERNMENT$0$143,938FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CHEBOYGAN HIGH SCHOOL
801 W LINCOLN AVECHEBOYGANMI49721381797380GOVERNMENT$0$141,506FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
RUDYARD HIGH SCHOOL
11185 W 2ND STRUDYARDMI49780386000950GOVERNMENT$0$141,435FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WEST OTTAWA
3685 BUTTERNUT DRHOLLANDMI49424386032447GOVERNMENT$0$128,844FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
BRYAN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
1234 CAMELIA DRPEMBROKEGA31321586000196GOVERNMENT$0$128,740FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WILLIAM D FORD CAREER TECHNICAL CENTER
36455 MARQUETTE STWESTLANDMI48185386004180GOVERNMENT$0$126,529FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
EAST JACKSON HIGH SCHOOL
1404 N SUTTON RDJACKSONMI49202386001833GOVERNMENT$0$124,860FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL
585 PEACHTREE PKWYCUMMINGGA30041586000243GOVERNMENT$0$122,942FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
THREE RIVERS HIGH SCHOOL
700 6TH AVETHREE RIVERSMI49093381715180GOVERNMENT$0$110,185FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
JONES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
339 RAILROAD STGRAYGA31032586000272GOVERNMENT$0$99,615FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
HANCOCK HIGH SCHOOL
501 CAMPUS DRHANCOCKMI49930386001483GOVERNMENT$0$93,285FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
LIBERTY COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
245 DORSEY RDHINESVILLEGA31313586000277GOVERNMENT$0$92,249FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
FLOWERY BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL
4450 HOG MOUNTAIN RDFLOWERY BRANCHGA30542586000256GOVERNMENT$0$86,400FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
NORTHWEST GEORGIA C&C ACADEMY
2300 MADDOX CHAPEL RD NEDALTONGA30721586000347GOVERNMENT$0$84,587FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WEST HALL HIGH SCHOOL
5500 MCEVER RDOAKWOODGA30566586000256GOVERNMENT$0$82,259FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
THINC COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
1302 ORCHARD HILL RDLAGRANGEGA30240463697983GOVERNMENT$0$81,698FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
355 S RIVER STCALHOUNGA30701586000138GOVERNMENT$0$80,945FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SOUTHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL AT
24675 LASHER RDSOUTHFIELDMI48033386003094GOVERNMENT$0$79,391FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
AIRPORT HIGH SCHOOL
11270 GRAFTON RDCARLETONMI48117386002772GOVERNMENT$0$78,861FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
UNADILLA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
PO BOX F 4238 STATE HWY 8NEW BERLINNY13411161502130GOVERNMENT$0$71,097FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
GAINESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
830 CENTURY PLGAINESVILLEGA30501586000152GOVERNMENT$0$63,563FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
NEWTON COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
144 RAM DRCOVINGTONGA30014586000295GOVERNMENT$0$63,168FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
GENESEE CAREER INSTITUTE
5081 TORREY RDFLINTMI48507381714600GOVERNMENT$0$54,539FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
RACINE HORLICK HIGH SCHOOL
1901 12TH STRACINEWI53403396031430GOVERNMENT$0$43,054FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PROVISO WEST HIGH SCHOOL
4701 HARRISON STHILLSIDEIL60162366004001GOVERNMENT$0$36,303FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
COLUMBIA-MONTOUR VOC TECH SCHOOL
5050 SWEPPENHEISER DRBLOOMSBURGPA17815231667621GOVERNMENT$0$22,231FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PONTIAC HIGH SCHOOL
1051 ARLENE AVEPONTIACMI48340386003035GOVERNMENT$0$9,450FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PLYMOUTH-CANTON HIGH SCHOOL
8400 N BECK RDCANTONMI48187386004186GOVERNMENT$0$8,666FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAN ANGELO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
1621 UNIVERSITYSAN ANGELOTX76904756002404GOVERNMENT$0$5,508FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SWAN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
8400 OHERN RDSAGINAWMI48609381818100GOVERNMENT$5,000$1,290FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
J I CASE HIGH SCHOOL
7345 WASHINGTON AVERACINEWI53406396031430GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
JACKSON COUNTY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT
6700 BROWNS LAKE RDJACKSONMI49201381710621GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
MT PLEASANT HIGH SCHOOL GI-TEC
1155 S ELIZABETH STMT PLEASANTMI48858386001814GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 2141
2121 S GOEBBERT ROADARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005366004405GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WORCESTER TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
1 OFFICER MANNY FAMILIA WAYWORCESTERMA01605471221617GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org41Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
COLLEGE AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS183$939,966$0SCHOLARSHIPS
STUDENTS IN STUDENT SUMMIT11$0$8,835AWARDFMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSITES WITHIN OUR PRIME NETWORK THAT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM SME-EF ARE HIGHLY ENGAGED WITH BOTH SME-EF STAFF AND THEIR LOCAL SUPPORTING INDUSTRY PARTNER. ALL PRIME DESIGNATED SITES COMPLETE YEAR END REPORTS THAT DETAIL FUNDING ALLOCATIONS AND EXPENDITURES. AN SME-EF STAFF MEMBER OR SME VOLUNTEER VISITS OR CONSULTS WITH EACH PRIME SCHOOL AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO MONITOR AND SUPPORT THEIR PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT WILLIG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$0$417,385$0$237,110$0$4,264$0$28,821$0$29,509$0$717,089$0$0
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$280,534$0$109,775$0$696$0$18,237$0$31,052$0$440,294$0$0
ROBERT LUCE
VP, SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION$168,642$0$59,232$0$1,077$0$12,069$0$31,272$0$272,292$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME"), THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF SME-EF, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT: 1) RECOMMENDATION OF THE SME CEO 2) BENCHMARK STUDIES BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT 3) FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS 4) PRE-ESTABLISHED JOB OBJECTIVES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SME EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN 5) APPROVAL BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINE 7SME, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, PAID BONUSES TO ITS MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT. THE BONUSES WERE PARTLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC PROJECT MANAGEMENT GOALS AND PARTLY UPON THE REVENUES GOALS OF SME. NO PORTION WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE NET EARNINGS OF SME-EF OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,680NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSOFTWARE CONTENT/ SUBSCRIPTIONSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$315,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION (CONTINUED)E. TO CONDUCT ANY AND ALL SUCH ACTIVITIES AND EXERCISE ANY AND ALL SUCH POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING AND FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SME IS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL ELECTED DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE SHAREHOLDER, SME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SME-EF BYLAWS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSME AND SME-EF UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PERFORMED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SME AND SME-EF. WHEN THE RETURN IS FINALIZED, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW AND ALL COMMENTS ARE ADDRESSED. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE SME/SME-EF'S COMBINED AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL, AS DELEGATED PER THE GOVERNING BODIES. THE SIGNED RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM WHEN THEY ARE HIRED AND ARE REMINDED OF THE POLICY ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THEY ARE EVALUATED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE SME EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO. CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN IF REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS. BENCHMARK STUDIES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE SME CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT. A THIRD PARTY PERFORMED AN INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT USING MULTIPLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. TARGET COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THESE BENCHMARK STUDIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. MERIT INCREASES ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT, BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SME-EF MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ELECTRONIC AND PRINTED COPIES ARE BOTH AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES ON FORM W-3 THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED (11) CORRESPONDS TO DEDICATED SME-EF EMPLOYEES, ALTHOUGH ALL WAGE/W-3 REPORTING IS SOLELY THROUGH SME, THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II:ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AMONG ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORG. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND CFO PROVIDE SERVICES TO BOTH SME-EF AND SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ADDITIONALLY, THE VICE PRESIDENT, SME-EF AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICER PERFORM WORK SOLELY FOR SME-EF, BUT ARE COMPENSATED BY SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS. COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND CFO HAS BEEN REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN (E) AS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS. COMPENSATION FOR THE VP, SME EF AND DIRECTOR, EDUCATION PROGRAMS HAS BEEN REPORTED AS PAID BY THE SME-EF, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE 990 FILING INSTRUCTIONS, SINCE 100% OF THEIR TIME IS SPENT ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER STE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.