COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL (EIN 66-0287790)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 202422419349301567
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-31T15:27:11-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 660722537 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Llavona Casas CPA PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE MERCADEO | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | TORRE 1 100 CARR 165 SUITE 708 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | GUAYNABO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00968 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 660287790 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7878520964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 876 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUMACAO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM MENDEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7878520964 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Fernando Llavona | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01474680 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7877648664 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-07-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM MENDEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 876 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUMACAO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,373,984 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | cooporiental.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AS LOANS, SAVINGS AND ACCOUNTS MAINLY TO LOW INCOME SECTOR OF PEOPLE IN PUERTO RICO. ALSO, CREDIT UNION MAKE A SOCILA INVESMENT IN THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,000,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,168,425 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,665,604 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,920,187 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,708,380 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,088,612 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,373,984 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,675,384 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,933,298 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,506,017 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,162,712 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,181,401 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,096,010 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,907,211 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,277,974 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $429,300,073 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $436,924,696 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $293,858,591 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $319,481,644 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $135,441,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $117,443,052 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AS LOANS, SAVINGS AND ACCOUNTS MAINLY TO LOW INCOME INCOME SECTOR OF PEOPLE IN PRUETO RICO. ALSO CREDIT UNION MAKE A SOCIAL INVESMENT IN THE COMMUNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME AND OTHER INCOME OF $30,373,984 AND TOTAL EXPENSES OF $25,096,010. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | 0 | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7878520964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 876 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUMACAO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00792 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ | ||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 45 | 0 | Yes (X) | $285,345 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM MENDEZ PAGAN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE | 45 | 0 | $249,785 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 45 | 0 | Yes (X) | $115,275 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAYRA MEDINA RIVERA | ||||||||
| VP OF CREDIT | 45 | 0 | Yes (X) | $46,955 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISRAEL QUINONEZ DIAZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WANDA G DIAZ DIAZ | ||||||||
| VP OF BOARD | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALMA M TIRADO PENA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAIME RUIZ AGUIRRE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUAN MERCED MATEO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ISABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FELIX BAEZ NERIZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEDRO CINTRON HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $697,360 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERA GIMENEZ ESTUDIO LEGAL | ||||||
| URB DELGADO O-10 | AVE JOSE VILARES | CAGUAS | PR | 00725 | LEGAL SERVICES | $184,146 |
| ANGEL M RODRIGUEZ VIRELLA | ||||||
| URB CIUDAD JARDIN | CALLE ALCANFOR 150 | GURABO | PR | 00778 | CONSULTING | $245,282 |
| SYNERGI PARTNERS | ||||||
| PO BOX 70143 | SAN JUAN | PR | 00936 | CONSULTING CARES ACT | $102,209 | |
| RODRIGUEZ VIRELLA CONSULTING GROUP LLC | ||||||
| URB CIUDAD JARDIN | CALLE ALCANFOR 150 | GURABO | PR | 00778 | CONSULTING | $590,581 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,000,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,000,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,665,604 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,665,604 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,708,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,708,380 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,708,380 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,373,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,373,984 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,360 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $697,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,333,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,333,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,787 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,821 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $210,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $476,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,628 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $655,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $722,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,808 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $345,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $166,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,743 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,674,167 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,674,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,205,328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,205,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,027 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,208,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINTENANCE OF ATH, M/C, VISA | $3,453,616 | $0 | $3,453,616 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $852,000 | $0 | $852,000 | $0 |
| LOSS UNDER ESPECIAL AMORTIZATION | $1,548,662 | $0 | $1,548,662 | $0 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $711,606 | $0 | $711,606 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,528,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,528,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,096,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,096,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,758,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,989,176 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $758,608 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,553,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,044,607 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,234,984 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,928,512 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,224,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,306,472 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,087,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,734,384 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,865,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,275,759 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,291,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,815,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,300,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,924,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,842,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,548,804 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,015,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,932,840 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,858,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,481,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,150,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,686,389 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,294,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,179,332 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $996,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,331 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,441,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,443,052 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,300,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,924,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,277,974 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$23,276,404 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,067,985 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,067,985 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $9,842,592 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,555,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,286,740 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,018,829 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,650,801 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $368,028 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $9,199,778 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,701,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,498,257 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $105,800 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,338 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,462 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,306,472 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES | $43,202,141 | F |
| INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES | $73,532,243 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $116,734,384 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS AND CERTIFICATED OF DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $307,932,840 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $307,932,840 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,373,984 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,373,984 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,373,984 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,096,010 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,096,010 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,096,010 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MENDEZ PAGAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE | $249,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $249,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $285,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $285,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MENDEZ | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $418,500 | $417,777 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ | |||||||
| VP OPERATION | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,615 | $613 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ISRAEL QUINONEZ CRUZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $6,103 | $2,795 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ALMA M TIRADO PENA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,191 | $8,574 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WANDA DIAZ DIAZ | |||||||
| VP OF BOARD | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $36,624 | $32,562 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ISABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $36,097 | $25,598 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ISABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $40,995 | $37,372 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAIME RUIZ AGUIRRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $45,000 | $39,957 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAIME RUIZ AGUIRRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,280 | $5,513 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTANA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $105,000 | $67,466 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTANA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $5,418 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JUAN MERCED MATEO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $118,400 | $88,078 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JUAN MERCED MATEO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $38,959 | $20,114 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JUAN MERCED MATEO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,038 | $6,771 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $758,608 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS CALLED "SOCIOS". EACH MEMBER CONTRIBUTES AT LEAST 120 DOLLARS IN SHARES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS ITS ANNUAL STOCKHOLDERS MEETING, WHERE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED FOR THREE YEAR PERIOD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | ONLY THOSE AFFECTING GENERAL RULES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TO SEND EVERY THREE MONTHS A REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO THE REGULATOR IN THIS CASE COSSEC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS ANNUAL EVALUATION OVER CEO PERFORMANCE ALSO THE CEO HAS AN EMPLOYMENT FORMAL CONTRACT OR AGREEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS ITS ANNUAL STOCKHOLDERS MEETING WHERE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR PERIOD. ALSO AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH MEMBERS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR EACH MEMBER AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | AMORTIZATION OF GOODWILL $113,040; PROGRAMMING AND MECHANIZATION $945,559; UTILITIES $551,602; BANK SERVICE EXPENSES $154,155; EXPENSES OF BOARD DIRECTOR $75,304, SERVICES OF CREDIT REPORTS $67,958, FUNG HAULING AND ARMORED TRUCKS $67,853; SECURITY $87,691, CREDIT UNION EDUCATION $ 25,199; CONTRIBUTION LIGA DE COPERATIVA $10,108; ACTIVITIES TO THE EMPLOYEES $49,542; PROVISION AND LOSSES ON PROPERTY AND CAR SALES REPOSSESSED $228,778; EXPENDITURE ON SERVICING MORTGAGES AND ORIGINATION $128,827; SALES AND USE TAX $149,888; CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD CLAIMS $74,594; EMPLOYEES DEFERRED COMPESATION PLAN $562,078; OTHER EXPENSES $236,582. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | DECREASES IN SAHRE $-20,464,564; INCREASES INDIVISIBLE CAPITAL RESERVE $261,851; DECREASES TEMPORAL ESPECIAL RESERVE $1,548,661, INCREASES IN CONTIGENCIES RESERVE $768,265; INCRESES IN CONTIGENCIES OF 10% $227,797; INCREASES IN ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE $2,176,000; OUTSOURS WITHOUT ASSIGNING $-4,697,091. |
Comments