CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD (EIN 04-3326928)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-14
IRS object ID
202442279349301669
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-14T10:16:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 MONUMENT CIRCLE SUITE 4200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043326928EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6176670608PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVENUE ES 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP022155400ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD M SCHWARTZSTEIN MDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6176670608PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELA M MOOREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00244342PTIN
Phone3174648600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD SCHWARTZSTEIN MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVENUE ES 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP022155400ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$631,964GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BIDMC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AND BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER ("SHAPIRO INSTITUTE OR "INSTITUTE") IS TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND DEVELOP INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND MODELS FOR THE DUAL ACTIVITIES OF TEACHING AND RESEARCH AT ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTERS. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES INTELLECTUAL LEADERSHIP, STATE-OF-THE ART FACILITIES AND STAFF RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF MEDICAL STUDENTS, RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS. THE INSTITUTE SERVES AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL (HMS).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,764TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,200PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$539,645PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$523,979CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$112,445PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$105,985CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$654,290PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$631,964CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$80,088PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$172,814CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$291,366PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$349,359CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$371,454PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$522,173CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$282,836PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$109,791CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,459,561TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,019,537TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,906TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,274TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,423,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,977,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,410ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,460RevenueAmt
DescSIMULATION AND SKILLS CENTER ("CENTER") - THE CENTER PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRAINEES TO PRACTICE SKILLS FOR LAPAROSCOPIC AND OTHER SURGICAL PROCEDURES, TO ENGAGE IN TEAM-BASED LEARNING, AND TO ENHANCE COMMUNICATION SKILLS. THE CENTER INCORPORATES REALISTIC OPERATING AND INTENSIVE CARE/EMERGENCY ROOMS WHICH ALLOW FOR TEAM TRAINING AND DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES. THE CENTER'S RESOURCES INCLUDE A WIDE RANGE OF TASK TRAINERS AND SIMULATORS, VIDEOCONFERENCE FACILITIES AND DEDICATED FACULTY AND STAFF TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS, TRAINEES, AND PRACTITIONERS IN ALL OF THE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$125,063ExpenseAmt
Revenue$425,319RevenueAmt
DescCONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION COURSE THE INSTITUTE HAS SPONSORED COURSES ON "MAXIMIZING YOUR TEACHING SKILLS: PRINCIPLES OF MEDICAL EDUCATION". THE COURSE CURRICULUM IS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF EFFECTIVE CLINICAL TEACHING FOR ADULT LEARNERS. THROUGH DIDACTIC AND INTERACTIVE SESSIONS, PARTICIPANTS LEARN MODELS OF CLINICAL INSTRUCTION AND HOW TO APPLY THESE EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES TO THEIR OWN TEACHING OF RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS. THE COURSE ALSO PROVIDES AN EXPLORATION OF CRITICAL THINKING, REFLECTION, ASSESSMENT AND FEEDBACK.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,452ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,000RevenueAmt
DescTHE INSTITUTE COLLABORATES WITH LM EDUCATION AND EXCHANGE LLC AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, TO DEVELOP PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES WHICH PROMOTE THE INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND SHARING OF MUTUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INTERESTS. THE TWO PARTIES JOINTLY PROMOTED EDUCATION TO MAKE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRESS OF HUMAN HEALTH IN CHINA, INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CHINESE SENIOR HOSPITAL EXECUTIVES AND PHYSICIANS IN DIFFERENT SPECIALTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$291,902ExpenseAmt
Grant$172,814GrantAmt
Revenue$60,200RevenueAmt
DescTHE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE HAS RUN SEVERAL EDUCATION RESEARCH PROGRAMS, INCLUDING CAREER ADVANCEMENT, FOUNDATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION, THE INTERDISCIPLINARY TEACHING PROJECT, AND THE CRITICAL CARE WELLNESS EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR AN INDIVIDUAL TO CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION RESEARCH, INDEPENDENT OF HIS OR HER OWN RESIDENCY ACTIVITIES, WHICH CAN ASSESS THE SUCCESS OF EDUCATIONAL INTERVENTIONS IN PROVIDING EFFECTIVE AND SAFE PATIENT CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$291,902TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$172,814TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$60,200TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$431,827TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANA WANGPersonNm
Phone6176679120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHAIKOF MD PHD ELLIOT L
TTEE; BIDMC SURG CHF & HMFP SURG CHR1.0061.00Yes (X)$0$1,206,160$114,696
HEALY PETER
TTEE (EXOFF)(CEO DESIGNATE) CO-CHAIR1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$1,095,437$112,309Yes (X)
ZEIDEL MD MARK L
TTEE; MED CHIEF, BIDMC/MED CHR, HMFP1.0063.00Yes (X)$0$877,790$84,230
STEVENSON MD PHD MARY ANN
TTEE; CHIEF RADIAITON ONCOLOGY BIDMC1.0063.00Yes (X)$0$856,916$72,020
SAFFITZ MD PHD JEFFREY E
TTEE;BIDMC PATH CHF/HMFP PATH CHAIR1.0061.00Yes (X)$0$730,364$73,390
SZABO MD PHD HON SCD GYONGYI
TTEE; BIDMC/BILH CHIEF ACADEMIC OFF1.0058.00Yes (X)$0$700,229$81,877
ROBERTS MD DAVID
TTEE (EX-OFF) DEAN HMS & CO-CHAIR1.0055.00Yes (X)$17,000$491,386$71,733Yes (X)
SCHWARTZSTEIN MD RICHARD M
TTEE & EXEC DIR; VP ED, BIDMC; PHYS1.0056.00Yes (X)$16,900$440,160$56,970Yes (X)
BRENNER-GATI MD LEONA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAGI MD TEO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIMONE THOMAS
TTEE (EX-OFF); BIDMC BRD CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDELHEIT PHD LEWIS S
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FISH MD GUY L
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACDOWELL VIRGINIA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABKIN MD MITCHELL T
TTEE (EX-OFF), CO-FNDR & DIST SCHOLR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SACKEY JOYCE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANG DIANA
TREASURER & FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR1.0055.00$3,300$91,473$7,153Yes (X)
ANASTASIO KELLY
CLERK1.0055.00$2,000$64,460$34,182Yes (X)
GRAZIANO LIDIA
CLERK1.0055.00$1,400$62,979$13,979Yes (X)
HUGHES CAROL A
OPERATIONS DIRECTOR1.0055.00$30,550$124,503$36,742Yes (X)
HUNDERT MD EDWARD
FRMR TTEE (EX-OFF) AND FRMR CO-CHAIR0.0055.00$0$436,464$69,334Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$71,150TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,178,321TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$828,615TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION PROGRAMSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$523,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$523,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$523,979TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,487UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,153ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,345SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,345SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,277UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$85,068ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$631,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$523,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,764UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$90,221ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,814TotalAmt
Program Services$172,814ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,444TotalAmt
Management And General$5,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,519TotalAmt
Program Services$519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,324TotalAmt
Management And General$29,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,264TotalAmt
Program Services$2,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,671TotalAmt
Management And General$10,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,626TotalAmt
Program Services$134,626ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,610TotalAmt
Program Services$3,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HONORARIUMS$118,000$118,000
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,587$1,587

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,314TotalAmt
Management And General$3,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,173TotalAmt
Program Services$431,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,087BOYAmt
EOY$499,936EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,173BOYAmt
EOY$20,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$225,450LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$209,995LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,065BOYAmt
EOY$15,455EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,764,806BOYAmt
EOY$4,481,387EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,459,561BOYAmt
EOY$5,019,537EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,906BOYAmt
EOY$42,274EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,906BOYAmt
EOY$42,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,968,717BOYAmt
EOY$3,367,498EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,938BOYAmt
EOY$1,609,765EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,423,655BOYAmt
EOY$4,977,263EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,459,561BOYAmt
EOY$5,019,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$109,791ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$443,817NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
0421038813Yes (1)$215,913$0
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
0421035802Yes (1)$215,914$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$431,827SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst0PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1:FOR THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS FILING, ALTHOUGH A MAJORITY OF THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD WAS NOT APPOINTED BY ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS, PURSUANT TO THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S BY-LAWS, A MAJORITY OF THE INSTITUTE'S OFFICERS WERE APPOINTED BY ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, AT ALL TIMES DURING THE YEAR THE INSTITUTE'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS MAINTAINED A CLOSE WORKING RELATIONSHIP WITH THE INSTITUTE. IN PARTICULAR, ALL OF THE INSTITUTE'S OFFICERS WERE INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY AND/OR APPOINTED BY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. OF THESE, HALF OF THE OFFICE POSITIONS, THE TWO CO-CHAIRS AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WERE FILLED BY THE ORGANIZATION. SPECIFICALLY THE TWO CO-CHAIRS WERE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVED IN THOSE POSITIONS, EX-OFFICIO-, BY VIRTUE OF OFFICES TO WHICH THEY WERE NAMED AT THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS' BOARDS OR OFFICERS OF THE SUPPORT ORGANIZATION ACTING IN THEIR OFFICIAL CAPACITIES, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS APPOINTED BY THE CO-CHAIRS ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE TWO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS
SCHDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6:AS PREVIOUSLY NOTED IN THIS FILING, THE INSTITUTE IS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC OR MEDICAL CENTER) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC AND AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC. ALL OF THESE ENTITIES ARE PUBLIC CHARITIES EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS FILING AS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE I, GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANT TO ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTS AND INDIVIDUALS IN THE UNITED STATES, THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE MADE CASH GRANTS TO BIDMC IN FURTHERANCE OF BIDMC'S MISSION.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,454,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$194,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,609,765EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,649,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$164,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$30,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,454,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,392,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,649,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,404,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,392,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,413,708BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,404,805EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61375PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38625TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,094BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPDesc
Book Value$4,481,387BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,481,387TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$657,008TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$131,029DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$131,029RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$525,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$105,985OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$105,985RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$631,964TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$623,878TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$131,029DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$131,029ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$492,849ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$29,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,324ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$522,173TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION FORMED FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE INSTITUTE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE IRC. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE INSTITUTE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, THE INSTITUTE'S INFORMATION OR TAX RETURNS REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING DATE. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, TAX YEARS SINCE 2019 REMAIN OPEN.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT INCOME 15,640. REALIZED GAINS 90,345.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042103881RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$172,814CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PREVIOUSLY NOTED IN THIS FILING, BIDMC IS AN ENTITY SUPPORTED BY THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC AND AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC AND AN ENTITY THAT CONDUCTS RESEARCH AND TEACHING IN CONJUNCTION WITH BIDMC AND IN FURTHERANCE OF BIDMC'S MISSIONS. AS SUCH, ANY SUPPORT PROVIDED TO HMFP IS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE BIDMC PURPOSES AS WELL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHAIKOF MD PHD ELLIOT L
TTEE; BIDMC SURG CHF & HMFP SURG CHR$0$1,148,768$0$0$0$57,392$0$60,650$0$54,046$0$1,320,856$0$0
HEALY PETER
TTEE (EXOFF)(CEO DESIGNATE) CO-CHAIR$0$976,203$0$0$0$119,234$0$76,340$0$35,969$0$1,207,746$0$0
ZEIDEL MD MARK L
TTEE; MED CHIEF, BIDMC/MED CHR, HMFP$0$844,666$0$0$0$33,124$0$49,424$0$34,806$0$962,020$0$0
STEVENSON MD PHD MARY ANN
TTEE; CHIEF RADIAITON ONCOLOGY BIDMC$0$810,540$0$0$0$46,376$0$57,188$0$14,832$0$928,936$0$0
SAFFITZ MD PHD JEFFREY E
TTEE;BIDMC PATH CHF/HMFP PATH CHAIR$0$674,082$0$0$0$56,282$0$38,184$0$35,206$0$803,754$0$0
SZABO MD PHD HON SCD GYONGYI
TTEE; BIDMC/BILH CHIEF ACADEMIC OFF$0$676,058$0$0$0$24,171$0$57,188$0$24,689$0$782,106$0$0
ROBERTS MD DAVID
TTEE (EX-OFF) DEAN HMS & CO-CHAIR$17,000$435,900$0$50,000$0$5,486$0$38,400$0$33,333$17,000$563,119$0$0
SCHWARTZSTEIN MD RICHARD M
TTEE & EXEC DIR; VP ED, BIDMC; PHYS$16,900$424,136$0$0$0$16,024$0$33,550$0$23,420$16,900$497,130$0$0
HUNDERT MD EDWARD
FRMR TTEE (EX-OFF) AND FRMR CO-CHAIR$0$433,827$0$0$0$2,637$0$38,400$0$30,934$0$505,798$0$0
HUGHES CAROL A
OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$30,550$121,868$0$0$0$2,635$0$3,187$0$33,555$30,550$161,245$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3AS NOTED IN THIS SCHEDULE J, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE ALSO SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT OF EDUCATION FOR BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, THE CHIEF, DIVISION OF PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE FOR HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER AND HOLDS THE TITLE OF ELLEN AND MELVIN GORDON PROFESSOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. HE IS COMPENSATED BY HMFP. HMFP HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE HMFP BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF ALL INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY HMFP AND FOR SPECIFICALLY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEFS/CHAIRS OF SERVICE AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA, OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND OTHER OUTSIDE MARKET DATA TO HELP DETERMINE COMPENSATION AND HMFP HAS FORMAL COMPENSATION POLICIES THAT ARE DOCUMENTED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRE-APPROVES COMPENSATION PLANS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN A FORMALIZED MANNER BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION COMPLIED WITH APPLICABLE LEGAL AND REGULATORY GUIDELINES AND THAT COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS WAS FAIR AND REASONABLE USING CURRENT AND CREDIBLE MARKET PRACTICE INFORMATION, NATIONAL DATA BENCHMARKING AND HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL GUIDELINES IN SETTING COMPENSATION. THE HMFP COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RELIED UPON WRITTEN COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES THAT REGULARLY ASSESS COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR CLINICAL CHIEFS OF SERVICE COMPARED WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, FROM TIME TO TIME THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE WILL MAKE A COMPENSATORY PAYMENT DIRECTLY TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ANY SUCH PAYMENT IS MADE WITH FULL APPROVAL OF THE SHAPIRO BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
ADDITIONAL EXPLANATORY FOOTNOTES:DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION: ALL DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION OR BENEFITS. COMPENSATION PAID TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES OR KEY EMPLOYEES WAS EARNED FOR WORK PERFORMED IN A CAPACITY OTHER THAN THAT OF DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE, AS DENOTED BY THE LISTED TITLES IN THE NOTES BELOW. REPORTING PERIOD: AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED IN THE FILING FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 IS CALENDAR YEAR 2022 COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION SOURCES: COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR INDIVIDUALS MAY INCLUDE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE REPORTING ENTITY, AN AFFILIATE OF THE REPORTING ENTITY AND IN SOME CASES UNRELATED ENTITIES AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990. REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: REPORTABLE COMPENSATION LISTED IN FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDES BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION AS REPORTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J. OTHER COMPENSATION: OTHER COMPENSATION LISTED IN FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS AS REPORTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J. BASE COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED IN THIS RETURN BUT QUANTIFIED IN BASE COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: ORDINARY WAGES, EMPLOYEE DEFERRALS TO A 401(K) AND/OR 403(B) PLAN. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED IN THIS RETURN BUT QUANTIFIED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: TAXABLE EMPLOYER SUBSIDIZED PARKING; TAXABLE LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED BUT QUANTIFIED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO PENSION PLAN AND/OR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PENSION PLAN BENEFIT. NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED BUT QUANTIFIED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO HEALTH INSURANCE, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO HEALTH INSURANCE, EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLEXIBLE SPENDING ACCOUNTS FOR DEPENDENT CARE AND/OR MEDICAL REIMBURSEMENT, ADOPTION ASSISTANCE, TUITION ASSISTANCE PURSUANT TO AN EMPLOYER PLAN, GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE, DISABILITY INSURANCE. ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUAL SPECIFIC INFORMATION IS INCLUDED BELOW: ANASTASIO, KELLY -CLERK - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL CHAIKOF, M.D., PH.D., ELLIOT L. UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW, DR. CHAIKOF HELD THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023: - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO); CHIEF (SURGERY) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & SURGERY CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY FOUNDATION - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - JOHNSON & JOHNSON PROFESSOR OF SURGERY - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. CHAIKOF SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2022 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. CHAIKOF'S POSITION AS CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AT HMFP AND JOHNSON & JOHNSON PROFESSOR OF SURGERY AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. GRAZIANO, LIDIA -CLERK - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL HEALY, PETER UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW, MR. HEALY HELD THE POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023: - PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) (PRESIDENT OF BIDMC) - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY FOUNDATION, INC. - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) (CEO DESIGNATE) AND CO-CHAIR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) (NON-VOTING) - BETH ISRAEL ANAESTHESIA FOUNDATION, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) (NON-VOTING) - BETH ISRAEL DERMATOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. MR. HEALY SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2022 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR MR. HEALY INCLUDE COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $106,577. THIS AMOUNT INCLUDES A DISTRIBUTION FROM A NONQUALIFIED PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $135,796 AND UNREALIZED LOSSES IMPACTING HIS NONQUALIFIED BENEFIT IN THE AMOUNT OF $48,719 WHICH IS UNVESTED. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $69,020 INCLUDED IN THIS FILING FOR MR. HEALY RELATES TO CERTAIN MILESTONE PAYMENTS WHICH, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, WERE NOT FUNDED, WERE NOT VESTED AND FOR WHICH THERE WAS NO GUARANTEE OF PAYMENT. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED HERE AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION AS REQUIRED BASED ON THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990. HUGHES, CAROL A. - OPERATIONS DIRECTOR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, CENTER FOR EDUCATION, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER MS. HUGHES PERFORMS SERVICES FOR BOTH THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE AND BIDMC AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 56 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. HUNDERT, M.D., EDWARD -FORMER TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND FORMER CO-CHAIR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL ROBERTS, M.D., DAVID - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CO-CHAIR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - DEAN FOR EXTERNAL EDUCATION - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. ROBERTS WAS DESIGNATED TRUSTEE AND CO-CHAIR OF THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE BY THE DEAN OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. ROBERTS'S POSITION CHAIR OF THE HMFP DEPARTMENT OF EXTERNAL EDUCATION AND DEAN, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. SAFFITZ, M.D., PH.D., JEFFREY E - CHIEF OF PATHOLOGY - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & CHAIR OF PATHOLOGY CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & PRESIDENT - BIH PATHOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR MR. SAFFITZ INCLUDES COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $16,266. INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS AN UNREALIZED LOSS IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,234 IMPACTING THE NONQUALIFIED BALANCE. SCHWARTZSTEIN, M.D., RICHARD M. - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - VICE PRESIDENT OF EDUCATION- BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER - CHIEF, DIVISION OF PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER - ELLEN AND MELVIN GORDON PROFESSOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL
SCHEDULE J ADDITIONAL EXPLANATORY FOOTNOTES:STEVENSON, M.D., PH.D., MARY AN - CHIEF OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER - CHAIR OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR - ASSOCIATED PHYSICIANS OF HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - LONGWOOD MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION - DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT (EX-OFFICIO) - RADIATION ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO), BOARD CHAIR, CLERK, & RADIATION ONCOLOGY CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR DR. STEVENSON INCLUDES COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $16,400. INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS AN UNREALIZED LOSS IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,100 IMPACTING THE NONQUALIFIED UNVESTED BALANCE. SZABO, MD, PHD, HON SCD, GYONGY - CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH, INC. - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - BAIM INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC. OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR DR. SZABO INCLUDES COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $16,266. INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS AN UNREALIZED LOSS IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,234 IMPACTING THE NONQUALIFIED UNVESTED BALANCE. WANG, DIANA - TREASURER AND FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL MS. WANG PERFORMS SERVICES FOR BOTH THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 56 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. ZEIDEL, M.D., MARK L. UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW, DR. ZEIDEL HELD THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023: - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHIEF (MEDICINE) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND MEDICINE CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR - LONGWOOD MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION - PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPT. OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION - TRUSTEE (EX OFFICIO) - BAIM INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - HERMAN LUDWIG BLUMGART PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. ZEIDEL SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023. AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2022 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. ZEIDEL'S POSITION AS CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE AT HMFP AND HERMAN LUDWIG BLUMGART PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE IS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AND SERVES AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION, PROVIDING MEDICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. EACH OF THESE ENTITIES IS ALSO A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDUCTED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC, AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC AND ALSO A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. TWO OR MORE OF THE PERSONS LISTED IN THIS FORM 990 PART VII HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER BY VIRTUE OF SITTING ON ONE OR MORE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES OR BY SERVING IN AN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP WITH ONE OR MORE ENTITIES WITHIN THE NETWORK OF AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. ADDITIONAL DETAIL IS PROVIDED IN THE EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THIS FORM 990 SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES ARE DOCUMENTED FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS. NO SUBCOMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAS NOTED IN VARIOUS DISCLOSURES THROUGHOUT THIS FILING, THE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. (SHAPIRO INSTITUTE) FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY DELOITTE TAX, LLP (DELOITTE) IN CONJUNCTION WITH SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FINANCE. IN ADDITION, BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH SERVES AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC (BIDMC) AND THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE PARTNERS WITH THE BILH TAX DEPARTMENT ON THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURNS. THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE FINANCE TEAM, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BILH ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT, TAXATION AS WELL AS EXTERNALLY BY DELOITTE. THE FORM 990 CONTENTS ARE ALSO DISCUSSED WITH THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE BOARD AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. DELOITTE SIGNS THE FINAL RETURNS. A COPY OF THE COMPLETE RETURN IS THEN PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. (SHAPIRO INSTITUTE) MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PURSUANT TO THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS, ALL OF ITS OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND TAX QUESTIONNAIRE (COI-TQ). THE COI-TQ IS DESIGNED TO REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OF ANY BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS MAINTAINED BY OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS AND WHICH MAY RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE ADMINISTERS THE COI-TQ PROCESS ANNUALLY AND AS NOTED ABOVE. DISCLOSURES ARE ASSIGNED APPROPRIATE FOLLOW-UP ACTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. POSITIVE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED FOR FINAL DETERMINATION OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT. ANY ACTIVITY THAT REQUIRES ACTION UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SUBJECT TO ONGOING REVIEW. CERTAIN ACTIVITIES WHICH COULD CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PROHIBITED WHILE OTHER TYPES OF RELATIONSHIPS ARE PERMITTED, SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH A MANAGEMENT PLAN TO REQUIRE DISCLOSURE AND RECUSAL, INCLUDING APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION IN THE MINUTES. THE COI-TQ PROCESS IS ALSO DESIGNED TO GATHER THE INFORMATION NECESSARY FOR THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE TO COMPLETELY AND ACCURATELY COMPLETE FORM 990 SCHEDULE L, TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS AND FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 2, FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AS PREVIOUSLY NOTED IN THIS FILING, THE INSTITUTE IS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC OR MEDICAL CENTER) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC AND AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC. AS NOTED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION TO THIS FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, THE INSTITUTE'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ALSO SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION AT BIDMC AND SERVES AS A PHYSICIAN, PULMONARY MEDICINE AT, AND IS PAID BY, HMFP. HMFP HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE HMFP BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF ALL INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY HMFP AND FOR SPECIFICALLY THE HMFP CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEFS/CHAIRS OF SERVICE AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA, OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND OTHER OUTSIDE MARKET DATA TO HELP DETERMINE COMPENSATION AND HMFP HAS FORMAL COMPENSATION POLICIES THAT ARE DOCUMENTED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRE-APPROVES COMPENSATION PLANS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN A FORMALIZED MANNER BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION COMPLIED WITH APPLICABLE LEGAL AND REGULATORY GUIDELINES AND THAT COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS WAS FAIR AND REASONABLE USING CURRENT AND CREDIBLE MARKET PRACTICE INFORMATION, NATIONAL DATA BENCHMARKING AND HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL GUIDELINES IN SETTING COMPENSATION. THE HMFP COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RELIED UPON WRITTEN COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES THAT REGULARLY ASSESS COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR CLINICAL CHIEFS OF SERVICE COMPARED WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. REGULAR COMPENSATION FOR OTHER BIDMC EMPLOYEES WHO ALSO SERVE AS INSTITUTE OFFICERS IS SET THROUGH THE ORDINARY BIDMC PROCEDURES WITH INPUT FROM THE BIDMC VICE PRESIDENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION/INSTITUTE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION TO THE COMPENSATION PROCESSES NOTED ABOVE, FROM TIME TO TIME THE INSTITUTE MAY ACKNOWLEDGE EFFORTS OF ITS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICERS OR OTHER EMPLOYEES WITH AN HONORARIUM. THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES ANY SUCH AMOUNTS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND INSTITUTE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. (SHAPIRO INSTITUTE)'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE FOLLOWING LOCATION: 330 BROOKLINE AVENUE,ES 2, BOSTON, MA 02215-5400

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER
330 BROOKLINE AVEBOSTONMA02215042103881HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)3N/A0
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
1563 MASSACHUSETTS AVECAMBRIDGEMA02138042103580HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)3N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
C$131,029FMV
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
O$91,167FMV
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
B$172,814FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.