CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0146595)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 202422539349301162
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-09T12:58:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840146595 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLCO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3036897800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7600 E ORCHARD ROAD 400N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL KAMPEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3036897800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS A FERRARO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7600 E ORCHARD ROAD STE 400N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $415,522,794 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1948 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BELLCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BELLCO IS A PROGRESSIVE, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET EVOLVING MEMBER NEEDS. WE WILL SUSTAIN PLANNED GROWTH TO FUND THE FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING MEMBER CONFIDENCE THROUGH FINANCIAL STABILITY. WE WILL PROVIDE A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 372 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $680,116 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $271,245,768 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $354,757,651 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,721,907 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,953,961 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,526 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $29,260 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $286,970,201 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $411,740,872 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $465,029 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $47,406,456 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,563,065 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $152,937,826 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $324,095,374 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $200,344,282 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $368,123,468 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $86,625,919 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $43,617,404 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,362,214,487 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,259,004,929 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,711,454,808 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,558,607,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $650,759,679 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $700,397,763 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BELLCO IS A PROGRESSIVE, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET EVOLVING MEMBER NEEDS. WE WILL SUSTAIN PLANNED GROWTH TO FUND THE FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING MEMBER CONFIDENCE THROUGH FINANCIAL STABILITY. WE WILL PROVIDE A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 253742 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 372 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAN KAMPEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3036897800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7600 E ORCHARD ROAD STE 400N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA SPRAY | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR/SUPERVISORY | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK GOODMAN | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $38,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID POWERS | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW MURRAY | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALKER FLEMING | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER KIRCHHOF | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA SONDERUP | ||||||||
| BOD/VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C DAVID KIKUMOTO | ||||||||
| BOD/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANE PRANCAN | ||||||||
| BOD/DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN ANGELIER | ||||||||
| BOD/CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS FERRARO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,515,404 | $0 | $55,853 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL KAMPEN | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | $1,093,822 | $0 | $338,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM BILLINGS | ||||||||
| VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $291,063 | $0 | $29,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACK PARGEON | ||||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | 40.00 | $460,618 | $0 | $246,706 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA STEMBEL | ||||||||
| SVP-CMEO | 40.00 | $396,355 | $0 | $171,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE FREDENBURG | ||||||||
| SVP-CHRO | 40.00 | $286,932 | $0 | $129,850 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN RICE | ||||||||
| SVP-COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $306,160 | $0 | $39,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS | ||||||||
| VP GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $359,302 | $0 | $53,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN RIVERA | ||||||||
| SVP/CRO | 40.00 | $480,924 | $0 | $223,135 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT KAHN | ||||||||
| SVP-CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $317,165 | $0 | $38,869 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY LUNDSTROM | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL BUSINESS OFFICER | 40.00 | $1,277,544 | $0 | $53,335 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALVIN MCCARTHY | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL BUSINESS OFFICER | 40.00 | $1,564,363 | $0 | $47,912 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNA MCFARLANE | ||||||||
| VP-MARKETING | 40.00 | $257,437 | $0 | $27,930 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACIE ZIDAN | ||||||||
| VP-RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $239,355 | $0 | $33,968 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELANIE LEIKER-BUSCEMI | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR- ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $201,802 | $0 | $26,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,510,746 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,516,129 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 76 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWGROUND INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 6228 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | BRANCH DESIGN SERVICES | $11,555,032 |
| AUDACY INC | |||||
| 4700 S SYRACUSE ST SUITE 1050 | DENVER | CO | 80237 | MARKETING SERVICES | $3,694,398 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | FINANCIAL SERVICE TECHNOLOGY | $2,842,491 |
| DIEBOLD INC | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM EQUIPMENT | $1,958,623 |
| STANDARD REGISTER INC DBA TAYLOR COMMUNI | |||||
| PO BOX 840655 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | STATEMEMENT PROCESSING | $1,840,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 86 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $305,166,882 | $305,166,882 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $48,910,653 | $48,910,653 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $680,116 | $680,116 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $354,757,651 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,379,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,379,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,356,764 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,781,922 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$425,158 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$425,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$425,158 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS CAPITAL | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,260 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,260 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $411,740,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $411,060,756 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $680,116 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $465,029 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,296,247 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,420,218 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,146,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,232,713 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,467,112 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,509,972 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,457 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,650 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,554 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,495,493 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,288,658 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,360,033 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,401,016 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,593 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,946 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,930,667 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,410,033 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,040 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $41,621,707 |
| ATM/CREDIT CARD | $13,832,313 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $9,863,147 |
| TELEPHONE AND POSTAGE | $2,429,415 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,296,680 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,123,468 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $582,506,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $828,761,950 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,024,367 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,165,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,038,762 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,328,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,696,521 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,053,118,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,536,569 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,764,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $965,030 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $102,123,533 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,913,082 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,018,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,210,451 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,617,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,129,356 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,047,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,520,462 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,449,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,121,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,362,214,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,259,004,929 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,946,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,892,459 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,866,508,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,808,714,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,711,454,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,558,607,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,759,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700,397,763 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,759,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700,397,763 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,362,214,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,259,004,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $43,617,404 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,020,680 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,399,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $24,399,344 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,812,455 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,214,288 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,598,167 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,184,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,589,020 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,595,119 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,638,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,056,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,581,507 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,089,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,053,231 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,314 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,210,451 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES | $1,414,628,987 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $1,216,075,123 |
| MONEY MARKET | $1,474,137,697 |
| CERTIFICATES | $2,492,725,637 |
| IRA ACCOUNTS | $211,147,263 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,808,714,707 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $411,740,872 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $411,740,872 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $411,740,872 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $368,123,468 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $368,123,468 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $368,123,468 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2022, 2021, AND 2020 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLCO FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7600 E ORCHARD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 474045582 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $465,029 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION-SPONSORED PRIVATE FOUNDATION, BELLCO FOUNDATION. THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION IS COMPRISED OF EMPLOYEES OF BELLCO CREDIT UNION. THE BOARD PROVIDES OVERSIGHT TO ENSURE THE FUNDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE FOUNDATION ARE USED APPROPRIATELY IN CARRYING OUT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVIN MCCARTHY | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL BUSINESS OFFICER | $135,626 | $0 | $1,426,749 | $0 | $1,988 | $0 | $33,098 | $0 | $14,814 | $0 | $1,612,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS FERRARO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $935,348 | $0 | $575,000 | $0 | $5,056 | $0 | $33,900 | $0 | $21,953 | $0 | $1,571,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL KAMPEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $672,812 | $0 | $414,700 | $0 | $6,310 | $0 | $326,400 | $0 | $11,608 | $0 | $1,431,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY LUNDSTROM | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL BUSINESS OFFICER | $132,075 | $0 | $1,144,776 | $0 | $693 | $0 | $38,522 | $0 | $14,813 | $0 | $1,330,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK PARGEON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | $318,846 | $0 | $139,000 | $0 | $2,772 | $0 | $227,424 | $0 | $19,282 | $0 | $707,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN RIVERA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CRO | $334,718 | $0 | $144,400 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $203,212 | $0 | $19,923 | $0 | $704,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA STEMBEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-CMEO | $275,850 | $0 | $119,875 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $141,591 | $0 | $29,724 | $0 | $567,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE FREDENBURG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-CHRO | $174,343 | $0 | $112,375 | $0 | $214 | $0 | $121,528 | $0 | $8,322 | $0 | $416,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS | ||||||||||||||
| VP GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCE OFFICE | $295,496 | $0 | $62,000 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $27,267 | $0 | $25,939 | $0 | $412,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT KAHN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-CONSUMER LENDING | $277,692 | $0 | $39,000 | $0 | $473 | $0 | $16,689 | $0 | $22,180 | $0 | $356,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN RICE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-COMMERCIAL LENDING | $252,194 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $966 | $0 | $28,589 | $0 | $11,196 | $0 | $345,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM BILLINGS | ||||||||||||||
| VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS | $240,258 | $0 | $49,000 | $0 | $1,805 | $0 | $19,728 | $0 | $9,547 | $0 | $320,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNA MCFARLANE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-MARKETING | $212,707 | $0 | $44,100 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $18,383 | $0 | $9,547 | $0 | $285,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACIE ZIDAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP-RETAIL DELIVERY | $195,965 | $0 | $43,000 | $0 | $390 | $0 | $16,796 | $0 | $17,172 | $0 | $273,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE LEIKER-BUSCEMI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR- ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | $171,041 | $0 | $29,275 | $0 | $1,486 | $0 | $16,371 | $0 | $10,611 | $0 | $228,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DOUGLAS FERRARO, DAN KAMPEN, JACK PARGEON, JOHN RIVERA, CARRIE FREDENBURG, AND REBECCA STEMBEL PARTICIPATE IN A NON QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. NO PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT DURING 2023. THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFIT EXPENSES FOR THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPANTS DURING 2023: D. KAMPEN: $300,000 J. PARGEON: $207,284 J. RIVERA: $164,587 R. STEMBEL: $100,000 C. FREDENBURG: $100,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (17 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RIVERA | |||||||
| SVP/CRO | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $376,000 | $277,644 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS | |||||||
| VP GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCE OFFICER | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $210,000 | $130,792 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JACK PARGEON | |||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | FIXED CHOICE LOC | Yes (X) | $331,735 | $284,353 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL KAMPEN | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | FIXED CHOICE LOC | Yes (X) | $684,250 | $383,393 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JACK PARGEON | |||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $531,000 | $463,243 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SUSAN RICE | |||||||
| SVP-COMMERCIAL LENDING | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $560,850 | $560,491 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JOHN RIVERA | |||||||
| SVP/CRO | FIXED CHOICE LOC | Yes (X) | $35,001 | $31,448 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JACK PARGEON | |||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $45,422 | $29,309 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIM BILLINGS | |||||||
| VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $34,550 | $22,753 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| REBECCA STEMBEL | |||||||
| SVP-CMEO | LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $9,466 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JENNA MCFARLANE | |||||||
| VP-MARKETING | VARIABLE LOC | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $5,942 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JENNA MCFARLANE | |||||||
| VP-MARKETING | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $588,906 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JENNA MCFARLANE | |||||||
| VP-MARKETING | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $68,784 | $60,173 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| STACIE ZIDAN | |||||||
| VP-RETAIL DELIVERY | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $675,000 | $628,137 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| STACIE ZIDAN | |||||||
| VP-RETAIL DELIVERY | FIXED CHOICE LOC | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $23,043 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| STACIE ZIDAN | |||||||
| VP-RETAIL DELIVERY | FIXED CHOICE LOC | Yes (X) | $31,134 | $31,134 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MELANIE LEIKER BUSCEMI | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR-ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $240,000 | $166,294 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,696,521 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SENIOR DIRECTOR AND ASSISTANT CONTROLLER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL PARTIES HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEWS AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 SUBSEQUENT TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HUMAN RESOURCES IS NOTIFIED BY RISK MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS ABOUT POTENTIAL CODE OF ETHICS VIOLATIONS WHICH THEY FULLY INVESTIGATE. A DECISION IS THEN MADE CONCERNING THE ACTIONS THAT SHOULD BE TAKEN FOR THE VIOLATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MARKET DATA IS PREPARED BY THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR ALL EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION IS GIVEN IN WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS FOR ALL EXECUTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SERVICES 1,192,554. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS 2,408,338. ASSOCIATION DUES 522,506. STATIONERY AND SUPPLIES 365,836. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLCO FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7600 E ORCHARD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474045582 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO FURTHER BELLCO CREDIT UNION'S CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLCO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLCO FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $465,029 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL CASH CONTRIBUTION | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |