CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION (EIN 52-2360463)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-28
- IRS object ID
- 202442419349301359
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-28T14:57:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522360463 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CIAO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7036385378 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2251 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE 3RD FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7036385378 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIN CRANMER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712644 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN EDWARDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2251 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE 3RD FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,841,789 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.CIAMEMORIALFOUNDATION.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO HAVE THE EXCLUSIVE MISSION OF PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FAMILIES OF THE CIA OFFICERS WHO DIE WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS PROVIDING DIRECT SUPPORT AS NEEDED TO OFFICERS SEVERELY WOUNDED WHILE ON ASSIGNMENT IN DESIGNATED WAR ZONES AND OFFERS SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO THEIR DEPENDENTS AS WELL. THE FOUNDATION ADDED A DAYCARE SUPPORT PROGRAM TO ITS PROGRAM SERVICES IN 2019 AND A CAREER SERVICES PROGRAM IN 2021. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,243,882 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,657,834 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,093,759 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,481,531 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$190,691 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$462,334 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,146,950 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,677,031 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,350,502 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,731,651 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $709,696 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $824,824 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $228,936 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $265,663 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $278,859 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,325,861 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,835,334 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,821,089 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,841,697 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,783,799 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,573,910 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,001 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $70,256 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,742,798 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,503,654 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO HAVE THE EXCLUSIVE MISSION OF PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FAMILIES OF THE CIA OFFICERS WHO DIE WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS SIMILAR SUPPORT TO THE FAMILIES OF THE CIA OFFICERS WHO ARE SEVERELY WOUNDED WHILE SERVING IN WAR ZONE ASSIGNMENTS ABROAD. THE FOUNDATION ADDED A DAYCARE SUPPORT PROGRAM TO ITS PROGRAM SERVICES IN 2019 AND A CAREER SERVICES PROGRAM IN 2021. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,362,445 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,731,651 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE FAMILIES OF CIA OFFICERS WHO LOST THEIR LIVES WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY WITH THE CIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,362,445 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DE | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEANNINE K VAZQUEZ CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7036385378 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2251 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE 3RD FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA HASPEL | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| V SUE BROMLEY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN PHILLIPS | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSS P CHARKATZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/30/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HENRY HANK CRUMPTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER DARBY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTONIO DELGADO JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELVIN GAMBLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSHUA LOBEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENT LUCKEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUZANNE MATTHEWS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER MURRAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHANIE O'SULLIVAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/30/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN PRESTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEANNE TISINGER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGORY VOGLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN EDWARDS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $212,750 | $0 | $153 | |
| JEANNINE VAZQUEZ | ||||||
| CFO | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $104,500 | $0 | $89 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $317,250 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $242 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $16,013 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,281,586 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,360,235 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $76,604 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,657,834 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,429,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,429,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,635,326 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,583,354 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,972 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,972 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $119,070 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $7,281,586 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $581,404 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$462,334 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$462,334 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,677,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,019,197 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,731,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,731,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,734 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,305 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,678 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,067 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $812 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSES/FEES | $18,090 | $11,246 | $6,844 | |
| BANK FEES AND OTHER | $3,410 | $3,365 | $45 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,835,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,362,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $228,936 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,920,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,757,638 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,773,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,287,736 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,871 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,026 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,839 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,187 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,948,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,904,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,083,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,565,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,783,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,573,910 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,256 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,561,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,403,654 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,742,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,503,654 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,783,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,573,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,841,697 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,919,159 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,676,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,541,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,148,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,243,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,657,834 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,268,173 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,676,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,541,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,148,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,243,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,657,834 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,268,173 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $13,935,270 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $20,332,903 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $665,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $480,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $912,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,099,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,429,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,588,350 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,856,523 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $821,200 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.52330 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.58840 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,317,852 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,470,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,222,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $161,409 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,849,044 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,345,639 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,550,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,426,438 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $151,349 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,317,852 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,384,140 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,065,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,031,036 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $134,537 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,345,639 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,425,467 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $750,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,299,660 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,987 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,384,140 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,039,676 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,468,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $82,626 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,425,467 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,851 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,851 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,988 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,187 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,187 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS/PRIVATE EQUITY | $3,218,880 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $1,146,821 | F |
| CLOSED-END INVESTMENT FUND | $1,200,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,565,701 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,406,728 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,919,159 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $387,378 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,306,537 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,100,191 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $158,244 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$581,404 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$423,160 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,677,031 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,645,872 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $387,378 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $581,404 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $968,782 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,677,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $158,244 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $158,244 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,835,334 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2020 THROUGH 2022 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE FOUNDATION FILES RETURNS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -581,404. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 581,404. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2023 HELMS DINNER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,542,333 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,465,829 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $76,504 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $202 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $161,574 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $62,810 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | LA GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $5,747,223 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $5,723,425 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $23,798 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $308 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $10,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $151,253 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $170,563 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $111,100 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $92,332 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $18,768 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $3,900 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $15,640 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $3,245 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $1,909 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $7,400,656 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $7,281,586 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $119,070 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $4,410 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $25,640 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $316,072 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $235,282 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $581,404 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$462,334 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 85 | $1,581,515 |
| FAMILY SUPPORT BENEFIT | 11 | $23,000 |
| DAYCARE PROGRAM | 11 | $63,676 |
| COUNSELING/TUTORING | 22 | $58,554 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A DETAILED ACCOUNTING FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP AND DAYCARE AWARD RECIPIENT OF FUNDS GRANTED AND SUBSEQUENTLY SPENT FOR EACH RECIPIENT. FUNDS ARE RELEASED ONLY AS A DEPENDENT INCURS VALID EXPENSES AND PROVIDES PROPER DOCUMENTATION TO SUBSTANTIATE EACH EXPENSE. FAMILY SUPPORT AND OTHER BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS WITH WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION TO SUPPORT EACH PAYMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $185,000 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $27,750 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $153 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $212,903 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY FOR FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL SPECIFIC TO BOARD MEMBERS. GENERALLY, THESE INSTANCES ARE LIMITED AND ARE HANDLED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION WAS AWARDED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING 2023, AS APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $45,212 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | FOOD, BEVERAGE AND EVENT EXPENSES | 6 | $25,404 | MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | 1 | $5,760 | MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES | 1 | $228 | MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE M, PART I (B) REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED, VIA EMAIL, FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE APPROPRIATE BOARD MEMBERS AND ITS LEGAL COUNSEL BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS RENEWED ANNUALLY, GENERALLY AT ONE OF THE BOARD MEETINGS, OR VIA EMAIL IF NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT'S BASE SALARY, WHICH THE BOARD DETERMINED TO BE COMPARABLE TO THAT OF OTHER NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVES, DID NOT CHANGE IN 2023. A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WAS ALSO DONE PRIOR TO THE HIRING OF THE FOUNDATION'S NEW PRESIDENT IN DECEMBER 2021. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE THE PRIVACY POLICY, ANNUAL 990S, AND THE MOST CURRENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE. ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |